Закрыть ... [X]

Izzy digital photo frame

/ Views: 64164
Закрыть ... [X]

 




Celebrations printer friendlySite index

Each week we celebrate success in the school where our children tell everyone what they have done.

Details of recent assemblies are shown below.

11 October 2018 Celebrations were again held on Friday this week, they will return to Thursday next week.  They were led by Miss Hayward, again 2 Year 4 classes were out at swimming.  Assembly began with prayers from Ibrahim & Nachi from 5S. Golden Book: Aydin, Keelan, Theresa, Sophia, Eleanor T, Zoe, Omari, Daisy-Leigh, Zeb & Emma.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Aydin, for having a fantastic attitude to learning: Keelan, for working so hard on his preparation in all subjects and Theresa, for great presentation of calculations in her maths book.  In Year 4: Sophia N, for being a wonderful support to her class mates, the other two year 4 classes were out swimming.  In Year 5: Eleanor T, for being an incredible literacy star, well done for outstanding work in reading and writing and Zoe A: for fantastic reasoning explanations for a maths problem. In Year 6: Daisy-Leigh, for a brilliant start to Year 6 and having a fantastic attitude towards her learning & Zeb, for his commitment to improving his presentation skills, most noticeably his handwriting.    Shell Award: Joint Winners 5Y and 3H     In the closest result ever, 3 classes were joint second and there were joint winners.  The winners, only by 1 'shell' this week, are 3H & 5Y.  They will receive some additional free time and be able to spend break and lunchtime on Friday on the play equipment.   05 October 2018 Celebrations assembly was again on Friday this week and led by Miss Johnson.  Everyone was reminded it's Harvest Festival on Monday and although lots of tins and packets of food have been donated, please could everyone bring something in; all the food will go to the food bank in Tunbridge Wells.  Attention was also drawn to the number of lunch boxes and water bottles, (all with no names!), which are currently in the lost property box after only 5 weeks back at school.  Prayers were led by Alfie and Martha from 5Y. Ballet: Emily P, Year 3     Congratulations to Emily, in Year 3, who has gained 'highly commended' for her 'Juvenile Award' in ballet with the International Dance Teachers Association. She very proudly showed her certificate.   Golden Book: Hollie, Dea, Amelie, Ansan, Olivia, Aarchie, Matthew, Theo, Liliana, Saranna, Sam M, Elliot W & Phoebe.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week; they have been recognized for going above and beyond.  In Year 3: Hollie G, for always giving 100%, producing amazing work and being a super role model: Dea, for making  a great effort with her handwriting in Year 3 and Amelie P, for a great attitude to learning and getting 100% in her first AR quiz.  In Year 4: Ansan, for joining in more with class discussion - two classes were out swimming.  In Year 5: Archie S, for being such a patient and kind learning partner and a great teacher!  Also Matthew M, for his excellent learning skills, knows when to ask for help and for his kindness as a talk partner: Theo W, for his effort and concentration in class which has shown what what an amazing independent learner he is.  In Year 6: Liliana, for her fantastic poem: Saranna, for always going above and beyond what is expected and always showing exemplary behaviour and Sam M, for his amazing descriptive writing in English this week.  Carried over from last week: In Year 5: Elliot W, for being such a lovely, kind and helpful talk partner.   Shell Award: 6T     Congratulations to 6T, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; it was very close between several classes this week.  6T will be able to go on the play equipment at break and lunch time.   28 September 2018 Celebrations this week took place on Friday and were led by Mr Tutt.  Prayers were led by Ella & Ava from 6S. Able Writers: Niamh, Rachel, Deryn, Nathan, Astrid & Timon.    

On Tuesday 25th September 2018, some Year 5’s went to Stocks Green Primary School for an Able Writer’s course.  Once we arrived, we went in to join the other five schools.  Once the author, Colin R Parsons had introduced himself and told us what we were doing, we started writing. We had to write a story based on one of his book called DISC.

DISC is about a boy who finds a disc which takes him to another world. Our stories were about two children who found a disc which could take them either to Dinosaur land, the future world or an abandoned theme park.  We kept on writing until break, had a rest, carried on writing until lunch and had another break.  We had a bit more writing time before Colin R Parsons decided it was time for a change.  One person from each school was chosen to read out their story to the other schools. The person from our school was Deryn.  Next it was time to buy a book and get it signed if we had brought money.  We then did a Q&A with Colin R Parsons.  Finally we did a quiz on book titles written backwards. Then it was time to go back to school.  Thank you to Mrs Jarvis for supervising us and Mrs Moriarty for driving us there. We all had a fabulous time.   Able Writers: Niamh, Rachel, Deryn, Nathan, Astrid & Timon.  Report by Niamh & Rachel.

  Football: Cadence, Year 5     Congratulations to Cadence, in Year 5, who attended a football camp over the summer holidays and played in a 'World Cup' tournament and her team won!  She proudly showed her trophy and some photos of the team, she had a great time.   Football: Michael, Year 3     Congratulations to Michael, in Year 3, who attends Ready, Steady Sports every Tuesday after school and loves to play football; he has been awarded the 'Superstar' trophy and was very proud to tell everyone all about it.    Golden Book: Aimee, Iris, Jaidee, Eliza, Jacob S, Callum D, Owen & William     The following all received Golden Awards this week; two year 4 classes were out at swimming and some children were spending the morning outside with Forest School staff.  In Year 3: Aimee, for being a mature, sensible and all round wonderful member of the class: Iris, for wonderful focus & attention in class, even when those around her could be distracting and Jaidee, for a great learning attitude and great listening.  In Year 4: Eliza, for wonderful explanations in science.  In Year 5: Jacob S, for listening out for new technical vocabulary and using it in his writing and Callum D, for his concentration in writing and managing his distractions well.  In Year 6: Owen, for always being ready to learn, being a great talk partner and always trying hard and William C, for always being the first person ready and working extremely hard in all lessons.  Carried over from last week: Stanley, in Year 3, for a brilliant attitude & enthusiasm in all his learning.    Musical Theatre: Kitty, Year 3     Congratulations to Kitty, in Year 3, who has gained a 'Highly Commended' certificate for her performances of songs from the musical Annie.   Piano: Tilly, Year 3     Congratulations to Tilly, in Year 3, who has gained her Rainbow Certificate for Me and My Piano, Part 1.   Shell Award: 5W     Many congratulations to 5W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to go on the play equipment on Friday; all Year 5 will be able to go on the bank on Friday.  There were lots of 'Shells' given out last week for excellent manners, being polite and helpful.    Swimming : Lucy, Year 3     Congratulations to Lucy, in Year 3, who attends Monson Swim School and has gained a Certificate of Achievement for passing Stage 5, she had to swim 200m in a variety of strokes and will now work towards gaining her Grade 6.   Tap Dancing: Flora, Year 5     Congratulations to Flora, in Year 5, who has just gained distinction in her class examination in tap dancing with Imperial Dance & Theatre examination board.     Violin: Olive, Year 6     Congratulations to Olive, in Year 6, who has recently gained her violin Grade 3, with distinction, with Trinity College London.  She is now working towards her Grade 4.    20 September 2018 Celebrations assembly was led my Miss Hayward and began with prayers from Tippi-Rose and Joshua from 6T. Badminton: Kavin, Year 4     Congratulations to Kavin, Year 4, who plays badminton with Hildenborough Club and took part in a competition for U12's, he's only 8, and he gained both a bronze and gold medal.  Well done Kavin.     Golden Awards: Huxley, Alfie H, Georgia T, Oliver P, Darcey W, Jacob FD, Martha, Alexis, Max M, Daniel H & Tippi-Rose.     Congratulations to the following, who have all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3, Huxley, for an incredible start to life at St. James, always ready & willing to learn and Alfie H, for his superstar approach to learning.  In Year 4: Georgia T, for presenting all of her work beautifully: Oliver P, for his fantastic enthusiasm & effort in all subjects and Darcey W, for being a helpful and communicative talk partner.  In Year 5: Jacob FD, for a more confident and independent work in Year 5: Martha F, for her exceptional descriptive writing style in retelling Stig of the Dump and Alexis, for his improved newspaper report.  In Year 6: Max M, for his ready to learn attitude, and fantastic contributions to class discussions: Daniel H, for his super effort, all the time and for producing some excellent writing and finally, Tippi-Rose, for her beautiful artwork representing the creation story.    Holiday Kids Club Competitions: Darcey H, Year 5.     Congratulations to Darcey, in Year 5, who went on holiday to Turkey in the summer and took part in lots of 'Kids Club' competitions; she tried lots of new activities and gained certificates in: hockey, table tennis, water polo (her favourite),archery and basketball.   Karate: Charlie, Year 4     Congratulations to Charlie, in Year 4, who has recently gained his orange belt and a certificate for gaining the 7th Kyu in Wado Ryu Karate.  He will now start to work towards his green belt.     Shell Award: 3H     Many congratulations to 3H; the first Year 3 class to win the 'Shell Award'.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to go on the play equipment on Friday; all Year 3 will be able to go on the bank at both break and lunchtime on Friday.    Swimming: Hollie B, Year 5.     Congratulations to Hollie B, in Year 5, who has gained her Learn to Swim Grade 6; she had to swim a length of the pool and carry out two lifeguard rescues.   Violin : Eleanor T, Year 5.     Congratulations to Eleanor T, in Year 5, who has passed Grade 6 Violin with distinction; she had to play 3 pieces and scales.  Eleanor loves playing her violin.   13 September 2018 Celebrations were led by Miss Johnson and began with prayers from Connor and Alexander in 6O. Dance: Emily R, Year 6     Congratulations to Emily R, in Year 6, who has recently gained Silver, with honours, for her freestyle dance with the International Dance Teachers Association.  She has also gained her Ballet Grade 3 with the Royal Academy of Dance.   Flute Award: Cecily, Year 6     Congratulations to Cecily, in Year 6, who has just gained Grade 2 Flute with the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music.   Flute Award & Swimming Award: Saranna, Year 6     Congratulations to Saranna, in Year 6, who has recently gained Grade 1 Flute, and passed with merit. She has also gained her Level 7 Swimming Award with Swim England.    Golden Awards: Lara, Evie, Emily P, Finlay, Isabella, Camellia, Wilf, Nathan, Jackson, Richard, Amiah & Jack C.     Many congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Lara F, for asking really caring & thoughtful questions about how we can help the world: Evie H, for being such an organised member of the class and Emily P, for always listening well and being ready to learn, a great role model for the class.  In Year 4: Finlay, for having a really mature start to Year 4: Isabella, for settling in so well to St. James life; making new friends and being very well organised and Camellia for being enthusiastic in all her lessons, great listening and following instructions.  In Year 5: Wilf, for offering to play with a child whose friends had run off leaving them with no-one to play with: Nathan, for starting to become a positive role model for learning in 5W and Jackson, for trying hard and focusing on his work - being enthusiastic and a good role model.  In Year 6: Richard, for working hard and having a fantastic attitude towards his learning: Amiah, for working so hard in all subjects, being helpful, smiley and producing some lovely work and Jack C, for his detail and understanding of our new science topic.    Piano Award: AJ, Year 6     Congratulations to AJ, in Year 6, who has recently passed Grade 1 Piano, with distinction with the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music; he received great comments and a fantastic score.   Shell Award: 4F     Congratulations to 4F, this weeks winners of the 'Shell Award'; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to use the play equipment on Friday.  All Year 4 will be able to go on the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.    Swimming: Ellis & Cerys Year 4     Congratulations to Ellis & Cerys who have both gained swimming awards.  Cerys, has gained Stage 4 Swimming and Ellis has gained her 50m Swimming Award with Swim England.    07 September 2018 The first Celebration Assembly of the new school year was led by Miss Hayward and began with the hymn Up times, down times. Golden Awards: Louis K, Kathryn, Valerie, Bella, Angelo, Zain B, Sam P, Jasmine, Niamh, Darcy, Daniel C, Ella H & Freddie.     Many congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Louis K, for a really great start to Year 3 - very well organised and settled well: Kathryn, for a brilliant start to Year 3, taking on board all the teachers expectations and Valerie & Bella, who are both new to St. James and have made a great start and settled in very well.  In Year 4: Angelo, for making a great start at St. James; being friendly and working hard: Zain B, for settling in so well to his new class, making new friends and working hard and Sam P, for challenging himself to improve his handwriting and doing some extra practice at home.  In Year 5: Niamh, for her thoughtfulness and care with regards to other children: Darcy H, for a really positive approach to Year 5 and Jasmine, for her excellent poetry skills.  In Year 6: Daniel C, for settling in so well to St. James and having a fantastic first week at St. James: Ella H, for an amazing first week, producing some lovely work and participating in class discussions and Freddie, for a fantastic start at St. James.   Shell Award: 4S     Many congratulations to 4S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time when they can go on the play equipment and all Year 4 will be able to go on the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday.  Pupils can gain 'Shells' for being polite, showing good manners, walking round the school quietly and sensibly and for being kind to others. Each week the 'Shells' are counted up and the winning class announced in Celebration Assembly.   19 July 2018 The final celebration assembly of this year was led by Mr Tutt and began with prayers from Niamh & Joe in 4S.  At the end of the assembly, a video of Year 6's journey to the Isle of Wight was shown with footage from the week, Mrs Oakley put together a fantastic video for everyone to enjoy and for future years to look forward to. Ballet: Elsie, Year 4     Congratulations to Elsie, in Year 4, who has received a Certificate of Achievement from Italia Conti Dance School at a recent award ceremony; she has also gained her Grade 1 Ballet Award.    Blue Peter Badge: Holly, Year 4.     Many congratulations to Holly, in Year 4, who has achieved a platinum Blue Peter Badge for helping others.   Cricket County Finals: Harry, Ben, Raghav, Ollie, Lenny, Danyal, Polly & Olive.     On Wednesday 11th July the Cricket A team went to play in the County Finals at Canterbury. We had a quick warm up before playing our first match, which was against Wincheap; we won by 15 runs.  Our second match was even closer, but we won by 1 run.  Ben bowled a great ball and Ollie caught it on the last ball.  Thankfully we didn't have to play one of other teams in our group, because they didn't turn up, giving us an automatic win, so we had won all three of our games.  We were through to the knockout stages.  We won the knockout stages and avoided elimination, as we won by the largest margin of runs.  We were through to the semi-final play off.  We came out victorious in the semis and won comfortably.  In the final we lost wickets early as most of their team played for Kent U11's and we only had Ben who plays for Kent.  They were now comfortably winning as tactic was to play defensive until the end of the game, as they were batting second.  Somehow, they still conceded 4 wickets in a tight game, as well as a low scoring one.  In the end they won by 7 runs and we finished runners-up in Kent.  Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving and supporting us and to Mr Hodges for coaching and supporting us.  We all had a great time.  Mr Hodges reported the team had been 'amazingly sporting' in all their games and had been congratulated on this by other spectators.  It was a great achievement to reach the finals and to finish runners-up was amazing.  Team: Harry, Ben, Raghav, Ollie, Lenny, Danyal, Polly & Olive.  Report by: Ben, Lenny, Ollie, Raghav, Harry & Danyal.   Dance: Eloise, Year 5     Many congratulations to Eloise, in Year 5, who attends Southborough Dance School and has been awarded the first Junior Scholarship Award.  She will receive some free 1:1 dance lessons and is looking forward to learning more dance moves.    Golden Awards: All 3S, Eliza, Saskia, Amelia, Isla, Eva-Grace, Ava, Musfir, Richard, Daniel H, All 6S, All 6J & All 6H!     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: All 3S, for their amazing chairs and cushions in DT, inspired by the Greek Gods.  They have been sewing & sawing and done a fantastic job with Mrs Crane: Eliza, for always trying her best and making so much progress with her writing and Saskia, for putting 100% into her learning and is very helpful in the class.  In Year 4: Amelia, for her incredible perseverance & willingness to check her work:  Isla, for always coming coming to school with a beautiful smile & being a caring friend when they needed help: Eva-Grace, for amazing progress in her writing & Ava, for trying hard in all subjects.  In Year 5: Musfir, for being a wonderful member of 5H & consistently producing excellent work: Richard, for his kindness, helpfulness & superb attitude all year through & Daniel H, for always working extremely hard & being a smiley & friendly member of the class.  All 6S, 6J & 6H gained the Golden Award for being fabulous in their panto, getting their costumes together, learning all their lines and their amazing singing.     Gymnastics : Kea, Year 5     Congratulations to Kea, in Year 5, who has achieved Level 1 Proficiency in Gymnastics, she had to complete various moves including a head spring.    House Captains: New house captains.     Mr Hodges announced the new House Captains for next year, he'd received lots of applications. Each applicant had to submit a written application stating why they thought they should become House Captains, the best applications were then selected to represent and lead their houses. Eloise & Joshua will captain Calverley, Logan & Beatrice will captain Dunorlan, Sophia D & Alexander will be the captains of Grove and Saranna & Oliver W will be captains of Hilbert.  They all received their House Captain badges.    Karate: Oliver, Year 4.     Congratulations to Oliver, in Year 4, who has gained his orange stripe belt at Karate; he will now begin working towards his green belt.   Music Awards: Bryony in Year 4, Hannah in Year 6, Joe G in Year 6 & AJ also in Year 6.     Congratulations to Bryony, in Year 4 who has gained Piano Grade 3: Hannah in Year 6, who has achieved Piano theory Grade 5, with merit: Joe G in Year 6, who has gained Piano Grade 2 and AJ who has passed Piano Grade 1 with distinction.    Netball : Tia, Elsie & Anthiha all in Year 4 and Arsh in Year 3.     All the members of the Tuesday Year 3/4 netball club played a mini tournament recently and Tia, Arsh, Elsie & Anthiha proudly showed their medals.    Shell Award: 4F     Congratulations to 4F, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will be able spend some additional free time on the play equipment at the end of the week.   Sports Day: Dunorlan & Hilbert     Mr Hodges announced the winners of the track & field events at Sports Day, which took place last Thursday, Dunorlan won the field & races and were very excited.  Hilbert were very excited to win the Sportsmanship Award.     13 July 2018 Celebrations this week took place on Wednesday, as Thursday was Sports Day.  The school Cricket team was out all day taking part in the Kent County Cricket Finals.   Cycling Proficiency: Year 6     Over the last few weeks many of the Year 6 pupils have completed cycling proficiency training.  They learnt how to cycle safely on and off the roads.  Some gained Level 1, signalling on the roads and some gained Level 2, cycling on the road and competing manoeuvres, all received certificates and badges.     Dance: Stella, Lucy, Sophia & Ruby, Year 6.     Congratulations to Stella, Lucy, Sophia & Ruby, in Year 6, who have all recently taken dance exams.  Stella has achieved Grade 3 NATD in contemporary dance and gained distinction.   Golden Awards: Dylan F, Monty, Harsha, Theo, Oliver D, Darcy, Ember, Evie K, Daisy, Maia F, Antwon, Frank, Bismah & Ava.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Dylan F, for a fantastic start to his time in Year 3 - welcome to St James': Monty, for sharing his knowledge of 'I have a dream' with the class & Harsha, for always trying his hardest in his learning.  In Year 4: Theo, for amazing progress in his writing recently, a great writer & Darcy & Ember, for working hard in all subjects but especially English, producing great writing about the Romans.  In Year 5: Evie, for always being a helpful, friendly member of the class and always giving 100%: Daisy & Maia, for increased confidence - may it be carried into Year 6 & Antwon, for his amazing creativity & enthusiasm towards our dragon masks and topic board games.  In Year 6: Frank, for his wonderful outlook on life!  Bismah, for being a superstar this year & Ava G, for being one of our superstars on the Isle of Wight.    Gymnastics : Michael T, Year 5.     Many congratulations to Michael T, in Year 5, who traveled to Turin and gained a Gold Medal in a gymnastics competition with his partner.    Handball: Jack, Ollie, Tippi, Stella, Will, Zoruv, Grace & Alex     On 21st June, St James Handball A Team went to Hayesbrook School to play a tournament against other school teams.  In our group were Staplehurst B & St. Matthews B.  Our first game was against St. Matthews, which we lost 3-4.  Our next game was against Staplehurst and Jack made some amazing saves and we scored some brilliant goals and won 4-1.  After that we played St. Matthews again and this time we won 3-1.  Our final game was against Staplehurst; Tippi made lots of runs up the wings and helped us to score, but sadly we lost 2-1.  We then had to wait to see if we had made it through to the semis and surprisingly we had won our group on goal difference.  In the semi-final we had to play Staplehurst A.  Ollie created a goal, but sadly we lost 4-1.  Thank you to Mr Hodges for coaching us and to the parents for supporting us from the side line, we all had a great time.  Team: Jack, Ollie, Tippi, Stella, Will, Zoruv, Grace & Alex.  Report by Jack.   House Netball Games: Hilbert, Grove, Calverley & Dunorlan     Over the last couple of weeks at lunchtimes the House Netball games have taken place.  The runners-up were Hilbert & Calverley, Grove finished in 2nd place and the winners were Dunorlan.  Well done to all those who took part.   Netball A Team:     Congratulations to the Netball A team who went to Stocks Green, who finished 5th in Kent, to play a match.  It started off very tight in the first two quarters, but then we flew ahead and the final score was 13-2.  Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us and Mrs Moriarty for driving us there, we all had a fabulous time.    Netball Kent Games : Ella H, Alohi, Henry, Logan, Beatrice, Tippi & Grace - all Year 5.     The Year 5 Netball team represented Tunbridge Wells district in the Kent School Games that were held in Canterbury.  Over a thousand children took part in a variety of sports including cheer-leading and American football.  The teams were divided into different section in the morning and we played each other, getting points for winning, drawing and losing.  We played a particularly good team in the first game and although played some very exciting netball, were defeated.  This didn't discourage us and we kept improving throughout the morning.  Each game we had to change positions and sometimes we played really well, but sometimes it was quite hard.  By the end of the morning, we had won one match, and only lost by a few goals and some really good play from some strong opposition.  All the rest of the teams were Year 6 and had been playing matches all season.  St James' Year 6 team were unable to attend as they were on the school journey to the Isle of Wight. In the afternoon, depending on how we did in the morning, we were put into different groups and played another four games.  We won two of these games, our netball was improving all the time.  The last games were very exciting and played at a tremendous speed.  The ball was 'zinging' from player to player.  We had a very exciting and fun day playing netball and learning how we need to play to improve.  It was a great time being part of a team and we all played our best; even though we won three out of our eight games, we felt we had done our best against bigger and older opposition.  We are looking forward to next year, when we will be able to show how good we are!!  Thank you to Mrs Moriarty for driving us there and her helpful coaching tips.  Mrs Dragon for supporting us and Miss Gibson for coaching us.      05 July 2018 Celebrations were led by Mrs Shortland.  It was moving up day for all pupils at the school, the majority of Year 6 pupils were at their new secondary schools for taster days and the current Year 2 children were welcomed to the junior school and spent time in their new classes.  Mrs Shortland explained the juniors celebrate every Thursday, all the good things that have happened over the last week. Golden Awards: Timo, Jasmine S, Sofia N, Ella F, Niamh, Ember, Bekir, Matthew W & Olive.     The following all received Golden Awards this week, Year 6 were at their new secondary schools.  In Year 3: Timo, for being enthusiastic in science and very helpful to Mrs Dover: Jasmine S, for making a real effort with her listening and focus in lessons and Sofia N for being a fantastic role model in listening all year.  In Year 4: Ella F, for her commitment to excellent behaviour and learning throughout Year 4: Niamh, for her enthusiasm and commitment to everything she does - for example having a word count of 5,167,736!! Ember, for great learning across the curriculum and being a lovely member of the class.  In Year 5: Bekir, for adapting to St James' life superbly this term: Matthew W, for improved concentration and speed of writing and Olive, for 'always' being a fabulous member of 5T and putting 100% into everything she does.   Gymnastics : Kea, Year 5     Congratulations to Kea, in Year 5, who attends Tiger gymnastics club in Tonbridge and recently took part in a competition and won gold. She had to complete 3 routines and a vault.   Shell Award: 3S & 3R     Congratulations to 3S & 3R, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award this week; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to go on the play equipment on Friday.  All Year 3 will be able to use the bank on Friday.  Mrs Shortland explained that 'Shells' can be gained for good behaviour, good manners and for being helpful.     Swimming Awards: Callum D, Year 4 & Cory, Year 3.     Congratulations to both Callum, in Year 4, who has gained his 10m award and Cory, in Year 3, who has gained his 5m award.  Both boys swim every Tuesday at Kent College and enjoy their sessions, they had to swim breaststroke, front crawl and backstroke.    Taekwon-do: Florence & Grace, Year 5.     Congratulations to Florence and Grace in Year 5, who both have Taekwon-do lessons and have recently gained awards.  Florence has gained her green belt and Grace has gained her blue belt; both girls are now working towards their next level.    21 June 2018 Celebrations were this week held on Monday, as lots of other activities were scheduled for the week, they were led by Miss Hayward and began with prayers from AJ & Bella in 5T.  The Golden Book, Shells and House Points were celebrated and other celebrations will be carried over to the next Celebration Assembly. Golden Awards: All Year 3, Nicholas L, Molly, Spencer N, Grace A, Monty, Cohen F, Theo Y, Stella & Josh.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week:  All Year 3, for their wonderful enthusiasm during Greek Day; everyone had a fantastic time and learned lots about the Ancient Greeks.  In Year 4: Nicholas L, for being a cheerful & hard working member of the class: Molly, for being incredibly helpful & sensible and Spencer N, for his improved learning behaviour.  In Year 5: Grace, for an outstanding report on her dragon, with excellent openers & structure: Monty, for a brilliantly set out & informative non-chronological report and Cohen, for his fantastic enthusiasm towards our topic and art lessons this term.  In Year 6: Theo Y, for a wonderful effort in his writing linked to science: Stella, for always trying hard and producing many super pieces of work and Josh R, for making so much effort with his reading - always being helpful & cheerful.   Shell Award: 5T     Congratulations to 5T, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to go on the play equipment on Friday.  All year 5 will be able to go on the bank on Friday.   07 June 2018 The first Celebrations of Term 6 were led by Miss Hayward, and already there was plenty to celebrate. BBC audition: Sam D, Year 6     Many congratulations to Sam D, in Year 6, who has reached the last stage of auditions for the part of John in the new BBC production of Worzel Gummidge.  Mackenzie Crook is the lead and has written much of the script. Sam hopes to find out soon if he has gained the part.    Golden Awards: Trakon, Alfie, Leon, Kai, Cadence, Callum W, Freya Q, Esiya, James P, Mia H, Sarah Mc, Sam D, Thomas M + Maxwell & Zac.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Trakon & Alfie B, for being excellent talk partners this week, listening to each other carefully and being very polite: Leon, for his increased confidence in lessons, contributing more & Kai, for his great enthusiasm in class discussions.  In Year 4: Cadence, for fantastic collaborative work in maths: Callum W, for starting the term with an excellent attitude to his learning & Freya Q, for being very kind & helpful, sharing her knowledge in maths.  In Year 5: Esiya, for 'always' putting 100% into her learning & making great progress: James P, for good observation skills with hypothiesis & Mia H, for her fantastic contributions & thoughtful ideas during RE this week discussing Islam.  In Year 6: Sarah Mc, for 'always' being cheerful & making Mrs Holland smile!  Sam D, for his positive attitude & the effort he put into his writing; also for an amazing audition & Thomas M, for consistent effort throughout the year & always doing his very best.  Carried over from before half term: in Year 5, Maxwell, for his perseverance withi his maths learning & enthusiasm towards 5T's class assembly & in Year 6: Zac, for always trying hard, producing consistently good work & remaining on task.     Gravesend Performing Arts Festival: Ellis, Year 3.     Congratulations to Ellis, in Year 3, who competed in the recent Gravesend Performing Arts Festival; she gained a gold medal for her Norwegian dancing.    London Academy of Music & Dramatic Art (LAMDA): Eloise, Year 5     Congratulations to Eloise, in Year 5, who has recently gained Level 1, with distinction, for acting.  She had to complete 2 acting solo's and had a good time.    Mini Golf: Fran, Emily Y, Isla M, Sophie, Ember, Archie S, George S, Theo, Ozi & Rory. Years 3/4     Just before half term the Year 3 & 4 golf team went to Tonbridge to play in a mini golf tournament.  First we had to split into a boys & a girls team, even though we were split we were still playing for St. James.  We did 8 courses and scored points for each one.  We got off to a great start and completed the course.  We then completed the other 7 courses.  We had to wait for the final scores and found out we had finished 4th overall. Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving & coaching us, Mrs Schone who supported us & all the parents who came along to support us too. We had a great time.  Team: Fran, Emily Y, Isla M, Sophie, Ember, Archie S, George S, Theo, Ozi & Rory.  Report by Emily & Fran.    Race for Life: Alfie, Year 6 & Oscar Year 4     Congratulations to brothers Alfie & Oscar, who both took part in the recent Race for Life; they jogged round the 5k course and raised £276 for cancer relief. They both showed their medals for completing the challenge.    Royal Academy of Dance: Isla & Nancy, Year 3 & Elisha, Year 4     Congratulations to Isla & Nancy, Year 3 & Elisha, Year 4, who have all recently gained awards with the Royal Academy of Dance.  Isla & Nancy have gained Class Award 1, they performed ballet in a group; Elisha performed on her own and has gained Level 1.    Russian Ballet: Hannah M, Year 6     Congratulations to Hannah M, in Year 6, who has recently started to learn Russian Ballet, she has gained Level 1, with Merit.  She only started six months ago and really enjoys it.    Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; Years 3 & 4 gained lots of 'shells' between them, but the overall winners were 3S.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to use the fixed play equipment at break & lunchtime on Friday.  All year 3 will be able to go on the bank area on Friday.    24 May 2018 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, there was plenty to celebrate with lots of sporting success this week. Bridge Tournament: Jonas, Cohen, James, Oscar, Alfie, Rowan, Mia, Alex, Max, Krishna & Hannah.     On Friday the 18th of May, the St. James’ Junior Bridge Team club to a tournament in Sevenoaks Weald of Kent primary school.  The tournament started off with us playing against each other.  We did this for two rounds, then east and west moved to the next table.  North and south stayed at the table they started on.  After a long two hours of playing bridge we went out on the green to eat our snacks and they provided biscuits and juice and we did some races.  After the races we played the second part after another two long hours we found out about the prizes.  Mia ended up with 3 prizes!  Rowan and Alfie got the prize for best played partners (this was in bridge not mini bridge.)  We all got a medal for taking part. We all had a great time.  Thank you Mr Tutt for driving us and Mrs Erickson for coaching us.  Team: Jonas ,Cohen, James, Oscar, Alfie, Rowan, Mia, Alex, Max, Krishna, Hannah.  Report by: Jonas, James, Cohen, Mia & Alfie.      Football : St James' A Team     Many congratulations to the Football A Team who played their last match of the season at the weekend (matches were delayed due to the wet winter weather).  The team played against Paddock Wood, the winners of the match would win the league.  They played really well and won, with a goal in the last minutes, 2-1.  Mr Hodges reported the team had done really well and it was a great achievement to win the league.  Mr Tutt presented the boys with the trophy.     Football Tournament at Hawkenbury: St James' A & B Teams     On Saturday 19th May, both the A & B Football teams went to play in a tournament at Hawkenbury.  The A team won all their matches to take them through to the final.  The final was against Paddock Wood, who they had beaten earlier, but in the final Paddock Wood won 2-0.  The B team had some good matches, with some wins, draws and a couple of loses. Mr Hodges was very proud of all the boys and said they had been a 'joy to watch and coach'.     Girls Kwik Cricket : St. James' B Team     On Tuesday 22nd May, St. James Girls Kwik Cricket B Team went to play 5 matches against other local schools.  Our first match was against Bishops Down B, we scored 232 and they scored 221 runs.  Our second match was against Claremont B; we won again, this time we won by 20 points.  Our third match was against Pembury B, we lost by 3 runs in a close game.  Our fourth match was against Lamberhurst, and incredibly we won by 71 runs.  Our final match was against Bidborough B, we won 226 - 218 runs.  Tippi was amazing at catching balls and batting with her left and right hand to trick the other schools.  Bianca bowled lots of people out.  Amazingly we came first in the 'B' league.  We were level on points with Pembury, but we won on total runs scored.  Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving us there, Mr Hodges for coaching us and the parents for supporting us, we all had a great time.  Team: Tippi, Flo, Hannah, Bianca, Sophia & Emily.  Report by: Tippi & Flo.    Girls Kwik Cricket : St James' A Team     On Tuesday 22nd May, the St James' Kwik Cricket A Team went to Bells Yew Green to play in a tournament.  We first played against Bidborough A, we lost.  We then played the Wells School and won.  Then we played Pembury A, which was a tough match and we lost.  We then played Claremont, who played very well and they won.  We then played Bishops Down, where we batted and bowled our best, catching lost of balls and taking lots of wickets.  We won 243 - 198.  After we had finished our matches we cheered on the B team.  Thank you to Mr Hodges for supporting us, Mrs Simkins for driving us and the parents for cheering us on.  Team:  Olive, Polly, Esme, Cerys, Bismah & Olivia.  Report by: Cerys, Bismah & Esme.   Golden Awards: Nancy, Rory, Micah, Byron, Razia, Jack, Ruerri, Phoebe M, Amelie, Nancy R.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Nancy M, for working hard in English on creativity and handwriting: Rory, for working hard and progressing so well in his writing & Micah, for his improved presentation in his learning - well done.  In Year 4: Byron, for his excellent attitude to making improvements in his writing: Razia, for working really hard on making improvements to her rain forest story &  Jack N, for great work across the curriculum & being a lovely member of the class.  In Year 5: Ruerri, for being a real team player in his group work & working hard & Phoebe M, for learning to swim one width - really great perseverance & determination.  In Year 6: Amelie, for always being kind, considerate & caring towards others & Nancy R, for a consistently high effort with all her work.   Gymnastics : Michael T, Year 5.     Many congratulations to Michael, in Year 5, who traveled to the British Gymnastics Championships in Stoke to compete against 5 other teams.  Michael & his partner, Lenny, won gold and are the National Champions.   Karate: Oliver J, Year 4.     Congratulations to Oliver, in Year 4, who has been awarded 'Student of the Month' at his karate club.  Oliver proudly showed his medal.    Kumon Maths: Khadijah, Year 6.     Congratulations to Khadijah, in Year 6, who has gained Level G in Kumon Maths, she enjoys her maths.     Life Saving Award: Stella & Emily F, Year 5.     Congratulations to both Stella & Emily F, in Year 5, who have both gained their Bronze Life Saving Awards.  They had to swim in their clothes and learn how to keep themselves and others safe in the water.    Mixed Kwik Cricket: St James B Team     The Kwik Cricket B Team went to the Nevill Cricket Club in Tunbridge Wells to join 13 other schools in a mixed Kwik Cricket Tournament.  Our first match was against Claremont A.  We got loads of runs without getting caught our or stumped.  When they were batting, we caught them out a few times, which won us the game.  Next we played Pembury A, we mixed up the batting pairs, but sadly lost by 17 runs.  Next we played Bidborough A and we beat them by 36 runs.  Then we found out that we had come joint first in our group with Bidborough & Pembury.  Unfortunately we came second by 6 runs, we were in the quarter finals and were fighting for 8, 7, 6, & 5th place.  We found out we were playing Langton Green A, we won by 29 runs; we caught 4 out in a row!  Next we played Pembury to see if we would finish 5th or 6th.  We played extremely well.  In the last over Joe hit the wickets 3 times in a row, we won the game and finished in 5th place overall.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there, Steve for coaching us and giving us an amazing pep talk in the final & all the parents for supporting us.  We all had a great time.   Mixed Kwik Cricket: Harry, Raghav, Danyal, Lenny, Ollie, Olive, Polly & Evan     On Wednesday 23rd May, we went to the Nevill Cricket Ground to play in a tournament.  First we played Claremont B and won by 86 runs.  Then we played Pembury A and we won by 34 runs.  After that we played St. Peters and we won by 41 runs.  Then we knew we were through to the semi-finals.  We played Bidborough A, on the last ball of the game the scores were level, Polly bowled and Danyal made an amazing catch on square leg.  We played Rusthall A in the final and won by 33 runs, and therefore won the tournament.  Harry also won Player of the Tournament.  Thank you to Mr Hodges for coaching us and to Mrs Waller for driving us there and all the parents for supporting us.  Mr Hodges reported that the team are now through to the county finals in Canterbury in July.  Team: Harry, Raghav, Danyal, Lenny, Ollie, Olive, Polly & Evan.  Report by: Harry, Raghav & Lenny.    Russian Ballet: Daisy, Year 4 & Eloise, Year 5     Congratulations to both Daisy, in Year 4, & Eloise, in Year 5, who have both recently completed Russian Ballet Awards.  Daisy has gained Grade 1, with Merit and Eloise, Grade 2, with Distinction.   Shell Award: 4S     Congratulations to 4S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to go on the play equipment on Friday at break and lunchtime, weather permitting!   Silver Arts Award: Sophia D, Year 6.     Many congratulations to Sophia D, in Year 6, who has gained her Silver Arts Award, the equivalent to GCSE, by taking and editing lots of photos and running a photography competition, the award ceremony was held in our school hall.     18 May 2018 Celebrations took place on Friday this week as Year 6 were taking SAT's papers, there was plenty to celebrate, with some great sporting achievements.  Assembly was led by Mr Tutt. Basketball: Bianca, Year 6.     Congratulations to Bianca, Year 6, who played in and won the first ever Basketball England FIBA U14 Regional 3v3 tournament.  The result takes them through to the national finals in Manchester on 16th June.    Cricket - Year 3 & 4: Spencer, Ollie, Alfie, Deryn & Theo.     The Year 3/4 Cricket Team, Spencer, Ollie, Alfie, Deryn & Theo, went to the Nevill Cricket Ground to play in a tournament; they played really well and got through to the final, where they lost to Claremont.  They all had a really good time.   Golden Awards: Camellia, Shayan, Kuba, Anthiha, Amanda, Leila, Oscar W, All 6H, 6S & 6J. Arthur.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3, 3L were out swimming.  Camellia, for excellent, thoughtful description of pentecostal symbols & 'always' working hard and Shayan, for a really positive learning attitude and being a great talk partner.  In Year 4, 4F were out swimming: Kuba, for his 'growth mindset' and not giving up when learning a new dance & Anthiha, for being incredibly helpful around the class.  In Year 5: Amanda, for settling into St James' life with a smile! Always being ready to learn: Leila, for a fabulous sonnet, with rhyme, chronology and description and Oscar W, for his enthusiasm during topic lessons on the Anglo Saxons and for making great progress in English.  All Year 6 were in the Golden Book this week, for being 'absolute superstars', their positivity, determination, dedication and hard during SAT's week and for not complaining - too much!!  Carried over from last week, Arthur, in Year 4, who received a Golden Award for his amazing reading, becoming a word millionaire and achieving high quiz scores.     Gymnastics : Cienna, Year 6     Congratulations to Cienna, Year 6, who is an amazing gymnast and was placed 13th overall out of 43 top gymnasts in the UK in Stoke.  She completed 4 routines and did really well.  Her team finished 4th overall.     Mini Tennisq: Bryony, Eleanor, Ollie & Spencer, all Year 4.     On Monday 14th May, St James' Junior Tennis team went to St Gregorys to play some doubles mini tennis.  Out of 5 matches for each pair, we won 8; unfortunately we don't know who won, as it wasn't a competition.  Thank you to Miss Lascelles, who reported all the players had been very polite and great representatives of the school, and the parents who supported us.  Team: Bryony, Eleanor, Ollie & Spencer, all Year 4.  Report by Bryony.     Natasha, Year 6: Russian Ballet     Congratulations to Natasha, in Year 6, who has gained Grade 5 in Russian Ballet, with Merit.  She was proud to show her certificate and enjoyed the challenge.    Netball A Team: Theo, Lenny, Gaby, Bianca, Isabelle, Erin & Evan.     On Friday 11th May, the St. James Netball A Team played against Marden A Team, who had won the High Weald High Fives Tournament.  We all had to rotate and play in different positions.  The first quarter started off really well, with 9 goals scored.  The match seemed very one sided by the score, but this was because we scored almost every time we got the ball into the D.  Whereas our defense was able to keep them from scoring. After six minutes we changed our positions and played really well, our goal keeper not letting in any goals.  At half time we got orange slices, which were delicious.  The second half was just as exciting with our team getting stronger and playing even better.  By the end we had made sure Marden went away without scoring a goal - we were the District Champions!  Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us and the teachers who came out to support us.  We all had a great time.  Miss Gibson reported the team were through to the County Finals in Canterbury and she was very proud of them, however, the finals take place while Year 6 are on their trip to the Isle of Wight, so the Year 5 Team will represent them and have been practicing lots.  Team: Theo, Lenny, Gaby, Bianca, Isabelle, Erin & Evan.  Report by: Bianca & Gaby.   Netball, Year 5 Team: Grace, Alohi, Bella, Henry, Bea, Logan, Emily & Tippi-Rose.     On Tuesday 15th May, St. James Year 5 Netball Team went to Bishops Down to play a netball match.  It was a very tight match and the opposition played extremely well.  We intercepted many of their passes, giving us several opportunities to score.  Tippi & Grace shot sensational goals; Tippi shooting 9 goals and Grace scored 4, 13 in total.  On the wings, Henry and Logan were great at intercepting passes and gaining the ball, unfortunately their markers also intercepted the ball several times and they passed well and their team had a few shots and the final score was 13-3.  We treated ourselves to some lovely juicy orange slices.  Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us, Mrs Moriarty for driving us and the parents for supporting us. We all had a great time.  Team: Grace, Alohi, Bella, Henry, Bea, Logan, Emily & Tippi-Rose.  Report by Grace & Tippi.   Pentathlon: Sarah, Bianca, Gaby, Zach, Jack, Cory, Evan, Rowan, Max, Bea, Cienna, Jonas, Eddie, Alohi & Tippi-Rose     The first race was the Year 5 boys race, Zach came 2nd, and Jack was 1st - by 0.2 seconds.  There was also javelin, shot put, long jump, triple jump and sprint.  Cienna finished 1st in her race and Sarah 2nd.  Max & Cory both did the javelin and both got 2 x 5's each.  Sarah & Bianca did shot put, Bianca got 2 x 4 and Sarah got a 4 & 5.  In the rest of the activities we did extremely well and finished 3rd overall.  Thank you to Mr Hodges for coaching us, Mr Stevens and Mrs Oakley and all the parents for supporting us, we all had a great time.  Team: Sarah, Bianca, Gaby, Zach, Jack, Cory, Evan, Rowan, Max, Bea, Cienna, Jonas, Eddie, Alohi & Tippi-Rose.  Report by Zach & Jack.   Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time and will have extra time on the the outdoor play equipment.   10 May 2018 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, prayers, at the end of assembly were led by Nancy M & Hardy from 3S. Basketball: Bianca, Year 6.     Many congratulations to Bianca, in Year 6, who has recently taken part in basketball trails; she has been selected to play for both Kent and the South East U11's.   Charity Work: Jacob S, Year 4     Congratulations to Jacob S, in Year 4, who have been studying rain forests, he researched a bird called the Cassowary; he's really interested in the Cassowary, as when he and his family went to Australia he was lucky enough to see one in the wild, in the Daintree rain forest. The Cassowary is related to the ostritch; grows as tall as a man and has a blue head and black body.  The Daintree rain forest is the oldest in the world, 120 million years old, the Amazon rain forest is 50 million years old.  The Cassowary is very important because it is the only animal that can carry the large seeds from 70 species of tree, but the bird is endangered and there are only 1000 left.  Jacob wanted to do something to help, so found a charity that supports the Cassowary and decided to raise funds for it, he made cupcakes and lemonade and sold them on a stall and, with his mum, set up a just giving page and so far has raised an amazing £225 for the charity.     Football A Team: Evan, Isaac, Corey, Lenny, Ethan, Joe, Zak, Ollie & Max     On Thursday 3rd May, St. James football team played against Pembury.  Firstly, Evan chipped the goalkeeper from a great pass from Max to make the score 1-0 to us.  For the second goal, Zak smashed it past the keeper to make the score 2-0.  The third goal was scored by Joe and he struck the ball again past the keeper.  We missed quite a few chances but then managed to score again through Ollie's amazing dribbling and then scored from a tough angle.  After that, Ethan put the ball through the keepers legs from a good pass from Ollie.  We all had a great time and thank you to Mr Hodges for coaching us and to the parents for supporting us. Team: Evan, Isaac, Corey, Lenny, Ethan, Joe, Zak, Ollie & Max.  Report by Evan.     Golden Awards: David B, Imogen L, Amelia H, Dylan M, Jacob S, Sam M, Alexander B, Bella G, Dennis S, Zak H & Isaac P.     Congratulations to the following, who all gained Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: David B, for amazing independent English learning: Imogen L, for being a lovely, kind, conscientious member of the class and Amelia H. for 'always' putting 100% into her learning.  In Year 4: Dylan M, for his enthusiasm in improving his learning, especially his reading and Jacob S, for great answers in science.  In Year 5: Sam M, for an incredible piece of descriptive writing about the witches!  Alexander B, for improved concentrations and quality of work and Bella, for 'always' trying her hardest in everything and being a thoughtful member of the class.  In Year 6: Dennis, for 'always' joining in enthusiastically, especially in maths and science: Zak, for having a great week, working hard, contributing to class discussions and great behaviour and Isaac, for amazing contributions in class science lessions.   Netball B Team: Emily M, Emily F, Erin, Tippi-Rose, Sarah, Joshua, Cory & Esme.     The Netball B team also played against Paddock Wood, at half time Paddock Wood were leading 3-0, but in the second half St. James played really well and went on to win 4-3.   Netball, Year 5 Team: Grace, Logan, Henry, Bea, Cecily, Alohi, Bella & Ella.     The Year 5 Netball team played 2 matches against Paddock Wood; the first match they won 5-0 and the second match they won 5-1.  They all had a good time and really enjoyed the matches.    Shell Award: 4S     Congratulations to 4S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to go on the play equipment on Friday at break and lunchtime.  All Year 4 will be able to go on the bank on Friday.   03 May 2018 Celebrations were led by Miss Hayward and began with prayers from Amelia & Jessica from 3R. Dance: Hollie, Year 4     Congratulations to Hollie, in Year 4, who has gained Bronze, with honors for dance with ISTD.   Girls Football: Years 3/4     Many congratulations to the Year 3/4 Girls Football Team, who competed in a Tournament last Friday. They played brilliantly and got through to the final, and won.  They received a huge trophy.  on the news page.    Golden Awards: Tiella, Romaisa, Emma D, Alfie L, Fran, Ella B, Zoruv, Eloise C, Zoe, George G, Cienna & Amaya.     Congratulations to the following, who have all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Tiella, for a great start at St. James and excellent science work: Romaisa, for her improved focus in all her work and Emma D, for always putting her hand up in class discussions work and working hard in class.  In Year 4: Alfie L, for his incredible independence in learning: Fran, for her fascinating and beautifully presented homework and Ella B, for being a good, loyal & polite friend and being a lovely member of the class. In Year 5: Zoruv, for an astronomical improvement in his quality of writing: Eloise C, for stretching herself in maths and Zoe, for her sensational artwork of Picasso's 'Weeping Woman'.  In Year 6: George G, for working hard to include everything he is asked to in his work: Cienna, for a super piece of topic work; a beautiful map of tourist attractions on the Isle of Wight and Amaya, for continually being a delightful member of the class.     Judo: Callum D, Year 4     Congratulations to Callum D, in Year 4, who has recently gained his next level in Judo, he now has a stripe to add to his red belt, and proudly showed it to everyone.   Modern & Tap Dance: Imogen, Year 3.     Many congratulations to Imogen, in Year 3, who has been tap dancing for about 3 years and has recently taken an exam; she passed with distinction and the comment 'extremely high standard'.  She also does modern dance, and has also passed her recent exam with distinction.    Shell Award: 3L     Congratulations to 3L, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they won by just one 'shell'.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to use the fixed play equipment on Friday and all Year 3 will be able to use the bank on Friday.     26 April 2018 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt. Diving: Kavin & Dexter, both Year 3     Congratulations to Kavin and Dexter, both in Year 3, they have both gained Level 1 & 2 Diving Awards; they had to complete a variety of dives, including straight jumps, tuck, pike, diving from the 1m board and completing a push dive.    Flute: Sophie, Year 6.     Congratulations to Sophie P, Year 6, who has recently taken and passed, with merit, her Grade 3 flute exam.    Golden Awards: Jack G, Cory D, William W, Nina JM, Oliver D, Archie S, Fin, Beatrice, Tanish, George L, Bismah & Natasha.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Jack G, for great enthusiasm and participation, always cheerful and ready to learn: Cory D, for working really hard on his handwriting and presentation and William W, for his fabulous monster cinquain, with lots of different descriptions.  In Year 4: Nina, for coming back to school with an increasingly positive approach to her learning: Oliver D, for his excellent contributions in RE this week and Archie S, for superb effort with his maths presentation.  In Year 5: Fin, for being a wonderful member of 5H, who will be sorely missed by all: Beatrice, for her improved focus, concentration and attention to detail and Tanish, for his fantastic progress in writing this week; using high level punctuation.  In Year 6: George L, for working hard in everything he does: Bismah, for always showing amazing behaviour, and giving 100% in everything she does and Natasha, for her amazing contributions in lessons, always working hard.   Gymnastics : Eleanor T, Year 4.     Congratulations to Eleanor T, in Year 4, who has gained her Silver gymnastics award for working in pairs and groups.   Piano Award: Kea, Year 5     Congratulations to Kea, in Year 5, who has recently taken and passed her Grade 2 piano exam; she played 3 pieces and really enjoyed it.    Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; there were lots of 'shells' given out to all classes this week.  5H will be able to go on the new play equipment at break and lunchtime on Friday and all Year 5 will be able to go on the bank on Friday.    Strictly Cool Dancing : St James Dance Team     Many congratulations to the Dance Team, who for the third year running, got through to the final of the Dance Fest at the Assembly Halls in Tunbridge Wells.  They danced to a medley of music with the theme of 'time'.  They have all been practising at break times and after school to perfect their dance and had a great time on the night.  Thank you to Mrs Raistrick and Miss Stock for choreographing the dance. Mrs Raistrick was very proud of all the dancers.       19 April 2018 On a lovely hot and sunny day, the first Celebration Assembly of the summer term was led by Miss Hayward, with Mrs Shortland.   East Sussex Childrens Book Award: Sophia D, Stanley, Esme, Imogen, Freya S, Ollie T, Khadijah, Mikaela, Ella H all Year 6 & Saranna & Mia in Year 5.     Congratulations to Sophia D, Stanley, Esme, Imogen, Freya S, Ollie T, Khadijah, Mikaela, Ella H all Year 6 & Saranna & Mia in Year 5, who have all been attending the Year 5/6 Book Club in their lunchtimes, they have all read 5 books, The Goldfish Boy, Jake Atlas, The Dragon with the Chocolate Heart, Letters from the Lighthouse and Evies Ghost. They have written book reviews which have been forwarded to the East Sussex Childrens Book Award panel, and have received certificates for 'Highly Commended' reviews.  Sophia received 3 certificates, and Stanley & Esme both received 2, and all the others received a certificate.  Hopefully they will all be able to attend the award ceremony later in the term, when the favourite book will be announced.   Golden Awards: Ben M, Olivia P, Sophia N, Grace, Sebastian, Nathan, Michael T, Cecily, Jacob, Ruby, Sophie P & Caitlyn.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Ben M, for excellent involvement on the Year 3 trip to Kent Life: Olivia P, for writing a fantastic kenning about herself and Sophia N, for being an 'always' learner, always enthusiastic and always doing her best.  In Year 4: Grace, for all her excellent efforts in reading: Sebastian, for his improved focus in maths and challenging himself and Nathan, for being a caring and responsible friend.  In Year 5: Michael T, for making excellent progress in his writing: Cecily, for fabulous improvement in her comprehension quizzes and Jacob, for his creative growth mindset poem which he performed to the class!  In Year 6: Ruby H, for working really hard to improve and edit her writing: Sophie P, for always being a role model to others and a fabulous member of the class and Caitlyn, for making great progress with her writing.    Shell Award: 4W     Many congratulations to 4W, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time on Friday, hopefully the sun will still be shining for them, and be able to use the new fixed play equipment at break and lunchtime.  All Year 4, will be able to use the bank on Friday at both break and lunchtime.     Swimming & Gymnastics: Saranna, Year 5.    

Congratulations to Saranna, in Year 5, who has been very busy taking part in extra curricular activities, she has not only completed Level 2 gymnastics for which she had to show her skill in handstands and cartwheels, she has also achieved Level 6 Swimming; she had to swim 10m in her clothes and carry out various other tasks in the pool.

  Tap Dancing.: Eleanor, Year 4     Congratulations to Eleanor, in Year 4, who has taken part in the Tunbridge Wells Dance Festival and also the Performing Dance Festival in Brighton; she came 2nd in the trio tap dance and received a medal.  She loves to let her feet go wild!   29 March 2018 The last Celebration Assembly of the year was led by Mr Tutt and began with prayers from Fran & Elliot in Year 4.  The Year 6 librarians and girls who tidy the book shelves were all thanked for all the time they give to keeping the library tidy and the book shelves in order.  Flo, Grace & Tippi-Rose, all in Year 5, were also thanked for ensuring all the play equipment is put out, and collected in, every day, for everyone to enjoy.   Able Writers Years 3 & 4.: Vikashne, Finaly, Zavier, Eliza, Jazmin, Maddie, Martha, Bethan, Zoe, Joseph, Jacob and Alicia.    

On the 21st March 2018 the year 3 and 4 writers went to Saint Barnabus School for an Able Writers day.  The children who went were: Vikashne, Finaly, Zavier, Eliza, Jazmin, Maddie, Martha, Bethan, Zoe, Joseph, Jacob and Alicia. We leant a song called  “Winston and the wolves ,” by Rob Parkinson.  After that we sat down at our tables and started to write about an imaginary monster and describe it in three ways. We got off to a good start, then we played a fun game. Different schools had to partner up and describe a person to link to their partner’s chosen animal. This was great fun and we made up funny and scary creatures.  Then it was break, and we went outside into an unfamiliar playground. Soon we had to go back inside to see Rob Parkinson (our leader in Able Writers’ Day). He sung different songs to us and we joined in enthusiastically.  We went back to our tables to write a poem about our family relating to an animal. This was great fun.  It was soon lunch time and we walked to the Library to eat our lunch. We got our books signed and had two or three minutes outside in the playground. We went back into the hall to learn list poems. This is when you write lists of impossible or possible things. We got our inspiration from a poem by Rob Parkinson called Impossible Possibles.  You might think this is a silly name, but this is what it means. It is impossible to actually do it, but it is possible to imagine it, like “First, bottle up the jet black shine of an eager dog’s nose.” Imagine doing that!  We got to read out our poems to music and beats. Sadly it was time to go back to school.  Thank you to Mrs Jarvis and also to Mrs Moriarty and Mrs Simms for taking us there, and to Rob Parkinson for leading us. 

A poem, by Jospeh, was read out and the rest of the school had to try and guess who the poem was about; it was one of the infant teachers.

  Angel Fish Swimming Award: Jemima, Year 5     Congratulations to Jemima, in Year 5, who has gained Angel Fish 2 Swimming Award, Level 7.  She had to show entry to the pool, different strokes and also show lifesaving skills.   Cross Country: Isla, Nancy, Fran, Kitty, Charlotte, Timon, Theo, William, Flo, Bella, Ella, Joe, Dan, Felix and Ollie     In lots of slippery mud St. James Cross Country Team went to Hever to run a race.  In the year 3 and 4 girls race Isla came 10th Nancy came 11th Fran came 16th Kitty came 15th and Charlotte came 13th.   In the year 3 and 4 boys race Timon came 23rd, Theo came 29 and William came 36th.  In the year 5/6 girls race Flo came 13th Ella came 18th and Bella came 23rd.  In the years 5 and 6 boys race Felix came 15th Joe came 13th Dan came 25th and Ollie came 11th.  Thank you to Mr Hodges and the parents for supporting us. We all had a very muddy time!  Mr Hodges reported that this was the last race of the season, due to the weather only 4 of the 6 scheduled races took place; Hever was very, very muddy and difficult to run in.  Team: Isla, Nancy, Fran, Kitty, Charlotte, Timon, Theo, William, Flo, Bella, Ella, Joe, Dan, Felix and Ollie.  Report by, Ella, Bella & Flo.   Football West Kent U11's: Evan, Year 6.     Congratulations to Evan, Year 6, who plays football for West Kent, he played in the U11 final against Shepway, but his team lost the match 2-1 and so were runners-up.  He received a runners-up medal.    Golden Awards: James L, Romaisa, Charlie H, All 4W, Joe M, Emily Y, Jack M, Vincent, Emily R, Imogen T, Cerys & Hannah M.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: James L, for working so hard and persevering with spellings and using a dictionary - well done:  Romaisa, for working very hard on her handwriting and producing beautiful work and Charlie H, for his hard work on his handwriting this term, adding lots more detail.  In Year 4: All 4W, for their incredibly kind and supportive behaviour towards each other:  Joe M, for his improved focus in class and making good progress and Emily Y, for being a lovely friendly hard working member of the class.  In Year 5: Jack M, for much better focus this week: Vincent, for excellent understanding of the need for a balanced diet and Emily R, for her hard work and thoughtful ideas during reading lessons; contributing more.  In Year 6: Imogen T, for working really hard on her story writing, a strong reader and this is now reflecting in her writing: Cerys, for being a fabulous mathematician and always being happy to help others and Hannah M, for really focussing on her writing and taking on board advice - it has paid off!   Gymnastics Awards: Molly, Year 4 & Kea, Year 5.     Congratulations to Molly, in Year 4, who has gained her Silver Award, hand held skills in gymnastic proficiency, she had to demonstrate moves with skipping ropes, hoops and ribbons.  Kea, in Year 5, has gained Level 2 and had to show cart wheels, head stands etc.    Hockey : A and B Teams     On Monday 26th March 2018 the Hockey A team went to Tonbridge School to play a Hockey Tournament.  The first the game we played was against St. Mathews B, the score was 0-0. Secondly we played St. Peters and we won 5-0, then next played Bishops down and we won 3-0.  Lastly we played Rusthall and we won 6-0.  We then found out that we went through to the quarter finals, but sadly we lost our first match we played; it was against Claremont, they won 2-0.  Thank you to Mrs. Payne for coaching and Mrs. Waller and Mr. Hodges for driving us there.  We all had a great time.  The B Team also played, they won 3 matches and lost one and so got through to the quarter finals, were they lost to Claremont.  A Team report by Joshua & Ben.   Miss Snell - leaving the school:     After 5 terms at the school, in which she has led the fantastic choir and coached the netball teams, Miss Snell is moving house and changing jobs; the school will miss her, but wish her well in her new adventures. She was presented with a bouquet of flowers.  However, before she was able to leave, Mr Tutt set her a 'leaving challenge'!  Members of the choir played the cup song on plastic cups and Miss Snell had to sing the words, while shooting netballs into a hoop!!  She managed this successfully and received a huge round of applause.    Netball A & B Teams:     Huge congratulations to the Netball A & B Teams, who have both won their leagues this season, both teams won their leagues last season as well.  The A team had a goal difference of 103, scoring 112 goals and only letting in 13.  The B team were undefeated all season, they only let in 2 goals all season, and scored 103.  Miss Gibson and Miss Snell were both thanked, Miss Gibson stated that both teams were very enthusiastic and should be congratulated for all their hard work.  Both teams were presented with the league shields.      Primary Maths Challenge: Rowan, AJ, Bella, Anna, Jona, Henry, Logan & Mia.     Congratulations to the following, who all took part in the Primary Maths Challenge during their maths club after school with Mrs Dunlop.  Rowan & AJ gained Gold: Bella, gained Silver: Anna, Jonas & Henry gained Bronze and Logan & Mia completed the challenge.    Rugby choir at London Stadium: Grace, Year 5 & Gabby Year 6     Last weekend, Grace, Year 5, and Gabby, Year 6, who both attend Stagecoach, sang in a choir of 750 children at the London Stadium in front of over 55,000 people, before the start of a rugby match between Saracens and Harlequins.  They had a great time and showed the t-shirt they had to wear.   Shell Award: 6H.     Congratulations to 6H, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award; they will have some additional free time to celebrate their win.   22 March 2018 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with prayers from Bryony and Ella in 4W. Charity Run for MIND: Lenny & Elsie     Congratulations to Lenny, Year 6 and Elsie, Year 4, who completed a run every day in January for the charity MIND; they raised £250.   Diamond Blue Peter Badge: Emily Y, Year 4.     Congratulations to Emily Y, in Year 4, who has achieved a Diamond Blue Peter Badge, for drawing a picture of her favourite moment from Blue Peter.   Golden Awards: Fin C, Alice T, Tilly W, William P, Matthew M, Taio, Evie K, William H, Maia H, Isabella M, Stanley & Oliver K.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Fin C, for being an 'always' person, always focused and a model member of the class: Alice T, for 'always' being focused and hard working in lessons and Tilly W, for improving her handwriting and presentation.  In Year 4: William P, for his excellent knowledge and his contributions in class throughout the year: Matthew M, for being a hard working and considerate member of the class and Taio, for an excellent poem about the last moments of Endurance, with very exciting vocabulary.  In Year 5: Evie, for a superb balanced argument on the Wellington Rocks: William H, for his balance argument and Maia H, for putting 100% into everything that she does and for being a fabulous member of the class.  In Year 6: Isabella M, for working hard in everything she does: Stanley, for listening carefully and showing great enthusiasm in all areas in class and Oliver K, for his positive attitude and ability to make people smile!   Karate: Oliver J, Year 4.     Congratulations to Oliver J, Year 4, who has gained his yellow belt and badge; he had to learn some moves, they key moves were chop and punch.    Kumon Maths: Avin, Year 4     Congratulations to Avin, in Year 4, who has achieved Level G, in Kumon maths.  He proudly showed his certificate.   Learning Mandarin: Matilda, Year 3.     Matilda, in Year 3, is currently learning how to speak Mandarin; it's a tricky language, with a very different alphabet to the English alphabet.    Netball B Team: Emily F, Tippi-Rose, Ella, Lenny, Sarah, Joshua, Emily R & Esme.     On Wednesday, the Netball B team went to Brenchley to play a match.  They won the match 12-1.  They haven't lost a match all season and as a result, they have won the B Team League.  Congratulations to all the team and to Miss Gibson & Miss Snell for coaching them.  Team: Emily F, Tippi-Rose, Ella, Lenny, Sarah, Joshua, Emily R & Esme.   Shell Award: 3L     Congratulations to 3L, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; it was very close this week between two Year 3 classes.  As winners of the Award this week, 3L will receive some additional time on the bank and will be able to use the new climbing frame on the field at break and lunchtime on Friday.     Taekwondo: Sam P, Year 3, Rosie,Year 5 & Amelie, Year 6.     Congratulations to Sam P, Year 3, who has recently gained 8th Kup, and is now learning moves for his next belt.  Rosie, in Year 5 and Amelie, Year 6, who have both gained their 5th Kup, green belts with blue tag.  They had to learn some Korean language and demonstrate some patterns.   15 March 2018 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with prayers from Sophie & Jemima in Year 5. Golden Awards: David B, Charlie C, Sophia N, Theo W, Nachi, Hollie B, Gabriel R, Alex G, James J, Anja, Khadijah & Corey H.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: David B, for increased engagement in lessons: Charlie C, for focusing so hard in science this week and managing his distractions and Sophia N, for improving her presentation and having a great attitude to learning.  In Year 4: Theo W, for being a hardworking and considerate member of the class: Nachi, for writing an amazing poem full of powerful imagery and Hollie B, for being a lovely enthusiastic member of the class and always doing her best.  In Year 5: Gabriel R, for a huge improvement in attitude and focus: Alex G, for wonderful extended writing in his science task and James J, for his fantastic contributions to English this week, being more confident.  In Year 6: Anja, for being a wonderfully kind and hard-working member of the class: Khadijah, for fantastic explanations in maths and Corey, for being a star!  He's always kind, polite and hard working.     Irish Dancing: Niamh, Year 4     Many congratulations to Niamh, Year 4, who took part in an Irish Dancing competition last weekend.  She gained two trophies, one for finishing second in the Slip Jig and one for third place in the Hornpipe.  She also received two medals and had a great time.    Maths Factor Challenge Graduation : Oliver W, Year 5     Congratulations to Oliver, Year 5, who attended the Maths Factor Graduation Ceremony.  Carol Vorderman presented the certificates.  Oliver has completed the on-line maths programme.    Netball A Team:     On Thursday the 8th of March the Netball A Team went to TWGGS to play a High Five tournament.  Our first match was against St. Barnarbas and we won, the final score was 12-0.  Then after we cheered on the B Team, we played Claremont A, and beat them 5-0.  We then again cheered on the B Team.  It was then time to play St. Matthews and we beat them 5-0.  Then we had a little break and we found out that we had got in to the semi-finals.  In the semi-final we played St. Johns and we beat them 10-0, so we got into the final.  In the final we played Bidborough.  It was a tight match but we managed to play well and beat them, 5-0.  We had won.  Thank you to Miss Gibson and Miss Snell for coaching us, we all had a great time.  Report by Cienna.    Netball A Team: Bianca, Evan, Sarah, Ella, Izzy, Lenny, Erin, Theo and Gaby.     On Tuesday the 13th March 2018 the Netball A team played two matches against Paddock Wood and Bidborough. In the first match it was our center first so they got to choose which side they would like to shoot on. Then Bianca scored the first goal quickly. Next it was their center but we managed to intercept and from then on it was good for us. Izzy was a great goal keeper, only letting in one goal.  Then in the end the score was 17-1 to us.  We then had a break before the second match.  In the second match Gaby scored the first goal, leading to many more goals from both shooters. Then at half time we swapped positions, Erin and Izzy as our shooters. Even though they weren’t normal shooters, they were still amazing and managed to score lots of goals. In the end the score was 17-0 to us.  Thank you to Miss Gibbson for coming, even though she was ill, Miss Snell for umpiring and Mrs Moriarty for driving us there, we all had a great time!!    Team: Bianca, Evan, Sarah, Ella, Izzy, Lenny, Erin, Theo and Gaby.  Report by: Bianca & Gaby.   Netball B Team: Sarah, Esme, Tippi-Rose, Joe, Ella, Emily, Beatrice & Alohi.    

On Thursday the 8th of March the Netball B Team went to TWGGS to play some High 5 matches. We started off by cheering on the A team.  We first played Claremont B and we beat the 3-0.  We then played St Marks and won again.  After that we played Bidborough, but sadly we lost.  This is the first match we had lost all season and it was against an A team.  Our last match we won again, but sadly we didn’t make it into through to the semi- finals. Thank you to Miss Gibson and Miss Snell for coaching us, Mrs Waller for driving us there and all the parents for supporting us we all had a great time.  Team: Sarah, Esme, Tippi-Rose, Joe, Ella, Emily, Beatrice & Alohi.  Report by Sarah & Esme.  

  Netball, Year 5 Team: Tippi-Rose, Beatrice, Alohi, Emily R, Emily F, Ella, Henry & Logan.     On Wednesday 14th March, St. James Year 5 Netball Team played against Shipboure.  We started off really well;  Alohi scored 2 goals and Tippi scored 2 goals, then Emily R scored another 1.  We all did extremely well. Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us and Mrs Moriarty for driving us, we all had an amazing time and enjoyed the biscuits and juice at the end.  Team: Tippi, Beatrice, Alohi, Emily R, Emily F,  Ella, Henry & Logan.  Report by Tippi, Alohi, Bea & Emily.    Shell Award: 4S     This weeks Shell Award winners are 4S; it was very close with only one 'shell' between the winners and the class who came second.  4S, will have some additional time at the end of the week and all Year 4 will be able to use the bank on Friday at both break and lunchtime.    08 March 2018 Celebrations, this weeks and last weeks, were led by Art Competition: Darcy, Year 3, Nina, Year 4, Alohi, Year 5 & Joshua in Year 6.     Mrs Williams announced that there had been lots of entries to the Art Competition, showing lots of different skills; all the entries are currently on display along the corridor outside her classroom.  Everyone who took part will be rewarded.  An overall winner for each year group was chosen; in Year 3, Darcy won with her hedgehog painting: in Year 4, Nina won with her tapestry: Year 5 winner was Alohi with her amazing collage of an owl and the Year 6 winner was Joshua with his great drawing skills and attention to detail.  They all received prizes.     Golden Awards: Sophie F, Will H, Max B, Amelia W, Wilf P, Sophie H, Ella M, Liliana D, Amiah G, EMily S, Sophia F & Isabel R.     Congratulations to the following, who were all in the Golden Book last week (no assembly took place as the hall was out of action).  In Year 3: Sophie F, for excellent contributions, offering thoughtful comments and clear justification:  Will H, for working really hard on his presentation in maths & Max B, for his brilliant contributions in class, particularly in French.  In Year 4: Amelia W, for her incredible attitude to learning, she perseveres with everything and is making great progress: Wilf, for a huge improvement in his attitude to learning and for taking on board advice given, and Sophie H, for her improved willingness to contribute in class.  In Year 5: Ella M, for a superb mathematical week, working with decimals: Liliana, for fabulous geography learning evidenced in assessment task and Amiah, for always working to the best of her abilities, taking pride in all her work,  with a huge smile on her face!  In Year 6: EMily S, for really challenging herself in maths: Sophia F, for her diligence and enthusiasm towards our learning, particularly towards Fairtrade and Isabel R, for an impressive improvement in her writing and her spelling.    Gymnastics : Michael T, Year 5.     Many congratulations to Michael T, in Year 5, who travelled to Portugal last week (avoiding the snow here!) to take part in the European & International Gymnastics Competition, he competed against 80 others and, with his partner, won gold. He showed photos of some of the moves and his amazing balance.    Judo: Wilf, Year 4.     Congratulations to Wilf, in Year 4, who recently took part in a Judo competition and proudly showed his medals, for taking part and also a trophy for the Spirit of Judo, which Wilf explained was awarded to the person who tried the hardest, putting in lots of effort with a good attitude.    Netball B Team: Lenny, Ella, Sarah, Tippi-Rose, Alohi, Bea, Emily, Joe, Esme & Joshua.     On 6th March, the Netball B Team went to SKA to play some netball matches.  Our first match was against Claremont, we played really well, with Ella scoring 8 and Emily & Alohi scoring 1 each.  Claremont scored 1 making the final score 10-1 to us.  After the match we were waiting for Bishops Down, but they didn't arrive until 5.30, so we couldn't play them and the other schools didn't arrive at all.  We decided to play a friendly match with Claremont, mixing the teams up.  We all had great fun and thank you to Miss Gibson and Miss Snell for coaching us and Mrs Moriarty for driving us there.  Team: Lenny, Ella, Sarah, Tippi-Rose, Alohi, Bea, Emily, Joe, Esme & Joshua.  Report by Esme and Sarah.   The team remain unbeaten this season, Miss Gibson reported the match had been really close in the first half, but in the second half our defenders, Sarah & Esme, played really well, not allowing any further goals to be scored.     Shell Award: 3S     The winners of the Shell Award were 3S, they were clear winners and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  All Year 3, will be able to go on the bank at break and lunch time on Friday.     Taekwondo: Grace, Rosie, Year 5, Amelie, Year 6 & Byron Year 4.     Grace, Rosie, Amelie & Byron all took part in a Taekwondo competition last Sunday at Redhill.  They all had to take part in all three of the catagories and Grace gained bronze in sparing, Rosie gained silver in the patterns and Byron gained gold for special techniques.  They all proudly showed their medals.     22 February 2018 Celebrations were led by Miss Hayward and there was a reminder that next Thursday, 1st March, is World Book Day and pupils can dress up as their favourite book character.  Pupils were also reminded to take care on the bank as there are lots of bulbs, daffodils and bluebells that are coming through.  Christmas Jumper Day - Save the Children:     Just before Christmas last year the school had a 'Christmas Jumper Day' with contributions going to Save the Children charity.  The school has received a certificate and letter of thanks from charity for the schools donation of £225.54.   Dance Festival: Eloise, Year 5 & Ellis, Year 3.     Congratulations to both Eloise and Ellis, who took part in the Tunbridge Wells Dance Festival at the Assembly Hall in half term.  Eloise gained first place in her ballet solo and was 4th in her quartet & Ellis was 2nd her national dance.   Golden Awards: Maddie, Ella, Oguzhan, Oscar, Eleanor, Alfie, Riley, Maia, Hannah, Louie, Caitlin & Ava.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Maddie M, for excellent reading discussion on the author's effect on the reader: Ella C, for being such an enthusiastic reader and a great role model for the class & Oguzhan, for his fantastic contribution in class discussion work.  In Year 4: Oscar P, for his excellent vocabulary choices and being such a kind polite boy: Eleanor R, for her fantastic attitude to learning and being such an incredibly kind and helpful member of 4S & Alfie S, for being a super member of the class and for having such enthusiasm for learning.  In Year 5: Riley G, for a superb start to term 4: really focused and hardworking: Maia F, for fabulous bar and line graphs and superb evaluation and comparison & Hannah H, for being an 'always' girl in 5T, putting in 100% effort into everything and is always kind and helpful.  In Year 6: Louie S, for his honest and open discussion in science: Caitlin, for her fantastic attitude towards learning this week and Ava G, for always working hard and trying her very best.    Netball B Team: Joe G, Emily, Erin, Bea, Tippi-Rose, Sarah, Joshua & Esme.    

On Tuesday 20th of February 2018, the Netball B team went to SKA to play 2 netball matches against Horsmonden and St. Peters.  The first match was against Horsmonden and we won 16-0, with Emily scoring 2 goals and Ella scoring 14 goals.  The next match was against St. Peters and we won again, 14-1; in the last  3 minutes the defence and the attacks swapped and Esme scored 2 goals and Sarah scored 1, then the opposite team managed to score 1 goal .  Thank you to Miss Gibson and Miss Snell for coaching us and to Mrs Moriarty for driving us there.  We all had a great time.  Team: Sarah, Esme, Ella Bea, Tippi-Rose, Joe G, Emily, Joshua, Erin & Joshua.  Report by: Sarah & Esme.  The team remains unbeaten this season. 

  Shell Award: 3S     Many congratulations to 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  It was very close this week with 2 classes in second place and 3S winning by just 1 'shell'.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able, with the rest of year 3, to go on the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.   Swimming Gala: Erin, Polly, AJ, Eleanor, EMily, Evie, Grace, Zach, Harry, Zeb, George, Daniel H, Rachel & Toby.     On the Wednesday 21st of February 2018, the St James Swimming Team took part in the annual Tunbridge Wells Primary Schools Gala.  We got off to a smashing start with Grace coming first in her 25m freestyle.  After that Daniel got called up to his 25m freestyle, winning us 2 points.  Next came Emily with her 25m freestyle, it was an intense race neck and neck with Langton Green; at the end of the race she came back with second place.  Next was Harry with the Year 6 boys 25m freestyle, he did an amazing race and won us 3 points.  After that we had the 25m breaststroke races.  Evie went first and did a fantastic race.  After that Zac went up to the blocks, he got an amazing 2nd place.  Then it was the year 6 breaststroke, Polly and George got a fantabulous 3rd place in both of their races.  Then Rachel and Zeb smashed it and both came home with 3rd places in the 25m backstroke; Erin and Theo absolutely demolished their races, coming first by miles.  Then records were beaten by Jasmine, who got first place in the diving, with the best we’ve done in diving for 11 years!  She got an incredible 6 tens!  Following that AJ did a beautiful set of dives coming third in the boys diving final.  Emily and Erin did the girls open, getting into the final, with Emily coming 3rd and Erin coming 4th it was very close!  Theo and Harry did an outstanding job in the boys open.  We then did some relays and did a first-class job.  We then found out we had won.  Thanks to Mr Hodges, Mrs Waller, Miss Snell and Miss Gibson for coming and supporting and thanks to parents for supporting as well.  We can safely say we all had a great time!  Team: Erin, Polly, AJ, Eleanor, Emily, Evie, Grace, Zach, Harry, Zeb, George, Daniel H, Rachel & Toby.  Report by: Polly, Erin & Emily.  Mr Hodges reported that the team had done really well, coming in the top 3 in every race and was very proud of the team for winning.   08 February 2018 Celebrations were a day early this week, on Wednesday, as on Thursday a visitor talked about on-line safety to the whole school.  All pupils were reminded to check the lost property box for hats, scarves and gloves, there are lots in the box that need to be reunited with their owners.  The play equipment has been delivered and work has begun, but there is a long way to go until it is completed. Prayers were led by Olive & Amiah in 5T and the hymn, Everywhere Around Me was sung.  Basketball A Team: Evan, Lenny, Joshua, Dan, Joe L, Erin, Isabelle, Bianca, Gabby & Corey.     On Thursday 1st February, the Basketball A team went to play in the Kent Finals at Medway Park in Gillingham.  The first game was against Gravesend and we won 10-2.  Our second match was against Ashford and sadly we lost 7-5.  Our third game was against Malling and Sevenoaks and we won 10-6.  In our fourth match, against Canterbury, we won 18-2.  Our fifth game was against Shepway and we won 11-6.  For our last group game we played a feisty team, Medway Howard.  Luckily we beat them 10-8. We found out that we had got into the semi-finals.   In the semi-finals we played East Kent Coastal and won 13-6.  We were through to the final.  In the finals we played Medway Howard, unfortunately we lost 20-2; they targeted Gabby & Evan, who had been very strong in defence in the group game.  We got a silver medal for coming second overall.  Thank you to Mrs Waller and Mr Allen for coaching us and Mrs Waller for driving us there and for the parents for supporting us, we had a wonderful time.  Report by Evan.  Team: Evan, Lenny, Daniel, Joe L, Bianca, Gabby, Erin, Joshua & Corey.  Mrs Waller reported the team had played some ‘stunning basketball’, gaining some very impressive scores and that other schools had commented on the excellent sportsmanship.   Golden Awards: Arsh, Freddie, Ahsan, Seb T, Elsie, Esme, Alexander, Alohi, Antwon, Aaron, Stella, Max & Ava.     Congratulations to the following, who have all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: for an excellent descriptive story of a hunt: Freddie, for working so hard on his focus in the last week, a big improvement in his work and Ahsan, for always putting 100% into his learning and working independently.  In Year 4: Seb T, for his excellent efforts in reading, passing 19 AR quizzes already with 100%, also the first to read a million words in the class and for improving his writing: Elsie, for being such a helpful and polite member of the class, growing in confidence and always being ready to learn and Esme, for always doing her best and for being a lovely, kind, member of the class.  In Year 5: Alexander M, for always setting high expectations of himself across all areas of his learning: Alohi, for steady progress in reading and Antwon, for his amazing effort in writing his Kensuke Kingdon story, with some great creative ideas.  In Year 6: Aaron, for working really hard in maths, putting lots of effort into his presentation: Stella, for always being ready to learn and listening to everybody's contributions and Max, for a brilliant attitude this week and really focusing on what matters!  Carried over from last week, Ava, in Year 5, for her fabulous artwork, currently on display on the corridor.    Netball A Team: Toby, Evan, Lenny, Gabby, Bianca, Erin, Isabella & Ella.     On Tuesday 6th February, the Netball A Team went to SKA to play 2 matches.  The first match was against Speldhurst, the team won 19-3.  The second match was a friendly match against Brenchly, the team all played in different positions and had a fun game.  Team: Toby, Evan, Lenny, Gabby, Bianca, Erin, Isabella & Ella. The team remain unbeaten this season.    Netball, Year 5 Team: Ella, Bella, Bea, Emily F, Emily R, Alohi, Logan & AJ.     On Saturday 3rd February 2018 the Year 5 Netball Team went to Kent College to play in a Netball Tournament. We did some practice first with a professional player.  We did shooting, passing, attacking, defending and footwork things.  Our first match was against Leigh and was a great match and we drew 0-0.  The second match was against Wallyhall and they won 0-2.  Next match it was against Shipbourne, it was a fantastic match and we won an amazing 2-1. Then we played St Matthews and they won 2-0, although they won we all played very well.  In our 5th match we played Holmwood House and they were like giants to us, and they won 7-0.  Our last match was against Kent College, Emily R nearly scored an amazing goal, but sadly she missed, in the end the score was 0-0.  After we played our last match we watched the final.  It was Granville against Holmwood House and Granville won.  Then it was the presentation, Alohi won a certificate and pink netball for being the Player of the Tournament.  Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us, Miss Snell and the parents for supporting us.  Miss Gibson reported it was the first time the team had played together and that they had done really well.   Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, who are this weeks 'Shell' winners; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and all year 6 will be able to go on the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday.    Squash: Bryony, Ollie, Alfie, Sophie, Lia & Spencer. Year 3 & 4.     On Friday 2nd February, the Year 3/4 squash team went to a mini festival at the Squash Courts in Tunbridge Wells.  We played 6 squash games and overall we came 2nd out of 9 teams. Thank you to Miss Spoor and the parents for supporting us and Mrs Simkins for driving us there and to Mr Hodges for arranging it.  We all enjoyed playing and representing our school.  Report by, Bryony.  Team: Bryony, Ollie, Alfie, Sophie, Lia & Spencer.  Miss Spoor reported that none of the team had played squash before, but they were wonderful ambassadors for the school and played with great sportsmanship.     01 February 2018 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt. Golden Awards: Nancy, Holly, Cerys, Spencer, Aggie, Freya, Lila, Sophia D, Sophie D, Olivia T & Ben.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Nancy, for being an 'always' person: Holly, for brilliant independent work, really showing off what she can do and Cerys, for her amazing story writing and giving 100% to her learning.  In Year 4: Spencer, for producing some good quality learning and improving his learning behaviour: Aggie, for her incredible hard work and perseverance with her reading quizzes and getting so many 100% results now and Freya Q, for super French and being a lovely member of the class.  In Year 5: Lila, for a really noticeable improvement effort across all subjects, particularly her chapter story and Sophia D, for her careful reasoning skills in RE linking Jesus' commandments with Moses'.  In Year 6: for producing some lovely creative writing: Olivia T, for producing a lovely character description and Ben D, for settling in so well in to Year 6.   Netball B Team: Esme, Sarah, Ella Emily R, Emily F, Cory, Joshua & Beatrice.     On Tuesday the 30th  January 2018 the Netball B Team went to SKA to play two matches against St Matthews and Pembury.  We first played St Matthews and we got off to an amazing start and by the end of the first half the score was 6-0 to us.  Ella scored all 6 of the goals.  In the second half we scored 4 more goals making the scores 9-0 to us.  The next match we played was against Pembury.   The first half went fast with the score 4-0 to us.  In the second half Pembury upped their game and scored 1, but we were still winning.  In the second half we manage to score 4 more goals with Emily F scoring an amazing 2 goals, making the end score 10-0 .  Thanks to everyone who played really well and Miss Gibson and Miss Snell for couching us and Mrs Morriarty for driving us there, we all had a great time.  Team: Esme, Sarah, Ella Emily R, Emily F, Cory, Joshua & Beatrice.  Report by, Ella, Sarah & Esme.  The team remain unbeaten to far this season.    School Council - exciting announcement : Last years School Council Members     School Council members from last year, Mia, Sebastian, Sophie, Wilf, Thomas, Richard & Emily, had an exciting announcement; last year they had worked hard with Mrs Featherstone to plan & arrange for some permanent play equipment to be installed on the bank at the end of the field.  The PTA have raised funds to cover the cost and hopefully work to install the fixed frame and a new surface, will begin next week.  There was great excitement when a photo of what the equipment will look like.    Shell Award: 3R     Congratulations to 3R, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and all Year 3 will be able to go on the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday.   Swimming: Molly, Year 4.     Congratulations to Molly, in Year 4, who has gained her 'Learn to Swim' Level 6.  She had to swim a length in clothes and do other challenges, which she enjoyed.    25 January 2018 Celebrations were led this morning by Mrs Shortland.  Prayers were led by Thomas & Sarah from 6H. British Theatre Academy: Frank, Year 6     Huge congratulations to Frank, in Year 6, who recently sang on the Cameron Macintosh cast recording for 'Oliver', which is launching on Broadway next year.  The British Theatre Academy have been invited to perform and preview Oliver next January at the Youth Theatre Festival in Atlanta and Cameron Macintosh has invited Frank to perform.    Flute: Cecily, Year 5     Congratulations to Cecily, in Year 5, who has recently taken her Grade 1 flute exam; she had to play scales and three pieces of music.  She passed the exam.   Golden Awards: Matilda, Charis, Olivia, Alvi, Daisy, Jonathan, Florence, Louis O, Logan, Freyja, Suki, Rowan & Zain.     Congratulations to the following, who have all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Matilda, for huge improvement in her focus and participation: Charis, for working hard on her maths both at school and at home: Olivia S, for putting 100% into her learning all the time and carried over from last week; Zain, for his excellent contributions to class discussions and questioning.  In Year 4: Alvi, for a great effort in improving the standard of his learning and asking for help: Daisy, for her excellent letter of application to Earnest Shackleton and Jonathon, for being a great member of the class and for an excellent piece of homework.  In Year 5: Florence H, for her outstanding attitude to learning and making tremendous progress as a result: Louis O, for his effort and improvement in swimming, making great progress and Logan, for his fantastic perseverance with his story writing.  In Year 6: Freyja, for joining in more with class discussions: Suki, for putting 100% effort into her homework and extending her learning at home and Rowan, for really making so much effort with his writing and making good progress.     Piano Award: Sebastian, Year 4.     Congratulations to Sebastian in Year 4, who recently took his Grade 2 piano exam and passed.    Shell Award: 5T     Many congratulations to 5T, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award, they were thrilled and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  All Year 5 will be able to go on the bank on Friday at both break and lunchtime.   18 January 2018 Celebrations were led this morning by Mr Tutt. Golden Awards: Skye, Vikashne, Astrid, Alfie M, Nicholas L & Avin, Maisie, Conner, Owen K, Polly D, Danyal G & Alfie P.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Skye, for fantastic use of adverbs and adjectives in her instructions and Vikashne, for fantastic detail and language in her writing.  In Year 4: Astrid, for her incredible presentation, especially illustrating her work: Alfie M, for putting in extra effort with his homework - recording data over 3 days and taking on the extension task: also, Nicholas & Avin, for great team work and for being great members of the class.  In Year 5:Maisie, for her fantastic writing to build suspense and tension!  Conner, for his improvement in the Blue Star reading test, great stamina shown and Owen K, for his fantastic start this week and for his great contributions to the class RE discussion.  InYear 6: Polly D, for always joining in with class discussions: Danyal G, for his enthusiasm with tests - always pushing to achieve his best and Alfie P, for producing the most work this year and really focusing.    Indoor Athletics Competition: Zac, Rowan, Cienna, Bea, Bismah, Max, Evan, Jonas, Maddie, Jack, Grace, Flo, Lila, Lenny, Olivia, Ollie, Logan, Sarah, Gabby, Hannah & Esme.     On Thursday 11th January 2018, some year 5 and 6 children went to The Angel Center in Tonbridge.  The first race of the day was the girl’s obstacle relay race. Esme went first, which put us in 3rd place.  We kept strong all throughout the race and managed to finish in 2nd place.  Meanwhile some of the boys were doing the field events, such as chest push, triple jump and vertical jump.  Then we switched, the boys did the race and the girls did the field events. Another of the races was the six lap paarlauf.  Both the girls and boys did extremely well, coming 2nd in both.  After lunch the second round of field events started. This included long jump and speed bounce.  It was coming to the end of the day, when we were meant to be starting javelin, but then to realize they could not find the javelins. This delayed us, so we set off the 4x1 lap relay; that went really well for all of us. The day came to a close on a high note. The next day we found out we came 3rd, behind Claremont and Bishops Down.  Thank you to Mrs. Simkins for driving us there and Mr. Hodges and the parents for supporting us. We had a great day.  Team: Zac, Rowan, Cienna, Bea, Bismah, Max, Evan, Jonas, Maddie, Jack, Grace, Flo, Lila, Lenny, Olivia, Ollie, Logan, Sarah, Gabby, Hannah & Esme.  Report by Grace & Flo.   Shell Award: 4F & 4S     For the second week, there are joint winners of the Shell Award; congratulations to both 4F & 4S who both gained the same number of Shells.  They will both receive some additional free time at the end of the week and Year 4 will all be able to use the bank at both break and lunchtime on Friday.   Swimming: Holly, Year 4.     Congratulations to Holly, in Year 4, who has gained her Learn to Swim, Stage 5.   11 January 2018 The first Celebration Assembly of 2018 was led by Mr Tutt and began with prayers led by 3L and the hymn 'Shine Jesus Shine'. Golden Awards: Yoji, Finlay, Tia, Manon, Molly, Eleanor T, Mohammad, James E, Aayanan, Darcy, Daniil G & Callum.     Congratulations to the following, who have all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Yoji, for being an excellent talk partner, being very supportive and helpful: Finlay S, for working so hard on his handwriting at home over the holidays and Tia, for an amazing effort and great improvement in her handwriting.  In Year 4: Manon, for her sensible independent work - especially in maths: Molly S, for her excellent attitude to learning and always doing her best and Eleanor T, for a brilliant dance contribution to the Year 4 Christmas play.  In Year 5: Mohammad, for coming back to school in 2018 with an improved attitude to learning and being very helpful: James E, for his lovely, even, piece of handwriting - beautiful!  Aayanan, for his amazing mathematical knowledge this week and a positive start to the new term.  In Year 6: Darcy, for challenging herself in every aspect of school life: Daniil G, for a really positive and enthusiastic start to 2018 and Callum A, for being an excellent learner and always doing her best.    Maths Factor Challenge: Dylan, Year 4.     Congratulations to Dylan, in Year 4, who has gained a medal for completing his on line maths factor maths, after completing 30 days he got sent a medal which he proudly showed to everyone.    Piano Award: Hannah, Year 6 & Daisy, Year 4.     Many congratulations to both Hannah, in Year 6 and Daisy, in Year 4, who have both just taken and passed piano exams with the Association of the Royal School of Music.  Hannah passed Grade 5 and Daisy passed Grade 2, with merit.     Shell Award: 3L & 4S     Congratulations to 3L & 4S, who are the joint winners of the Shell Award this week.  They will both be able to have some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to go on the bank on Friday at both break and lunch.   Tonbridge Panto: Jasmine & Flora, Year 4, Honor, Year 3 and Sophia, Year 6.     Congratulations to Jasmine & Flora in Year 4, Honor in Year 3 and Sophia in Year 6, who all took part in the Tonbridge Panto, Jack and the Beanstalk, at Tonbridge School.  Jasmine and Honor were both dancers and Sophia and Flora were villagers; they all had to sing, dance and act.    14 December 2017 There was lots to celebrate in the last Celebration Assembly this term.  Miss Hayward led the celebrations which began with a performance by the flute group.  Imogen & Sophie P in Year 6, Sophie M & Cecily in Year 5 and Beth in Year 4 performed Silent Night and Jingle Bells.  Sophie M then played a solo, Walking in the air.  Mrs Mattheopoulos who has been teaching the group accompanied them on the piano.  Active Numeracy Festival: 2 from each class in Years 3 & 4     On Monday 11th December, some Year 3 & 4 children went to Bennett Memorial School to a Numeracy Festival  When we arrived we went straight to the sports hall to do PE and maths mixed together.  After we put our bags away, Miss Snell split us into two teams, the A Team and the B Team.  The A Team started off on a money challenge, we finished the maths easily and to onto the sporty part, which was fairly easy.  The B Team started off on the decimal point bench.  You were given a number and everyone had to order themselves from the smallest to the largest.  It sounded pretty easy to us, until we heard you weren't allowed to step off the bench or speak to each other!  The hardest challenge was a shape challenge as there were shapes we had never heard of, some shapes sounded like alien language to us!  The easiest challenge was a times table challenge, where you had to run and answer a times table question.  The final challenge was up to who won and who came second.  We had to run round the sports hall and answer long multiplication questions.  Both teams got off to a flying start, getting all the questions correct.  The A team realized they got back to the start when they finished and sat down, but the B Team didn't quite realize as soon as the A Team and sat down half a second later.  When all the teams had finished the top three results were read out.  4 schools came 3rd, both teams were shaking with nerves, in 2nd place came St. James B Team and 1st came the St. James A Team.  Everyone was amazed at such good results.  Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving us there and to Miss Snell for staying with us,  We all had a great time. The A Team were all presented with their medals, both teams received certificates.    Aladdin - TW Assembly Hall: Ella H, Year 5, Aggie, Year 4 & Nancy, Year 3.     Congratulations to Ella H, Aggie and Nancy who are all taking part in Aladdin at the Tunbridge Wells Assembly Hall.  They have been busy rehearsing their dancing parts and have completed some shows, which they have really enjoyed.    Basketball A Team: Evan, Lenny, Joshua, Dan, Joe L, Erin, Isabelle, Freya & Gabby.     On Wednesday 13th December 2017 the Basketball A team went to Hayesbrook School to play a match against Colliers Green.  In the first quarter we had all the play and lots of shots at the basket and it was 11-0 to us at the end of the quarter.  Then the second quarter came, we continued to play and score well and it was 18-6 to us.  Next Isabelle took a big thump, but got up and made a basket which made the score 34-6 at the end of the 3rd quarter.  In the final quarter we continued to play well and scored more baskets, the final score was 48-14.  Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving us there and to Cliff for coaching and supporting us, we all had a great time and are looking forward to going to the county championships in February.  Team: Evan, Lenny, Joshua, Dan, Joe L, Gabby, Erin, Freya & Isabelle.  Report by Lenny & Evan.   Blue Peter Badge: Will, Year 3.     Congratulations to Will, in Year 3, who has gained a Blue Peter Badge.  He drew pictures of all the Blue Peter Badges and sent them in to the program and received his own badge.    British Gymnastics: Cerys, Year 3.     Congratulations to Cerys in Year 3, who has gained British Gymnastics Level 3 and received a certificate.    Christmas Shoe Box Gifts: Michael T, Year 5.     Michael, in Year 5, has been giving up some of his own time to help pack gifts into shoe boxes which will be distributed around the world to disadvantaged children. It is estimated around 14,000 boxes have been packed into crates.    E-Safety competition winners: Jazmin, Niamh, Sophia D & Stanley     The E-safety ambassadors, Thomas, Monica, Biance, Joshua, Hannah & Joe G announced the Year group winners of the E-safety competition which they have been running.  In Year 3 the winner was Jazmin, in Year 4, Niamh, Year 5, Sophia D and in Year 6, Stanley.  All the winning posters will be displayed on the e-safety board.  Congratulations to all those who took part and made judging so difficult.     Golden Awards: Jazmin, Zavier, Kavin, All Year 4, Ella, James C, Sophie H, Timon, Estella, Louis D, Ella H, Lenny, Yasmin B & Breanna.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Jazmin,k for a huge improvement in her reading and comprehension: Zavier, for writing a lovely Magic Box poem, with super content and beautiful handwriting and KAvin, for great learning in his maths with the 8 times table.  In Year 4: All Year 4 for their amazing Christmas production performances: Ella F, for her imaginative and engaging writing, showing a real passion for writing: James C, for having a positive attitude to his learning and making great progress in his writing this week: Sophie H & Timon for both always being kind, sensible and very good friends to the rest of the class. In Year 5: Estella, for her enthusiastic approach to all aspects of school life: Louis D, for excellent and clear presentation in his maths book and Ella H, for coming back into school after panto with lots of energy and enthusiasm to catch up with her learning.  In Year 6: Lenny, for making the most out of the choir's visit to the church & great sportsmanship and play at basketball: Yasmin B, for amazing fractions work and for persevering with tricky calculations and Breanna, for being polite, kind and trying harder with her work.   Irish Dancing: Darcy, Year 3.     Congratulations to Darcy, in Year 3, who has received a Recognition Award for Irish Dancing.  She only began dancing about a year ago and really enjoys it.   Scouting Silver Award: Oscar M, Year 6.     Many congratulations to Oscar, in Year 6, who has gained the Silver Award, one of the highest scouting awards.  To gain the award, Oscar had to complete 7 challenge badges, covering a wide range of skills.    Shell Award: 4S     Many congratulations to 4S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  All Year 4 will be able to go on the bank area of the playground on Friday.   Swimming: Madeline, Callum, Cory, Imogen, Amelia & Ellis.     Congratulations to Madeline, Callum, Cory, Imogen, Amelia & Ellis, who have all gained swimming awards.  Madeline, has passed Stage 4: Callum passed Stage 2: Cory passed Stage 1: Amelia received a certificate for her technique and Ellis received a Rainbow certificate for distance.  They were all very proud to show their certificates.    Taekwon-do: Imogen, Year 3.     Congratulations to Imogen, in Year 3, who has gained 9th Kup in Taekwon-do, she received a certificate and will now work towards the next level.    07 December 2017 Celebrations were led by Miss Hayward and began with prayers from James & Lois in 3S. Arsh, Year 3: Math's challenge.     Congratulations to Arsh, in Year 3, who has completed extra maths challenges on-line and gained certificates. He enjoyed the challenges, and extended his learning.   Flute: Flora, Year 4.     Congratulations to Flora, in Year 4, who has recently taken her first flute exam, it went well and she received some very positive comments.    Football: Alfie L, Year 4.     Congratulations to Alfie L, in Year 4, who plays for the Chelsea Academy and was in the team which won the Chelsea Cobham Cup.  Each member of the team will get to look after the trophy for a week.    Golden Awards: Iris, Max, F, Jessica T, Bryony, Dylan, George S, Jack C, Richard K, Rachel, Lucia, Ollie & Joshua + Emily F     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Iris, for working hard at her learning skills, focus, & being ready to learn: Max F, for working hard in all his work, focusing well in lessons & Jessica T, for outstanding effort in her magic box poem, which included all the features discussed in lessons.  In Year 4: Bryony J for challenging herself to even higher levels in her learning: Dylan A, for always being an incredibly kind and thoughtful member of our class and George S, for fabulous work on handwriting and composition.  In Year 5: Jack C, for always having a positive attitude to his learning: Richard K, for reading a wide range of genres & maintaining a high level of comprehension and Rachel, for always being a wonderful member of 5T!  In Year 6: Lucia, for always presenting her work immaculately: Ollie T, for great attitude to learning and a great description of his Christmas Ghost and Joshua C, for greatly improved reasoning & explanations in maths.  Carried over: Emily F, in Year 6, for her incredible writing and her thoughtful feedback to her peers.    Gymnastics : Saranna, Year 5.     Congratulations to Saranna, in Year 5, who has gained her British Proficiency Awards Level 3.  She had to complete various moves and will now move onto level 2.   RNLI: Alina, Year 6     Congratulations to Alina, in Year 6, who has RNLI membership, she receives information on events and can go and see the lifeboats and receives information on how to stay safe near water.     Shell Award: 6H     Many congratulations to 6H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and all Year 6 will be able to use the bank at break and lunchtime.    Year 4 Football: Joe M, Timon, Callum, Omari, Alfie, Alfie, Ollie, Oliver & Jonathan.     On Thursday 30th November, the Year 4 football team went to Pembury to play a match.  The game kicked off.  Alfie L flicked it to Alfie S and he scored.  1-0 to St. James.  Then Alfie L, scored a brilliant goal in the bottom corner, 2-0 to St. James.  It was half time.  In the second half Pembury had a good chance, but it hit the post then Alfie S scored after the ball hit the post and then went in.  3-0 to St. James.  Joe had a good goal to make the score 4-0.  Alfie got another goal, 5-0.  Then Pembury had a shot and scored.  Alfie S got another goal, 6-1 to St. James.  Alfie L got another nice goal 7-1 to St. James.  Jonathan made a good save, Olloe made a long shot and it's another goal! 8-1 to St. James.  Callum then had a long shot and 9-1 to St. James.  Thank you to Ollie's dad for coaching us, the parents for coming to support us and also to Carl for refereeing.  Team: Joe M, Timon, Callum, Omari, Alfie, Alfie, Ollie, Oliver & Jonathan.  Report by Alfie L.   Young Mathematicians Awards: Joshua, Dennis, Eva & Cerys, Year 6    

On Wednesday the 29th of November 2017, Joshua, Cerys, Eva and George went to the Regional Finals of the Young Mathematician Award at Explore Learning.   Sadly, St Johns didn’t get into the next round so we were up against The Wells Free School and Sussex Road.  Once again there were 3 challenges.  The first challenge was where we had to complete a spiral that starts from 1, and then we had to finish it all the way up to 144.  The second challenge was to add up all the words diagonally from the top left to the bottom right in groups of 3’s.  The third and final challenge of the day was in 2 parts, challenge 3a and challenge 3b.  Challenge 3a was to add the numbers that you got as the answers for challenge 2 to make sure that the answer is ending in the number 2.  Challenge 3b was more or less the same for it was just finding the ending number as the number 8.  Thank you for Mrs Moriarty for diving us there and Miss Snell for encouraging us. We all had a great time! Mrs Holland reported they had won the area round and done very well.  Team: Joshua, Cerys, Eva & George.  Report by Joshua. 

  30 November 2017 Celebrations were led by Miss Hayward and Mr Tutt.  Year 3 have been learning about Extreme Earth in topic and have invited the Shelterbox Charity into school tomorrow to talk to the school about how they help in natural disasters and so the school is having a 'different' style lunch.  When monsoon rains brought waist-high flood-waters to William & Annie's village, their house was destroyed.  Their crops and livestock were washed away and all of their belongings were lost.  They were also left without light, they live in Malawi, where the sun sets quickly and the nights are very dark.  Deadly black mamba snakes can make even a short trip to the toilet a dangerous journey.  Shelterbox pack a solar light in every Shelterbox; these clever lights are waterproof, inflatable and can last up to 16 hours on one charge.  The solar lights are much more than a convenience, they mean safety for their family.  On Friday, the school will be having a Shine for Shelterbox lunch, lunch will be exactly the same, but not using the main lighting, but using electric candles instead.  Year 3 hope that everyone will be able to imagine  what it's like to lose everything in a disaster and spend some time thinking about people around the world who are affected by our Extreme Earth.  Prayers were led by 3F.  Dance: Amelie, Year 6.     Congratulations to Amelie, in Year 6, who has just gained a medal, for completing Grade 3 with the Tonbridge School of Dance.     Football - Year 4 Team: Joe M, Timon, Callum, Omari, Alfie, Alfie, Ollie, Oliver & Jonathan.     On the 23rd November 2017 the Year 4 Football Team played a home match against Speldhurst.  It started off with an early goal by Ollie into the top corner - 1-0 to St. James.  We had another attack and Oliver crossed it in the box to Alfie, who scored, 2-0.   In the next attack Callum crossed it in to Joe, who scored a wonderful header.  At half time it was 3-0 to St. James.  The second half kicked off we had a lovely counter attack  with Joe and he slotted it home - 4-0.  Then Alfie smashed it into the top corner, 5-0.  Then Speldhust had a shot at Jonathan, in goal, he made a brilliant save and chucked it to Timon, who through balled it to Omari who scored a fantastic goal.   The final score was 6-0 to St. James.  Thank you for Ollie’s dad for coaching us and all the parents for supporting us, we all had a great time.   Team: Joe M, Timon, Callum, Omari, Alfie, Alfie, Ollie, Oliver & Jonathan.  Report by Alfie and Omari.  Mr Hodges reported that the team played an ‘outstanding’ match and played really well as a team.     Golden Awards: Isla, Ellis, Thomas K, Martha, Ollie H, Emily Y, Scarlet, Rosie G, Felix, Ella H, Raghav & Alfie HP.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Isla, for increasingly independent learning in class, and some great science work: Ellis, for working hard in science and always asking questions and Thomas K, for always trying his best in everything he does and for being a great role model.  In Year 4: Martha F, for increasing the depth of detail in her writing:Ollie H, for taking on-board comments and making excellent improvements in this story plan and Emily Y, for 'always' doing her best, being kind to others and generally being an all round star!  In Year 5:Scarlet, for such a huge improvement in confidence this term: Rosie G, for finishing her superb newspaper report in the given time of one hour and for being a lovely, thoughtful member of the class and Felix, for his improved effort and attitude towards his learning this term, always on task.  In Year 6: Ella H, for being a kind, helpful, thoughtful and considerate member of the class: Raghav, for amazing editing skills, turning his writing from 'good' to 'great' and Alfie HP, for making a huge effort with his work.     Gymnastics : Sam, Year 3.     Congratulations to Sam who competed in the SE Gymnastics Championships and won gold with his partner.  They had to complete a routine and show various moves.     Gymnastics - SE Regional Acrobatics: Michael, Year 5.     Congratulations to Michael, in Year 5, who, with his partner, gained the highest score for their routine and moves in the South East Regional Acrobatic Championships.  They received a large shield and also a smaller one.     Netball B Team: Sarah, Esme, Josh, Cerys, Emily, Lenny & Ella    

On Tuesday 28th November 2017 the Netball B Team went to SKA to play two netball matches against St. Augustine’s and St. Johns.  We first played St. Augustine’s, it started off very well for us with Ella and Emily scoring well.  In the second half we played very well scoring at every opportunity and Sarah and Esme defending very well.  The game ended with the scores 11-0 to us.  On the next match started off well and by half time it was already 8-0.  We all worked hard and got another 6 goals.  We were all really pleased with this score especially as Emily and Cerys were replacing two year fives who could not be there, it ended up 14-0.  Thanks to Mrs Waller for driving us, Miss Snell and Miss Gibson for coaching us we all had an AMAZING TIME!

Team: Sarah, Esme, Josh, Cerys, Emily, Lenny & Ella.  Report by Sarah & Esme.  The team remains unbeaten this year. 

  Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; three classes were in second place and only one 'shell' behind the winners.  All Year 6 will be able to go on the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime and 6S, will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.     Swimming: Isla, Year 3     Congratulations to Isla, in Year 3, who has gained her Swim Award Stage 5.     23 November 2017 Celebrations were led by Miss Hayward, and began with prayers from 4F.  Only a few items this week. Football A Team: Max, Evan, Ollie, Lenny, Isaac, Zak, Joe, Corey & Ethan.     On Wednesday 22nd November the St James A team went to Claremont to play a football match. A couple of minutes in Claremont scored the first goal from a corner. A few minutes later, Ollie crossed the ball in and Evan dribbled through and scored the goal to make the score 1-1. Then Claremont scored another goal just before half-time. At half-time the score was 2-1.  Then in the second half we pressed well but then Claremont scored another goal to make it 3-1. Claremont broke through again and scored to make the score 4-1, which was the final score.  Thank you to Mr Hodges for coaching us and the parents for supporting us we had a great time.  Team: Max, Evan, Ollie, Lenny, Isaac, Zak, Joe, Corey & Ethan.  Report by Evan & Max.   Golden Awards: Kitty, Sam E, Darcey W, Kushal, Joseph A, Freya Q, James T,Ayla, Oscar W, Fred C and Olivia.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Kitty, for working hard in maths doing multiplication & division: Sam E, for working really hard on his behaviour this week and Darcey W, for an amazing attitude to learning and for 'always' being ready to listen.  In Year: Kushal, for working towards being a more confident and enthusiastic learner: Joseph E, for the care and attention to detail in his art work this week and Freya Q, for working hard in all subjects and for putting lots of effort into improving her handwriting.  In Year 5: James T, for fantastic two-digit multiplication this week: Ayla, for challenging herself in maths and for gaining confidence to challenge herself and Oscar W, for his amazing effort during our topic lessons and his beautiful art work and improved presentation.  In Year 6: Fred C, for his enthusiasm for learning and improving and Olivia, for always going the extra mile in her writing and some super writing for her story 'A trip to the moon'   Netball A Team: Evan, Erin, Gabby, Ella, Bianca, Toby & Isabelle     On Tuesday the Netball A Team went to SKA to play two matches, they played against Bidborough and won 9-3; then they played Langton Green and although they won 16-3, it was a close match.  At half time the score was 6-3, the team gathered for a 'team talk' and in the second half the team played some 'slick & fast' netball and scored 10 more goals.  Team: Evan, Erin, Gabby, Ella, Bianca, Toby & Isabelle.  Miss Gibson was very pleased with the results and the way they played.     Swimming: Oscar P, Year 4     Congratulations to Oscar P, in Year 4, who has gained his Swim England Award Level 6; he will now work towards Level 7.   16 November 2017 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and began with prayers from Lydia & Daisy in 4S Brownies: Lilly, Year 3.     Congratulations to Lilly, in Year 3, who is ready to take her Brownie Promise.   Cross Country: Year 3/4 & Year 5/6 Teams     On Wednesday 8th November 2017, the cross Country team went to a race at Eridge Park.  In the Year 3 and 4 girls race Nancy came 11, Isla came 15 , Kitty came 9, and Fran came 8.  In the year 3 and 4 boys race, Nathan came 17, Timon came 25, Ozi came 27, Theo came 31 and William came 36.  In the year 5 and 6 girls race Ella came 18, Florence came 23 and Bella came 32.  In the year 5 and 6 boys race Zak came 5 and Felix came 25.  Thank you to all the parents who supported us and to Mr Hodges for coaching us.  We all had a great time.  Report by Edie & Ella Year 5.   Eridge Park is a tricky course, with lots of hills, Years 5 & 6 have to complete 2 laps – very challenging.    Cycling Event: Nicholas, Year 4.     Congratulations to Nicholas, in Year 4, who competed in the Wiggle Kent Classic Short Course, organised by UK Cycling Events, at the weekend.  He cycled 40K, starting at Lingfield, and going round Edenbridge, Cowden, Hartfield, Forest Row, Ashurst Wood, Dormansland and back to Lingfield - well done Nicholas for completing the course in 4.04.46 and gaining a Bronze medal.    Dunorlan Fun Run: Lots of children     Last Friday lots of children took part in a Fun Run round Dunorlan Park Lake.  Years 3&4 ran round the lake once, with Kitty finishing in 2nd place and receiving a medal; Years 5&6 ran one and a half laps round the lake.  Everyone who took part had a good time.    Girls Football: Cerys, Polly, Beatrice, Gabby, Caitlyn, Sarah, Evie, Lila & Bianca.     On Monday the 13th November 2017 the St James Girls Football team went to Paddock Wood to play a football match.  In the first half Paddock Wood managed to score a goal, but luckily we scored a whopping goal by Beatrice in the second half.  It was a fun match and in the end it was 1-1. Thank you to Mrs Moriarty for driving us there and Mr Hodges for coaching us.  We all had a great time.  Team: Cerys Polly Beatrice Gabriela Caitlyn Sarah Evie Lila Bianca.  Report by Bianca, Gabby & Cerys   Golden Awards: Jenson, Michael Y, Finlay, Zubin, Elisha, Gabrielle, Fin J, Erin, Olive, Olivia-Rose, Isabella & Jack B     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Jenson, for an excellent, detailed piece of writing about Sikhism: Michael Y, for putting 100% effort into every piece of work and Finlay C, for an amazing non-chronological report on extreme earth.  In Year 4: Zubin, for writing a fabulous recount on his trip to Port Lympne and also lots of good progress in maths: Elisha C, for putting so much effort into her 'My Maths' homework and persevering and Gabrielle, for super presentation in science and putting so much effort in all her work.  In Year 5: Fin J, for a huge improvement in his contributions in class: Erin, for choosing a higher level challenge in maths and completing it successfully and Olive, for a fantastic letter of advice to someone being bullied and for always being a superstar!  In Year 6, Olivia-Rose, for an increased effort in her work: Isabella, for being an 'always' person, always giving 100% in class, and consistently producing excellent work and Jack B, who is a 'superstar' in every way!  He always does his very best and has a very good growth mindset.   Gymnastics : Deryn, Year 4.     Congratulations to Deryn, in Year 3, who has gained her Gymnastics Proficiency Level 4; she had to complete several moves, including cartwheels and balance.  She will now start to work on her Level 3.   Gymnastics : Lola, Year 3     Congratulations to Lola, in Year 3, who has completed her Gymnastics Level 2, she completed cartwheels, and other balances.  She will now work towards her Level 1 and then move onto Bronze.     Irish Dancing: Niamh, Year 4     Congratulations to Niamh, in Year 4, who competed in an Irish Dancing Competition and gained a trophy for her 'hop-jig' and medals for her 'easy reel' and hornpipe.  She danced on her own, but there were 2 other dancers on the stage at the same time and they all performed in front of the judges.    Netball B Team: Sarah, Ella, Emily F, Emily R, Cory, Tippi-Rose, Joshua & Esme.    

On the 14.11.17 the Netball B team went to SKA to play two matches against Bishops Down and Claremont but Claremont didn’t turn up, so we played Brenchley instead as a friendly.  On the first match we played against Bishops Down, it was a thrilling action packed match.  In the first half it was a tight game and ella scored 5 goals in the first half.  In the second half Ella scored 4 more smashing goals.  In the second match it was also a tough game, as they had very good defenders but we still won 3-0.   Thank you for Mrs Moriarty for driving us there and to Miss Snell and Miss Gibson for coaching us. We all had a great time.  Team Sarah, Ella, Emily F, Emily R, Cory, Tippi-Rose, Joshua & Esme.  Report by Sarah & Esme. 

  Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and all Year 3 will be able to use the bank area on Friday.   Swimming: Ayla, Year 5S     Congratulations to Ayla, in Year 5S, who has gained Swim England, Learn to Swim Level 5, she proudly showed her certificate and badge.    09 November 2017 Celebrations were led by Miss Hayward, there was plenty to celebrate this week. Basketball A Team: Evan, Lenny, Joshua, Dan, Bianca, Erin, Isabel & Gabby.    

On Monday 6th November 2017 the Basketball A-team went to a tournament at Skinners’ School. Our first game was against Langton Green A, which we won 19-1. Then we played St Mattews B and won 14-6.  We later on played Bishops Down C, which we won by 19-2, happily we got into the quarter finals.  After that we played Bishops Down and won 15-4.  That took us into the semi-finals.  Then we played St Mattews A and won 10-9, they were a very aggressive team.  That meant that we were in the final.  In the final we played St Mattews B and we beat them 14-4.  We were the champions of Tunbridge Wells.  We were pleased with ourselves.  Thank you to Cliff and Mrs Waller for coaching us and the parents for supporting us.  Team:  Evan, Lenny, Joshua, Dan, Bianca, Erin, Isabel and Gabby.  Report by Evan.  Mrs Waller reported that she was very proud of both teams and that Dan won a prize for being the Best Player on the court and that William, who was called up for the last match to play in defence, did a fantastic job.

  Basketball B Team: Corey, Jack, Joe, William, Logan, Freya, Imogen and Esme.     On Monday 6th of November, the Basketball B team went to play a tournament at The Skinners’ School.  At first we played Speldhurst and won just by one point.  Our second match was against St Barnabus and we won.  Our third match was against St Matthews’ A but unfortunately we lost 20-2, they had a really good team.  The results were announced as to which teams had got through to the quarter finals.  There was a drum roll before the umpire announced the teams who got through.  Both St-James A and B team got through.  In the quarter finals, we played Broadwater Down and won, which meant we were through to the semi-finals.   In the semi-finals we lost to Saint Matthews B just by one point 6-5.  Thank you to Mrs Waller and Mrs Gilman for driving us there and Mrs Waller and Cliff for coaching us we had a great time!  Team: Corey, Jack, Joe, William, Logan, Freya, Imogen and Esme.  Report by Corey.   Bridge Tournament: Max, Cohen, Krishan Hannah, Alex & James     Bridge Club started at the school in September this year and on Sunday 5th November 6 children from Years 5 & 6 went to the Ruffians Tunbridge Wells Mini-Bridge Tournament.  We played 9 hands and Max and James had lots of tea and everyone ate Jaffa cakes!!  We all concentrated really hard for two hours and had lots of fun.  Team: Max, Cohen, Krishan Hannah, Alex & James.  Report by Cohen & James.   British Gymnastics: Cienna, Year 6     Many congratulations to Cienna, in Year 6, who traveled to Guildford, with her team, at the weekend to compete in a British Gymnastics competition.  Her team were third and she received a Bronze medal for routines on bars, beam, floor and vault.  Cienna has been doing gymnastics since she was 3 years old and trains every week.    Brownies: Amelia, Year 3     Amelie in Year 3, proudly showed the doll she had made at Brownies.  She enjoys attending Brownies.   Cello: Thomas M, Year 6.     Congratulations to Thomas M, in Year 6, who has passed his Grade 1 in cello.  He had to play 3 pieces and play scales.     Girls Football: Lila, Gabby, Cerys, Evie, Polly, Bea & Bianca.     The St James’ girl’s first football match of the season was against Claremont; we lost 2-0.  We played well but Claremont had good football skills. Number 7 dribbled past one of our players, ran down the line and shot with great power.  Unfortunately Bianca couldn’t reach the ball quick enough, and it went in the top left corner.  Our team was working very hard and we were eager to win. One of Claremont’s players crossed it into the box and they shot the ball low and hard that made it 2-0.  In the last few minutes we were playing harder and harder but then the last whistle blew.  Thank you for all the parents for supporting us and Mr. Hodges for refereeing. We all had great fun!  Team: Lila, Gabby, Cerys, Evie, Polly, Bea & Bianca.  Report by Bea.   Golden Awards: Hardy, Amelia, Lilly, Jackson, Zoe A, Avin, Tippi-Rose, Max M, Zeb, Thomas H, Lemar & Maria.     Many congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Hardy, for excellent effort in maths with addition and subtraction: Amelia S, for fantastic, thoughtful explanations in science and Lilly, for beautiful presentation in her maths learning.  In Year 4: Jackson, for settling back to his learning this term and working hard: Zoe, for clear diagrams and graphs in science and Avin, for excellent effort in class - always enthusiastic.  In Year 5: Tippi-Rose, for a real increase in confidence and generally being a superstar!  Max M, for outstanding 'satire of the trades' & Zeb, for putting 100% effort in his learning and being a positive and helpful member of the class.  In Year 6: Thomas, for 100% effort in everything he does: Lemar, for an improvement in both his learning and classroom behaviour and Maria, for never complaining and for always having an optimistic outlook.    Karate: Bryony, Year 4.     Congratulations to Bryony, in Year 4, who took part in a karate competition at the weekend and gained a Gold, Silver and Bronze medal.     Maths Challenge: Joshua, Dennis, Eva & Cerys, Year 6     When we got to Explore Learning we sat down and had our lunch.  Then we were called to be told what we had to do for the challenge.  The challenges were called the addition of 3 groups.  The first challenge was to make 22 out of 4 ones, 4 nines, and 4 twenty-fours. We got off to a good start, getting through the first and second challenges.  We then got to the third challenge: a consecutive length of numbers, this is when you have to make 8 consecutive numbers with the 12 numbers that we had been given.  It was very difficult as we had to make 3 sets of 8 consecutive numbers, and unfortunately we didn’t finish the last challenge.  When we had finished, we had to do a presentation about our workings.  We then came back to school. We had a great day.  Thank you for Miss Snell for coming with us and supporting us, and thank you to Mrs Moriarty for driving us there. We had a great time.  Cerys, Eva, George and Joshua.   Netball : Cienna, Bianca, Evan, Lenny, Gabby, Isabella, Erin & Theo.     On the 7th November the Netball A team went to SKA for 2 netball matches.  Our first match was against Claremont.  In the first five minutes we were 5-0 up.  We scored 6 more smashing goals which took us to the final score of 11-0.  Our next match was against Bishops Down.  Again we played amazingly and again finishing with the score of 11-0.  Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us; Mrs Moriarty for driving us and Miss Snell for umpiring. We all had a great time!  Team: Cienna, Bianca, Evan, Lenny, Gabby, Isabella, Erin & Theo.  Report by Cienna, Erin & Isabella.  Miss Gibson reported that the team played very well, with great shooters and excellent defenders and midfield players – terrific teamwork.   Reading Challenge: Lois, Year 3.     Congratulations to Lois, in Year 3, who gained a medal for completing the TW library reading challenge.   Shell Award: 5T     Congratulations to 5T, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and all Year 5 will be able to use the bank area on Friday at break and lunchtime.    Taekwondo: Rosie & Grace Year 5 & Eva, Year 6     Congratulations to Rosie, Grace and Eva who all took part in a Taekwondo competition at Tonbridge last weekend.  Over 200 took part; Eva gained a Gold medal, Grace gained Gold & Silver and Rose gained a Bronze medal.  They all really enjoyed the day.      Writing Competition : Jazmin, Camellia, Nancy M, Trakon, Sophie, Jack, Millie, Lois, Kitty & Isla     Congratulations to Jazmin, Camellia, Nancy M, Trakon, Sophie, Jack, Millie, Lois, Kitty & Isla, all in Year 3, they took part in a writing competition when they were in Year 2.  They had to write a story about 'the magic door'.  They all received certificates and some of their stories will be published in a book.    02 November 2017 Celebrations were led by Mrs Shortland and began with prayers from Zeb & Tanish, in 5T.  School Council Members from last year announced that there will be a 'Bee Day' next Friday, 10th November; for a small donation everyone can wear something black or yellow, activities will take place in classes and a bee professional will be in school to talk about bees. Diving: Dexter & Kavin     Congratulations to Dexter & Kavin, in Year 3, who have completed a 'Start Diving Session' with Swim England.   Football A Team: Evan, Max, Joe G, Isaac, Ollie, Ethan, Corey, Zak & Lenny     On Friday 20th October 2017 the football A-team went to play Southborough.  Max chipped the goalkeeper for the first goal, 1-0.  Then Lenny crossed it in for Evan and Evan scored, 2-0. Then Southborough scored, 2-1.  Max scored another goal to make the score 3-1. Southborough scored again to make it 3-2. Then Joe passed to Evan and Evan scored to make the final score 4-2 to us.  Thank you to the parents for supporting us and Mr Hodges for coaching us. We all enjoyed ourselves.   Team: Evan, Max, Joe G, Isaac, Ollie, Ethan, Corey, Zak, Lenny.  Report by Evan.   Golden Awards: Alex Mc, Kaan, Oliver P, Emily, Elliot, Timon, Joshua, Jemima, Henry, Bianca, Jo G, Maddie & Frank.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Alex Mc, for being an 'always' person - a great example to the class: Kaan, for making lots of extra effort with his learning behaviour at the start of the new term & Oliver P, for great explanations in his maths learning.  In Year 4: Emily, for her fantastically mature approach to her learning: Elliot, for his enthusiasm and positive attitude to his learning at all times & Timon, for a keen and positive attitude to his learning, a great role model. In Year 5: Joshua, for his thoughtful attitude towards target setting this term: Jemima, for perseverance & improvement reading time during a maths mastery task and Henry, for coming back after half term with a keen and positive attitude towards all his learning, a great start to the term.  In Year 6: Bianca, for 'always' smiling and having a positive attitude, giving 100% effort in all she does: Jo G, for being a 'super scientist' always questioning why, exploring ideas and challenging himself in science and Maddie, for always putting maximum effort into her written work, taking great pride in her work.  Carried over from last term, Frank, in Year 6, for putting in so much time and effort into his speech for School Council representative.    Karate: Charlie, Year 3     Congratulations to Charlie, in Year 3, who has recently completed several grades in Karate and also gained his yellow belt.   Performing Arts: Frank, Year 6     Many congratulations to Frank, in Year 6, who auditioned for the ensemble for a CD of Oliver, and got the part, he will start recording soon.  He also auditioned to be the voice of Peter Rabbit for 'Hop To It' which is a game on CBeebies.   Piggy Grand National: Mia, Year 5.     Congratulations to Mia, Year 5, who competed in a team, she had to direct a pig, with the use of boards, round an obstacle course to the bowl of food.  Mia's pig won!   Shell Award: 3R     Well done to 3R, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  Three classes were in second place, but 3R were clear winners.  All Year 3 will be able to go on the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday this week.    Writing Competition: Nancy, Year 3     Many congratulations to Nancy, in Year 3, who entered Young Writers 'My First Story' competition; pupils were asked to write a story based on them entering a doorway, which could lead them anywhere! Nancy's story will be published in 'My First Story 2017 - The Home Counties' The school will receive a complementary copy of the book for the library.  Nancy's story is on display on the Celebrations board in the school entrance hall.     19 October 2017 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, there was plenty to celebrate this morning as lots of sporting events took place in the last week.  The assembly ended with a prayer. Choir: All the Choir     This term the choir have been learning new songs and a video of them singing, and playing, the Cup Song was played at the end of the assembly.   Cross Country: Over 50 children from all year groups     On Friday 13th October, over 50 children from St James went to a cross country race at Sommerhill, it was the first race of the season and there were teams from Tonbridge, Tunbridge Wells and Sevenoaks taking part.  First it was the year three girls race where  Nancy came 5th and Isla came 7th.  Then it was the year 3 boys race where Ozzie came 3rd getting us a medal!  Next was the year 4 girls and Franchesca came 5th and Kitty came 7th.  This was followed byt the Year 4 boys race, Nathan came 15th and Ollie 16th .  Then it was the Year 5 girls, where Flo came 12th and Ella came 13th .   In the year 5 boys race Felix came 32nd and Daniel came 34th out of 124 boys.  Then finally it the year 6 girls where sadly we had no-body enter, so finally it was the Year 6 boys where Zack came 22nd and Ollie came 25th out of  130.  Every one did really well and we had a great time especially the donuts!!  Mr Hodges reported that there were over 100 children competing in each race and St. James did really well to have pupils finish in the top 20 of several of the races.  Report by Daniel H & Felix, Year 5.    Football: Year 4     In the first ever Year 4 football match for St. James' on Tuesday 17th October the Year 4 football team went to play Paddock Wood. It was the first match of the season. It kicked off we had a decent first attack at their goalie and a good ball over by Alfie L and Ollie taped it in 1-0 to St. James. They kicked off again we won a corner, Alfie wiped it in and Oliver scored a great goal 2-0 to St. James. Then Alfie kicked a lovely ball to Alfie L and flicked it over the top to Ollie, but got taken out by the goalie for a corner, Alfie wiped it in the goal, Alfie had scored; 3-0 St. James. Then Ollie smashed the post, it went to Alfie L, then Ollie faked a shot and Timon taped it in 4-0 St. James. The half time whistle went. Callum smashed the ball up the pitch and Ollie made a brilliant ball to Omari, who scored a lovely goal. Paddock Wood had a counter attack and Jonathan had a blinding save. Thank you for supporting us and Mr. Roberts for coaching us. We were all happy to be a part the team. Team: Joe M, Callum W, Oliver D, Ollie H, Alfie L, Alfie S, Timon, Omari & Jonathan. Report by Alfie & Ollie.   Football Tournament at Hawkenbury: A and B Teams    

On Friday 13th October 2017 the Football A Team went to a football tournament at Hawkenbury.  In our group we had Matfield, St James B, St Peters and lastly St Augustines. Against Matfield we won 4-0.  Against St James B we won 2-0.  Thirdly against St Peters we won 5-0.  Lastly, against St Augustines and we lost 0-1.  St Augustines topped the group with 10 points, so they were into the semi-finals.  We got in as overall best second beating Langton Green on goal difference by one goal.  In the semi-finals, we lost on penalties to Southborough. We finished overall joint 3rd.  Thank you to all the parents for supporting us and Mr Hodges for coaching us and supporting us and Mr Tutt 

For driving us back to school.  We all had a great time.  Team: Isaac, Corey, Lenny, Evan, Ollie, Joe, Zack, Ethan and Max.Report by Maxwell and Evan.

 Mr Hodges reported that the B team had also played really well and were third in their group

  Golden Awards: Lia, Georgia, Eva, Bethan, Lucy, Raphael, Emma, Daisy-Leigh, Maxwell, Frank, Bismah, Soraya & Lorenzo     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Lia, for thoughtful RE work about promises: Georgia, for 'always' thinking about her writing targets in all subjects and Eva, for being a fantastic learning partner, being able to explain tasks.  In Year 4: Bethan, for her incredible writing on elephants and the ivory trade in topic and being very enthusiastic: Lucy W, for her very thoughtful responses in her RE work this term and 'always' doing her best and Raphael, for his really positive attitude to learning, a great role model to the class.  In Year 5: Emma, for applying herself more in lessons and particularly taking more care over her English writing: Daisy-Leigh, for her outstanding calculating in maths word problems and Maxwell, for putting in 100% effort into his learning this week, especially in English and making great progress with his reading.  In Year 6: Bismah, for 'always' putting in 100% effort into all that she does, with excellent learning behaviour and Soraya, for putting so much effort in with her maths homework.  Carried over from last week: Lorenzo in Year 5, for standing up for someone against his friends.    Gymnastics : Cienna, Year 6     Congratulations to Cienna, in Year 6, who recently took part in a gymnastics competition and gained bronze for her vault, silver for her work on the bars and a silver medal with her team who finished second in the Quatro Cup.   Judo: Jazmin, Alexis, Wilf, Daniel G, Darcy & Phoebe     Congratulations to Jazmin, Alexis, Wilf, Daniel G, Darcy & Phoebe who have all recently achieved awards at Judo.  Alexis gained his red belt: Phoebe gained a silver medal and a trophy, 'The Spirit of Judo' for her perseverance: while Jasmin, Darcy, Daniel G & Wilf all gained bronze awards in a local competition.   Karate: Cohen & Aayanan     Congratulations to Cohen and Aayanan, both in Year 5, who have recently gained Judo belts.  Cohen, who has only recently started karate has gained his red belt already and Aayanan, who has gained his yellow belt.   Netball : A and B Teams     Miss Snell reported that the Netball A Team played their first matches of the season this week, winning both matches.  They won 13-3 & 14-0.   Quicksticks - hockey: Fran B, Archie S, Alfie L, Emily Y, George S, Molly S, Alfie S, Sebastian P, Nathan K & Elisha C.     On Wednesday 18th October the Quicksticks A & B teams from Years 3 & 4 went to TWGGS to play in a tournament.  The A team did very well and won all their matches in their group and so went through to the semi-finals where they played Claremont.  The final score was 1-1, but Claremont went through because the rules of the game state that in the event of a draw, the team that scores first goes through.  The B team also did very well and won 4 of their 5 matches in their group, but sadly just missed out on going through to the semi-finals.  Sophie and Alfie L won wristbands for their great teamwork.  Mrs Waller reported that 'all the children were amazing'.   Teams  Fran B, Archie S, Alfie L, Emily Y, George S, Molly S, Alfie S, Sebastian P, Nathan K & Elisha C.    Shell Award: 4W     Many congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  All Year 4 classes will be able to go on the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday.   12 October 2017 Celebrations were led by Mrs Shortland and began with prayers from 5T Colouring: Kavin, Year 3     Congratulations to Kavin, in Year 4, who loves pictures of birds and has coloured in a beautiful picture of one, which he proudly showed to everyone.   Flute: Sophie, Year 5.     Many congratulations to Sophie, in Year 5, who has taken the Royal Schools of Music Grade 1 Flute; she gained amazing results and achieved merit, narrowly missing out on distinction.   Golden Awards: Millie, Ozi, Saskia, Deryn, Ibrahim, Alicia, Oliver W, Edie, Gaby, Harry Y, Evan & Sophie M     Congratulations to the following who have all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: for her constant enthusiasm and attitude that shows she always wants to achieve: Ozi, for very thoughtful writing in RE and Saskia, for putting 100% effort into her learning, an 'always' member of the class.  In Year 4: Deryn, for impeccable learning and behaviour in the classroom: Ibrahim, for great learning behaviour, enthusiasm and challenging himself and Alicia, for being a super member of the class.  In Year 5: Oliver W, for having a conscientious and mature attitude to his learning and Edie, for her determination and perseverance when making a shaduf.  In Year 6: Gaby, for 'always' putting in 100% effort into everything and making good progress: Harry, for being an incredibly helpful and polite member of the class, always ready to learn and Evan, for being incredibly polite and a delightful member of the class.  Carried over from last week, Sophie M in year 5, fabulous vocabulary used in her science.    Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; it was very close this week with several classes very close, but 3S won by just one 'Shell'.   05 October 2017 Celebrations were led by Miss Hayward and began with the Golden Book. Able Writers: Saranna, Mia, Alex, Tiana, Esiya, Sophie, James, Isabelle, Ragav, Isaac, Hannah, Spphia & Frank.     On 27th September a group of talented writers from Years 5 & 6 headed to St Barnabus School for an able writers day.  The theme this year was poetry and we wrote lots of poems.  The day was run by a poet, and he read us some of his poetry; we then wrote haikus and lots of other poems.  Everyone enjoyed the day very much.  Thank you to Miss Snell who accompanied us, and to Mrs Gilman, who walked us there and back.  We all had a lovely time.  Report by Suranna, Year 5.   Basketball: Bianca, Year 6.     Bianca, in Year 6, who plays basketball for the South Coast Elite proudly showed the medal that she received for being player of the tournament.    Charity Run for Hospice of Hope: Darcy, Year 3.     Congratulations to Darcy in Year 3, who, with her dad dressed as Bagpuss, took part in a 2k charity run to raise funds for the Hospice of Hope.  She enjoyed the run and showed her medal.    Colouring: Kavin, Year 3     Congratulations to Kavin, in Year 3, who loves birds, he was given a colouring book of birds and showed one that he has beautifully completed.   Flute: Sophie, Year 5     Congratulations to Sophie, in Year 5, who took the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music Grade 1 Flute exam.  She achieved some amazing scores and gained a merit, just missing out on a distinction; well done Sophie.    Golden Awards: Alfie B, Charlotte Y, Dexter, Flora, Alexis, Razia, Isabelle, William C, Daniel H, Alfie G-J, Sophie P & Krishna.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Alfie B, for trying hard at playing kindly and being a good friend on the playground: Charlotte Y, for being a great listener in all lessons, a great role model and Dexter, for great character questions in literacy.  In Year 4: Flora, for improved learning behaviour and great reading: Alexis & Razia, for their fabulous homework and Isabelle T, for being a fantastic member of the class.  In Year 5: William C, for an amazing week working independently! Also, Daniel H, for his fantastic and creative Egyptian fact file that he created for homework.  In Year 6: Alfie G-J, for a positive learning attitude, especially to missed work, Sophie P, for her amazing free verse poem, full of emotion and brilliantly written and Krishna, for being incredibly conscientous.    Golden Awards: Millie, Ozi, Saskia, Deryn, Ibrahim, Alicia, Oliver W, Edie, Gaby, Harry Y, Evan & Sophie M     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Millie, for her constant enthusiasm and attitude that shows she always wants to achieve: Ozi, for very thoughtful writing in RE and Saskia, for putting 100% effort into her learning, 'always' doing her best.  In Year 4: Deryn, for her impeccable learning & behaviour in the classroom: Ibrahim, for great learning behaviour, enthusiasm & 'always' challenging and setting high standards for himself and Alicia, for being a super member of the class.  In Year 5: Oliver W, for having a conscientious and mature attitude to his learning and Edie, for her determination and perseverance when making a shaduf.  In Year 6: Gaby, for 'always' putting 100% effort into everything and making good progress: Harry Y, for being an incredibly helpful and polite member of the class, 'always' ready to learn and Evan, for being incredibly polite and a delightful member of 6S.  From last week: Sophie M, in Year 5, for fabulous vocabulary used in science.   Gymnastics : Emily R, Year 5.     Many congratulations to Emily R, in Year 5, who completed in a South East Regional Gymnastics Competition, she had to complete a floor routine and a vault and won a gold medal - well done Emily!    Shell Award: 5H     Many congratulations to 5H, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to spend Friday on the bank.    Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they won by a single 'Shell, but several other classes were very close behind them.  3S will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and Year 3 will be able to use the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday.   Triathlon: Isabella & Erin Year 6.     Many congratulations to both Isabella and Erin, both in Year 5, who competed in a triathlon at Hever Castle.  They swam 100m in the lake, then cycled 4k and then ran 1.3k.  Both girls received a medal and really enjoyed the race.    28 September 2017 Celebrations were led by Mrs Shortland and began with prayers from 6J.  There was lots to celebrate this morning.  Ballet: Lydia P, Year 4     Congratulations to Lydia, in Year 4, who has gained the Royal Academy of Dance - Class Award, grade 1.  She demonstrated good control and co-ordination, correct timing and maintained appropriate expression.     Ballet: Eleanor T, Year 4.     Congratulations to Eleanor T,  in Year 4, who has taken the Royal Academy of Dance Level 1 Award in Graded Examination in Dance - Grade 1 Ballet; she passed with distinction - well done Eleanor.    Blue Peter Badge: Sam H, Year 6.     Congratulations to Sam H, in Year 6, who has gained his second Blue Peter Badge; he has been awarded a green badge for the environment for creating a leaf identifier.    Contemporary Dance: Emily R, Year 5.     Congratulations to Emily in Year 5, who has gained an amateur award with the International Dance Teachers' Association; for her Freestyle Bronze, she passed the award with honours.    Cricket: Connor     Congratulations to Connor, in Year 5, who plays cricket for 'Borderers' and took part in a tournament recently, he enjoyed the games.    Dino colouring competition: Mikaela, Year 6     Congratulations to Mikaela, in Year 6, who entered the Dino Colouring Competition, organised by the Royal Victoria Place Shopping Centre, her lovely picture won second place.   Go Ape: Timo, Year 3     Congratulations to Timo, in Year 3, who received a medal for being a 'Treetop Junior' he took part in climbing and went on the zip wire.  He proudly showed his medal and certificate.     Golden Awards: Lois, Harry C, Harry H, Jasmine, Lydia, Eleanor T, Emily, Phoebe, Jonas, Erin, Mikaela, Esme, Oscar M & Rory W.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Lois, for an excellent letter in English with fantastic focus on punctuation: Harry C, for showing fantastic perseverance in maths this week and Harry H, for being a superb listener and always being ready to learn.  In Year 4: Jasmine, for all her fabulous learning, from reasoning in in maths to her creative poetry ideas: Lydia P, for being an incredibly kind, enthusiastic and hard working member of our class - an 'always' class member and Eleanor T, for being a kind and helpful talk partner, another 'always' member of the class. In Year 5: Emily F, for being enthusiastic and positive: Phoebe for using non-fiction knowledge in her homework and Jonas, for 'always' being enthusiastic towards all of his learning and a helpful member of the class.  In Year 6: Erin, for writing a wonderfully thoughtful poem: Mikaela & Esme, for their excellent attitude to learning, completing and extending work at home and Oscar M, for his thoughtful contributions, particularly in class prayers and for always saying 'thank you'.  Carried over from last week: Rory W, for 'always' remembering his classroom job and doing it straight away - thank you!   Majorettes: Olivia, Year 6     Many congratulations to Olivia, in Year 6, who has competed in a Majorette Competition, she gained a second and third place and proudly showed her trophies.    Saskia, Year 3: Tap and Modern Theatre     Congratulations to Saskia, in Year 3, who has taken the Imperial Society Teacher of Dancing exam in tap dancing, she passed with merit.  She has also taken her primary exam in Modern Theatre and gained fantastic marks, passing with distinction.  Well done Saskia.     Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks winner of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time on the bank at the end of the week.  There was a big increase in the number of Shells that were awarded this week - well done to everyone.   Violin : Eleanor T, Year 4.     Congratulations to Eleanor T, Year 4, who has completed the Trinity College London Level 2 certificate in Graded Examination in Music Performance; she has completed Grade 5 violin and passed with merit, well done Eleanor.    21 September 2017 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and began with the Golden Awards. Acting: Frank, Year 6     Congratulations to Frank, in Year 6, who has gained Level 1, Grade 3 Acting, with distinction from the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA).  He completed two pieces, which he said he felt went well.   Basketball: Bianca, Year 6.     Congratulations to Bianca, who plays basketball for South Coast Elite Basketball Team, her team won their matches in a tournament and she was named Player of the Tournament.    Dance: Ella H, Year 5     Congratulations to Ella H, in Year 5, who has gained her Dance Examination Board Grade 1 with distinction, she  completed some tap dance routines and achieved some amazing grades.   Golden Awards: Sam P, Lola, Esther, Rachel B, Ashton, Esiya, Ethan O, Kea, Eva D, Caden & Anna.     The following all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Sam P, for his positive attitude while adapting to life with a broken leg!  Also Lola G, for being such a lovely, helpful member of the class.  In Year 4: Esther M, for showing brilliant new enthusiasm for her learning, especially in maths and topic: Rachel B, for being an incredibly kind, helpful and hard-working member of the class and Ashton, for his enthusiasm and lovely  insights in RE.  In Year 5: Esiya, for her amazing story writing, a really impressive start to life in Year 5: Ethan O, for improved rounding skills and all round concentration and Kea, for being a super helpful member of the class and always working collaboratively with her table.  In Year 6: Eva D, for excellent reasoning skills in maths: Caden, for modelling super learning behaviour in class, a great role model for others and Anna M, for her contribution in lessons and always being on task.   14 September 2017 The first Celebration Assembly of the new school year was led by Mr Tutt, and began with the hymn 'Who put the colours in the rainbow?'  Prayers were led by 6S.  Mr Tutt explained to children in Year 3, who have just moved up to the junior school, that if they do anything amazing, they can share it with everyone in Celebrations Assembly. Art Competition: Sophie, Year 5.     Congratulations to Sophie who entered an art competition, she painted a beautifully detailed picture of an owl, which she showed everyone.    Golden Awards: Leah, Freddie F, Lily Y, Callum D, Niamh O, Sophie H, Grace, Alex G, Tiana, Luke H, Sam H & Ethan H.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Leah, for excellent listening and focus in all her learning - well done: Freddie F, for being a very supportive class mate and Lily Y, for presenting her work beautifully in literacy, well done Lily.  In Year 4: Callum D, for showing good learning behaviour and fantastic enthusiasm for learning: Niamh, for her amazing approach to taking on challenges and pushing herself to be the best she can be, a fabulous role model and Sophie H, for being a very sensible, patient friend.  In Year 5: Grace, for having an extremely positive and accepting attitude towards her broken arm: Alex G, for excellent concentration and perseverance skills, and Tiana, for her fantastic writing this week in English and a super start to Year 5. In Year 6: Luke H, for always listening and being ready to learn - well done: Sam H, for a super Growth Mindset, proactively seeking support in areas of development, and Ethan H, for an incredible start to Year 6, being a conscientious mentor and always ready to learn.    Shell Award: 3R     Many congratulations to 3R, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and all Year 3 will be able to use the bank area at breaktime.    Violin & International Dance Teachers Association: Olive, Year 5.     Congratulations to Olive, in Year 5, who has gained Violin, Grade 2; she passed with merit.  She has also achieved, with distinction, Level 1 in Modern Jazz.   Wildlife Photo Competition: Sophia & George, Year 6     Sophia D & George G shared their experience in wildlife photography to inspire other budding wildlife photographers to get involved and enter a competition at .  We look forward to seeing how their entries get on in the competition, and how many other entries there are from this school.    21 July 2017 The final Celebration Assembly of this year was led by Mr Tutt, there was LOTS to Celebrate and lots of people to thank.  Year 6 chose the hymns, 6O, Shalom, 6H, King of Kings and 6S We Want to see Jesus Lifted Higher'.  Mr Tutt thanked everyone involved in the Leavers Service on Wednesday and reminded everyone of a quote from the service - 'K is for kindness, if there is a choice between being right and being kind, choose being kind'.  It is always possible to be kind.  5k Park Run : Wilf, Year 3.     Congratulations to Wilf, in Year 3, who has taken part in 10 5k Park Runs at Dunorlan Park, he will receive a t-shirt for completing the runs and tomorrow, Saturday, he will take part in his 12th run.   Golden Awards: Max, Alex B & Bismah     Just 3 Golden Awards that were carried over:  in Year 4, Max, for his amazing Roman chariot, which he worked so hard on and then helped others with his terrific DT skills: Alex B, for his big smile and always being happy and cheerful and in Year 5: Bismah, for her lovely smile, gaining in confidence and being kind to everyone.    Goodbye to Mrs Richardson: Mrs Richardson     Mrs Richardson is leaving the school today, she was thanked for 'being the most amazing person' who has taught us all so much and will be sadly missed.  She was presented with an award and staff presented her with gifts in the staff room after assembly.    Gymnastics - Kent Finals: Eva D & Cerys, Year 5 & Kitty & Daniel T, Year 6.     The Year 5/6 gymnastics team who won gold medals at the Kent County Finals were presented with their medals.  They have continued to work on their routines and put on an amazing performance to the whole school out on the playground before this assembly.  Mrs Crane was thanked for all her hard work in coaching the team.    Netball :     Certificates were presented to all those in the Netball Team who represented the school at the Kent Country Finals.  Unfortunately the Year 6 team, who won all their matches this year, was unable to go to the finals as they took place whilst they were on the Isle of Wight, however, before they went they worked with the Year 5 team and they went to the finals.  The whole team were praised for their sportsmanship and team work.    New House Captains: Eva D, Corey, Khadijah, Oscar M, Biance, Cerys, Joe G 7 Maria J-M.     Many congratulations to the following who have been selected to be House Captains next year: For Grove - Eva D & Corey: Dunorlan - Khadijah & Oscar M: Hilbert - Bianca & Cerys and Calverley - Joe G & Maria J-M.   Pupils who met and spoke to the Ofsted inspector on Tues:     Mr Tutt thanked the eight pupils from across the school met with the Ofsted inspector during the inspection on Tuesday, they were amazing.   School Council: School Council Members     Mrs Featherstone thanked all the School Council Members for giving up their time at lunchtime to discuss how to save the bees, ideas are in place and will be carried out next term, and a climbing frame, sadly this will not be installed in time for the current year 6 to enjoy, but will arrive next year.   In the autumn there will be a 'Save the Bee' day; everyone will have to dress up in yellow and black!  The School Council thanked Mrs Featherstone and Mrs Oakley for helping them make these things happen.     Thank You Miss Hayward: Miss Hayward     Mr Tutt presented Miss Hayward with a Special Head Teachers Award and thanked her for the big impact she has had on the school in the two terms she was been here.  Miss Hayward thanked everyone for making her feel welcome and part of the St. James' community.    Thank You Mrs Dunlop: Mrs Dunlop     Mrs Dunlop was thanked for the work she has done with 3 pupils in Year 6 this year and also for maths club, which takes place after school.  She was presented with a special Head Teachers Award and sticker and bouquet of flowers; she said she'd had 'a brilliant time & hoped to come back next year'.   Thank You Mrs Mattheopoulos: Mrs Mattheopoulos     Mrs Mattheopoulos was thanked for all her work with Year 3 recorders and the huge contribution to music in the school.  She was presented with a special Head Teachers award and sticker and bouquet of flowers.    Thank You to all the adults:     Mr Tutt also thanked all the adults who work in the school.   Thank You Year 6 Teachers: Mrs Shortland, Mrs Holland & Mrs Oakley     Mrs Shortland, Mrs Holland & Mrs Oakley were presented, by Bella, Maddie & Freya M, with a huge surprise card, signed by all Year 6 pupils to say thank you for an amazing year.    18 July 2017 As there was plenty to celebrate this week; Celebrations Assembly, led by Mr Tutt, took place on Tuesday afternoon and began with everyone singing 'Colours of Day. Bikeability: Lots of Year 6     Congratulations to all those in Year 6 who have recently completed the 3 stages in Bikeability; they started learning skills on the playground, and then progressed to learning road skills and showing they could cycle safely on the roads and be aware of other road users.  They will all receive badges and certificates.   Dance: Sahara, Ellie-Mai, Holly & Emily Y.     Congratulations to Sahara, Ellie-Mai, Holly & Emily Y, who all took part in a Street Dance production at The Stag Theatre in Sevenoaks last Sunday.  Playing to a packed audience they performed Alice in Wonderland, but all mixed up and had a great time.    Golden Awards: Rachel B, Jonathan D, 6H, 6O & 6S     There were a few awards carried over from last week.  In Year 3: Rachel B, for always striving for perfection in all her work and Jonathan D, for always having a positive attitude to learning.  Also, 6H, 6O & 6S for their amazing attitude on the Isle of Wight, they made it such an enjoyable week.  For working so hard for the SATs and making us all so proud and for their hard work in what is going to be a very entertaining end of year production.   Handball: Sooraj, Sam W, Duffy, Maddie, Bella, Leonardo, Amelie, Orla, Ben, George H, Evan & Charlotte.     Many congratulations to the Handball Team, who are the Tunbridge Wells Champions and traveled to Canterbury last Wednesday, along with the Kwik Cricket Team - also Tunbridge Wells Champions, to compete in the Kent County Finals.  Unfortunately it had rained hard on Tuesday and the cricket pitch was waterlogged and the cricket team were unable to play; however, they all got to play handball. Tom Middleton and England Handball Coach came into school to present the team with the Fair Play Award, for playing competitively, but fairly, allowing everyone to compete in the team.  They were all awarded Waterstones Vouchers and the school received a ball and some handballs.  Mr Middleton said he would come back to the school in September for a coaching session with Years 4, 5 & 6.  The team won 4 of their 6 matches at the finals and overall finished 5th out of 105 schools in Kent.    Horn: Esme Thomas     Congratulations to Esme in Year 5, who has gained Grade 2 Horn Award.   Isle of Wight: Year 6     At the end of the assembly, a video of photos taken on this years school journey to the Isle of Wight was shown.  The video made by William Mac & Lawrence showed all the activities and the chalet groups.  Everyone had an amazing and memorable time.    Piano Award: Joe G, Year 5     Congratulations to Joe G in Year 5, who has gained Grade 1 Piano; he received high marks and is now working towards his next award.   Taekwondo: Eva D, Year 5     Congratulations to Eva in Year 5 who has just gained 5th Kup in Taekwondo.  She began on the 10th Kup and is working towards the 1st Kup.  She had to complete a pattern, break a board and speak some Korean.  She was presented with her belt and certificate.   13 July 2017 Year 2 joined us for Celebrations Assembly, led by Mr Tutt.  All the classes will move up to their new class and meet their new class teacher after break.  Mr Tutt explained to the Year 2 pupils that every Thursday the school celebrates all the wonderful achievements that have taken place over the past week.   Assembly began with everyone singing the hymn Sing a Song. Golden Awards: Spencer, Raphael, Ava Grace, Maisie, Eloise, Jacob W, Ava G, Sam D, Stella P, Sam H, Louie S & all Year 6. Also Anthiha & Gabrielle     Congratulations to the following, who have Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Spencer N, for working hard at pushing himself and always aiming high: Raphael, for working so hard on the presentation of his work, he now has lovely neat handwriting and Ava Grace, for being a fantastic friend to the children in her class.  In Year 4: Maisie, for incredible independent learning across all subjects, especially topic, with lots of ideas; Eloise, for her amazing positive attitude even during challenging times, an inspiration and very positive person and Jacob W, for a great improvement in enthusiasm in class games & DT.  In Year 5: Ava, for an outstanding Year 5; brilliant progress across all areas - well done; Sam D, for his enthusiasm in all subjects & is very positive about his learning; Stella P, for perseverance and resilience; Sam H, for his lonely smile & improvement in focus; Louis, for being a cheeky & cheerful member of the class.  In Year 6: all of Year 6, for their amazing attitudes on the Isle of Wight, they made it such an enjoyable week; for working so hard for the SATs and making us so proud and for their hard work in what is going to be a very entertaining end of year production.  Carried over from a previous week: Anthiha, for excellent atlas & map skills & Gabrielle, for putting fantastic effort into her topic work.   Shell Award: 5H     Mr Tutt explained to the Year 2 children how they can gain 'Shells'; children can be given 'Shells' by teachers for following the school code, behaving well when they move around the school and being polite.  The class with the most 'Shells at the end of the week receives 'Shell time', which is some additional free time on the wooded bank.  Many congratulations to 5H this weeks winners.     22 June 2017 Celebrations, on a very hot and sunny day, began with everyone singing 'Everywhere Around Me' as they entered the hall.  Half way through the assembly there was a terrific thunder storm which caused a power cut for a few minutes.  Mr Tutt led the celebrations and was assisted by Mrs Shortland.  There was lots to celebrate, and all the celebrations will be added as soon as possible. 5K inflatable run: Nathan, Year 3.     Congratulations to Nathan in Year 3, who took part in a 5k inflatable race to raise funds for the charity More Than Words.  He jogged round the course and had to climb over various inflatables on the way.  He showed his t-short and medal and had a good time.    Cricket: 40 children - all Year groups    

Mr Hodges reported yesterday 40 children, in 5 teams, competed in a Cricket Tournament at St. Marks.  It was extremely hot.  There were 3 teams from Years 5/6 and 2 teams from Years 3/4.  A Team, Years 5&6 won all their group matches convincingly; C Team, also Years 5&6 also won all their group matches.  B Team, Years 5&6, drew one match and won all the others in their group, but still finished first in their group.  In the finals, the A Team played the C Team, with the A Team winning.  Overall the teams finished in 1st, 2nd and 4th places, which is a great result.  The Year 3&4 A Team won all their group matches and went through to the finals where they placed Frant, who were a very strong team, Frant won the final.  The B Team also did very well and finished in 4th place.  Mr Hodges was very proud of all 40 players and said they had 'great team spirit'.  Lots of medals were presented.  

  Football: Ben & Duffy, Year 6.     Many congratulations to both Ben and Duffy in Year 6, who play football for Foresters Football Club, they took part in a tournament at Ringmer. The team won all their group matches and so went through to the semi-finals, which they won.  They then went through to the final, which they also won.  They showed the trophy that the club was awarded.     Golden Awards: Alfie M, Jackson, Arthur, Tippi-Rose, Daisy-Leigh, Maia, Josh R, Danyal, Freyja S, Will H, Zac & Tavia.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Alfie M, for working hard at self -editing and improving his work; a growing Growth Mindset: Jackson, for taking a very conscientious approach to his writing in Topic and Arthur, for putting a great amount of effort into his play script.  In Year 4: Tippi-Rose, for rising to new challenges and gaining the confidence to push herself in her learning: Daisy-Leigh, for her kindness & helpfulness around the class and Maia, for simply being a delightful member of the class.  In Year 5: Josh R, for excellent effort to improve his handwriting: Danyal, for excellent effort in writing across the year and Freyja, for being a hard worker, trying her best and working well with others.  In Year 6: Will H, for always organised and ready to learn: Zac, for putting in lots of effort and enthusiasm into our first play rehearsals and Tavia, for being one of the kindest, most caring children I have had the pleasure of teaching.   Gymnastics - Kent Finals: Year 3/4 & Year 5/6 Teams     Huge congratulations to the gymnastics teams who went to Maidstone to compete in the Kent County Finals, having previously won the Tunbridge Wells competition.  The Year 5/6 won the finals and are the Kent County Champions and the Year 3/4 team finished in 4th place, narrowly missing out on 3rd place by 0.7 points.  See on the news page.    Judo: Ava, Year 3.     Congratulations to Ava, in Year 3, who took part in a Judo competition last weekend.  She was awarded a trophy and a medal for 'The Spirit of Judo', which is awarded for trying hard and putting in lots of effort.    Karate: Bryony, Year 3     Congratulations to Bryony, in Year 3, who competed in a Karate competition in Seaford recently.  She had to complete a series of moves and finished in 2nd place, narrowly losing out on 1st place by 0.1 points.  She was awarded a cup for 2nd place.   School Council Report: School Council Members     The School Council members have been discussing ways to increase the number of bees around the school, (the ones that don't sting!).  After lots of discussion amongst themselves and gaining feed back from their classes, the most popular idea was to make some bee hotels, with bamboo canes,  to plant a bee friendly garden in the school grounds and to have a sunflower growing competition.   The School Council, led by Mrs Featherstone, were thanked for their presentation and  hard work.    Shell Award: 6H & 6S     Congratulations to 6H & 6S, this weeks joint winners of the Shell Award, they will both have some free time at the end of the week.    The Week Junior: Stanley, Year 5     Congratulations to Stanley, in Year 5, who wrote a book review and sent it to 'The Week Junior'; he review was printed in the magazine.  He proudly showed his Roving Reporter Badge, which is only sent out to people who've made it into the magazine.     16 June 2017 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and began with everyone singing the hymn Sing A Song as they entered the hall.  Golden Awards: Oliver J, Ethan O, Zoe, Ruerri, Alfie, Sam D, Sarah, Wilfred, Adam & Joshua K.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  Year 3: two classes were out swimming so just Oliver J, for 'always' offering fantastic ideas in class discussions and being very enthusiastic.  In Year 4: Ethan O, for supporting and respecting his classmates during football at play times and having a great team attitude: Zoe, for an excellent character description and for 'always' working hard and Ruerri, for being a kind friend and a model for friendship in 4I.  In Year 5: Alfie, for exceptional effort in his writing over the past few weeks: Sam D, for his enthusiasm for all subjects and being a very good listener and Sarah, for full marks in spelling, a great score in her reading assessment and her cheerful disposition.  In Year 6: Wilfred, for 'always' being calm, collected and cheerful: Adam, for being a reliable, well-balanced member of 6O and Joshua K, for a great sense of humour and happy attitude.   Handball: Leonardo, Ben, Duffy, Maddie & Bella.     On Thursday 15th June, the St. James Handball A Team went to play a handball tournament at Haysbrook School.  Our first match was against Goudhurst B and we won 4-1.  Next we played Hadlow and won 6-1, then we played Woodlands B and won 4-1.  Our last match, in the group stages, was against St. Peters A and we managed to win 2-1.  Then we had to wait for the results and heard that we had got through to the finals to play against St. James B Team; they had also won their group.  In the final, the A Team beat the B Team 5-0.  Both teams will now go through to the Kent Schools Finals.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and also for coaching us and to the parents for supporting us.  We had lots of fun.   A Team: Leonardo, Ben, Duffy, Maddie & Bella.  B Team: Orla, Sooraj, Will George H & Amelie.  Report by Leonardo.     Judo: Riley G and James E, both Year 4     Congratulations to both James E, and Riley from Year 4, who both took part in Judo competitions recently and gained Bronze Awards.  They both really enjoyed the competition and proudly showed their medals.    Pentathlon: Year 3/4 Team     On Wednesday 14th June, St. James Junior School went to the Tunbridge Wells Pentathlon competition.  The first events were Year 3 javelin and Year 4 shotput.  Byron won the Year 3 javelin by one point, with nine points.  Tippi-Rose and the others also did really well in the shotput.  The next events were Year 4, five strides and Year 3 long-jump.  Grace and Evie did really well in the five strides, finishing in the top four.  The last events were the Year 4 javelin and the sprints for both years, sadly we didn't finish in the top three.  Thank you to Mr Tutt for supporting us and to Mr Stevens and Mrs Matthews for coming to make our day, we all loved it!  Report by Flo, Grace, Evie and Tippi-Rose.    Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time, which they can spend outside in the sunshine.  The results were very close this week.    Sussex Book Club Awards: Esme, Sophie P, Zac, Stanley, Sophia D, Eva, Imiogen, Thomas H, Freyja, Joshua C, Oscar M, Natasha, Daniel K, Oscar H, Duffy, Ben, Mae, Reece, Lily & Joshua K.     On Wednesday 14th 20 members of the book club went to Bexhill and joined lots of other schools for the Susssex Book Club Awards.  The pupils had all read, and worked on, the 5 books that were shortlisted for the award.  St. James was invited to introduce one of the books, Black Powder by Ally Sherrick, and acted out the storyline with  a powerpoint presentation in the background with all the children taking part.  The author of the book gave them a standing ovation when they finished and later tweeted 'A wonderful thing happened yesterday, I saw my book turned into a play by the super talented St James Book Club - Ally Sherrick.  The book which won the award, voted for by all the children was The Many Worlds of Albie Bright.  There were also awards for each of the books: Sophia D won an amazing three awards.  She received an award for her creative writing on The Many Worlds of Albie Bright, also for her creative writing and book review of Black Powder.  Esme also won an award for her book review of The Many Worlds of Albie Bright.  Following the presentation of the awards, authors, including Ally Sherrick, took part in a question and answer session.  Finally the children were able to buy the books and have them signed by the authors before leaving.  Everyone had a really good time   08 June 2017 Celebration assembly commenced with the hymn 'If I Were A Butterfly' which pupils sang as they entered the hall.  Assembly was led by Miss Hayward. Football: Oliver W & Sam M, Year 4     Congratulations to Ollie and Sam, from Year 4, who recently took part in a football tournament at Charlton Football Club; their team won the tournament and they received certificates, medals and the team won a huge trophy. They both had a great time.    Football: Jack M, Year 4     Many congratulations to Jack M, in Year 4, who has been named Managers Player of the Year at the football club he plays for.  He proudly showed his trophy.   Football: Ollie T, Year 5     Congratulations to Ollie T, from Year 5, who plays for Castle Colts; they took part in a local tournament recently and won four of their matches and drew one, this took them through to the final, which they then won.   Golden Awards: Eleanor R, Bethan, Lucy, Leila, Tiana, Oliver W, Evan, Stanley, Anya, Kitty, Ellie-Mae & William Mc.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Eleanor R, for excellent speaking, listening, preparation & presentation skills; Bethan K, for a fantastic retelling of the fight between Theseus and the minotaur and Lucy W, for 'always' giving one hundred per cent in her attitude towards her learning and being a very supportive member of the class.  In Year 4: Leila S, for consistently working hard in all subjects, with a very good attitude to her work; Tiana, for consistently working hard and producing a high standard of work and Oliver W, for being an inspirational learner and always showing fantastic enthusiasm, also for reading over two million works this year!  In Year 5: Evan, for consistently producing fantastic work in all his learning; Stanley, for being the champion word count, having read over three million words and Anja, for having a fantastic attitude to her learning.  A quiet hard worker, always giving 100%.  In Year 6: Kitty, for always being cheerful and polite; Ellie-Mae, for always trying her best and coming in every morning with a lovely smile and Alexander, for always being full of fascinating facts.   Golf: Year 3 & 4 Golf Team     On Thursday 25th May, the St. James' Golf Team went to play at Tunbridge Golf Centre.  We went to our first station and Aayanan kept chipping the golf ball over the line of cones, and in total for that station we got 232 points.  The most challenging course for us was when we had to try to hit the hoop from 3 different  levels and Bryony was the first person to hit the hoop from the middle level.  At the end we found out that we had come 3rd out of 7 schools and St. Matthews had won.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and to Miss Spoor for supporting us, we all had lots of fun.   House Football Tournament:     Over the past few weeks Mr Hodges has been organising football matches between the school houses.  The final results were announced, with Grove winning, Calverley in 2nd, Dunorlan 3rd and Hilbert 4th.  The trophy was presented to Ben, the Captain of Grove.   Lego Award: Antwon, Year 4.     Many congratulations to Antwon, in Year 4, who received a certificate for 'great improvement' in Lego Group.  The award was for his improved co-operation, consideration, kindness and patience within the group.   Maths Challenge: Lots of children     Congratulations to the following who have all gained Maths Challenge certificates from maths club, where they complete maths puzzles, games and have a great time doing maths activities after school:  Gabriella B, Sophia D, Emily F, Oliver J, Darcy, Olivia-Rose, Natasha M, Isaac P, Caitlin S, Cidra & Olivia T.  Many congratulations to Sooraj, Charlie S & Leonardo who all gained Gold, George & Oscar M who gained Silver and Kitty, Isla & Toby who all gained Bronze.     Piano & Clarinet Award: Daniel T, Year 6.     Many congratulations to Daniel T, in Year 6, who has just gained Grade 5 Piano, from the Royal School of Music; he passed with merit.  He has also gained Grade 3 Clarinet, which he passed with distinction.  He is a very talented musician and is now working towards the next grades.     Race for Life: Jemima, Saranna, Kitty & several others     Jemima, Saranna, Kitty and several others took part in the Race for Life at Dunorlan Park, to raise funds for cancer relief.  They showed their medals and pink flowers.   Shell Award: 5H     Many congratulations to 5H, this weeks clear winners of the 'Shell Award', they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and were delighted to win again.    25 May 2017 As everyone entered the hall, for Celebrations Assembly, they joined in the hymn 'If I Were A Butterfly'.  Prayers were led by Josh and Chloe from year 6, to remind us that the people of Manchester are in our thoughts.  Pupils sang 'Everywhere Around Me' as they left the hall.  Assembly was led by Miss Hayward. Brownies: Molly,Year 3     Congratulations to Molly, in Year 3, who received a certificate from Pembury Parish Council for her scarecrow of Donald Trump, which she made for Brownies.    Dog Show: Eloise Year 4 and her dog Mr Hicks.     Congratulations to Eloise, in Year 4, whose dog won a rosette at a local dog show.  She takes care in looking after her dog called Mr Hicks.    Golden Awards: Daisy M, Callum M, Razia, Esme, Grace C, Zeb, William C, Frank, Alfie P, Suki, Emily Mc, Finlay B & Chloe S.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3:  Daisy M & Callum M, for a detailed explanation of the symbolism of the Jewish Seder Plate; Razia, for being a very supportive talk partner, particularly in maths and Esme, for always putting 100% effort into her learning and for making fantastic progress.   In Year 4: Grace, for her incredible attitude towards her work and consistently producing work of a very high standard; Zeb, for such a great improvement in his handwriting and William C, for an improved approach to his learning.  In Year 5: Frank, for singing and chanting on our nightmare coach journey back from Buster!  He raised moral whilst stuck in traffic for three and a half hours on the M25!!  Also in Year 5: Alfie P, for a much more focused attitude to his writing and producing more work and Suki, for a well ordered and reasoned maths investigation.  In Year 6: Emily Mc, for writing a pretty gruesome, but amazing, story; Finlay B, for the care and effort he has put into his writing over the last couple of weeks and Chloe S, for developing her writing and showing determination especially with her editing & improving.     Netball 'A': Bella, Sooraj, Fran, Theo, Evan, Maddie & Bianca.     On Wednesday 24th May, the Netball A Team went to Mascalls School to play a Hi-five Netball match against Marden School.  There were four quarters and we scored in all of them.  The final score was 11-0 to us.  Thank you Miss Gibson for coaching us and Mrs Waller for driving us there. Everyone had lots of fun.  Team: Bella, Sooraj, Fran, Theo, Evan, Maddie & Bianca.  Report by Sooraj.  Mrs Waller reported that Marden, like St. James, had also won all their local matches and the winners, St. James’ go through to the regional finals in Rainham.  The finals, however, take place the week the team are on the Isle of Wight.    Netball, Year 5 team: Sarah, Ella, Gaby, Isabella, Cory, Esme & Erin     On Tuesday 23rd May, St. James Year 5 Netball Team played against Horsmonden A Team.  The first half of the match was tight and no-one managed to score.  We had a quick drink and a team talk, then made a few switches.  The second half was better as Isabella scored a brilliant goal, then Gaby managed to score 2 goals.  Horsmonden also scored a quick goal.  After another talk and a change of positions, Gably managed to score another goal, making the final score 4-1 to us.  A big thanks to Mrs Waller and Miss Gibson for coaching us and to Horsmonden for the awesome oranges, we had a great time.  Team: Sarah, Ella, Gaby, Isabella, Cory, Esme & Erin.  Report by: Sarah, Ella, Isabella & Gaby.   Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time in the sunshine at the end of the week.    18 May 2017 There was a wide range, and lots to celebrate this morning.   Basketball: Bianca Year 5     Congratulations to Bianca, in Year 5, who plays basketball for the Kent U10 team.  She gained a medal for her fantastic attitude and sportsmanship.   Cricket : Olive, Year 4.     Olive plays cricket with her club at the weekends, they recently took part in  a tournament, with mixed results, she had a great time.    Football : Duffy, Year 6.     Congratulations to Duffy, in Year 6, who plays for Foresters; they have had a really good season, winning lots of matches and trophies.  Duffy has been named 'Most Improved Player of the Season' and received a trophy.    Football Tournament: A & B Teams     On Saturday the 6th of May, St James Football A Team went to play a tournament at Hawkenbury.  Our first match was against Paddock Wood.  We knew it was going to be a tough game and we conceded an unlucky goal towards the end so we lost 1-0.  The next game was against Southborough, and we knew it wasn’t going to be as hard as the last game. Jake had a free kick just inside the Southborough half and it bounced under the keeper and went in.  The final score was 1-0 to us. The next game was against St Johns and we drew 0-0.  The nest game was us against Claremont, it was a tight game, the final score was 0-0.  The last game was against Langton Green; we had the ball but Langton Green scored a lucky ball.  We came 4th in our group so we were in the semi-finals against Paddock Wood who were unbeaten.  They got two goals but then Lenny got one back for us which made the score 2-1 when the whistle blew for full time.  Thank you to Jake’s dad for coaching, Mr Hodges, Mr Tutt and all our parents for supporting us. We all had a great time!  Report by Jake & Fin.   The B team did very well, getting through to the final, but lost the final game.  Everyone had a really good time.   Golden Awards: Deryn, Archie S, Avin, Conner, Bella G, Joshua, Maddie, Lemar, Olivia, Ruby, Joe, Abia, Beth & Jess.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Deryn, for an excellent re-telling of Theseus and the Minotaur; Archie, for bringing in some fantastic resources to support the class learning in RE & Avin, for putting lots of effort into his presentation in his maths book.  In Year 4: Connor, for his perseverance & determination to improve his handwriting, Bella, for her enthusiasm & not giving up in maths (her second Golden Award) & Joshua, for listening to advice for how to improve his work & learning behaviour.  In Year 5: Maddie, for absolutely outstanding writing on a setting description; Lemar & Olivia, for fantastic, top quality imaginative play scripts & Ruby, for beautiful setting description in literacy this week - vivid language, carefully constructed.  In Year 6: Joe, for 'always' trying his best & being kind and helpful; Abia, for 'always' having a posistive attitude towards her work & producing excellent writing this week & Beth & Jess, for being the most helpful and responsible members of the class, also for the amazing way they keep the reading book shelves so tidy and organised.    Gymnastics: Michael, year 4     Huge congratulations to Michael, in Year 4, who won a gold medal at the British Championships in Stoke on Trent.  Michael, and his partner, gained gold in a close competition.  He proudly showed his medal.    Karate: Bryony, Year 3.     Huge congratulations to Bryony, in Year 3, who has gained Gold at the British Karate Championships in Essex.  She has now qualified for the European Championships.    Kumon: Freya, Year 3     Congratulations to Freya, in Year 3, who has gained a medal and certificate for her Kumon maths, which she attends.    Kwik Cricket: A & B Teams    

A Team Report.  On Tuesday 16th May 2017 a Girls’ Cricket Tournament took place at Bells Yew Green Cricket Ground.  The first match was against Bidborough; it was a close game but the final score was 227 for two for us and they got 223 for two. The next match was against Paddock Wood and we won again, beating them by 20 runs.  We comfortably won the following 2 matches against Claremont and Pembury which took us to our final game. We played against Rosehill, who were a very strong team, to decide who would win the tournament.  We played on a downhill wicket which was very hard to bat and bowl on.  They batted first and scored 226 runs after some good bowling from all the girls.  We batted second and it was tight all the way to the last over in which we needed 11 to win.  Unfortunately we didn’t quite get the runs finishing on 219.  This meant that Rosehill had won and we had finished second.  Thank you to Mr. Hodges and Mrs. Simkins for driving us there and supporting us and especially to Mr. Hodges for buying us ice-creams at the end (even though we didn’t win!). We all had a great time and were proud of our efforts.  Team: Amelie C, Freya,  Orla,  Bella, Maddie & Fran. Report by Amelie C & Orla.  On Tuesday the girls’ Cricket B Team (Year 5) played in a tournament at Bells Yew Green. Our first match was against Bishops Down A.  It was a tight match but unfortunately we lost by a few runs.  Our second game was against Frant who were very strong and also beat us. Then we played Wells A; again it was a tight game but they just beat us. Next we played Wadhurst; we had started to play a lot better but unfortunately we were beaten again! Last we played Rosehill B. They were also a very strong team and they beat us too. Even though we lost all of our games we had a brilliant time and were really proud of ourselves for trying our best and never giving up. We enjoyed an ice-lolly at the end too! Thanks to Mrs Simkins for driving us and umpiring/scoring,  Mr Hodges for coaching and the parents for supporting too.  Team: Maddie, Emily, Bismah, Olivia, Bianca and Polly.  Report by Maddie & Polly

  Park Run: Gabby Year 5.     Congratulations to Gabby, in Year 5, who has received a certificate for the most Park Runs.  She runs in Dunorlan Park most weekends.   Pentathlon:     On Wednesday 17th May, St. James' Year 5/6 Pentathlon team went to Tunbridge Wells Rugby Club.  They all took part in long jump, Javelin, shot put, 60m sprint & triple jump. Even though it started to rain, we had a really great time and finished in third place. Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving and Mr Hodges for coaching the team.  Mr Hodges reported that lots of children gained top scores.  Claremont & St. Matthews were the joint winners.     Rugby: Thomas H, Year 5     Congratulations to Thomas, in Year 5, who plays for Tunbridge Wells Rugby Club, he has been awarded the trophy for the 'Most Improved Player'.   Shell Award: 3S & 5H     Congratulations to 3S & 5H, this weeks joint winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Singing : Frank, Year 5     Congratulations to Frank, in Year 5, who has gained Grade 1 Singing, with merit.  He had to sing three songs and sight singing.    04 May 2017 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt; the hymn was Tell Me Who Made All Creation.  Prayers were led by Nancy & Natasha from Year 5.  Again there was plenty to celebrate this week.  Blue Peter Badge: Emily, Year 3.     Congratulations to Emily in Year 3, who has gained a green Blue Peter badge for caring for the environment, she made bird feeders.     Chess: Edward, Year 6     Congratulations to Edward, in Year 6, who was awarded the Land Chess Trophy for winning the School Championships.  He's an amazing player.    Donating Hair to Charity: Sophia F, Year 5     Sophia, had her long hair cut in the Easter holidays and donated it to charity; it will be used to make wigs for children with cancer.     Golden Awards: Oscar, Alvaro, Darcy, James P, Bella, Emma S, Nancy, Daniil G, Dennis, Freya R, Amelie, Josh, Ester, Matthew M, Alohi & Manon.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Oscar P, for a great improvement in handwriting & presentation this week; Alvaro, for making incredible improvement in his handwriting & Darcy, for always putting 100% into her learning all the time.  In Year 4: James P, For his fabulous description of Julius Caesar's first invasion; Bella, for a great start to this term & Emma S, for a huge improvement in the care taken over her work, especially in topic.  In Year 5: Nancy, for a more positive & focused attitude & always making Mr Hodges laugh! Also Daniil G, for improved handwriting stamina & Dennis, for his energy & enthusiasm in class assembly practise.  In Year 6: Freya R, for always being willing to have a go and persevere; Amelie H, for growing in confidence & being much more focused in class & Josh, for a consistently impressive maths work & for being so helpful.  Carried over from previous weeks: In Year 3: Esther, for her fantastic wanted poster in RE; Matthew M, for his positive start to the term, particularly in maths; Manon, for being a superstar in her learning & creating a fabulous kenning.  In Year 4: Alohi, for the care and attention to detail she is putting into her rain-forest picture.     Gymnastics: Charlotte & Emily. Years 6 & 4     Congratulations to Charlotte & Emily, who competed in a local gymnastics competition.  They were in different categories, according to their age, Charlotte gained a silver medal and Emily gained a gold medal.     Gymnastics Tournament: St James A & B Teams    

On Thursday 27th of April 2017 Kitty, Daniel, Cerys and Eva went to GCK (NDGA) to compete in a Gymnastic Competition. We started by doing our Body Management routine, all of us doing extremely well. Next, we did our Floor Routine again all of us doing amazingly. Then to our relief we had a break and a snack.  Then last but not least we did our vault, where the spring board was really bouncy making many of us jump really far and fall forwards when we finally landed!  A couple of days later we found out our results.  We had made it to the Kent finals.  We are looking forward to competing again. Thank you to Mrs. Crane for coaching us, Mrs. Simkins for driving us there and also supporting us. We all had a wonderful time.  Kitty & Daniel T, Year 6 & Cerys & Eva, Year 5.  Report by Kitty & Daniel.

There were also two Year 3/4 teams, both did extremely well and one team also goes through to the Kent finals in June.

  Rugby : Edward, Henry, William H, Joe, Zak, Cerys, Esme & Sahara.    

On Wednesday May 4th 2017, St James Rugby B team went to play rugby at Tunbridge Wells Rugby Football Club.  When we got there it was raining and freezing cold. Our first match was against Bishops Down, we had a solid win of 7-3. Our next match was against Claremont, we played well but they won 7-5.  Our 3rd and final game was against Wadhurst Sacred Heart, our fingers were frozen so it was extremely difficult to tag but luckily we managed to win 9-7.  However, it was all friendly so it didn’t matter about the scoring.  Thank you to Mr Hodges and Mr Tutt for coaching and also Mr Tutt for driving us there. We also thank the parents who supported us in the freezing cold rain. We had lots of fun. Although it was freezing, hot chocolate cheered us up.  Team: Edward F, Henry G, William H, Joe S, Zak, Cerys Adams, Esme, Sahara.  Report by Edward.

 

The A Team also played three matches and did well.  Mr Tutt reported that all the matches had been very close, and was proud of everyone for keeping going in the freezing, wet weather.

  Shell Award: 6O     Congratulations to 6O this weeks winners of the Shell Award,  they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Tennis: William C, Oliver W, Joshua D, Alexander, Eleanor T, Bryony, Alfie L & Ollie H.    

On Tuesday the 2nd of May St James Year 3/4 Tennis Teams went to play a Tennis Tournament at the Sports Centre.  The A and B team both got through to the semi-finals, where they had to play against each other. It was a tight match, but the A team, William and Ollie won 8-6.  Then it was the final, St James A v St Peter A we did some brilliant serves and hits.  The final score was 16 - 6 and so St James won.  All the scores were added together and St. James were the overall winners.   After winning all our games in the groups, everyone got a wristband. Many thanks to Mrs Moriarty and Mrs. Simkins for driving and supporting us.  The Team now go through to the Kent finals in June.  A Team:  William C, Oliver W, Eleanor T & Ollie H.  B Team: Joshua D, Alex M, Bryony & Alfie.  Report by William, Josh & Oliver.

  28 April 2017 Celebrations were held on Friday this week and were led by Miss Hayward and began with the hymn Sing A Song.  Everyone celebrated achievements both inside and outside school.  Golden Awards: Amelia, Jonas, Finlay J, Corey, Sophia F, Isabella M, 6H, Francisca & Phobe     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Amelia W, for careful maths work reading tables; the other 2 classes were swimming, so they will receive their awards next Thursday.  In Year 4: Jonas, for good sportsmanship and kindness in games lessons and Fin J, for consistently working hard and showing great independent learning skills.  In Year 5: Corey, for always taking pride and care over his work: Sophia F, for her fabulous angle work this week and Isabella M, for producing consistently beautiful work, carefully presented and well thought out.  In Year 6: 6H, all of them! for having amazing manners at lunchtime: Francisca, for being a wonderfully positive, kind, helpful and happy member of 6O and Phoebe T, for being a very polite, kind member of the class.    Kent U11 Basketball: Bianca Year 5     Congratulations to Bianca, in Year 5, who recently took part in Kent Basketball Under 11 trials and she was successful.  She will now play matches with the U11 Kent team.   Shell Award: 4S     Congratulations to 4S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they were delighted to win and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Skiing : Niamh, Year 3.     Congratulations on achieving a Ski School Award.  She was fortunate enough to go skiing, for the first time, in the holidays.  She took a test to see how she had mastered the skills and gained a badge.    Strictly Cool Dancing : Lots of children     On the last day of the term The Strictly Cool Dancing Team went to the Assembly Hall after school to perform their dance.  The theme this year was Rock this House.  We performed amazingly and looked really good on stage. We got really good comments from the judges and we got through into the finals along with Southborough and Stocks Green.  Once again we performed incredibly and loved every moment of it.  When all of the 3 dances had been performed the finalists sat down on the stage to hear the results.  We came in joint 2nd with Stocks Green but were still happy with where we came.  Southborough won Strictly Cool Dancing 2017 and we were all happy for them. Thank you to Mrs Raistrick, Miss Snell, Miss Haywood and Miss Gibson for teaching us and for all the parents and teachers that came and supported us!  Thank you to Mrs Williams, Mrs Shortland, Mrs Holland, Mr Hodges and Mr Tutt for supporting us on the evening.  Report by Freya M and Ella.    Swimming Award: Grace Year 4     Congratulations to Grace, in year 4, who has swum 1000 metres and gained a badge and certificate.   20 April 2017 There was no Celebration Assembly this morning as 'Life & Soul' came into the school to lead assembly.  However, the winners of the Shell Award were announced.  See details. Shell Award: 5C, 5H, 6H & 6O     Many congratulations to 5C, 5H, 6H & 6O who all gained the same number of 'Shells' this week.  5C were particularly pleased as it is the first time this year that they have won.  Each of the winning classes will receive some additional free time to celebrate their success at the end of the week.    31 March 2017 Celebrations were led by Miss Hayward and Mrs Shortland.  There was lots to celebrate, with children working hard in so many different areas.  Ballet: Emily, Year 6     Many congratulations to Emily in Year 6, who is taking part in a ballet production at the Royal Albert Hall.  She has a lovely photo of her in her ballet costume ready for the part.    Book Club Awards:     Book Club has been running on a Thursday lunchtime, with children reading, writing reviews & designing front covers.  Last week they all went out for the day to meet the author of one of the books they have been reading; they have all really enjoyed the activities.  Book Club Person of the Year went to Ben, in Year 6, with Duffy 2nd & Freya & Daniel K 3rd.  Best Body of Work - Imogen & Esme in Year 5.  Best Creative Writing - Sophia D, Year 5.  Best Review Selection:  1st - Eva D, 2nd - Lily B & Oscar M, 3rd - Sophia P & Mae A; Commended: Oscar H & Zac B.  Best Drawn Book Cover - Stan P & Josh C.  Best Content: Honor B.  Challenge Awards were awarded to: Josh K, Reece W, Ryan DP, Jake S, Max B, Ellie Mai, Thomas H, Yasmin B, Natascha M & Maria J-M.   Cross Country:     On the 29th of March 2017 St James’ took part in a cross Country race at Hever Castle.  First was the year 3 and 4 girl’s race, they did extremely well.  Soon after was the year 3 and 4 boys race; Felix came 21st and Cowen and Daniel did very well.  Later on, it was the year 5 and 6 girl’s race with only Amelie in it; although it was only her, she came 7th.  Finally, it was the year 5 and 6 boy’s race, George came 1st, Will came 10th, and Leonardo came 11th.  This was the last race of this season and the last race for Will, Leonardo and Amelie, also George.  George got his cup as he won the year 5 and 6 boy’s season.  Thanks to all the parents for driving us there and supporting us. We had lots of fun.  Report by Leonardo, George & Will.  Team:  Lots of happy runners!   Easter Egg Hunt:     Yesterday all the classes took part in an Easter Egg Hunt organised by the PTA.  Year groups went onto the field and playground to look for laminated eggs with points on them, they then had to put a sticker on a map of the field to show where they had found the egg.  There were lots of happy faces running round the field looking for the eggs.  The class with the most points overall was 6S and the following were all winners from their class:  Year 6: Maddie, Lily, Ella, Bella, Josh, Himesh, Leonardo & Duffy.  Year 5: Lucia, Imogen, Ollie, Harry, Maria & Ava.  In Year 4:  Max, Alex, Josh, Oliver, Saranna & Olive.  In Year 3: Grace, Rachel, Issy, Niamh, Alexis & Byron   Golden Awards: Alicia, Omari, Dophia D, Maxwell, Esiya, Callum A, Caden, 5S, Nicole, Lily B & Jess F.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Alicia, for 'outstanding' science learning this term & Omari, for being a very considerate friend & swapping seats as soon as he was asked.  In Year 4: Sophia D, for her stunning rainforest book and inspiring all 4S to produce such fantastic work - she did lots of extra artwork at home: Maxwell, for excellent effort & attitude in maths, which he doesn't find particularly easy & Esiya, for an amazing attitude to learning, constantly challenging herself.  In Year 5: Callum A, for a really focused attitude to learning:  Caden, for being a great role model in his learning attitude & 5S, for being the first class to read 15 million words through Accelerated Reader.  In Year 6: Nicole, for an improved attitude to learning: Lily B, for amazing writing and always looking for ways to improve it and Jess F, for being someone that could be in the Golden Book every week, an excellent attitude & very kind.   Gymnastics: Molly S, Year 3.     Congratulations to Molly, Year 3, who has gained her Bronze Award for gymnastics.   Gymnastics: Kea, Year 3.     Congratulations to Kea, Year 3, who took part in a gymnastics competition and finished in 5th place, she had a good time.    Irish Dancing: Niamh, Year 3.     Congratulations to Niamh, Year 3, who took part in an Irish Dancing Competition and was the overall winner.    Majorettes: Olivia, Year 5     Congratulations to Olivia, who took part in a competition with her Majorette Troop and finished in third place, there were lots of troops taking part.    Netball 'A' & 'B':     Huge Congratulations to both the Netball A & B Teams, who have both won their respective leagues this season. The A team drew 2 matches and won all the others and the B Team were undefeated.  The A Team also won the High Fives Tournament.  Miss Gibson reported that they played all their matches with a very sporting spirit.  Both teams were presented with their winning shields.    Rugby: Alfie, Year 3     Congratulations to Alfie, in Year 3, who recently took part in a tournament with his club.  They competed in three matches and won one. He proudly showed his medal and had a great time.    Rugby: Archie & George, Year 3     Congratulations to both Archie & George in Year 3, who were chosen to go and train with a member of the Harlequins Rugby Team, they also got to watch a match and get their rugby ball signed by some of the team; they had a great day out.    Shell Award: 6H     Many congratulations to 6H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  It was very close this week, with several classes gaining a similar number of 'Shells', but 6H won by 1 Shell.  They will be able to use the bank at break and lunchtime today.    Swimming Award: Eleanor R, Year 3     Congratulations to Eleanor, Year 3, who has gained her Level 7 Swimming Award.   Taekwon-Do: Grace & Rosie Year 4     Congratulations to both Grace & Rosie, in Year 4.  They took part in a competition at the weekend, Grace received medals for coming first in sparing and techniques and Rosie received a medal for coming second.     Taekwon-Do: Byron, Year 3     Congratulations to Byron, in Year 3, who has gained his yellow belt in Taekwon-Do.   23 March 2017 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and began with the hymn Shalom, which was sung in year group rounds. Prayers were led by Emma & Esiya  from Year 4. Choir: All 134 Children in the Choir     The Choir took part in the Tunbridge Wells Choir Festival at the Assembly Hall on Wednesday 22nd.  Mr Tutt reported that he had been in the audience and was 'very proud' and that the Choir was 'absolutely amazing'.  All 134 children who took part will receive a Head Teachers sticker.  Special thanks was given to Miss Snell who took over the Choir last October, she was presented with a Head Teachers Award and a bouquet of flowers. The children then sang Talking To The Moon, by Bruno Mars, which they had performed at the festival.     Cross Country: Lots of children     On Thursday 16th March 2017 some Cross Country runners went to Summerhill School to take part in a race.  The first race was the Year 3/4 girls; we all did really well.  Next was the Year 3/4 boys race.  Jack M finished 15th, Felix 21st and Gabriel 22nd.  Then it was the Year 5/6 girls race, Amelie came 7th.  Finally it was the Year 5/6 boys race; George H won the race leading from the start. He has finished first in all of the five races so far this season, the final race is next week.  He is now the overall winner in the Tunbridge Wells District.  Many congratulations George, he was presented with his medal.  Report by Flo, Year 4.   Football: Ashton, Year 3     Congratulations to Ashton, in Year 3, who plays for a local club and has been awarded a medal for goal scoring.    Golden Awards: Nathan, Joe M, Byron, Jemina, Zeb, Ella, Anna, Alina, Polly, George M, Amelie, Laurence & Rachel     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Nathan, for excellent 'time' work in maths, including digital, analogue & roman numerals: Joe M, for putting in so much effort in his story plan this week and working really hard on his targets and Byron for being a brilliant role model to the rest of the class in his learning.  In Year 4: Jemima, for being such a motivated learner and bringing in unprompted work and resources from home: Zeb, for being a good friend and Ella M, for perservering in her work on time so that she can read a clock more accurately.  In Year 5: Anna, for setting consistently high standards across all her learning: Alina, for greater focus in maths leading to improved learning and Polly, for always sharing her views in group discussion and having thoughtful and constructive ideas.  In Year 6: Geroge M, for being an exceptionally enthusiastic choir member: Amelie, for much improved focus in lessons over the past few weeks and Laurence, for a consistently good attitude and having high expectations of himself.  Also Rachel, in Year 4, for being a good friend.     Gymnastics: Michael, year 4     Congratulations to Michael in Year 4 who, with his new gymnastics partner, has won a gold medal at the South East National Gymnastics Championships in Sittingbourne.  He proudly showed some photos taken at the event and his Championship medal. Michael gained a golden pass and goes forward to the British Championships in May.  It was Michael's first gold medal since changing his sporting partner and learning a new routine.    Gymnastics Proficiency.: Ayla, Year 4.     Congratulations to Ayla in Year 4, who has gained Level 2 Gymnastics Proficiency and is now working towards Level 1.   Hockey A Team : Leonardo, Sam W, Henry G, Finn B, Cerys, Esme, Lily B & Harry.    

On Wednesday the 22nd of 2017 St James’ A team went to a hockey tournament at Tonbridge school.  

In our group the first match was against St Matthews which we won 1-0, even though we had one less player which we did not realise!  Our second match was against St Peters’ and we won 2-0.  Next we were against Pembury and unfortunately we lost 2-0.  Our last game in the group was against Langton Green and we sadly drew 0-0 after countless chances.  We thought we were out of the tournament but luckily we got into the semifinals.  We were up against Bidbrough and we amazingly won 2-0.  Now we were in the finals against last year’s winners Claremont. They scored first but we recovered well and managed to score 2 goals. They nicked 1 back to make it 2-2.  The match went to extra time and it was very tough.  Luckily Sam got a breakthrough and scored the winning goal to win the hockey tournament.  Thank you to Mr. Tutt for driving us there, Mr. Hodges and Henry’s dad for coaching us and the parents for supporting us we had lots of fun.  Team: Leonardo, Sam W, Henry G, Finn B, Cerys, Esme, Lily B, Harry.  Report by Leonardo & Sam.

  Hockey B Team: Edward, Caitlin, Will G, Sooraj, Himesh, Biance, Sarah M, Raghav & Orla     On Wednesday 22nd of March 2017, St James’ Hockey B team went to play a tournament at Tonbridge School.  Our first match was against Rusthall B, we started of strong and Will managed to smash the ball in to the back of the net.  Soon after that we scored again. The final score was 2-0 to us.  Then our next game was against Bishops Down, they won 1-0. Our 3rd game was against St Mathews, we were very even until the end when they managed to slip 2 goals past us. Our final game in Pool C was against Claremont. Unfortunately we lost 0-3. After these results we came 4th in our pool so we were against the 3rd and 4ths of the other pool.  Our next game was against Langton Green.  We won 2-0 after some great defending. Finally, It was time to play the game to decide who came 5th overall or 6th.  It was a super tight match and we defended really well.  At 0-0 it was time to go to penalty shuffles.  Orla, Will and Himesh were our strikers and Sooraj was our defender. Nobody scored so it went down to golden goal.  One new striker and one new defender.  Edward was the striker and Will was the defender.  When the ref blew the whistle, Edward dribbled up and smashed the ball through the legs of the defender.  Luckily, Will stopped the ball with ease and skillfully cleared it. Thank you for Mr Tutt for driving us there and coaching and all the parents for supporting us. We had a great time and finished in 5th place.   Team: Edward F, Catlin, Will G, Sooraj, Himesh, Bianca, Sarah M, Raghav and Orla.  Report by Edward.   Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and all year 5 will be able to use the bank on Friday at break-time.   Taekwon-Do: Jackson, Year 3 & Flo, Year 4     Congratulations to both Jackson, in year 3, and Flo, in year 4, who have both gained 7th Kup in Taekwon-Do.  They have both gained their yellow belts and have certificates and are now working towards their 6th Kup.  They had to complete several patterns and moves, they also had to learn some Korean words.    16 March 2017 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and began with prayers from Sophie & Alohi from Year 4.  Everyone then sang Shalom as a round.  There was lots to celebrate this morning. : Ava, Year 3     Congratulations to Ava in Year 3, who was proud to show everyone her ballerina medal, awarded by her parents for coping so well with moving schools from London to Tunbridge Wells and settling into her new school.    Cross Country: Lots of children    

On Thursday the 9th of March 2017, some runners went to Penshurst Place to do a cross country race.  It was 800m for year 3 and 4 and 1 mile for years 5 and 6.  It started with the year 3/4 girls race.  All the girls did really well and Florence came 12th.  Then came the year 3/4 boys race and they all did very well.  Next it was the year 5/6 girls race but sadly we had no one representing St. James.  Finally it was the Year 5/6 boys race.  Corry did very well, Will came 13th, Leonardo came 11th and George amazingly came 1st.  George has now drawn the league 1st as he has won 3out of 6 races with 2 to go.  

Thank you to Mr. Hodges and all the parents for supporting us we all had a very good time.  Mr Hodges reported that George was in third place with 100m to go and he sprinted to the line and just managed to win the race.    Report by Leonardo, George H & Will H. 

  Girls Football : Amelie, Orla, Bella, Beth, Catlin, Sarah, Emily & Polly.    

Southborough took kick off and we quickly won the ball, Orla dribbled down the middle then took a shot and scored a goal. A few times Southborough got the ball up to our half but Amelie managed to tackle the ball off the player and pass it to Sarah who kicked it out for a throw in. St. James dominated the ball for the rest of the first half, until the whistle blew for half time.  For the second half, Bella volunteered to go in goal, so Beth could get some playing time, and thankfully didn’t concede any goals.  Amelie took kick off and passed it too Orla, she ran down the right wing and crossed it in the box to Amelie who slotted it past the keeper into the back of the net.  Ten minutes till the final whistle, Orla took a corner and their defender blocked it, then Orla ran up again and crossed it to Polly, unfortunately it didn’t reach her, but to our luck, their player scored an own goal. The final score was 3-0 to us. 

Thank you to Mr. Hodges for coaching us and refereeing the match we all had a great time.

Team: Amelie, Orla, Bella, Beth, Catlin, Sarah, Emily & Polly.  Report by: Amelie & Orla.

  Golden Awards: Oliver D, Alexis, Zubin, Mohammad, Louis, Erin, Hannah M, Khadijah, Henry, Daniel B, Tavia & Erica.     Congratulations to the following who were all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Oliver D, for excellent effort across the curricululm, Alexis, for his superb setting description on Cinderella's ballroom and Zubin, for thinking about his classmates this week and asking them how they were feeling.  In Year 4: Mohammed, for his great progress in reading and for adapting so well into his new school and Louis O, for his fantastic basket ball skills.  In Year 5: Erin, for being a great team player and always being happy to support her peers; Hannah M, for always being very organised and ready to learn and Khadijah for perseverance and excellent attitude to all learning.  In Year 6: Henry G, for always working hard & making an effort to edit and improve his work; Daniel B, for having a cheerful & positive attitude for the entire 10km walk with year 6 and Tavia & Erica for not complaining and persevering on the 10km sponsored walk.    High Fives - Netball:     Miss Gibson reported that both teams played really well in a recent tournament.  The A team won all their matches and went through to the semi-finals where they played Southborough and won.  In the final they played St. Johns and won the final match and the tournament.   The team now has to play the winners of the Weald Tournament; the winners of that match will go through to the Kent School Games.  The B team lost their first match, but went on to win all their other matches and did very well.    Kent County Junior Choir: Sophie, Year 4     Many congratulations to Sophie, in year 4; at the weekend she auditioned for a place in the Kent County Junior Choir and has gained a place in the choir.     Majorettes: Olivia, Year 5     Congratulations to Olivia in Year 5, who travelled to Hemel Hempstead at the weekend to take part in a Majorette competition and gained a medal for her march.   Monson Swimming: Isla and Max, Year 6     Congratulations to Isla and Max, both in Year 6, they competed in a Meet and swam in age related races against lots of other swimmers from other clubs in Kent; Max gained a gold and four bronze medals and Isla gained a silver medal.  Max has also gained the trophy for being the Most Improved Swimmer in the silver section, while Isla gained the trophy for the Most Improved Swimmer in the bronze section.    Shell Award: 3RF     Congratulations to 3RF this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and all Year 3 will be able to use the bank at break time on Friday.    Taekwon-Do: Amelie & Rosie Year 5     Congratulations to Amelie & Rosie, both in Year 5, they have both gained their green belt for 6th Kup; they had to learn and perform patterns and moves.   09 March 2017 Celebrations Assembly 9th March Golden Awards: SebastianT, Alfie, Sebastian P, Zoruv, Lorenzo, Daniel H, Theo Y,Caitlyn, Mikaela, Matthew, William & Isla.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Sebastian T, for a huge improvement in maths and increased focus in handwriting; Alfie L, for a fantastic description of Cinderella's ballroom & Sebastian P, for always participating in all lessons and being very helpful.  In Year 4:  Zoruv, for participating more enthusiastically in his learning & improved presentation; Lorenzo, for his fantastic attitude to his learning and Daniel H, for helping his partner in class.  In Year 5: Theo Y, for managing his distractions, sensibly moving desks and giving 100% to his work: Caitlyn, for a brilliant attitude to learning and always being helpful and Mikaela, for perseverance and hard work, even when learning is difficult.  In Year 6: Matthew N, for his thoughtful and sensitive writing this week in response to our new class text: William Mac, for an incredible attitude towards his work and always trying his best and Isla M, for always having a cheerful and positive attitude to her learning.    Shell Award: 4I     Congratulations to 4I, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    11 January 2017 The first Celebrations Assembly of 2017 was led by Mr Tutt, with Miss Hayward.  It began with the hymn Join With Us To Sing God's Praises, accompanied by Mrs Sparks on the guitar.  House Points will be announced on Friday 13th in Assembly. Aladdin Panto - Tonbridge: Jasmine, Year 3     Congratulations to Jasmine in Year 3, who, with her Dance Club, took part in three performances of the panto Aladdin in Tonbridge.  She had a great time, taking part in the evening performances.    Football: Joe G & Joe L, Year 5     Congratulations to Joe & Joe who are both in Year 5, they play football for Tunbridge Wells Youth U10's Football Team.  They played lots of matches, winning many of them and so won the Autumn 20156 Trophy.     Golden Awards: Jack N, Elliot, Byron, Cecily, Hannah H, Oliver W, Maddie, Raghav, Alfie, Luke, Elinor & Ruby.     Congratulations to the following who all received the first Golden Awards of 2017, presented by Mr Tutt.  In Year 3: Jack N, for excellent progress in reading and maths.  Putting in a huge effort and it is really showing: Elliot W, for making lots of effort to settle into class quickly and be ready to learn and Byron, for great ideas for a persuasive advert on making a bow and arrow.  In Year 4: Cecily, for showing an excellent attitude to learning & paying much better attention to detail:  Hannah H, for her positive attitude towards her learning & always working hard and Oliver W, for excellent learning behaviour and enthusiasm for all subjects.  In Year 5: Maddie, for a superb start to 2017 in all areas of school life: Raghav for his kindness on the playground and concentration in class and Alfie, for amazing effort this week resulting in some lovely fractions work and story writing.  In Year 6:  Luke, for always being enthusiastic and ready to learn: Elinor, for her enthusiasm and sharing her general knowledge in the new science topic and Ruby, for a really positive attitude towards this term - well done.    Netball 'A': Sooraj, Will, Amelie, Isla, Ella, Lily & Charlotte.     On Tuesday 10th January 2017, the Netball A Team played Claremont and Bishops Down, both good teams.  First we played Claremont and we got a great start playing at a fast tempo and leading the first half by 9 points. Miss Gibson helped Claremont and they improved their game, scoring 1 point in the second half making the game 9-1, but we got one back making the final score 10-1 to us. Next we played Bishops Down who put up a great fight making us work our socks off as when we scored they would always come back with a goal, however in the second we were very relaxed and we managed to win 7-4.   Thank you to the parents and the teachers for supporting us we had a great time.  Report by Will & Soraj.  Mrs Waller reported that the first match was rather one sided, so Miss Gibson offered some coaching, which resulted in everyone having a good match and enjoying it and being very sporting.    Piano: Alex, Year 4     Congratulations to Alex, in Year 4, who has gained Grade 3 on the Piano, with Merit.  He had to play 3 pieces, some scales and arpeggio (a “chord” whose “notes” are sounded one at a time).   Piano: Hannah, Year 5     Congratulations to Hannah, in Year 5, she has gained Grade 4 on the Piano; playing three pieces and scales.    Shell Award: 5H     Many congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   21 December 2016 The final assembly of term was led by the Headteacher, Mr Tutt, and began with the Calypso Carol, accompanied by Mrs Sparks with her guitar.  Celebrations were then held before ending with O Come All Ye Faithful, with the choir singing the descant. Ingman Writing Award: Omari, Year 3.     The Ingman Writing Award was introduced when Mrs Ingman left the school, her wish was that it be presented to a great writer each term.  This terms recipient is Omari, in Year 3, for his quality of handwriting and all aspects of writing.  He will keep the trophy for a term.    Special Golden Awards: Eve, Year 6, Mr Stevens, Miss Lascelles, Miss Snell, Mrs Williams & Mrs Jarvis     Congratulations to the following who all received Special Golden Awards.  In Year 6, Eve, for her amazing solo of Once In Royal at the Christmas Service.  Mr Stevens, who joined the school in September and has made an amazing start at St. James in 5S.  Miss Lascelles, who also joined the school in September, has had a fantastic first term with 3L.  Miss Snell, again joined the school in September and has worked really hard with the choir since half term and been amazing, and last but by no means least, Mrs Williams and Ms Jarvis, for the amazing piece of artwork on the corridor at the top of the stairs; both very talented artists and the artwork has brightened the corridor.    Trampolining: Jamie, Year 6     Many congratulations to Jamie, in Year 6, who has won the SE Regional Trampolining U11's.  Over 500 took part and Jamie won!   Violin Award: Eve, Year 6.     Congratulations to Eve, in Year 6, who has passed her Violin Award, Grade 3, with distinction, she received some lovely comments.   15 December 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt; there was lots to celebrate Ballet Exam: Ella H, Year 4     Congratulations to Ella, in Year 4, who has gained her Ballet Entry Level Exam, Grade 1, with an impressive distinction.    Brownie Badge: Saranna, Year 4     Congratulations to Saranna, in Year 4, who has gained her Cooks Badge at Brownies.  She had to cook a two course meal.   Chess: Sam M, George M, Joshua D and Sam W     Congratulations to Sam W, Edward and George M, both in Year 6 and Joshua D and Sam M in Year 4, who have all been competing in the schools Chess Ladder this term, they have had some very close games.  The winners at the end of the term are Sam W and George M, they both received rosettes, as did Sam M & Joshua D for 3rd and 4th place.     Drumming: Will H, Year 6     Many congratulations to Will H in Year 6, who has recently passed his drumming exam, with distinction.  He gained a very impressive 95/100 marks; his drum teacher stated this was the highest score one of his pupils had ever gained.  Will had to play 3 songs, show his technical skills and improvisation.    Golden Awards: Ella F, Jacob, George S, Louis, Rachel Sam M, Krishna, Bismah, Lenny, Daniel T, Beth W & Katie.     Many congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Ella, for a really mature attitude to her learning and approach to problem solving, Jacob, for writing a fantastic poem with creative and imaginative language and George S, for persistent effort with his handwriting, both at school and at home.  In Year 4: Louis, for challenging himself in his learning particularly in maths and literacy, Rachel, for always trying hard and Sam M, for an engaging story involving an animal.  In Year 5: Krishna, for being an 'always' person and Bismah, for her determination to do her best and Lenny, for producing a beautiful piece of topic work on mummification.  In Year 6: Daniel T, for his outstanding piano playing accompanying 44 choir singers!  Beth W, for 'always' being polite, cheerful and super helpful and Katie, for her extra effort with all of the work for the Church service.   Gymnastics: Niamh, & Isabelle Year 3, Kea & Ayla Year 4     Congratulations to Niamh & Isabelle, both in Year 3, who have successfully gained Level 1 Gymnastics Proficiency, they had to perform various different moves and a routine.  Kea, in Year 4, has also gained Gymnastics Proficiency Level 6 and Ayla, Year 4, has gained Gymnastics Proficiency Level 3.  They all showed their certificates.    Piano: Kea, Year 4     Congratulations to Kea, who has passed her Grade 1 piano exam.  She had to complete 3 pieces and some scales.    Post from Santa's Elves: Oliver, Year 3     Oliver, Year 3, has received a medal from Bernard, Santa's Head Elf, for very good behaviour.  The award goes to the top 100 children who have behaved very, very well over the year.    Shell Award: 5S     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and also be able to use the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.    Snow White Panto at Assembly Hall: Kitty & Honor, Year 6.     Congratulations to both Kitty and Honor, who both auditioned for parts in the Assembly Hall's panto, Snow White, both girls have parts in the chorus and are looking forward to performing over the Christmas period.   Violin Award: Eleanor T, Year 3     Many congratulations to Eleanor T, Year 3, who has gained Violin Grade 4, with distinction.  She had to play 3 pieces, complete an oral test and perform scales.     08 December 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Hodges and began with prayers from Jack & Thomas in 5H.  Then the flute group, Amelie, Imogen, Sophie, Cerys & Sophie, played a beautiful piece, Union Street Express by Sarah Watts, accompanied by Mrs Mattheopoulos, before accompanying the hymn Silent Night.   Ballet Exam: Eloise Year 4.     Congratulations to Eloise, in Year 4, who passed her Grade 1 Ballet exam, with distinction.  She gained a very impressive 95 marks.    Blue Peter Badge: Deryn Year 3     Congratulations to Deryn, Year 3, who has gained a Blue Peter Badge.     Football B Team: Ollie, Edward, Lawrence, George H, Joshua, Josh P, Joe & Henry.     On the 7th of December 2016 St James football B Team went to St. Augustins to play a football match against them.  It was a mixed game in the first half, we were equally matched.  There were a few shots but unfortunately the goalie saved them.  Ollie got a free kick; sadly it was stopped by the defense.  The score was 0-0 at half time.  At half time we decided to make the wingers pass the ball to the forwards so we could score a goal or two.  Just after half time, Ollie made a great interception, ran down the center and scored a goal.  1-0.   Then moments after that, Josh scored.  2-0.  George then chipped the goal keeper and started to celebrate but it was disallowed.  But then he scored anyway from a corner. 3-0.   Just before the final whistle, Edward saved a goal, he then booted it up the field and Josh scored another.  4-0 was the final score.  We then had juice and biscuits.  Thank you Mrs. Waller for driving us there, Mr. Hodges for coaching us and the parents for supporting us.  Team: Ollie, Edward, Lawrence, George H, Joshua, Josh P, Joe & Henry.  Report by Edward & George.  Mr Hodges introduced ‘Man of the Match’ for the first time and awarded the title to Ollie, who he said, had an outstanding game.   Golden Awards: Eleanor T, Elsie, Kuba, William C, Sophie M, Daniel H, Isabel R, Darcy, Suki, Flo, Himesh & Freya M.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from the Headteacher.  In Year 3: Eleanor T, for 'always' offering to help, being a great friend & always working hard; Elsie, for being a super star in her learning this week and Kuba, for putting so much effort into his handwriting - one of his targets!   In Year 4: William C, for his great acting and singing in the Year 4 production, his singing really stood out and he's putting his heart and sole into the production; Sophie M, for her fabulous animal rescue story that is full of suspense and description, an exceptional writer and Daniel H, for an excellent, mature attitude to his learning and a great performance in the play, he's learnt his lines very quickly.  In Year 5: Isabel R, for always bringing a smile to Mr Hodges face!  Darcy, for writing a beautiful winter poem, unprompted at home and Suki, for her positive, cheerful attitude to work, she always has a smile.  In Year 6: Flo A, for working exceptionally hard on some tricky maths, fractions! Himesh, for continually impressing, and helping Mrs Shortland, with excellent explanations in maths and Freya M, for 'always' giving 100% and always being cheerful.    Gymnastics: Michael, Year 4     Congratulations to Michael in Year 4, who got through to the South East Gymnastics Competition, in Sittingbourne.  He competed against all of the south east teams and finished in 3rd place and received a bronze medal.    Judo: Riley, Year 4, Edward & Freya W Year 6.     Congratulations to Riley, Edward and Freya W, who all took part in a Judo Class Master Christmas Event at the weekend, they performed various 'throws'.  Edward gained a silver medal and Freya & Riley gained bronze.  They all had a good time.    Shell Award: 3L     Congratulations to 3L, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be allowed on the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday.   Swimming Award: Eleanor R, Year 3     Congratulations to Eleanor R, in Year 3, who has gained her Goldfish 3 Swimming Award.  She had to show breaststroke, crawl, backstroke, do a handstand and show various other skills in the pool.     Swimming Monson Championships: Toby, Isla, Erin, William, Lily, Fin, Max & Emily.     Congratulations to Toby, Emily & Erin, all Year 5 and William, Lily, Fin, Max & Isla, Year 6, who all swim with Monson Swimming Club and took part in the RTW Monson Swimming Championships recently with several gaining personal best times.  Max gained race entry times for breast stroke for the Kent County Championships in London in 2017.   01 December 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Hodges and began with prayers from Hannah & Isabella, both in 4W.  The hymn was Living Lord.  Mr Tutt introduced Miss Hayward, our new Deputy Headteacher; she will start in January and is visiting the school today and tomorrow.  Blue Peter Badges: Olive & Saranna, both Year 4.     Congratulations to Olive and Saranna, who have both received Blue Peter badges.  Saranna sent in a picture of a snow leopard and received a letter, with her badge, thanking her for all the effort she had put into the picture and showing how much she cared about the environment and nature; she received a green badge.  Olive also sent in a picture she had drawn and received a blue badge.  Both girls received passes to over 200 Blue Peter attractions.   Golden Awards: Isabelle, Zoe, Emily, Sebastian, Felix, Matthew W, Isabelle, Rowan, Lucia, Edward, Chris & Honor.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from Mr Tutt.  In Year 3: Isabelle T, for fantastic effort across the curriculum, especially in maths; Zoe, for putting 100% into her learning all the time - well done and Emily A, for a consistently positive attitude to all her work across all subjects.  In Year 4: Sebastian, for a really positive attitude to his learning and for helpfulness, he's fantastic at helping to keep the classroom tidy!  Also, Felix, for a very exciting animal story; Matthew W, for including fantastic descriptions in his writing and for a big improvement in his concentration.  In Year 5: Isabelle H, for being focused and ready to learn, with a positive attitude; Rowan, for a mature attitude to all aspects of school life and Lucia, for always giving 100% to her learning and consistently producing beautiful work.  In Year 6: Edward, for including some wonderful suspense in his writing; Chris F, for his excellent work in literacy, using very imaginative vocabulary and finally, Honor, for her science enthusiasm and sharing her learning with others.      Netball: Netball A    

On Tuesday 29th November, the Netball A Team played some matches at Skinners Kent Academy.  Our first match was against St. Matthews.  It was a tough match but we ended up winning 3-2.  Straight after that we played another match against St Johns, we all played really well and by the end the score was 11-2 to us.

Thank you for Miss Gibson, Mrs Waller, Miss Snell and all the parents for supporting us, we had a great time.  Team: Ella, Amelie, Charlotte, Will, Isla, Maddie & Suraj.  Report by: Ella & Amelie.

  Shell Award: 6S and 5H     Congratulations to both 6S & 5H, joint winners of the Shell Award this week; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and be able to go on the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.    24 November 2016 Celebrations were led by Mrs Waller and Mrs Holland, and began with everyone entering the hall to listen to Bryony, from Year 3, playing the piano beautifully.  The hymn, Shalom, was sung as a round and also sounded lovely.   Art Club: Cecily, Eloise, Alya, Sophie, Jemima & Cassie     Cecily, Eloise, Alya, Sophie, Jemima & Cassie have all joined together to form an Art Club, they meet at Southborough Hall.    Club Creative:     This term in Club Creative the children have been making puppets, using papier mache they made the heads, then used wool for the hair and made clothes from fabric.  They were all very individual and the girls all had fun making them. The club meets once a week for an hour after school on Mondays and everyone put lots of thought and effort into their puppet, creating lots of different characters.   Dance: Kitty & Honor, Year 6.     Congratulations to both Kitty and Honor who are taking part in McAllister Brown dance production of Cinderella, they are both singing and dancing.  Kitty received a rosette for her performance in the show.  Several other girls in years 3 & 4 are also taking part.     Dance Exam: Kitty, Year 6.     Congratulations to Kitty in Year 6, who has recently taken her Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, Tap exam and gained Grade 1 with distinction.   Girls Football : Kitty, Cidra, Orla, Freya Radley, Bella, Francisca, Gabi, Chloe & Beth.    

On Thursday 10th of November, the girl’s football team went to Claremont to play a football match.  Claremont took center and we quickly got the ball back.  Orla dribbled up the right wing and crossed the ball in.  It was a terrible cross but their keeper came out and the ball bounced off her leg and went in.  Claremont took center again and this time they managed to keep the ball.  Shortly after they scored a lucky goal to make the score 1-1.  In the last minute of the first half they snuck the ball over our line, and they unfortunately scored another lucky goal. The whistle then blew for half time.  After a break we started playing and we took center, Claremont took the ball and tried to score, luckily Cidra managed to save the goal.  Orla then dribbled up the pitch and tried to score, but the goalkeeper managed to save it. When Claremont’s goalkeeper tried to pass Bella took the ball and managed to score in the last minute. Which made the score 2 all. Then the whistle blew for the end of the match.

Thank you for Mrs. Simkins for driving us there and for Mr. Hodges and the parents for supporting us. We had a great time.   Team: Kitty, Cidra, Orla, Freya Radley, Bella, Francisca, Gabi, Chloe & Beth.  Report by: Kitty, Cidra & Bella.

  Golden Awards: Bryony, Nicholas, Freya Q, Musfir, Ayla, Isabella, Oscar M, Zak, George G, Luc, Violet, Charlie & Monty.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Bryony, for being an 'always' person, conscientious, friendly, self-motivating, always willing to help others and hard working - a star! Also, Nicholas L, for fantastic perseverance in column addition and Freya Q, for 'always' being ready to listen.  In Year 4: Musfir, for challenging himself in maths, working more independently and making excellent progress in his learning and Ayla, for being an incredibly kind, sensitive and generous friend and Isabella G, for persevering with the maths challenge.  In Year 5: Oscar M, for consistently producing outstanding writing in all subjects, Zak, for sustained effort in improving his concentration and George G, for managing his distractions and producing some great work as a result.   In Year 6: Luc, for much improved focus this term and writing an amazing story opening: Violet, for 'always' putting in 100% effort and Charlie, for particularly high level of work in all subjects.   Carried over from last week: Monty, in Year 4, for his fantastic attitude to learning in all subjects.     Judo: Alexis, Year 3.     Congratulations to Alexis, in Year 3, who recently took part in a Judo competition and gained a bronze medal.     Karate: George, Sam & Bryony     Congratulations to brothers George in Year 6 and Sam in Year 4, who took part in a karate competition they gained gold medals in the pairs.  Also congratulations to Bryony, in Year 3, who also took part in the same competition and gained two silver medals, one in the individual event and one in the pairs event.  They all proudly showed their medals.     Netball 'B': Francisca, Bella, Maddie, Freya M, Isla, Ben & Theo     At Skinners Kent Academy, on 22nd November, the Netball ‘B’ team played a netball match.  When we arrived, we had 20 minutes to practice before our first match.  Then finally we played Southborough and we won 8-1.  Straight after that we played Speldhurst and won 8-0.  Thank you for Mrs. Waller for driving us there and thank you for Miss Gibson for coaching us.   Shell Award: 5S     Many congratulations to 5S, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award; they had three times as many 'Shells' as any other class this week!  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   17 November 2016 Celebration assembly was led by Mrs Shortland, Assistant Head Teacher, and began with the hymn Shalom, which was sung as a round in year groups.   Children were reminded about the cake sale after school today and also the Book Fair, a wide variety of books is available today and tomorrow (Thursday & Friday) after school in the library. Art : Chloe, Freya & Suki     Many congratulations to Chloe, Year 6, who entered some of her artwork in the Trinity Theatre's Art Competition.  Her work was one of ten to be chosen to be on display at the theatre.  Freya W, also Year 6, & Suki, Year 5, also entered the competition.   Basketball: A & B Teams    

A Team report: On Monday the 14th of November the Basketball A team went to Skinners Grammar School to play a basketball match.  We played 3 matches in the group stages.  We won all of them.  Our first game we won 8-2.  Our second match we won 10-0 and third we won but can’t remember the score, sorry!  Then got in the semi-finals.  We were very lucky and just about won 6-4.  This put us through to the finals.  We started badly and St. Mathews scored first.  The final score was 6-6, but they scored first so they won.  We won wristbands anyway so that’s okay. Thank you for Mrs. Waller and Mrs. Moriarty   for driving us and Cliff Allen and all the parents for supporting us, we had a great time.  Team: Ben, Libby, Even, Lily, Duffy, Oliver.  Report by: Libby, Oliver & Lily.  

B Team Report:   On Monday 14th November 2016, the St. James B team went to Skinners School to play in a basketball tournament.  Our first game was against St. Matthews A team. Unfortunately we lost 8-0.  Our next match was against Langton Green A team and won 12-2.  Then we had a three match gap.  Then we played Broadwater Down and won 12-0.  Our last match was against Bishops Down and we won 2-0.  Unfortunately we didn’t get through to the semifinals.  Thank you for Mrs. Waller for driving us there and Cliff for coaching us.  We all had a great time.  Team: Sooraj, George, Charlie, Lenny, Esme, Imogine and Gabbi.  Report by Charlie and Sooraj.

Mrs Waller reported that both teams had been amazing and the only match they lost was to the eventual winners - St. Matthews A Team.   

  Golden Awards: Dylan, Theo W, Ollie, Grace, Emily R, Soraya, Ava, Maria, Sophie P, Fred C, Keira, Nokolai, Max and Maddie.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3, Dylan, for excellent partitioning & number lines in his maths, Theo, for working hard to improve his behaviour & manage distractions and Ollie, for listening well in class & improving his presentation.  In Year 4: Grace, for excellent effort in her creative writing: Emily R, for being so helpful & having a great attitude to working.  In Year 5: Soraya, Ava & Maria, for awesome, super fantastic responsibility skills with looking after the playground equipment, Sophie P, for great listening, concentration skills & gaining in confidence and Fred C, for his amazing artwork.  In Year 6: Keira, for her amazing attitude towards her learning, Nikolai, for improved confidence in maths and always working hard & Max, for consistently striving to produce wonderful work.  Finally, carried over from last week, Maddie, Year 6, for amazing individual flair in her writing.    Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    TED Talks: Edward, Year 6.     Many congratulations to Edward, in year 6, who was allowed to speak at TED Talks recently.  TED talks are informative talks and Edward spoke about 10 Year old's wisdom.  'If you're unhappy, change yourself - be brave and have the courage'.  Edwards inspiring talk was shown to the school and received a huge round of applause at the end.  See on youtube      10 November 2016 Celebrations were led by Mrs Shortland; Mr Tutt was with the Year 3 trip to Hastings, fortunately the sun was shining, so they should have a lovely day. Cross Country:     St James' cross country runners went to Eridge Park, a challenging course as it is very hilly, to compete in a cross country race.  The Year 5/6 girls had a good race, with Amelie finishing 7th, and Bella, in her first race, finishing 9th.  In the Year 5/6 boys, George was 1st, again, - well done George.  He finished a clear 6 seconds ahead of the second placed runner.  All the boys ran really well, Will was 12th, Leonardo was 14th and Zach 17th.  The Year 3/4 girls also had a good race, Flo was 4th and Ella 7th.  Jack was 17th and Oliver 18th in the Year 3/4 boys race.   Well done to all the runners.    Dance: Stella, Year 4     Congratulations to Stella in Year 4, who has gained the National Association of Teachers of Dancing Award for Contemporary Dance, with merit.  She was only 2 points away from a distinction.  Well done Stella.    Football A Team: Duffy, Jake, Charlie, Ben, Leonardo, Lenny, Finn and Will     On Tuesday the 8th of November 2016, St James’ A team played Claremont A team.  We started off strong with Will hitting the crossbar which Leonardo headed in from the rebound making it 1-0 to us.  Shortly after, Ben scored from the goalkeeper fumbling the ball which got us 2-0 up at half time.  Into the 2nd half we were dominating the match and Will scored an easy goal.  It was approaching the end of the match and Finn got a breakthrough making it 4-0.  That was the final score line.  Thank you to Mr. Hodges for refereeing the match and the parents for supporting us.  Report by Ben & Leonardo.  Team: Duffy, Jake, Charlie, Ben, Leonardo, Lenny, Finn and Will.  Mr Hodges reported that the boys had all played really well as a team and that he was very proud of them.     Football B Team: St James B Team v Claremont     Mr Hodges reported that the boys had all played well and that they are starting to gel really well as a team.  The final score was 2-2, having been 1-2 down.     Golden Awards: Jack C, Lila, Amiah, Eloise, Monica, Thomas M, Chloe S & Sooraj.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 4: Jack C & Lila, who have both really improved their effort in learning, and who also model great friendship; Amiah, for excellent work in maths this week and Eloise, for being an outstanding french teacher!  In Year 5: Aaron, for trying really hard in his school work, being especially brilliant in science; Monica, for persevering in maths fluency sheets, by doing less but better and Thomas M, for really challenging himself in his learning this week.  In Year 6: Chloe S, for 'always' working hard and trying her best and Sooraj, for consistently high levels of work.  Well done to them all.    Gymnastics: Michael, year 4     Congratulations to Michael in Year 4, who went to Newcastle and competed in a team gymnastics competition recently.  He is the youngest member of the team, the others being, 12,10 & 9.  The final result was very close, only one point in it, but Michael's team won.  They performed various routines and had a great time.    Judo: Edward Year 6 & James Year 4     Congratulations to Edward, Year 6 and James in Year 4 who both attended a judo competition at Homewood House last Sunday.  They had to complete a series of throws and holds.  Edward finished second in his group of seven and James received a bronze medal.    Shell Award: 6S and 5H     Congratulations to 6S, who were the winners of the Shell Award at the end of last half term (just not had time to celebrate their win!) and to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; both classes will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    02 November 2016 Celebrations were held on Wednesday morning this week, as the hall was in use all Thursday morning.  As there had not been a Celebration Assembly for a couple of weeks there was plenty to celebrate.  Shells and House Points will be announced in assembly on Friday morning.   Blue Peter Badge: Sam H, Year 5.     Congratulations to Sam,  in Year 5, who has gained a Blue Peter badge for his letter about his holiday in the Lake District.  The Blue Peter team thought it was so interesting they awarded him a Blue Peter Badge.  He also received a card to give him access to over 200 Blue Peter Badge Attractions throughout the UK.   Charity Fund Raising: Emily, Year 4     Congratulations to Emily, Year 4, who recently baked (with some help) lots of cup cakes, which she then sold at Bennett to raise funds for Fegans.  Cerys in Year 5 also helped her.   Cross Country: Lots of children    

On Friday 7th October some boys and girls went to Summerhill for the first cross country race of the season.  The race was for all the Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells schools.  First the year 3/4 boys ran, they all did extremely well, they were followed by the year year 3/4 boys, who also did very well.  Unfortunately Amelie was the only year 5/6 girl runner, but she ran well and came 12th.  The last race was the year 5/6 boys.  George came first, Leonardo came 15th and the others all ran well.   George received a gold medal for finishing in first place.  Thank you to Mr Hodges and all the parents for supporting us.  Report by George.  

On Thursday 14th October, St James went to a Cross Country Race at Tunbridge Wells Rugby Club.  The first race was the year 3/4 girls; Flo finished in 8th place, Evie 13th, Ella 15th and Darcy 50th.  Then came the Year 3/4 boys race, Gabriel came 24th, Archie came 15th.  Everyone really enjoyed it.  Thank you for the parents for supporting us and for driving us there.  Report by Flo and Evie.

The next race will be after school on Wednesday 2nd November, they were all wished good luck. 

  Dance: Holly & Emily, Year 3 & Sahara, Year 6     Over the half term holiday Holly and Emily, both in year 3 and Sahara, Year 6, took part in a dance competition in Tonbridge.  They competed in the solo, duet and team dance competitions.  Holly received a trophy for finishing first in the solo dance.    E-Safety Ambassadors: Joshua, Thomas, Monica, Bianca, Hannah & Joe. Year 5.     At the end of last term, Joshua, Thomas, Monica, Bianca, Hannah & Joe, all Year 5, went to Southborough School with Mrs Shortland for the day to learn  how to be e-safety ambassadors.  They had a great day and now have lots of information which they are going to pass on to others about e-safety.    Football A Team: Duffy, Ben, Charlie, Jake, Leonardo, Finn, Will & Lenny.     On 19th October, St. James' A Team played Southborough A Team.  The match started and a couple of minutes in Ben scored an astonishing goal.  There was a lot of frustrating play, but it was mainly fun, then it was half time.  A couple of minutes into the second half and they scored and the match was tied at 1-1, which was the final score.  Thank you to Mr Hodges for being referee and Mr Tutt and all the parents for supporting us.  We all had fun.  Report by Ben.  Team: Duffy, Ben, Charlie, Jake, Leonardo, Finn, Will & Lenny.   Football B Team: St James' B Team.     On wednesday 19th October, the St. James' B Team played against Southborough at home, They scored quickly in the first half, but Josh scored as well.  Then they scored again, but just before half time, George scored.  At half time the score was 2-2.  In the second half, George scored again, before Edward dis some amazing saves.  Southborough scored an own goal and then another goal.  At the end of full time the score was 4-3 to St. James.  Thank you to the A Team who supported us before they played and to the parents and Mr Tutt for supporting us.  Report by George.  Mr Tutt was really pleased with the spirit in which they boys played.   Golden Awards: Callum W, Ibrahim, Dylan, Alexander, Mia, Richard, Emily S, Harry, Amaya, Daniel B, Beth, Callum S, Ethan & Ella S.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Callum W, for a great focused start to the new term, persevering and giving things a go: Ibrahim, for persistence in getting his maths completed this week and Dylan, for getting on with his work independently and working really hard.  In Year 4, Alexander, for amazing achievement across all subjects and inspirational focus and motivation in learning: Mia, for an amazing firework poem and great enthusiasm for reading and Richard, for being such a wonderful role model to the class, very motivated, kind and thoughtful.   In Year 5, Emily S, for a great magazine review, with great use of language: Harry, for improved concentration and managing his distractions and Amaya, for always being a happy and helpful member of the class.  In Year 6, Daniel, for making a really positive start to the new term: Beth, for consistently good attitude to her work, working hard in all subjects and lovely presentation and Callum S, for being a conscientious member of the class, always challenging himself.  Carried over from last term: Ethan and Ella, both  in Year 6: Ethan for his amazing vocabulary choice in literacy and Ella for being a brilliant science partner.    Kwik Sticks Hockey:     On Monday 10th October St. James’ A Team went to TWGGS to play a hockey Kwik Sticks tournament.  Our first match was against Bishops Down B, it was a good first game and we won 1-0.  After a good start we played Claremont B, this was a tight match, but we still won 1-0, even after losing Grace and Max.  We had a great break and some tasty snacks, whilst cheering our team on.  Next we played Southborough C, it was an easier match as we won 5-0.  Next we had an extremely tough match against St. Peters, luckily we won 1-0.  Amazingly we got into the semi-finals and were shocked to play St. James B team.  Next after a nice long break the semi-final began.  We started with a rough start, but got back up on our feet and scored a very tight goal.  The whistle blew and we were in the final!  Our last match was against Claremont A and sadly we lost 2-0.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for taking us there and the parents for cheering us on, we had a great time.  Report by Evie, Grace, Flo and Jack, all Year 4.   Mud Monsters!: Emily & Estella     Congratulations to Emily & Estella, both in Year 4, who recently competed in a Mud Monster 3k run.  They both got very muddy and nearly lost their shoes in the mud!!  Both girls had a good time   National Poetry Day - Competition: Callum, Kitty, Will. Isaac, Khadija, Erin. Zoe, Estella, Sophie. Nina, Callum, Jackson.     On National Poetry Day a competition was launched; all pupils wrote poems that were a 'message in a bottle'.  Mr Tutt read all the poems and chose a winner from each class and then a winner, although this was a really difficult decision, from each year group.  The winners in Year 6 were: Callum, Kitty and Will, with Will the overall winner.  In Year 5: Isaac, Khadija and Erin, the overall winner was Isaac.   In Year 4: Zoe, Estella and Sophie, the overall winner was Sophie and in Year 3: Nina, Callum W and Jackson, the overall winner was Jackson.  Congratulations to all the winners.  Mr Tutt said there were some amazing poems.   Netball 'A':     On 1st November, the Netball A Team went to a play matches at Skinners Kent Academy.  First we played against St. James' B Team and the final score was 0-0.  Next we played Bidborough and we drew 3-3.  In the first half of the match Bella scored 1, then Bidborough scored 3.  In the second half Francisca scored 1 and then in the last second we scored again.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and Miss Gibson and all the parents for supporting us.    Netball 'A' & 'B':   Netball 'B':     On Tuesday 1st November, the Netball B Team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play some matches.  Our first match was against the A team and we derw 0-0.  Next was a match against Horsmonden.  Ella scored 2 goals and Amelie scored 3 goals.  In the second half, Ella and Isla swapped and then Isla scored a goal.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and for the teachers and parents for supporting us.     Piano: Sebastian, Year 3.     Congratulations to Sebastian in Year 3, who has gained Grade 1, with merit, Piano.  His comments stated that he had made a very encouraging start to the grades.    Swimming : Lily, Year 6.     Many congratulations to Lily, Year 6, who recently took part in a swimming gala in Gillingham, she finished 3rd in the 100m free style, 3rd in the 200m free style and 4th in the 100m back stroke.  Overall she finished in 4th place and has been asked to join the Kent Development Camp.  She showed all her medals.    06 October 2016 Celebration Assembly was led by Mrs Shortland this morning. Able Writers :    

On Monday the 3rd October 2016 three children from Year 5 and three from Year 6 went to St Barnabas for the Able Writer’s Day, hosted by Brian Moses, an author and poet that has been publishing books since 1993.  Firstly, as an exercise, we were given a marble to describe imaginatively and later write a poem about what we see in our marble.   Secondly, we had to work with a partner from another school, and this is where we learnt about rhyming couplets. With our temporary partner we had to throw insults at them the start of the sentence being ‘You make me feel like’. Partner 1 would create an insult and partner 2 would need to throw a different insult back but it needs to rhyme with the last word of partner 1’s insult. We did the same twice but on the 2nd go, instead of insults, we were doing compliments instead. We then wrote boasts, like ‘I don’t like to boast, but David Cameron invited me to dine with him’. Then, we had to write an imaginative dream job, example being ‘Unicorn groomer’, or ‘God/Goddess babysitter’. We then wrote a poem consisting of almost entirely just rhyming couplets. After that, we wrote a metaphor poem like ‘You are the moon drifting through the chilly air of a winter’s night’

Then, Brian read the start of ‘Keeping Clear of Paradise Street’, and after he stopped, leaving us on a cliff-hanger we made a poem about things we hate, Erica’s one was on ketchup.

Nearing to the end, we read out our poems to everyone and Brian read us two of his own, one being ‘Snake Hotel’ and the other ‘Space Dog’

We had a lovely day, thank you to everyone who helped us and Mrs Johnson for guiding us to St Barnabas.  Report by Yasmin & Erica.

  Able Writers Poem: Yasmin    

Congratulations to Yasmin, who attended the Able Writers Day with Brian Moses, she wrote the following poem and had her Brian Moses book autographed by him.  

Pawn Shop by Yasmin B

 

In our pawn shop,

We sell everything.

Old-school calculators,

Green stuffed alligators.

Pieces of ice from the brink of Antarctica,

Robots made of silver that only says ‘la’.

Strong, sturdy water bottles from Ancient China,

The heart of the only human timer.

Boxes of artificial arms,

Crates and crates of fire alarms.

A unicorn horn that costs a fortune, 

Bags of pictures of a cartoon.

A sea of emotion that fills an isle,

The soul of a mother that was ever so vile.

The skin of a snake found in the wild,

The vicious sound of an angry child.

Remains of a chair from a loving pair,

And metal from an evil lair.

Short sentences from across the globe,

A human brain and half a lobe.

A cuckoo clock that has gone insane,

The loud buzzing sound of a soaring plane.

We sell everything, yes we do,

But it’s strange that our only customers are doves. 

  Golden Awards: Callum D, Ember, Alfie S, Erin, Florence H, 4W Girls, Olivia T, Bianca, Breanna, Sahara, Ethan, George H & Elin P.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Callum D, for working hard at improving his handwriting & presentation; Ember, for excellent explanations of friction in science and Alfie, for 100% contributions to class discussion work.  In Year 4: Erin, for fantastic work on rounding in maths, fantastic homework and for showing real courage; Florence H, for excellent contributions in class discussions and brilliant participation generally; All the girls in 4W, for great generosity this week.   In Year 5: Olivia, for great listening skills, Bianca, for going the extra mile with her homework and for 'always' being ready to learn & Breanna, for her fantastic work and effort in maths this week.  In Year 6: Sahara, for working brilliantly in science and for persevering; Ethan G, for his amazing vocabulary choices in literacy this week and George H, for being extremely kind and caring with those younger than him, a great role model.  From last week, Elin in Year 6, for being hard working and conscientious.   Gymnastics: Cienna, Year 5.     Many congratulations to Cienna, in Year 5, who was the overall winner in a national gymnastics competition.  She finished in third place in the floor routines, was second on bars and overall winner; over 30 took part in the competition.  Cienna trains for many hours in the week at her club near London.  She proudly showed her medals.     Letter from the Queen:     Mrs Shortland read out a letter sent, by the Queens Lady in Waiting, on behalf of the Queen, thanking pupils for all their cards, letters and poems which they sent to her to celebrate her 90th birthday.  Also enclosed was a card with a photo and message from the Queen herself to say thank you. The letter and card will be framed and be displayed in the school entrance hall.    Sailing: Alina     Congratulations to Alina in Year 5, who, in the summer holidays, completed Stage 1 & 2 Sailing.  Stage 1 was at Bewl Water and she learnt, amongst other things, all about knots; Stage 2 was in Tonbridge and she learnt how to capsize safely. She proudly showed her certificates.    Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They were clear winners and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week; they were very pleased.    Taekwon-Do: Rosie, Year 3     Congratulations to Rosie, in Year 3, who has won medals in Taekwon-Do.   She won silver for her special moves and bronze for her sparing.    TV Advert: Sam, Year 5     Many congratulations to Sam in Year 5, who auditioned for a part in the latest Heinz Tomato Soup advert, and got the part.  The tv advert was shown to the school and is now on the television.   29 September 2016 Celebrations were led by Mrs Shortland and began with everyone singing the hymn 'Our God is a Great Big God'. Able Maths : Kitty, Eve, Leonardo, Henry, Eva, Nancy, Theo and Cerys.    

On Wednesday 28th September, Kitty, Eve, Leonardo, Henry, Eva, Nancy, Theo and Cerys, from years 5 & 6, all went to the Able Maths Day at Stocks Green School.  The day was based on maths and logic.  To start the day Mr Hall (who was teaching us) gave us lots of ‘sneaky’ problems that you have to think very logically and outside the box, we have a few for the school to try later.  Next, we were given a 3 x 3 grid.  We had three one’s, three two’s and three three’s and we had to find where each number went; all the columns were vertical, horizontal and diagonal  and had to add up to the same number, which was 6.  We all did it and found that you can take any three consecutive numbers and it will always work in a magic square.  After that we all ate our lunch and had a fun playtime.  After lunch Mr Hall handed out a pack of 7 shapes which were 2 big triangles, 1 medium triangle, 2 small triangles, a square and a quadrilateral. We were told to make a square with no pieces left over, now this was a task that we all struggled with as we all had one piece that didn’t fit!  We did complete the task, eventually, just to find that we then had to make a rectangle, then a triangle and then an irregular hexagon.  To end the day, we played a game called ‘nasty’ in which we only won once, compared to Mr Halls, three.  Although it was hard, we all had a great day.  Thank you to Mrs Simkins and Mrs Eriksen, Eve’s mum, for driving us and helping us all day.  

The children then showed two of the ‘sneaky’ problems and asked the other pupils to try and solve them.  

  Big Friendly Read: Conner, Year 4.     Congratulations to Conner, in Year 4, who completed the library's Big Friendly Read' challenge over the summer holidays and read six books, including Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, which he really enjoyed.    Blue Peter Badge: Joe, Year 5.     Congratulations to Joe G, in Year 5, has gained a Sporting Blue Peter Badge for inspiring his brother to play football.   His badge is multi-coloured.   Blue Peter Badge: Emily, Year 3.     Congratulations to Emily, in Year 3, who has gained a Blue Peter Badge for creating a garden in a box out, she used stones, playdoh and other materials.  She proudly wore her badge and has also received  a Blue Peter Card to gain free access to over 200 Blue Peter attractions throughout the UK.   Golden Awards: Ava, Timon, Flora, Vincent, Tippi-Rose, Amiah, Cerys, Jack, Olivia Rose, Nida & Leonardo.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Ava, for a great start to St. James' and for being an excellent talk partner: Timon, for a fantastic explanation of his answers in number line work in maths and Flora, for fantastic jumping and demonstration skills in PE.  In Year 4: Vincent, for his excellent story setting description: Tippi-Rose, for incredible presentation & positive attitude to learning and Amiah, for excellent homework.  In Year 5: Cerys, for being a great talk partner, listening well and helping others: Olivia Rose, for putting in 110% effort into all her work, both at home and in the classroom and Jack B, for  setting really high standards across all areas of his learning.  In Year 6: Nida, for giving fantastic explanations in science this week and Leonardo, for his enthusiasm on Able Maths day.    Park Run: Gabby, Year 5.     Congratulations to Gabby, in Year 5, who has completed 50 5k Park Runs.  She, and several others run in Dunorlan Park at the weekends.  Gabby was proud to show here t-shirt for achieving 50 runs.     Shell Award: 4S     Congratulations to 4S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional freetime at the end of the week. Well done to 4S.   Triathalon: William, Year 6 & Erin Year 5.     Many congratulations to William, Year 6, and Erin, Year 5, who both took part in a triathalon at Hever Castle.  They swam 100m, then had to complete  a 4k bike ride before running for 1.3 miles.   William completed the course in 32 minutes and was 49th in his age group and Erin completed the course in 48 minutes.   They both received medals and enjoyed the race.    22 September 2016 Celebrations were led by the Headteacher Mr Tutt, and began with everyone singing the hymn 'Shine' complete with actions.  Blue Peter Badges: James, Year 4.     Congratulations to James, in Year 4, who has gained a Blue Peter badge for sending in his 'wonderful picture of a dinosaur'.  He also received a Blue Peter Badge Card which gives him free access to over 200 Blue Peter attractions throughout the UK.   Bravery Award: Riley, Year 5     Congratulations to Riley, in Year 5, who received a Bravery Award for being so brave in  hospital theatre and recovery; he was admitted after falling off his bike and broke his tooth, causing damage to his jaw.  He is now on the mend and was proud to show off his certificate.    Golden Awards: Lydia, Jacob S, Elisha, Maia, Olive, Sebastian, Emily, Isabelle H, Gaby, Freya W, Duffy, Daisy & Bella.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Lydia, for excellent thinking about her 'pink' and improving her learning; Jacob S, for fantastic effort in making sure he gets his work finished to his best standard this week and Elisha, for being an excellent role model for listening.  In Year 4: Maria, for her wonderful retelling of 'How the camel got it's hump' story: Olive, for being a delightful member of the class with lots of enthusiasm and Sebastian, for incredibly positive enthusiasm & co-operation in PE and for being kind & helpful to his teacher.  In Year 5: Emily, for showing her true colours and shining in maths this week; Isabelle, for excellent listening for learning skills and Gaby, for nailing number lines this week and always being cheerful and positive.  In Year 6: Freya W & Duffy, for working together so well in science, a very successful investigation; Daisy, for continually impressing with her work and Bella, for working really hard in maths, checking and taking care.     House Points: Calverley     Congratulations to Calverley, this weeks House Points winners.  Unfortunately there was a mathematical error with the scores last week and Dunorlan were in fact last weeks winners.  Currently, the overall leaders are Calverley.   Shell Award: 5S     Congratulations to 5S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they were clear winners and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    15 September 2016 The first Celebration Assembly of the new school year was led by Mr Tutt, with Mrs Shortland.  The hymn, sung by everyone, was Seek Ye First.  Mr Tutt explained to new children that every Thursday the school celebrates success; firstly through the Golden Book, in which every teacher puts a child from their class in for doing something 'amazing' that week; this is followed by other achievements, both in and outside school, which are then celebrated. Art Project: Sophia D, Year 5.     Many congratulations to Sophia D, in Year 5, who over the summer holidays completed an art project.  Sophia took lots of different photos and used filters to create some stunning images; it was an enormous amount of work, beautifully presented and she really enjoyed doing it.    Chess: Joshua D, Year 4.     Huge congratulations to Joshua D, in Year 4, who took part in both the mega and giga national chess finals; after winnning the giga final he went through to play in the Terra Finals.  He played seven games, some against players older than himself,  and won all seven, winning the tournament and £2,000 prize money.  An amazingly talented chess player, well done Joshua.     Dog Show: Maria and Nina, Years 3 & 5     Maria and Nina, Years 3 & 5, showed lots of rosettes which they won at a recent dog show.  They entered their dog and their grandparents dog and gained several 2nd place rosettes.   Golden Awards: Wilf, Emily Y, Nina, William H, Logan, James T, Maxwell B, Caitlin S, Tom h, Florence S, Jamie T & Finlay B.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Wilf, for a wonderful start to Year 3 and for sharing some fantastic science knowledge; Emily Y, for contributing well in all lessons and being enthusiastic and Nina, for putting 100% effort into her learning during her first week at the juniors.  In Year 4: William H, for his fantastic attitude to his learning and really challenging himself; Logan W, for  an improved attitude to his learning and James T, for an improvement in his punctuation since the beginning of the term.  In Year 5: Maxwell B, for a really focused attitude to learning; Caitlin S, for her perseverance & concentration in pattern seeking skills and Tom H, for showing enthusiasm in his learning and trying his best in quiet working.  In Year 6: Florence S, for exceptional explanations in science, fantastic use of scientific language; Jamie T, for always being ready to learn and making a great start to Year 6 and Finlay B, for showing a sensible and mature attitude at the start of Year 6.  All received certificates presented by Mr Tutt.    Great North Run 4k: Freya W, Year 6.     Congratulations to Freya W, in Year 6, who took part in the 4k Great North Run in Newcastle at the weekend.  She received a medal for completing the run in 25 minutes.     Horse Riding: Ava, Year 5     Congratulations to Ava, Year 5, who took part in a recent pony event; she gained several rosettes including one for the Barrel Race, tack and turnout and falling off!   House Points: Grove    

This year the school has introduced 'House Points' which are awarded for good work.  Each child, throughout the school, is linked to a 'House' and once a week the House Captains, a boy and girl from each House in Year 6, will gather up all the points, which are displayed by classroom doors, and the winning House will be announced in assembly.  At the end of term the 'House' with the most points will receive a special reward.  The Houses are named after the parks in Tunbridge Wells: Grove, which is blue, Hilbert - green, Calverley - yellow and Dunorlan - red.  House Captains are: Grove, Ben & Elin; Hilbert, Freya M & Reece; Calverley, Kitty & Charlie and Dunorlan, Henry G & Eve.

This weeks winners, by a clear majority are Grove. 

  Shell Award: 3L & 4S     Many congratulations to this weeks joint winners of the Shell Award, 3L and 4S.  Both classes gained the same number of Shells and were clear winners over all the other classes; they will both receive some additional free time at the end of the week, hopefully in the sunshine.   Violin Award: Daisy, Year 3.     Congratulations to Daisy, in Year 3, who has gained Grade 1 violin with merit.  She completed various tasks and enjoys playing.    21 July 2016 An additional Celebration Assembly was held on Thursday 21st July to complete the celebrations for 2016.  They were led by Mr Tutt, the Headteacher. Goodbye: Poppy, Year 4     Not only is the school saying goodbye to Year  6, but Poppy in Year 4 is also moving away and will be going to a new school in September.  Her class members will miss her and wished her well.    Ingman Writing Award: Oscar, Year 4.     Many congratulations to Oscar, 4W, who was awarded the Ingman Writing Award.  The award was presented to the school when Mrs Ingman left; she requested the award be presented to a pupil with outstanding literacy skills at the end of each term.  Well done Oscar.   Rio Celebrations at St. Johns: 10 children from Years 3, 4 & 5.     Last week, 10 children from Years 3, 4 & 5 went to take part in Rio Celebrations; they competed in lots of different sports and as a group finished in 5th place.  Poppy, Year 4, gained an individual gold medal and Ethan, in Year 3, gained a bronze medal.    School Council: Daniel, William, Alex G, Olivia, Polly, Hannah, Sooraj, Elinor, Liv, Ruthie, Jon & Khali.     School Council members have worked really hard all year, giving up their lunch times, to represent the whole school.  This year they have been talking about dodgeball and have managed to reinstate it.  The School Council has also talked about issues that could be sorted and have managed to collect a few ideas which could be put into reality in the future.  Members thanked everyone for their support and said they couldn't have managed without it.  They also thanked Mrs Featherstone and Miss Baker for their help and time.   Special Golden Awards: Mr Hodges, Mrs Holland, Mrs Williams & Miss Spoor     Special Golden Awards were awarded to Mr Hodges, Mrs Holland, Mrs Williams & Miss Spoor, who have all been at the school now for one year.  They have all settled in so well, it's hard to believe they have only been with the school for one year.  All received huge applause from pupils.     Taekwon-Do: Amelia & Eva, both in Year 4.     Congratulations to Eva, Year 4, who has been awarded 7th Kup and gained her yellow belt in Taekwon-Do.  Amelia, also in Year 4, has gained 6th Kup and gained her green belt.  Both had to complete patterns and spar.     Trampolining: Jamie T, Year 5     Congratulations to Jamie, in Year 5, who finished in 2nd place in the Kent U11 Boys Trampoline Competition.  He received a silver medal.   Ukulele: 6H     To finish the assembly 6H played Whole World in his Hands, they sang the song and the additional verses they have written and all played ukulele.   Year 6 favourite hymns: Year 6     It's become a tradition for each year 6 class to select their favourite hymn to be sung in the final assembly.  6H chose Amazing Grace and everyone really sang out.  At the end of assembly 6S chose to change the lyrics to Autumn Days, they became Summer Days, again everyone really sang with great enthusiasm.   19 July 2016 Celebrations were held on Tuesday this week and there was plenty to celebrate.  The assembly was led by Mr Tutt, assisted by Mrs Shortland.  The hymn 'One More Step' started the assembly. Chess: Joshua, Year 3.     Huge congratulations to Joshua in Year 3, who took part in the Delancey UK Schools' Chess Challenge 2016 and was a Gigafinalist, reaching the last 2,000 out of 45,000 players!!  Joshua won all his 6 games and therefore won his age group.  He is obviously a very, very good chess player.   Chess: Gabriel & Edward, Years 4 & 5     Congratulations to Gabriel, in Year 4, who was awarded a rosette for taking part in the Scheveningen Chess Championships.  Congratulations also go to Edward, in Year 5, who won a gold medal in the competition with other local schools, St. Barnabus, St. Johns and St. Peters.   Football: Joe L, Oliver & Joe, all Year 4.     Congratulations to Joe, Joe L & Oliver who are part of the football team who won the U9's Jarvis Brook Football Tournament, they proudly showed the winners trophy.   Football A Team: Duffy, Ben, Leo, Xander, Michael, Harry, Will, Dan J.     On the 12th of July 2016, St James Football A team played Langton Green B team in a cup match.  We started off strong and Ben was able to score a half volley. Then Langton played well to get through are defense and get a goal back by a corner and we were tied 1-1.  Next Dan got through them with a bit of help and scored.  We were in the lead by half time and following a a team talk, kicked off.  Soon good team play meant Xander could roll the ball under the keeper’s leg.    The score was now 3-1.  Close to the end of the match Dan got an extra goal that meant we finished the game with a victory 4-1. Thank you for Mr. Hodges and the parent6s for supporting us we had a great time.  Team:  Duffy, Ben, Leo, Xander, Michael, Harry, Will, Dan J.  Report by Will.   Football B Team: Alex, Luke, Jake, Charlie, Fin, George & Josh    

On Thursday 7th July 2016, St. James Football B team went to play a match against Paddock Wood. We were missing Fred, Ben and Nicholas; however we had Fin and George to fill in for them.  We started off well with Charlie scoring an amazing goal from near the half-way line, lobbing the keeper into the bottom corner.  We had no subs so everyone was tired out.  In the second half Paddock Wood scored a goal which took the match to extra-time.  In the final minute of extra-time, Paddock Wood crossed the ball into the box and they scored.

We had lost 2-1 but we thought we had played really well.  Thank you to Mr. Tutt for driving us there and Mr. Hodges for supporting us.   We all had a great time!  Team: Alex, Luke, Jake, Charlie, Fin, George & Josh.  Report by Charlie & Josh.

  Girls Cricket : Izzy, Georgie, Isis, Amelie, Evie, Orla, Lola, Zara, Hannah & Rosie.    

On Tuesday the 5th July, the Girls’ cricket team went to Canterbury to play in the final of the Kent Girls Cricket Tournament.  Our first match was against Southrise, we had to bat first and we got 245 runs for 2 wickets.  Then, it was our turn to field and Southrise got 218 runs losing 4 wickets which meant we won the match by 27 runs.  Our next match was against Pickhurst; we lost terribly because we lost 9 wickets which meant losing 45 runs, we scored 192 runs and they scored 261 runs.  After this, we played against Northdown and Izzy lost the coin toss (again!) so we had to bat first.  We got 238 for 3 wickets.  When Northdown batted they got 216 runs losing 3 wickets. This meant we won by 22 runs.  Our first match after lunch was against 

St Thomas Moore, once again we batted first and scored a total of 258 loosing 3 wickets. The oppositions were good but we beat them by 21 runs.  Our second to last match was against Blean; we batted first and scored a big total of 260-3.  When they batted they got 225 and lost 4 wickets thanks to some amazing catches and bowling from everyone.  Our last match was for 3rd place and it was against Roseacre.  They bowled first and we got 252 runs for 4 wickets. Next, it was our turn to field and we got them out 4 times and we only let them get 223 runs overall.  Finally, it was time for the presentation and we first we found out who won the best banner.  After this, we found out was place we came, our team managed to come 3rd because we won our final match.  Pickhurst were the overall winners.  We all got two medals and a plaque. We were all very proud of ourselves; however we were not looking forward to the long drive home.  Thank you very much to Mrs. Simkins for driving us there, Mr. Hodges for scoring and thank you to Izzy who lost all the coin tosses!!  Team: Izzy, Georgie, Isis, Lola, Zara, Hannah, Rosie, Amelie, Orla and Evie.  Report by Izzy, Georgie, Isis and Lola. 

  Golden Awards: Year 3 Potato Group 1, James T, Jonas, Isabelle, Evan, Isabella M, Lucia, 5H, Luc, Charlotte R, 6H & 6S.     Golden Awards were presented to the following:  in Year 3; Potato Group 1, Alex, Max, Phoebe, Conner, Monty & Vincent for exemplary co-operative work; they worked brilliantly as a team and their potato produced 36 potatoes!  Also in Year 3: Jonas, for amazing listening in class this term - a great role model and  James T, for general steady progress over the year through his effort and perseverance.  In Year 4: Isabelle Harvey for her hard working attitude and for being such a lovely member of the class; Evan for his enthusiastic attitude in class and sport; Isabella and Lucia for working incredibly independently and producing beautiful work. In Year 5: all 5H, for being a wonderful first class at St. James' and making Mrs Holland laugh every day; Luc, for consistently high level of work all year and Charlotte, for always putting 100% effort into her learning and presentation.  Both 6H and 6S received Golden Awards for their 'amazing' panto; great singing, acting, costumes and props, made staff very proud of them.    Rio Celebrations: Leonardo, Henry, Himesh, George H, Amelie H, Orla, Charlotte, Isla, Laurence and Katie    

On Monday  St. James’ School took part in a sporting event to celebrate the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.  We were given the country Kenya.

We were split into 2 teams, A and B. The ten of us who took part were the best, Leonardo, Henry, Himesh, George H, Amelie H, Orla, Charlotte, Isla, Laurence and Katie. There was 9 events including going on inflatables and doing judo!  We were also lucky to watch our dancers perform their winning Strictly dance at the beginning.

We had 2 breaks in the middle of our goes.  When we had all finished, we found out the results.  In 3rd place was Russia in 2nd place was Kenya (us) and in 1st was China!  Also we got some wrist bands.

We had lots of fun and really enjoyed ourselves. 

Thank you to Mrs. Moriarty for driving us there and back and thank you to Mrs. Shortland and Mrs. Moriarty for supporting us.

  Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time this week; hopefully they will be able to be outside and enjoy the sunshine.  They were delighted to win.   Sports Day Results:     Following last weeks field events, track events had taken place in the previous week, the final Sports Day results were announced.  The winners of the Track Events were Nelson, they were presented with the trophy and the winners of the Sportsmanship Award were Wellington, they too were presented with the trophy. The final scores for the Sportsmanship Award were very close, with only 12 points separating all of the houses.   Swimming Award & Taekwon-Do: Grace, Year 3     Congratulations to Grace, in Year 3, who took part in a swimming gala; she competed in 3 races and won all 3.  Grace also took part in a Taekwon-Do competition and won a gold medal for her side kick and a silver medal for her sparring.  Well done Grace.     Taekwon-Do: Florence, Year 3 & Freya W & Matilda both in Year 6.     Congratulations to Florence, in Year 3, who has successfully achieved the rank of 8th Kup in Taekwon-Do.  She had to complete a set of moves against an invisible person and say some words in Korean.  Congratulations also to Freya & Matilda, both in Year 6, who have gained 5th Kup; they too completed moves and patterns.   Violin Award: Matilda, year 6 & Caitlin, year 4     Congratulations to both Matilda and Caitlin, who have both just gained Grade 2 Violin.  Both received very good scores and comments, Caitlin gained her award with merit.    07 July 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn Love, Joy, Peace & Patience.  Accompanying Mr Smith on the piano was Jon, Year 6, who played drums. Football A Team: Will, Duffy, Ben, Leo, Xander, Dan J & Michael     On Friday 1st July, the Football A Team played Paddock Wood B Team in an end of season match.  St. James won 3-0.   Golden Awards: Florence, Aayanan, Sophie P, Maxwell B, Emily, Beth, Ritesh, Abia, Florence & Michael and carried over from last week: Freya R & Alexander     Many congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Florence H, for her enthusiasm & commitment in all she does & Aayanan, for being superb in maths this term.  In Year 4: Sophie P, for being really brave and playing a beautiful solo in the school concert; Maxwell B, for being a super member of the class and working really hard, he is also agreat sportsman & Emily S, for being a lovely kind member of the class and making excellent effort to improve her writing, including her handwriting.  In Year 5: Beth, for being kind, considerate and an all round superstar! Ritesh & Abia, for their amazing improvement with swimming this year and Florence S, for consistently high standard of work across all subjects this year.  In Year 6, Michael, for an amazing first impression at his new school and being recognised for it with an award - well done Michael.  Carried over from last week: Year 3, Alexander, for his fantastic setting description and in Year 5, Freya R, for excellent progress across all areas this year.    Language Day: Will, Amelie, Freya M, & George M     At the start of the week 4 children in year 5 went to Kent Collage for a language day. The languages that we spoke were German, French and Spanish.  In our fist activity we did art in Spanish and in our group we had some children from Kent Collage, in our group we attempted to imitate Miro using colours  like negro (black).  Then we had a drink and some biscuits they were extremely delicious.  Our second lesson was maths in German and we counted to 12 and did some problem solving in German.  We then had lunch which Kent College provided and we all had jelly for pudding.  The last lesson we had was food tech In Spanish and we made fruit salad and homemade ice cream, which we all enjoyed.  Then we did PE on the field and we had set countries like Spain, France and Germany.  We were France and we won and then had ice-cream and loads of juice.  We all had a great time and thank you to Mrs. Moriarty and Mrs. Gilman for taking us.   Will, Amelie, Freya M and George M.  Report by Will and Freya.    Rounders: Ben, Eve, Amelie, Leonardo, Francesca, George, Duffy, Reece & Lily.    

On the 29th June 2016 St James Junior School played a Rounders match against St Augustines. As one of our players couldn’t make it Eve had to fill in just before the match started.  It was a very close match, and we were playing against year sixes. Nevertheless we still won 9-8. 

Thank you to Mr Hodges for supporting us and Mrs Waller for driving us there. We had a great time.  Team: Ben, Eve, Amelie, Leonardo, Francesca, George, Duffy, Reece & Lily.  Report by Eve.

  Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  They were delighted to win.    30 June 2016 A special Isle of Wight Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith and began with the hymn Jubilate, prayers were led by 4W. Isle of Wight Trip: Year 6     Last week Year 6 travelled to the Isle of Wight and stayed at PGL's Little Canada.  Two coaches left the school early on Monday morning and took the ferry from Southampton to Cowes and arrived at Little Canada at around 1.15 and began to take part in activities at 2.10.  Activities took place all day on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.  On Friday morning everyone was up bright and early and left the site after breakfast and took the short journey to Osbourne House.  This year several of the groups managed to get down to Swiss Cottage, which was great.  It was then back on the coaches to Cowes and the ferry, this time it was a lovely sunny crossing, then the journey back to school.  Mr Smith led the celebrations and asked the children which was their best activities; the most popular were: Trapeze, Jacobs Ladder, Quad biking, Abseiling, Aeroball and Problem Solving.  They then  demonstrated to the whole school 'Break It Down' a clapping rhythm which the Groupies taught them whilst on the Isle of Wight.  The Following Awards were then given out: Most Punctual Group, this award went to Group 1: Zara, Lola, Lara, Alexandra, Isis, Georgie, Izzy, Hannah, Khalisha, Riya, Faith & Scarlett. Group 3 won the Sensory Trail Award; Luke, George, Ben, Michael, Fred, Harry, Alex J, Matilda, Dan J, Emilia, Molly & Freya.  The tidiest cabin went to boys, for the fourth year running, Harry, Mack, Akshayan & Edward, although the overall standard was very high this year.  The Best Team Spirit went to Group 2: Edward, Mack, Xander, Alex J, Akshayan, Rosie, Tess, Susie, Freya, Tilly.  Individual Awards went to the following; Izzy, Riya, Susie, Mack, Matilda, Alex J, Amelia, Oscar, Ariella, Nicole, Imogen & Ruthie.  Mr Smith thanked all the adults who went on the journey, Miss Spoor, Mr Tutt, Mrs Simkins, Mrs Crane, Mrs Watson and the three dads, Mr Forte, Mr Benton and Mr Dolman.  Finally, Mr Tutt led thanks to Mr Smith for organising and leading the very successful journey.   Shell Award: 3I     Congratulations to 3I, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they were delighted to win and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Soccer Camp: Conner, Year 3.     Conner, Year 3, attended a soccer camp, playing lots of football and learning skills.  He received a medal, certificate and bag of sweets.   Swimming Award: Phoebe, Year 5     Congratulations to Phoebe, in year 5, who has gained her ASA Learn to Swim Award, Stage 3.  She had to complete several different challenges in the pool.     16 June 2016 Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Max, for 'always' working hard, being on task, for being a sensible and great member of the class; Ella M, for perseverance in writing a super formal letter and making great changes to improve it further and Tanish for using better descriptive language in his literacy work, especially in his mythical beast description.  In Year 4: Alina, for improved confidence in maths; Isabel R, for great attitude to learning and Louie, for his outstanding observational drawings of flowers for his homework last week.  In Year 5: Josh, for improved effort in literacy and adding more detail in written work; Zac, for a great improvement in all areas of his work and Liv, for putting 100% effort into everything she does.  In Year 6: Sariah, for excellent focus in maths and Matilda G, for constant good effort in everything she does and being a very pleasant member of the class.   5k Obstacle Race for Children In Need: Kitty, Year 5.     Kitty, in Year 5, took part in a 5k obstacle race to raise funds for Children In Need; she showed her t-shirt.   5k Race For Life: Freya - year 5.     Congratulations to Freya W, in Year 5, who took part in the recent 5k Race for Life in Dunorlan Park; she showed her medal.   Chess: Eve, Sam, Sophia, Lawrence, Gabriel, William, George, Nicole, Will, Joshua, Joe, Felix & Edward.     On Monday 13th June, the Chess Team took part in the Four Saints Challenge.  They played matches, and all won, against children from St. Barnabus, St. Johns and St Peters.  They finished in second place with 16.5 points, St. Johns won with 19 points.  Mrs Waller reported the matches had all been very close as were the final scores.  Team: Eve, Sam, Sophia, Lawrence, Gabriel, William, George, Nicole, Will, Joshua, Joe, Felix & Edward.    Chess: Joshua D, Year 3.     Many congratulations to Joshua D, in Year 3, who took part in the recent Land Chess Challenge, he won all his matches, so was awarded a special prize - he was presented with a Dominator Bag.    Football: Alfie & Lenny Year 4.     Congratulations to Alfie and Lenny, both in Year 4, who play for Langton Green Rockets U9's.  They played in a Fathers & Sons match and beat the fathers 4-3.  Both boys receive trophies.  Lenny was also awarded the trophy for being the Players Player of the Year Award.     Netball: Olivia, Imogen, Abi, Molly, Joshua, Lily & Poppy.     On Tuesday 13th June 2016, St James’ Netball C team went to play a match at Horsemonden. Imogen scored within the first 5 minutes.  Then we had a break; after which Olivia scored. The defenders were really good at intercepting the ball.  Then Olivia scored again and Imogen hurt her finger.  Poppy kindly stepped in to play in Imogen’s place.  Straight away Poppy scored and that was the end of the game. Afterwards we got chocolate cake. Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and Miss Gibson for coaching us.  Team: Olivia, Molly, Imogen, Abi, Joshua, Lily & Poppy.  Report by Olivia, Abi & Imogen.     Pentathalon: Year 3 & 4     On Wednesday 15th June, the Year 3 / 4 Pentathlon team went to Tonbridge School to take part in a competition.  They all competed in the shot, 60m sprint, 5 strides, javelin & long jump.  They finished in third place, all received medals and stickers.  Izzy, Georgie and Isis, Sports Leaders from Year 6, also attended and helped with the event, working hard all afternoon.  Team:  Gabriel, Nathan, Rowan, Max, Ethan, Harry, Corey, Henry, Logan, Cienna, Sophia, Cerys, Bianca, Maria, Evie, Florence, Edie, Grace, Ella, Izzy, Georgie & Isis.     Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they were delighted to win and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  3I, were not very far behind with the number of Shells they gained.   09 June 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith and began with prayers from 3S before the flute group played a couple of beautiful pieces of music.  5k Race For Life: Stella, Year 3 & several others     Congratulations to Stella, in Year 3, who took part in a 5k Race for Life last weekend.  She showed her medal.  Several other children in the school also took part in the race, to raise funds for cancer.   Chess: Joshua, Sophia & Eve     Recently Joshua, Sophia and Eve took part in the Delancey UK Schools' Chess Challenge 2016.  Joshua, Year 3, was a Mega-finalist and is an outstanding player at the school and county level, he won four games and goes through to the next round.  The girls both played well and had mixed results.    Football: Jack, Oliver, Zoruvar & Sam     Congratulations to Jack, Oliver, Zoruvar & Sam, who all play football for Langton Green, they took part in a football festival and got through to the semi-finals, which they won 2-0.  In the final they got a last minute goal and won the match.  They all received medals and were the Fiesta Plate Winners. The Parents of the Club awarded Player of the Year to Oliver, who received a trophy and the Managers Player of the Year was Zoruvar, who also received a trophy.  All the boys had a great time and were delighted with their trophies and medals.   Football: Michael & Harry     Congratulations to Michael & Harry, both in Year 6, who play for Rusthall Football Club.  They took part in a tournament for U12's, a year above their actual ages, and with their team, won the tournament.  Both received medals and trophies.  Michael also won the trophy for the 'Players Player', which is voted for by the other team members; he also won the 'Supporters Player' trophy, which is voted for by the parents and supporters.  Many congratulations to Michael.   Golden Awards: Conner, William, Zeb, Cienna, Joshua, Alfie, Ethan, Violet, Ellie-Mae, Michael, Hannah & from last term, Mae & Monica.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In Year 3: Conner, for working hard at his handwriting; William C, for working really hard to improve his handwriting and Zeb, for amazing recall of his times tables.  In Year 4: Cienna, for working hard and showing enthusiasm in maths, always ready for a challenge: Joshua, for his fantastic attitude to learning, always keen to learn and Alfie, for excellent effort in improving his writing, using good vocabulary and engaging his reader.  In Year 5: Ethan, for working really hard to improve his swimming & growing in confidence in the water: Ellie-Mae, for her wonderful attitude in alal areas of her learning and Violet, for being an 'always' person, a great friend and very helpful.   In Year 6: Michael, for a focused and mature start to the term, very impressive - keep it up!  Hannah, for making excellent progress in all areas, particularly in music.   Carried over from last half term, Mae, in Year 5, for a wonder story with lots of suspense and Monica, in Year 4, for working very hard and making excellent progress in all areas.     Judo: Musfir, Year 3     Congratulations to Musfir, in Year 3, who recently took part in a Judo Competition and gained second place; he received a trophy and had a great time.    Music Workshop:     Yesterday, Wednesday 8th June, 21 children went to St. Johns School to take part in a music workshop with children from several other local schools.  There were lots of different musical instruments being played and the children all represented the school very well and had a great time.  They practiced a couple of very challenging pieces of music, Mozart's Horn Concerto and Stravinsky's Fire bird.   Shell Award: 4B     Congratulations to 4B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they were delighted and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week as a reward.   27 May 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith, there was plenty to celebrate, and began with the hymn 'Jesus Put A Song Into Our Hearts'. Able Writers:     On Tuesday 12 children from Year 4 went to St. Barnabus School to take part in an Able Writers Day with the poet Alan Durant.  All the children had a great day.     Athletics: Year 4     On the 11th of May 2016, some Year 4’s went to Tonbridge Sports Centre to play athletics.  We were all split into groups, there was the A, B and C team.  We all were told to go to different parts of the field. There was javelin, long jump, 600m on the race track, 75m sprint and hammer throwing.  We were joined by lots of other schools. There was Claremont, Pembury school, St. Matthews, St. Johns and finally theamazing St. James.  First the A team started off with the javelin, it was the A team while the B team did the sprint and 600 metres.  The C  team did the  hammer throwing  and the D team did the long jump.  Mrs Waller reported that they had a lovely afternoon trying out the different activities in the sunshine.  Report by Amelie and Bianca.   Book Club Awards: Freya, Eva, Sophia, Imogen, Anya, Olivia, Caitline, Esme, Sophia F, Sophie P, Olivia, Ruby, Thomas, George, Darcy, Oscar, Amaya, Joe, Sam, Stanley & Cienna.     Congratulations to all the Year 4 children who attend Book Club at lunchtime.  Freya, the winner, was presented with a small cup.   Football: Lawrence & Ben, both Year 5.     Lawrence and Ben, both in Year 5, play for Foresters Football Club and took part in a football tournament in Crowborough, and won!  They both received a small trophy.   Girls Cricket : Cricket A Team    

On Tuesday 17th May 2016 St. James Girls Cricket A Team went to Bells Yew Green to play in a Cricket Tournament.  In our first match against St. Johns, we batted first and scored lots of runs; we did really well when we were bowling and got about 6 wickets.  We won by 66 runs!  Our next match was against Bidborough and we won by 33 runs.  Our last match of the group games was against Speldhurst and it was a tough match but we managed to win by 31 runs. We had won all our group games so were through to the semi-finals; we won that by 24 runs and we were through to the final.  The final was against Pembury and we won.  We are now through to the district finals.

Thank you to Mr Hodges, Jerry Giles, the parents for coaching and supporting us and the Lady Taverners for sponsoring us. Team: Izzy, Amelie, Orla, Amelia, Evie & Hannah.  Report by Izzy.

  Girls Cricket : Cricket B Team     On Tuesday 17th May the St James’ girls Cricket B Team went to play a tournament at Bells Yew Green Cricket Ground.  Our first match was against Wells School and we won by 56 runs.  Our next match was against Bidborough and we also won and got 3 wickets.  Soon after a short break, we played Frant and won our last group match.  Afterwards, we handed in our score sheet.  Next, were told that we got into the semi-finals and were playing Claremont B.  It was a close match but we luckily pulled through and won that match too.  It was then time to find out if we had made it in to the final.  We had got in and were all extremely excited, but nervous at the same time.  We were playing Pembury. It was very tense watching but we got them out 7 times in total and won the match.  It was time for the presentations and everyone who participated in the tournament got haribos; but the real winners, us, for the B Tournament, got a trophy and a medal each, as well as the sweets.  Thank you to Mr Hodges and Izzy’s dad for coaching us and umpiring.  Team: Georgie, Isis, Zara, Lola, Rosie & Emilia.  Report by: Georgie, Isis and Lola.   Golden Awards: Richard, Monica, Thomas M, Anya G, Mae, Lily, Leonardo, Imogen & Alexandra + Ryan from last week.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards and were presented with certificates.   In Year 3: Richard, for being a lovely member of the class and always working hard.  In Year 4: Daniel M, for always contributing well in class and working hard on his handwriting & presentation and Anya, for improvement in the quality of handwriting produced.  In Year 5: Lily for her wonderful attitude in all areas and Leonardo,  for always looking to further his maths learning.  In Year 6: Imogen, for her boundless enthusiasm for school & her learning, always smiling; Alex; for the maturity of her writing - very impressive!   Carried over from last week, Ryan, for a massive improvement in all areas.     Pentathalon: Dan J,Mack, Harry, Edward, Alex G, Leonardo, George H, Ben, Will, Duffy, Izzy, Amelia, Suzie, Lola, Zara, Charlotte, Bella, Amelie, Orla, Maddie & Beth.     On the 26th May 26, 2016 some boys and girls from year 5 and 6 went to a Pentathlon Competition at Tunbridge Wells Rugby Club. The events were 60m sprint, shot put, javelin, long jump and triple jump.  We all did our first events and by the end of the 1st round St Matthews and St James were 1st, Claremont 2nd and Langton Green 3rd.  We then did 2 more events and they announced the 2nd round.  Claremont were 1st , St James were 2nd and St Matthews were 3rd.  Finally we did our 4th round and at the end of that St Matthews were first again, St James were 2nd and Claremont were 3rd.  We finally got to the last round and then we all came and sat down. They rechecked the scores and were announced the final results. In 3rd were… Langton Green. In joint second, St James and Claremont, so that meant in first were St Matthews for the first time ever.  The following all received certificates for gaining Standard 5, which is the top score: Lola and Zara for long jump, Mack, George, Ben and Dan for javelin and Alex for triple jump.   All received medals for finishing in second place. Team Dan J, Mack, Harry, Edward, Alex G, Leonardo, George H, Ben, Will, Duffy, Izzy, Amelia, Suzie, Lola, Zara, Charlotte, Bella, Amelie, Orla, Maddie & Beth.   Report by Leonardo.    Shell Award: 5O     Congratulations to 5O, this weeks clear winners, with a very big margin, they will receive some additional free time in the sunshine.   Tri-Golf: Year 4     Congratulations to the children who took part in a local schools Tri-Golf Tournament and finished in third place; everyone who took part had lots of fun and they finished in third place.  Team: Josh, Nancy, Evan, Corey, Dennis, Gabriella, Isabella, Erin, Esme & Zak.    19 May 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt; the hymn was Shalom, played by Mrs Waller. Football A & B Team: Jake, Josh, Fin, Charlie, Duffy, Ben, Michael, Luke, Leo, Ben, Alex & Fred     Both the A & B Football Teams played in a tournament at the weekend; everyone played well, but they were unable to make it through to the finals. Team members: Jake, Josh, Fin, Charlie, Duffy, Ben, Michael, Luke, Leo, Ben, Alex & Fred   Girls Cricket: A & B Teams     On Tuesday 17th May, the Girls Cricket Teams, played in a Cricket Tournament at Bells Yew Green.  Both Teams played really well and won their groups.  However, this morning most of the girls were unable to attend assembly as they were out doing Bike Ability, so Mr Tutt suggested the event be celebrated, and the trophies awarded, next week.   Golden Awards: Erin, Henry, Evie, Jo, Biance, Corey, Katie, George M, Robyn & 6S + Liliana & Ava     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Erin, for smiling, being helpful, always doing her best & determinedly working at her tables; Henry, for knowing his times tables so well and Evie, for increased confidence in reading comprehensions.  In Year 4: Jo G, for his constant enthusiasm to learn more about everything!  Bianca, for being amazing! Kind, helpful, hardworking - the list goes on!  Corey, for his outstanding effort in his homework.  In Year 5: Katie G, for challenging herself in maths and George M, for always using advanced punctuation in his writing.  In Year 6: Robyn, for excellent independent work this week and for the second week running, the whole of 6S, for coping so well withoug Mr Smith, who has been unwell, for demonstrating good manner, brilliant adaption skills and shown each supply teacher their ability to work well - well done from Mrs Watson.  Carried over from last week when they were out swimming: Liliana, for working hard, especially in maths and being a good talk partner and Ava, for her excellent story telling using a picture story board.       Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    13 May 2016 Celebrations this week were held on Friday, as the hall was used for SAT's all week.  Mr Tutt led the assembly, which began with the hymn 'Praise Him'.  Dance Exam: Lawrence, Year 5,     Congratulations to Lawrence, in Year 5, who has gained Level 1 in Graded Examination in Dance: Grade 2, Imperial Classical Ballet with distinction, from the Dance Examinations Board.  He completed a set routine and loves dancing.    Golden Awards: Scarlet, Yasmin, Amelie, Evan, Elin, Duffy, All 5S, 6H & 6S.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week:  In Year 3, Scarlet, for her fantastic progress with reading.  Both the other Year 3 classes were at swimming.  In Year 4: Yasmin, for her truly frightening description of a Celt warrior, she used some brilliant language; Amelie, for her excellent effort in athletics this week and Evan, for very good sportsmanship in tennis.  In Year 5: Duffy, for a superb attitude to learning all week, Elin, for 'always' being kind, considerate & caring & thoughtful of others; also all 5S, for being amazingly supportive friends, thinking of others and being very thoughtful.  Year 6: everyone for working hard, persevering & carrying on smiling during a 'testing' week.     Netball: A & B Teams    

On Saturday 7th May, the Netball A team went to play a tournament at SKA. Our first match was against Claremont and we won 5-1.  It was starting to get very hot but everyone was still playing brilliantly.  Next, we played St Johns and won 7-4.  Then we played St Augustines and won 7-3.  After a short break, we played Speldhurst, it was a tight game but we luckily won 7-5.  The next match was against Bishops Down and we also won 8-3.  It was time for the results and after a tense couple of minutes, we were finally told that we were the winners with 25 points overall.  Thank you to Miss Gibson and Mrs.  Waller for coaching us and the parents for supporting us all the way.  The team received the winners trophy.  Team: Georgie, Scarlett, Lola, Zara, Ben, Will & Hannah.  Report by Georgie & Scarlett.   The B Team also won all their matches playing Claremont and won 4-2, Brenchly & Matfield 7-2, Speldhurst 7-1, Pembury 4-1, St Peters 8-0 and St Augustines 6-0.  They received a trophy for winning the B Team Tournament.  Team: Sooraj, Faith, Susie, Rosie, Isis, Freya & Eva.

  Shell Award: 6H     Congratulations to 6H; this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award, they received double the number of Shells than any other class.  They will receive some additional free-time in the sunshine.    Tennis: Corey, Evan, Freddie, Theo, Eva, Sophia, Gabby & Bianca all Year 4.    

On Thursday 5th May 2016, 8 year 4’s went to St. Johns Sports Centre to play a tennis Tournament against lots of other schools.  We started with Mrs Waller putting us into groups, the A team and the B team. The A team was Gaby, Bianca, Evan and Cory. The B team was Eva, Sophia, Freddie and Theo.

The match started at 2pm. The A team started on court three and the B team in court four. The A team were against St Mathews meanwhile the B team were against St Peters. It was off to a frightening start. After the first game Gaby and Bianca lost, Cory and Evan had won, Eva and Sophia had lost but Freddie and Theo won. There were many other matches after that, but eventually, it came to the announcing of who got into the semi-finals. 

First they announced Claremont A team. Then they announced the Claremont B team. They were playing each other in court one. Then they announced St. Matthews. They only had one team, so they didn’t say A team or B team. Then, they announced the last team. We waited and waited with our fingers crossed tightly. The last team was… the St. James’ B team!  Sadly, the A team didn’t make it through. The B team played St. Matthews on court two whilst Claremont played Claremont in court one.  It was a tight match against St. Matthews, and the final score was 9-7 to us! That meant that we had made it into the finals!  Claremont had made it into the finals, but Claremont’s other team didn’t really care as they were the same school. That was the same with us. Claremont kept whacking the ball really hard and scoring points, and we kept getting it out. Claremont had a really good team and scored 17 – 4, so that meant that Claremont had won. 

Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching us, Mrs Simkins for driving us there, and the parents for supporting us, we all had a great time.  Team: Corey, Evan, Freddie, Theo, Eva, Sophia, Gabby & Bianca.  Report by Bianca, Gabby & Eva.

  05 May 2016 Celebrations, on a lovely sunny morning, were led by Mr Smith and began with the hymn ' You Shall Go Out With Joy', accompanied by the recorder group.  Prayers were led by Edward & Alexandra from 6S. Allotment:     Recently six members of AXA Community Project Team visited the school to spend a day clearing the allotment, ready for planting.  The allotment had become very overgrow and needed clearing.  Children from Year 4 have since been able to plant some seeds and will watch them grow.  The children have made a card to thank all those who helped to clear the allotment.   Chiddingstone Writing Festival : Sophia D, Year 4.     Congratulations to Sophia, in Year 4, who entered a piece of writing that she did on Shackleton in the Chiddingstone Writing Festival.  She was shortlisted as one of the finalists.  In the final results, Sophia was placed second.    Flute Award: Kitty, year 5.     Congratulations to Kitty, in year 5, who has gained Grade 2, Flute Award with merit. She was presented with her certificate.    Football A Team: Dan J, Harry, Ben, Leo, Xander, Will, Duffy & Michael.     On Friday 29th April St. James’ Football A team went to play Bishops Down, in a Cup competition.  We started off strong and Dan scored 4 goals, then Harry smashed it and hit the bottom of the crossbar and the score was 5-0.  We had a prep talk at half time; Mr. Hodges said calm down on the goals, if you want to shoot it has to be outside the box.  Will, Leo and Michael scored and Will got the assist of an own goal.  The final score was 9-1 to us.  Thank you for the parents driving us there and supporting us.  Thank you Mr. Hodges for refereeing.  We all enjoyed ourselves and we had a great time. Thank you. Team: Duffy, Ben, Leo, Xander, Dan, Michael, William and Harry. Report by Michael.     Girls Football v Bishops Down: Izzy, Georgie, Isis, Amelia, Amelie, Evei, Orla.     On 29th April 2016 the Girl’s Football Team went to play a match against Bishops Down. Bishops Down had kick off, but soon we got the ball and Izzy scored making the score 1-0. Soon after Orla scored and then the whistle blew for half time. In the second half Izzy and Amelia scored 2 more goals. Then Amelia scored one more goal in the last couple of minutes making the final score 5-0 to us.  Thank you to Mr. Hodges for coaching us and also the parents and the boy’s team for cheering us on.  Team: Izzy, Georgie, Isis, Amelia, Amelie, Evei, Orla.  Report by Izzy, Georgie & Isis.   Girls Football v Speldhurst: Amelia, Orla, Amelie, Evie, Robin, Lily & Arabella.     On Wednesday 27th April 2016, St James’ Girls Football Team when and played a match against Speldhurst.  Speldhurst took kick off; they had a few chances and scored 2 goals in the first half.  We took kick off for the second half.  Orla ran down the wing and shot, but missed.  Then Amelia tackled, ran up the field and shot, but missed.  Then Speldhurst gave us a corner which Amelia took; it bounced off one of the Speldhurst players and it went in, we had scored our first goal.  A few minutes went by and Speldhurst scored 1 more goal. The final score was 3-1 to them.   Thank you to Mr. Hodges, the netball team, parents and teachers for supporting us , we had a good time.  Team: Amelia, Orla, Amelie, Evie, Robin, Lily & Arabella.  Report by Amelia.   Golden Awards: Leila, Alohi, Cohen, Jack M, Stanley, Lenny, Hannah M, Iwan, Joshua K, Francisca, Billy & Tilly. Also Cecily, Jacob & Caden     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  Cecily, Jacob, both Year 3, & Caden, Year 4, were all unable to attend Celebration Assembly last week and so their Awards were presented to them today: Cecily, for being mature, sensible & trying very hard with friendship groups; Caden, for 'always' working hard and Jacob, for amazing listening skills in class.  Golden Awards were this week presented to: in Year 3; Leila & Alohi, for their beautiful poem they wrote together, working really hard & being fantastic 'talk' partners; Jack, for fantastic attention to detail in the presentation of his Magic Box poem.  In Year 4: Stanley, for an amazing improvement in all areas; Lenny, for a detailed recount of Roman Day and Hannah M, for the enthusiasm shown to learn every day, well done Hannah; it's a pleasure to have her in the class.   In Year 5: Iwan, for writing a wonderful short story; Joshua K, for showing enthusiasm & producing lovely work in science and Francisca, for her fantastic description of her story setting.  In Year 6: Billy, for excellent behaviour and modelling of self-control at a very busy and tiring time of year in year 6 and Tilly, for the excellent progress in all her work and for simply being a lovely person.   Invicta Primary League: Harry, Joe, Ollie & Joe, all Year 4.     Congratulations to Harry, Joe, Ollie & Joe, all Year 4, who all play football for Ridgeway Albion; they have won 7 of their 8 matches this season and won the Under 9's league.  They proudly showed their trophies.    Rugby A Team : Dan J, Michael, George, Joshua, Susie, Izzy & Amelia.     On the 4th of May 2016 the Rugby A Team went to play a tournament at TWRC.  Our first match was against Southborough B; we won that game 6-3,  Izzy was tagging like mad during the whole thing . Our next match was against Beechwood C, we won that game 4-3.  Our final match of the qualifying was against Langton Green A, unfortunately we lost 5-3.  We then ate lots of biscuits and drank lots of water.   We then waited to see what the results were. The St James’ A Team had got through to the plate quarter finals.  We got off to a good start with DJ scoring a try, unfortunately Beechwood scored 2 tries.  Michael went on to score 2 good tries and Duffy scored 1, but that wasn’t enough, despite our hard work Beechwood scored 2 more tries which meant that we were knocked out of the plate.  Thank you to Mr Hodges and Andy for coaching us, and all the parents for supporting us. We had an amazing time.  Team: Dan J, Michael, George, Joshua, Susie, Izzy & Amelia.  Report by Michael.  Mr Hodges reported that everyone had played well and had a great afternoon in the lovely sunshine.  All the players received certificates for taking part in the tournament.    Shell Award: 5S     Congratulations to 5S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week, hopefully in the sunshine.    29 April 2016 Celebrations this week were on Friday, as Year 4 had their Roman Day in the hall on Thursday.  Celebrations were led by Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Shine Jesus Shine'. Chess: Sam, Edward, Eve, Laurence, Gabriel, William McS, Joshua, George M, Nicole & Sophia.     On Tuesday 26th of April 10 of our strong chess players went to St Johns to play a chess match against St Johns.  After the first round the score was 6 ½ -3 ½.  After the first round we all had biscuits and juice.  In the second round we played well but they played better and the final score was 9 ½ - 10 ½ .  Thank you for Mrs Simkins and Mrs Woolgar for driving us there and Mrs Waller and Mrs Holdstock for supporting us.  We all had a very good time.  Team: Sam, Edward, Eve, Laurence, Gabriel, William McS, Joshua, George M, Nicole & Sophia.  Report by Edward & Sam.   Chess: Sam, Edward, Eve, Laurence, Gabriel, William McS, Joshua, George M, Nicole & Sophia.     On Wednesday 27th April children from St James Junior School went to St Barnabas to play a chess match against them.  We got there and played the first round.  At the end of the first round the score was 6-4 to us.  Then we had juice and biscuits.  Mr Fagg then called out that it was time to play the second round.  We played very well in the 2nd round. The final score was 11-9 to us.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for walking us there and supporting us and Mr Fagg for judging the matches.  Team: Sam, Edward, Eve, Laurence, Gabriel, William McS, Joshua, George M, Nicole & Sophia.  Report by Sam, George & Edward.   Cross Country: Zak, year 3.     Congratulations to Zak in Year 3, who finished in 3rd place in a recent cross country race; he received his medal.   Football B Team: Alex G, Luke, Jake, Charlie, Nicholas, Ben, Josh & Fred.    

On Wednesday 27th April 2016 St James’ B Team played against Speldhurst at home.  As soon as the game started we had a lot of attempts on goal, however their goalkeeper did a few good saves.  At half time we were winning 2 – 0 thanks to Ben.  In the second half it looked like they were about to score.  However we managed not to concede.  At the end of the half we scored lots of goals within a few minutes to make it 6 – 0

Thank you to the netball team for their support and  Mr Hodges for refereeing the match, we all had a great time.  Team: Alex G, Luke, Jake, Charlie, Nicholas, Ben, Josh & Fred.  Report by, Nicholas & Alex G.

  Golden Awards: Ruerri, Sarah Mc, Soraya, Lawrence, Kitty, Bella, Nicholas & Anya.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards this week:  In Year 3; Ruerri, for being really focused and producing wonderful Magic Box poems: both the other Year 3 classes were at swimming.  In Year 4:  Sarah Mc, for fantastic progress and an independent approach to learning & Soraya, for being a very good lion on Roman Day.  In Year 5: Lawrence, for writing some excellent kennings this week: Kitty, for 'always' being a helpful and happy member of the class and Bella, for being so brave this week after a nasty fall, then coming back to school and playing a football match.  In Year 6:  Nicholas, for excellent thinking and focus in his narrative writing and Anya, for her increased confidence in all areas and progress overall.    Gymnastics: Kitty, Daniel, Isla, Liv, Isabel, Poppy, Natasha, Caitlin & Joe     Last week the Year 3/4 and Year 5 gymnastics teams went to NDGA to compete in a competition against other local schools.  They all did really well and all the scores were really close.  The Year 3/4 team finished in 4th place and the Year 5 team finished in 3rd place.  All were presented with certificates.  Mrs Crane was very proud of both teams, who had given up their break and lunch times to practice.    Music Awards: Hannah Year 4.     Congratulations to Hannah,  Year 4, who has gained Grade 3 piano, a very talented pianist.   Music Awards: Hannah Year 6     Congratulations to Hannah, Year 6, who is a very talented musician; she has gained, from the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music,  Grade 2 piano, with merit, and then a few days later, gained Grade 5 flute, also with merit.  She will now start to work on her theory papers for flute.     Shell Award: 5O     Congratulations to 5O, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.     Swimming Award: Tamara, Year 3.     Congratulations to Tamara, Year 3, who has gained her 200m Swimming Rainbow Award.  She had to demonstrate front crawl, backstroke and breaststroke.     Wado Ryu Karate: George M & Sam M     George M, Year 5 and his brother Sam, Year 3, have completed the 6th Kyu in Wado Ryu Karate.  They received their green belts and certificates.  They will now start to work on their blue belt.    21 April 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith; there was lots to celebrate this morning.  Prayers were read by Tess and George from year 6 and the hymn 'Living World' was sung. Cross Country: St James' Team.     On 20th April, St. James’ Cross Country team went to Hever Castle for a race.  In the Year 3/4  girls race, Flo came 9th and Ella 22nd.  In the Year 3/4  boys race, Zac was 3rd and Evan was 5th.  In  the Year 5/6 girls race, Amelie H finished 7th and finally in the Year 5/6 boys race George was 6th, Leo 15th and Xander was 16th .  This was the Year 6’s last cross country race at the school.  Thank you Mrs Waller for taking us also to all the parents who supported us.  Report by George.   Football A Team: Dan, Leo, Michael, Ben, Xander, Harry, Will & Duffy.     On Friday 15th April, the St. James' Football A Team played a match against Paddock Wood at home.  Sadly the weather was terrible and we all landed in a puddle at least once.  Paddock Wood started off by going down the wing, but were intercepted by Ben.  By the end of the first half it was 0-0.  At the start of the second half, we got off to a good start, Will somehow missed an open goal and after this Paddock Wood went on to score.  The final score was 1-0 to Paddock Wood.  Thank you Mr Hodges for coaching and refereeing us and to all the parents for supporting us, we had a great time.  Team: Dan, Leo, Michael, Ben, Xander, Harry, Will & Duffy.  Report by Michael.    Football B Team:     On Wednesday 20th April, St. James' Football B Team played a home game against Pembury.  It was a great game and we ended up winning 4-0.  Thank you to Mr Hodges for refereeing the game and thank you to all the netball members for coming along to support us along with the parents.  We all had a great time.  Mr Hodges reported that it had been a close match up to the last few minutes, when the goals were scored.  Report by Fred.   Golden Awards: Matthew W, Mia, Ella M, Isabella M, Cerys, Breanna, Will, Daniel B, Freya M, Eva & Alex J.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this morning.  In Year 3: Matthew W, for working hard and producing lovely ideas for his Magic Box poem: Mia, for a fantastic Magic Box poem with amazing imagery and Ella M, for her super attitude to her learning.  In Year 4: Isabella M, for asking good questions to secure her understanding in maths; Cerys, for her enthusiastic attitude towards her learning and consistently working hard and Breanna, for trying hard in all areas.  In Year 5:  Will, for showing great enthusiasm as a Saxon warrior!  Quite scary!  Also, Daniel B, for a noticeable improvement across all areas; Freya M, for consistently high levels of work, 'always' doing her best.  In Year 6: Eva D, for being an 'always' person and trying her best at everything she does and Alex J, for hie excellent progress of late.     Gymnastics: Michael, Year 3     Congratulations to Michael, in Year 3, who recently took part in an International Gymnastics competition at NDGA.  Lots of clubs from all over the country and Europe took part.  Michael, with his partner, won a gold medal for their routine.   Music Awards: Emily M, Sophie P, Ariella, Amelie H, Rosie & Freya B.     Congratulations to the following who have all recently taken Flute exams with the Royal School of Music.  Emily M, Sophie P & Ariella gained Grade 1, with merit.  Amelie H & Rosie both gained Grade 2, with distinction and Freya B, gained Grade 3, with merit.  At the end of the assembly Rosie and Amelie played one of their grade 2 pieces of music to everyone and then Eva & Hannah played Chitty Chitty Bang Bang.  Mrs Harris said the results were 'amazing'.     Netball 'B':     Congratulations to the Netball B Team who have played 14 matches this season and won them all.  They have, as a result, won the league.  In their final matches of the season they played against St. Johns and won 7-0, before playing Brenchley & Matfield and winning 10-1.     Netball C Team: Faith, Rosie, Olivia, Abi, Ella, Eva & Imogen.     On Tuesday the 19th April, St James’ Netball C Team went to SKA to play matches against Southborough and Bidborough.  In the first match, Rosie scored a goal but Southborough scored 2.  The final score was 2-1 to Southborough.  We had a quick break before playing Bidborough; we lost 5-4.  Olivia scored the first goal, then Bidborough evened the score to make the score 1-1.  After half time Rosie scored three more goals, but Bidborough scored 4 more making the final score 5-4.  Thank you to Mrs Waller & Miss Gibson and for coaching us and driving us there and also for supporting us.  Mrs Waller reported that the team was put together at the last minute to fill in for a team who were unable to attend and they all played amazingly well.  Team: Faith, Rosie, Olivia, Abi, Ella, Eva & Imogen.  Report by Faith.    Shell Award: 3F     Congratulations to 3F, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Strictly Cool Dancing : Lots of children    

On Thursday 14th April 2016, St James’ Strictly Cool Dancing Team went to a dance competition at Tonbridge Boys School against nine other schools from Kent.  Eight school teams performed their dances and then it was time for us to go on stage.  We started dancing; everybody was enjoying themselves and performing the best they could.  After we had finished our dance, we were all very relieved and happy with the performance.  The last school (Claremont) did their dance and then it was time to find out who had got into the dance off.  All the schools went on to the stage and it was very tense. The first school that was called was Claremont, then it was us and the final school was Hadlow.  We had got into the dance off!  We were second on and we did a better performance than the first.  When the third school had finished their dance, we all went on to the stage to find out who had won.  It was extremely tense, we were all holding hands and had our fingers crossed. The lady who was going to announce the winner took ages but then she finally announced it.  She announced our school and we had won!  We were no longer the Anton Du Beke of the competition!

Thank you for Mrs. Raistrick for choreographing our winning routine and all the parents for driving us there and supporting us.  

 

Mr Tutt presented the winners shield to Mrs Raistrick and the team and congratulated them for all their hard work in putting the dance together.

  Vitesse Trainingen: Will, Duffy, Fin and Henry     During the Easter break, Will, Duffy, Fin and Henry, all Year 5, went to Holland to take part in football training with their local football team that they play for at the weekends.  They had a great time and played against and U12 team; they also went to a stadium and saw a match.    14 April 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  There were only a couple of celebrations this week, being the first week back after the Easter break.  The hymn was 'Now the Green Blade Rises' Golden Awards: Leila, Amiah, James T, Dennis, Zac, Ethan, Lily, Wilfred, Abia, Grace & Dan     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Leila S, for working hard and improving her presentation: Amiah, for being a delightful member of the class & always contributing to class discussions & James T, for his great improvement with his handwriting.  In Year 4: Dennis S, for being an enthusiastic problem solver in maths and some great mental maths work: Zac, for starting the term with a positive attitude towards his learning & Ethan H, for great improvement in reading.  In Year 5: Lily B, for having a positive & enthusiastic approach to her work: Wilfred, for a really positive start to the term & Abia, for never making a fuss & focusing on the task at hand.  In Year 6: Grace, for a positive & enthusiastic start to the summer term - keep it up! Dan J, for consistently maintaining levels of effort in all areas.   Shell Award: 6H     Congratulations to 6H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will enjoy some extra free time at the end of the week.   24 March 2016 The last Celebration Assembly of this term was led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith and began with the hymn  'Shalom', sung in year groups.  Choir Concert: The Choir     Mr Smith congratulated all the choir and the top recorder group for the outstanding singing and performing at the concerts on Monday and Wednesday evening.  The Concerts were a celebration of American Legends.  See news report and photos.   Cross Country:     On Wednesday 23rd March, the Cross Country team took part in a race at Summerhill; it was a difficult course and tough conditions, a couple of the runners ended up running with only one trainer!  Amelie H, Year 5 finished in 4th place, with one trainer!  Evan, was 6th, Florence, in Year 3, was 9th and George, Year 5, was 8th. Mr Hodges was very pleased with all the runners.      Easter Egg Hunt:     On Monday afternoon the PTA organised an Easter Egg hunt.  Easter eggs were hidden around the school field and playground. Eggs were colour coded & were worth different points; children worked in pairs or threes and each year group had 15 minutes to find as many eggs as they could and put the corresponding coloured sticker on a map.  At the end of the 15 minutes all the points were added up.  Each class had a winning team and there was also prize for the class who gained the most points.  6S, were the class winners.  The winners were: 3I, Ella, Maia & Amiah, 3F, Sophie & Alexander: 3S, William & Josh: 4B, Cerys & Cienna: 4W, Amaya & Joshua: 4I, Lucia & Imogen: 5S, Finn & Henry: 5O, Freya W & Violet: 5H, Erica & Kate: 6H, Lily & Luke & in 6S, Alex G & Akshayan.  All the winners received Easter Eggs from the PTA.    Golden Awards: Maia, 3I, Sebastian, Michael T, Joe L, Amaya, Ella H, Nikolai, Jess F, Will H, Nicole, Faith & Netball B Team.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Maia F, for working hard and persevering with maths; All 3I, for making Mrs Ingman's last 2 terms with them so wonderful; also, Sebastian, for his improved use of punctuation and handwriting and Michael T, for his improved concentration & effort to engage with his talk partner and for becoming more confident to contribute in class discussions.  In Year 4: Joe L, for improved confidence in maths and tackling division with determination; Amaya, for putting in lots of effort in her work and being a good friend and Ella H, for making lots of effort in improving her presentation of learning across all subjects.  In Year 5: Nikolai, for clearly and confidently reading his prayer in the Easter Service; Jess F, for putting in her best effort in every piece of work and Will H, for a superbly written 'Cats' poem - with added humour.  In Year 6: Nicole, for a positive attitude to all that she does; always smiling and focused and Faith, for her excellent attitude and superb progress in writing.  Finally, all the Netball B Team for their brilliant teamwork playing in the finals of the High 5's Tournament.    Gymnastics Proficiency.: Surannah, Year 3.     Congratulations to Surannah, in Year 3, who has gained level 7 in Gymnastics Proficiency.     Kudo: Daniel, Year 4.     Congratulations to Daniel, Year 4, who competed in a Kudo Marshall Arts Tournament in Slough with competitors from all over the South East.  Kudo is a mix of all the Marshall Arts.  Daniel took part in three matches and won them all; he received a trophy for winning.    Mrs Ingman's Writing Award: Sophia D, Year 4.     Mrs Ingman's leaving gift to the school was a trophy, which she requested be awarded to an outstanding writer at the end of each term.  She would like, in future, staff to nominate great writers and for the trophy to be awarded each term to the person it was felt was an 'outstanding' writer.  Mrs Ingman awarded the trophy to Sophia, who was in her class last year.  Sophia is now in Year 4, and Mrs Ingman said she was a very worthy first winner of this new award.  Sophie will be able to keep the award for a term.      Netball: Netball B     On Friday 18th March the Netball B Team went to play St. John's A Team in the finals of the High 5's Tournament.  The B Team had previously beaten the A Team in the semi-finals.  It was a really tough match and at the end of the quarters the score was 5-5.  Extra time was then played, the final score was 7-6 to St. John's.  Mrs Waller reported that it the team had been amazing and played really well in a closely fought match.     Piano Awards: Olive, Year 3; Freya R, Year 5 & Cerys, Year 4.    

Congratulations to Olive, in Year 3, who has gained Piano Grade 1 with distinction, she received very high scores, and only six months later, gained Grade 2.  

Freya R, in Year 5, also gained Grade 1 Piano; she passed with Merit.  

Cerys, in Year 4 has also passed Grade 1 Piano.   

  Shell Award: 3I     Congratulations to 3I, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they were delighted to win the award again and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Special Golden Awards: Mr Smith     Mr Smith was presented with a Special Golden Award, (& Head Teachers special sticker!), for being an amazing leader of the school choir.   Swimming : Isla and Max, Year 5     Congratulations to Isla and Max, both Year 5, who competed in the Monson Swimming Championships recently.  Max was 5th in his age group and Isla was 8th.    17 March 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Smith.  All classes were reminded to discuss matters raised in the last School Council meeting, so that class representatives could report back to the next meeting.  There was also a reminder for all those singing in the concert next week to check information on a list placed around the school.  Everyone sang 'King of Kings' and prayers were led by Eve & Josh from 5H.   Able Writers: Oliver, Faith, Ben, Molly, Edward, Florence, Zara, Luc & Orla.     Ten children from years 5 & 6 were selected to go to St. Barnabas School to take part in an Able Writers Day.  The day was led by Andre Clover, and actor and writer.  Everyone had a great day and thoroughly enjoyed themselves.  They were encouraged to include feelings in their writing; they also did some quick thinking and Edward was congratulated for his fantastic imagination.  Those who took part:  Zara, Faith, Ben & Molly from Year 6.  Oliver, Edward, Florence S, Luc & Chloe.    Football B Team: Ben, Alex, Luke, Harry, Fred, Nicholas, Jake, Josh, Charlie & Ben.     Recently the Football B Team went to play a match against Bishops Down A Team; they had a good game and won the match 3-2.  Team: Ben, Alex, Luke, Harry, Fred, Nicholas, Jake, Josh, Charlie & Ben.   Golden Awards: Ayla, Maia, Joshua D, Esme, Thomas M, Luke H, Amelie C, Himesh, Chloe S, Megan, Harry & Sophie.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards, presented by Mr Tutt. In year 3: Ayla, for lovely work and beautiful handwriting, Maia, for a fantastic attitude to learning & for being an 'always' member of the class and Joshua, for making such outstanding progress with his handwriting, moving from print to lovely joined up handwriting on the baseline.  In year 4: Esme, for  making good progress with her writing this term, she has very creative ideas; Thomas M, for 'always' trying hard and Luke, for his excellent idea of testing the strength of magnets in science.  In year 5: Amelie, for answering questions thoughtfully & having improved focus; Himesh, for asking great questions in science, whilst investigating evaporation wanting to find out more and asking lots of questions and Chloe S, for some excellent work with fractions.  In year 6: Megan, for consistent focus and great effort across the curriculum and Harry, for outstanding progress.  Also, Sophie P, in year 4 who was absent last week, for being an 'always' person and having a positive attitude to learning.    Hockey: Duffy & Henry Year 5.     Henry and Duffy, who both play for Tunbridge Wells Hockey Team, traveled with the team to Folkestone last weekend to play in the Kent Finals.  The team just missed out on playing in the final and finished in fourth place in Kent - a fantastic achievement.    Park Run: James, Year 6     Congratulations to James, in year 6, who has become the first junior in Tunbridge Wells to complete 50 5k runs in Dunorlan Park.  James runs in the park on Saturday mornings.  He proudly showed his 50 runs t-shirt.     Rugby: Edward & Sam, Year 5     Edward & Sam play rugby for Tunbridge Wells and competed in a mini festival at Edenbridge at the weekend; their team won and they proudly showed the trophy that they had won.    Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimming : Lily, Year 5.     Congratulations to Lily, in year 5, who swims with Monson Swimming Club and competed in the Club Championships and was second in her age group.  She received a medal and trophy.   10 March 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith, there was lots to celebrate this morning.   The hymn was 'Bind Us Together Lord'. Blue Peter Badges: Bella, Felix & Joe     Congratulations to Bella, Felix and Joe who have all received Blue Peter Badges.  Bella was awarded hers for making a bird box, Felix sent a picture in and Joe received a silver badge for his Christmas card design.     Golden Awards: Louis, Antwon, Zachary, Callum, Olivia, Ella, Jules, George H, Georgie & Gustaw.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Louis D, for working hard in all subjects, with great maths and fantastic effort with handwriting; Antwon, for really becoming far more focused in lessons and working independently and Zachary, for his fantastic attitude to learning and being a brilliant talk partner.  In year 4: Callum A, for a great improvement in his writing and Olivia L, for her brilliant effort in improving in swimming and gaining confidence.  In year 5: Ella S, for working hard in maths, Jules, for challenging himself in maths and George H for 'always' being cheerful and bringing a smile to everyone's face.  In year 6: Georgie, for her continued hard work in every subject and 'always' being a cheerful member of the class and Gustaw, for excellent thinking and explaining in science regarding evolution and inheritance, also for good progress in maths and reading over the last couple of weeks.    Green Blue Peter Badge: Freya, Year 5.     Congratulations to Freya W, in year 5, who has been awarded a green Blue Peter badge.  She created a garden in a wheelbarrow and received a letter from the Blue Peter team with her green badge.    Gymnastics: Emily & Charlotte     Congratulations to Emily, Year 3 & Charlotte, Year 5, they traveled to Portugal last weekend to compete in an International Gymnastics Competition.  They competed in a group of 3 and did a routine to music.  Emily was the youngest competitor taking part.  A video of their routine was shown to the school.   Hockey: Izzy, Georgie, Harry, Alex G, George H, Nicholas & Duffy. Susie, Rosie, George T, Xander, Amelia & Ben.     On Wednesday 9th March, St. James A & B Hockey teams went to play a tournament at Tonbridge School.  The B team won 2 games and lost 2 games and the A team won 1, drew 2 and finished 4th overall.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there, Mr Hodges for coaching us and to all the parents for supporting us.  'A' team; Izzy, Georgie, Harry, Alex G, George H, Nicholas & Duffy. 'B' team: Susie, Rosie, George T, Xander, Amelia & Ben.  Report by: Izzy & Georgie.   Netball: Netball A & B    

On Tuesday the 9th of March 2016 the St James Netball A Team went to play a Netball Tournament at TWGGS. Our first match was against Claremont B, we won 3-0.  Our second match was against St. Johns A, we won 4-0.  Our third match was against Langton Green and we won 5-0.  We won our other two games as well. Then we found out that we had got into the semi-finals and we had to play against our B team; it was a tight game but then Freya scored an excellent goal which made the final score 1-0 to the B Team.                                                         Thank you to Miss Gibson and Mrs Waller for coaching us and the parents for supporting everyone all the way.  We all had a great time.  Team: Izzy, Georgie, Lola, Zara, Duffy, Hannah, Scarlett and Ben.  Report by Izzy and Georgie                                                                        

On Tuesday 8th March the Netball ‘B’ team played a High Five Tournament at TWGGS.  Our first match was against Speldhurst and we won 4-0.  Our next was against Temple Grove and we drew 1-1.  After that we had a 10 minute break until our next match.  We played against Claremont A, we drew 1-1.  After that we played Bishops Down; unfortunately we lost 2-0.  The next match was against St Marks and we won 5-0.  Our last match (before we found out who had got into the semi-finals) was against Bidborough and we won 3-0.  Then it was time to find out who had got into the semi-finals.  We found out that we had got into the semi-finals and we were going to play St James ‘A’ team.  The match started off and very close to the end Freya scored a goal, which meant that the ‘B’ team went through to the final.  Half way through the match against St Johns we were told that the pitch was too dark. Luckily this meant that we would have a re-match and whoever wins that will go through to the next round. The re-match is scheduled to take place next Friday at St. Johns.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there, Miss Gibson for coaching us, the parents for supporting us and the staff who helped run the event.  We had a great time!  Team: Freya, Susie, Rosie, Isis, Will, Sooraj & Eva.  Report by Susie & Freya.    Radio 2 - 500 Words: Ella, Year 3.     Congratulations to Ella, in year 3, who entered Chris Evans, Radio 2; Official story writer for 500 words. She has received a certificate congratulating her on 'being part of something special'.  Ella proudly showed her certificate.    Seussical - The Cat in the Hat: George & Nancy     Congratulations to George T, in year 6, who is playing the Cat in the Hat in Seussical (and appears on the advertising posters), at Sevenoaks Theatre on April 1st and 2nd.  Nancy, in year 4, is also in the show as 'Who'.   Shell Award: 3I     Congratulations to 3I, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   03 March 2016 On World Book Day, Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, the Demon Headteacher, and Mr Smith, John from Swallows & Amazons.  Staff and pupils all dressed as various book characters such as The Boy in the Dress, Mr Bump, Where's Wally, Harry Potter, Alice in Wonderland, The Borrowers, 101 Dalmations with Cruella De Vil, Famous Five and many more.  Prayers were led by 4I and the hymn was 'Bind Us Together Lord'. Chess: Edward, William, Eve, George, Sam & Wil     The school's Chess Team played against St. Peters in a very close match, but lost 9-11.   Dance: Sahara, Year 5.     Congratulations to Sahara, in Year 5, who recently took a dance exam with the International Dance Teachers Association; she gained 90% and received some excellent comments.  She was presented with her certificate and plaque.   Golden Awards: Grace, Oscar W, Oliver W, Ollie, Josh, Freya, Amelie, Himesh, Joe, Rosie & Akshayan.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards and were presented with their certificates by Mr Tutt (still dressed as the Demon Headteacher!).  In Year 3: Grace, who has only very recently joined the class, for settling in brilliantly and working hard, producing lovely work; Oscar W, for his superb insruction writing of 'How to make a Bronze Axe' and Oliver W, for being an 'always' hard working member of the class and 'always' being polite.  In Year 4: Ollie B, for trying hard with his writing and using more descriptive language; Josh R, for excellent effort in science and Freya, for her improvement in writing, especially spelling, as seen in her work on the rain forest.  In Year 5: Amelié H, for having a fantastic attitude in class, an excellent role model; Himesh, for putting in lots of effort to improve his writing and Joe, for an excellent balanced argument.  In Year 6: Rosie, for being a very supportive member of the class to her talk partner and Akshayan, for his excellent knowledge in computer programming and good progress overall.    Netball : Netball B     The Netball 'B' Team played against Horsmonden, which is a very small school, on Tuesday.  All the B team switched positions and played in unfamiliar positions to them, but they still won 4-0.  Mrs Waller reported that it had been a very friendly match.  Team: Isis, Rosie, Freya, Susie, Eva, Izzy & Sooraj.    Shell Award: 4I     This weeks winners of the Shell Award were 4I, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Special Golden Awards: Cross Country Team     Mr Hodges awarded the Cross Country Team, that raced at Erith Park yesterday, with a Special Golden Award for their excellent attitude and perseverance in tough conditions. It was very cold, raining and they had to wait a long time before the race began.  Mr Hodges reported that he was very proud of all of the runners who took part and who kept running to complete the course, despite the conditions.  Zac, in the Year 3/4 race finished in 3rd place and George, Year 5/6 race finished in 5th place.    25 February 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith; children were reminded that next Thursday is World Book Day and to think about their costumes over the weekend.  Prayers were led by 4B and everyone sang the hymn 'King of Kings' as a round.  This afternoon is International Story afternoon, parents have been invited in to tell stories to the children in foreign languages; a wide range of languages will be spoken from Chinese, Afrikaans, German, French, Spanish and several others.  Cricket : Duffy, year 5     Congratulations to Duffy & his sister Tilly, who was here in year 6 last year, they were both invited to take part in a Pace Man Challenge at Lords Cricket Ground at the weekend.  They had to hit targets and so score points.  Duffy finished in third place, out of fourteen and Tilly finished in second place.  Both received bowling machines and balls.    Cross Country: Amelie & Zac     Many congratulations to Amelie, in year 5, who completed in Cross Country event at Summerhill; she finished in fourth place overall, but once the Tonbridge Schools had been taken out and the results left the Tunbridge Wells schools, she was second and received a medal.  Zac, year 3, also competed recently and finished in first place, quite a long way ahead of the rest of the field of over 50 others, he also received a medal.    Golden Awards: Alex, Hannah, Scarlet, Khadijah, Oscar, Thomas, Beth, Chloe, Ben, Isis, Ariella, Scarlett, Faith, Izzy, Ruthie & Phoebe.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week. Carried over from the previous week was Phoebe T, in year 5, for working hard in maths, especially in multiplication, showing good written methods and becoming more confident.  In year 3: Alex G, for 'always' doing his best, producing lovely work and being a great member of the class: Hannah H, for being an 'always' member of the class, always polite, a good friend and working hard and Scarlet, for her superb attitude to learning and being such a kind and helpful member of the class.  In year 4: Khadijah, for an improved attitude towards her learning and trying really hard with her presentation: Oscar M, for an excellent piece of descriptive writing about the rain forest and Thomas H, for challenging himself to improve in maths and having a positive attitude to learning.  In year 5: Beth W, for focusing on her handwriting and the presentation of her work: Chloe S, for working hard in all areas and not giving up when faced with a challenge and Ben MC, for stepping in at the very last minute to play in the school netball team (the team won!).  In year 6: Isis, Ariella, Scarlett, Faith & Izzy, for winning the class reading challenge and Ruthie for being an 'always' student, always trying hard, smiling and being a great role model.    Netball : Freya Isis Izzy Ben Sooraj Susie Eva    

On Tuesday 23rd February St James Netball B team played 2 matches at SKA. Our first match was against Speldhurst. After a few minutes we had scored 1 goal, by half time the score was 2-1 to us. In the second half Izzy scored another goal making the score 3-1. The final score was 4-3 to us.  The next match was against St Matthews and we beat them 7-0.  As we won both games the ‘B’ team is now at the top of the league.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there, Miss Gibson for coaching us and the parents for supporting us. We had a great time.  Team: Freya Isis Izzy Ben Sooraj Susie Eva.  Report by Susie & Freya. Mrs Waller reported that the team are doing amazingly well, they have three more matches to complete.  

  Netball 'A':     Mrs Waller reported that the Netball 'A' Team has completed all their matches and finished second in the league.  Congratulations to the team.   Piano: Mia, year 3     Congratulations to Mia, in year 3, who has only been playing the piano for a few months and wanted to play 'The Space Man' to the whole school.  She very bravely played the piece of music and took a bow at the end!   Shell Award: 5S     Congratulations to 5S, who won the Shell Award for the second week running.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   11 February 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn, 'Seek Ye First'. Basketball: Will, Susie, Duffy, Luke, Amelia, Eva, Leo, Dan & Ben.     Congratulations to the Basketball Team who traveled to Gillingham last Thursday to compete in the Kent Schools Basketball Finals.  The teams were divided into two groups and each team played against the others in their group - 8 matches in all.  St. James finished second in their group and so went through to the semi-finals, but lost their semi-final game.  Overall the team finished in fourth in Kent.  Team: Will, Susie, Duffy, Luke, Amelia, Eva, Leo, Dan & Ben.   Golden Awards: Alohi, Kea, Estella, Caitlin, Isaac, Imogen, Adam, Max, Eva B & Luke.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Alohi, for a beautiful piece of writing about their forest visit; she had used beautiful description and sentence openers: Kea, for her superb attitude to learning & for being so helpful in class and Estella, for her fantastic improvement in her writing, using more descriptive language and accurate punctuation.  In year 4: Caitlin, for her fantastic attitude to learning, and her contributions in class, Isaac P, for showing friendship to others when most needed; being a really good and kind friend, and Imogen, for a fantastic historical recount in literacy.  In year 5: Adam C, for settling in so well to the class, and making friends; also Max, for a huge improvement in attitude to learning and the quantity of work he is producing.  In year 6: Eva B, for great progress overall in all areas and Luke, for a huge transformation in attitude, behaviour and quantity of work.  Carried over from last week, Ruby in year 4, for 'always' thinking carefully about her presentation and for her creative ideas in writing.     Shell Award: 5S     Fewer 'Shells' than usual were awarded this week, but the clear winners were 5S; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimming Award: Sophie, year 3     Congratulations to Sophie in year 3, who has gained  both her 10m Award and Stage 3 Swimming Award.  She swims in Crowborough and showed her badges and certificates.    Swimming Award: Kea, Year 3.     Congratulations to Kea in year 3 who has gained her Stage 5 Swimming Award; she showed her badge and certificate.    Swimming Gala: Ariella, Henry, Lily, Finlay, Eva B, Alex J, Amelie H, Max B, Amelia B, Mac, Isla, Theo, Hannah & Leo H.     Many congratulations to the Swimming Team who competed in the Tunbridge Wells Schools Swimming Gala on Wednesday 10th February and were runners-up to Pembury who won overall.  Ariella and Henry competed in the diving competition.  The girls relay team, Lily, Eva, Amelia & Hannah finished in first place and won a shield.  Alex, Fin, Lily and Amelia all got through to the open and did well.  Mrs Waller reported that the final result was very close, at half time, St. James were just ahead of Pembury, but in the end Pembury were the overall winners.  Team: Ariella, Henry, Lily, Finlay, Eva B, Alex J, Amelie H, Max B, Amelia B, Mac, Isla, Theo, Hannah & Leo H.   Taekwon-Do: Eva     Congratulations to Eva in year 4, who gained Silver at the 2016 Vision Taekwon-Do League.  She had to show patterns, technique and sparring.   04 February 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Prayers were led by Lila & Sam from 3S.  Everyone sang 'The Whole World In His Hands'. Golden Awards: Ethan O, Zeb, Lila, Suki, Sienna S, Freya M, Eve, Phoebe W & Izzy.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Ethan O, for trying hard and some lovely independent writing, Zeb, for his lovely independent writing and Lila for being a lovely friend 'a ray of sunshine', and noticing when another child was 'left out' on the playground and included them in her game.  In year 4: Suki, for her imaginative and creative writing and Sienna for the kindness and support she shows towards children that may need first aid.  In year 5:  Freya M, for her high quality, fantastic work in all subjects and Flo A, for improved confidence and contributions in class.  In year 6:  Phoebe, for applying her number skills confidently in maths and Izzy, for her tenacity in a piece of science work and for her overall good effort.   Gymnastics: Michael, year 3     Many congratulations to Michael, in year 3, who, with his partner Louis, gained a bronze medal at the National Championships in Bristol last weekend.  Only three teams gained over 27 points. Michael did especially well as he had been unwell during the week.  Michael also showed his gold medal for being the most improved gymnast at his club.   Shell Award: 4I     4I, were delighted to be this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    28 January 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Go Tell It On A Mountain. Athletics: Year 3 & 4     On 26th January some children from years 3 & 4 went to the Kent School Games Athletics.  In the first race we were against Claremont & Southborough and we came second in the obstacle race.  In the last race we proudly came first!  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and all the parents for supporting us.  Also Miss Baker for cheering us on, we all had lots of fun.  Report by Poppy. Year 4.    Golden Awards: Rosie, Ella H, Maisie, Stanley, Hannah M, Gabriela, Jake, Ethan, Edward, Leo & Apolline.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3:  Rosie, for consistently working well in science and maths: Ella, for her amazing approach to learning and Maisie, for fantastic improvement in comprehension skills.  In year 4: Stanley, for using excellent research skills to create a fantastic information page: Gabriela, for being a fantastic learner and a wonderful, enthusiastic person.  In year 5: Jake, for being an all round superstar!  Ethan, for working really hard to write a great adventure story, with every chapter filled with great vocabulary and suspense and Edward F, for using a variety of writing techniques in his exuberant chapter story.  In year 6: Leo, for a mature approach to his learning & wonderful growth mindset and Apolline, for her excellent progress overall and her thorough science work.    Gymnastics: Cienna, year 4     Congratulations to Cienna in year 4, who attends Pegasus Gymnastics club in Maidstone, with her club she competed in the South East Gymnastics competition at Guildford at the weekend.  Her club came first and she proudly showed the shield they won.    Shell Award: 4B & 5O     For only the second time, the Shell Award has been won by two classes this week.  Both 4B & 5O gained the same number of 'shells'.  Both classes were delighted and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    21 January 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn, 'When I Needed a Neighbour'.  Prayers were led by 3I. Britain's Got Talent: Molly W, Year 6.     Congratulations to Molly W, in year 6, who has got through the first round of auditions at Britain's Got Talent playing her clarinet.   Golden Awards: William H, Owen, Tippi-Rose, Stella, Maria, Emily S, Theo, Max, Libby, Isla, Ruthie, Xander and the Netball A & B Teams     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: William H, for settling in beautifully & for being an exceptionally sensitive, thoughtful friend: Owen, for his great work in Science & his first class attitude in class & Tippi-Rose, for the care & attention she always puts into her art work.  In year 4: Stella, for making a fantastic start at St. James', working really hard in all subjects: Maria, for being kind & showing great tenacity: Emily, for consistently working hard and being extremely helpful & Theo, for fantastic progress in writing.  In year 5: Max, for really focusing on his work & showing excellent focus in lessons:  Libby, for working independently in maths & setting herself challenges - super!  Also in year 5, Isla, for 'always' looking to challenge herself & being an all round superstar!    In year 6:  Ruthie, for excellent poetry reciting using expression, intonation & clear enjoyment & Xander, for an excellent balanced argument.  The Netball A & B Teams both received Golden Awards for bravely playing netball in icy conditions.   Netball 'A': Zara, Lola, Hannah, Will, Duffy, Scarlett, Georgie, Faith & Izzy.    

On Tuesday 19th January 2016 the Netball A and B team went to play 2 netball matches each at SKA.  We played St. Matthews first and at half time the score was 10-0 to us.  We were off again and playing well and scored another 4 goals which made the final score 14-1 to us.  

By the time we played the 2nd match, which was against Bishops Down, everyone was freezing cold so Izzy and Faith replaced two others because they too cold to play.  In the end the score was 5-2 to them. 

Thank you to Miss Gibson and Mrs Waller for coaching us and all the parents for supporting us.

We had great fun but our hands were frozen!  

Mrs Waller reported that it had been extremely cold and the team had to wait between matches and although they had coats and gloves on and ran around, they got very cold.  

Team: Zara, Lola, Hannah, Will, Duffy, Scarlett, Georgie, Faith & Izzy.  Report by Zara & Lola. 

  Netball 'B': Freya, Rosie, Izzy, Isi, Eva, Faith, Susie, Sooraj & Wilfred    

On Tuesday 19th January 2016 St James’ Netball B team played 2 matches at Skinners Kent Academy. Our first match was against Pembury B team with Izzy scoring 11 goals and Isis scoring 1 making the final score 12-1 to us.  Our second match was against Bishops Down with Izzy scoring 6 goals and Rosie scoring 2 making the final score 8-0 to us. We all played really well as our hands were going numb in the cold!!

Thank you to Mrs Waller and Miss Gibson for coaching us and the parents for supporting us, we really enjoyed ourselves.  

Mrs Waller reported that the team played really well, especially Izzy, who every time she got the ball in the circle in the first match, scored.

Team: Freya, Rosie, Izzy, Isis, Eva, Faith, Susie, Sooraj & Wilfred.

Report by, Rosie & Freya.

  Piano : Mack, year 6.     Congratulations to Mack in year 6, who has achieved Level 4, with merit, on the piano.  He received very good scores and comments.     Shell Award: 6H     Congratulations to 6H, this weeks delighted winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   14 January 2016 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Stand Up Clap Hands'. Basketball: Eva, Amelia, Duffy, Leo, Dan, Luke, Ben & Will     On Wednesday 13th January Mrs Waller and Miss Spoor took some year 5 and 6 pupils in the minibus to play a basketball match at Haysbrook School.  We started the first match well and the first quarter ended 6-2.  In the second quarter Luke came off for Leo and Colliers Green played much better, but Dan scored 3 points, Eva, 2 points and Leo 1 point.  The second quarter ended 14-8.  In the third quarter Will came on for Leo and he scored 2 baskets, Dan scored 3 baskets, Eva & Amelia both scored 1.   The third quarter ended with Colliers Green scoring 2 baskets and the score 26-10.  We played really well in the last quarter with the match ending 28-12 to St. James.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there, Mr Allen for coaching us and Miss Spoor and all the parents for supporting us.  We really enjoyed it.   Team: Eva, Amelia, Duffy, Leo, Dan, Luke, Ben & Will.  Report by Ben & Will.    Dunorlan Park 5K run: Freya W, James, Gabriella, Connor, Louis & Tilly.     Congratulations to Freya W, in year 5, who takes part in a 5k run in Dunorlan Park every weekend, she has now completed 10 runs and received a t-shirt with '10' on it.  She is now aiming for the next t-shirt, which is 50 runs!  James, Gabriella, Connor, Tilly and Louis also take part in the runs.    Golden Awards: James P, Juno, Rachel, Bismah, Poppy, Joshua, George L, Orla, Isaac, Daniel D, Abigail, Scarlett, Anja & Izabela     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: James P, for being a lovely member of the class & working very hard in maths; Juno, for settling in so effortlessly & being a kind, enthusiastic member of the class & Rachel, for 'always' trying her best & being a kind and caring member of the class.  In year 4: Bismah, for hardwork, enthusiasm & her inquisitive nature; Poppy & Joshua for extra research at home on their topic work & George L, for fantastic learning behaviour in every lesson.  In year 5: Orla, for her excellent knowledge & contributions in lessons, also a very talented at sports; Isaac, for working really hard to learn & memorise a dance sequence & Daniel B, for an intriguing opening to his adventure story.  In year 6: Abigail, for a growing positive attitude to her learning & for ownership of responsibility & Scarlett, for excellent progress in all areas of her work.  From last week:  In year 4: Anja, for working towards being a more vocal member of the class as well as becoming more independent and in year 6; Izabela, for being focused on her learning & excellent preparation for learning & class.   Indoor Athletics : Zara, Leo, Ben, Dan, Will, Isis, Amelia, Zander, Amelie, Lola, Orla, Hannah, Luke, Charlotte, Leonardo, Harry, Rosie & Nicholas.    

On Thursday 7th January 2016 some year fives and year sixes went to Tonbridge to compete in an Indoor Athletics competition.

We were up against Claremont, Southborough, St. Matthews, Langton green, Broadwater Down and some Tonbridge schools.

We each competed in 2 field events, such as speed bounce, standing long jump, chest throw, triple jump, vertical jump and javelin we also did 2 track events.

In the end, we came 2nd with Claremont coming 1st, the difference between us and Claremont was just 19 points, equivalent to 1 speed bounce. 

Thank to Mrs Waller, Mr Hodges, Miss Spoor and Mrs Simkins.

Team: Zara, Leo, Ben, Dan, Will, Isis, Amelia, Zander, Amelie, Lola, Orla, Hannah, Luke, Charlotte, Leonardo, Harry, Rosie & Nicholas. Report by Hannah. 

  Shell Award: 5H     Mr Smith reported that lots of 'Shells' had been given out this week and the result was close; however, 5H are this weeks winners and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Violin Award: Eve. Year 5     Congratulations to Eve in year 5, who has achieved Violin Level 2, with Merit.  She received some very good scores and lovely positive comments.   Waterstones Story Competition: James & Gabriella     Congratulations to both James & Gabriella, who took part in a story writing competition at Waterstones.  There were different categories for different ages and both James & Gabriella won their category.  They both received some books and a book mark.   07 January 2016 Celebrations, the first of 2016, were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  The hymn was 'Clap Your Hands', which was sung as a round; praise was given to year 5 boys for their amazing singing.   Clarinet: Erica Year 5     Congratulations to Erica in year 5, who has achieved grade 3 clarinet; with great scores.   Dance: Freya, year 5 and lots of others in year 4 & 5.     Freya W in year 5, and many others from years 4 & 5,  went to Hillview on Monday to take part in a day of dance.  They all had a great time and performed to parents and carers at the end of the day.  Freya showed her certificate.   Golden Awards: Phoebe, Saranna, Riley G, Sophia F, Caitlyn, Anja, Cidra, Sooraj, Freya W & Jacob.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Phoebe, for enthusiastic, expressive dance; Saranna, for her clear explanation in maths and Riley G, for being such a kind & helpful member of the class.  In year 4: Sophia, for her happy enthusiastic attitude towards her learning; Caitlyn, for a great start to the new year & Anya G, for working towards being a more vocal member of the class as well as independence.  In year 5: Cidra, for her hard working attitude and organisation; Sooraj, for being a positive role model who is always thoughtful of others & Freya W, for a very positive start to 2016.  In year 6: Jacob, for outstanding progress with his writing.     Shell Award: 3I     Congratulations to 3I, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   17 December 2015 The final Celebration Assembly before Christmas was led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith.  Mr Smith congratulated everyone who read or sang in the Christmas service at the church yesterday.  Everyone then sang God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen, before the Celebrations started and there was lots to celebrate. Cinderella Panto at the Assembly Hall: Kitty, year 5.     Congratulations to Kitty who is taking part in this years panto, Cinderella, at the Assembly Hall. She started performances last week and goes through to the first week in January.     Cubs: Callum, year 4.     Congratulations to Callum, in year 4, who has been awarded 'Best Cub' by 19th St. Matthews Cub Group.     Golden Awards: Mr Smith     Mr Smith was presented with a special Golden Award for arranging the amazing singing and music at the Christmas Service and over the last term.     Golden Awards: Ethan, Logan, Fin, Evie, Nathan, Hannah, Sophia, Ritesh, William, Daniel, Amelia & Lola.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week:  In year 3; Ethan O, for excellent focus and motivation on our independent learning day; Logan, for working independently in maths and Fin & Evie for their outstanding focus and self motivation during independent learning day; they had great concentration and attention to detail.  In year 4:  Nathan, for 'always' working hard and for being enthusiastic, helpful & supportive:  Hannah for being a star member of the class and Sophia for her inspirational writing in every genre.  In year 5: Ritesh, for being an all round superstar!  William Mac, for using wonderful figurative language in his winter poem and Daniel K, for super use of similes when writing poetry.  In year 6: Amelia for lovely creative Christmas writing, which she read beautifully in church & Lola, for her outstanding Christmas poem and her fantastic progress this year.    Karate: Gabriela & James, years 4 & 6     Congratulations to Gabriela & James, who have both gained their Karate green belts.  They had to complete a series of moves and learn some Japanese.   Kent County Cricket: Izzy, year 6     Congratulations to Izzy, year 6, who has been selected for the Kent Cricket Squad; training begins in January.  It's a wonderful achievement to have been selected to play for the county.   Kick Boxing: Aayanan     Congratulations to Aayanan, in year 3, who has gained his red belt in kick boxing.  He had to carry out some combination moves and also learn some Japanese.  He showed his red belt, certificate and skipping rope.   Oliver at the Trinity: George     Congratulations to George, who has started hie performances as Oliver at the Trinity Theatre.  All year 6 went to see his first performance last Thursday.  Lily and Laurence, both in year 5, are also in the cast. They are all enjoying the experience.    Performing Arts: Gabriela, year 4     Gabriela has been busy, as well as gaining her green belt in Karate, she has received a bronze award from Stage Coach, performing arts school, where she takes part in drama, singing and acting.  She received the award for attending for 3 years.   Shell Award: 3F     Many congratulations to 3F, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Special Golden Awards: Mr Hodges, Mrs Holland, Mrs Williams & Miss Spoor     Mr Hodges, Mrs Holland, Mrs Williams & Miss Spoor all received special Golden Awards from Mr Tutt, for settling in so well and being amazing teachers, 'the school is lucky to have them'.   Swimming Award: Cecily, year 3     Congratulations to Cecily, in year 3, who has been working hard with her swimming, an important life skill, and achieved Rainbow 10m and Stage 2 & 3.     The Snowman - West End: Oscar, year 6.     Oscar, year 6, has now started his performances as James, the little boy, in the Snowman at the Peacock Theatre on the West End.  Photos of him flying with the snowman were shown.     10 December 2015 Celebrations were led by Mrs Ingman as Mr Tutt was in a meeting and Mr Smith and year 6 were out at the Trinity Theatre watching George in his first performance as Oliver in the musical Oliver. Prayers were led by 5H; the hymn was 'Thank You Lord'.   Chess: Edward, Sam W, George M, William M, Nicole, Joe S, Gabriel, Lawrence R, Eve E, & Sophia.     Congratulations to the Chess Team who went to St. Barnabas to play in a Christmas Ornament Tournament.  St. James won the wreath.  Edward, year 5, was Captain.  On Monday the Chess Team went to the Christmas Ornament Tournament at St Barnabas to play the 4 Saints Challenge.  We played 3 matches each against St Barnabas, St Johns and St Peters. We all did extremely well and ended up pipping St Johns to the wreath with 19 ½ points. St Johns finished 2nd with 19 points, St Peters finished 3rd with 16, and then St Barnabas with 12 points. Thanks to everyone who supported us and helped us out.  Report by Edward & Sam   Chess Club: Sam W, Gabriel & Luke H.     Rosettes were awarded to Sam W, Gabriel R & Luke H for great progress in Chess Club.    Dance: Sahara     Congratulations to Sahara, who is going to Disneyland Paris to perform with her street dance group next March.   Drumming : Will, year 5.     Congratulations to Will in year 5, who passed with distinction, RSL level 1 Grade 2 drumming exam.  He performed 3 songs and technical exercises and gained a total of 90%.   Golden Awards: Alohi, Zoe, Florence, Raghav, Oscar M, Freddie, Lucia, Toby, Jamie & Florence S.     Congratulations to the following, who all gained Golden Awards this week.  In year 3: Alohi, for always taking care and pride in her work: Zoe, for being an 'always' girl, always giving her best and behaving beautifully, and Florence H, for her excellent descriptive writing inspired by Beaver Towers.  In year 4: Raghav, for making excellent progress with his reading: Oscar M, for excellent effort:  Freddie for brilliant motivated learning and for his performance, singing a solo and Lucia for her wonderful attitude to learning.  In year 5: Toby, for really thoughtful writing in RE:  Jamie, for taking part in class discussions much more and Florence S, for being an all round super-star and an excellent role model for her peers.   Year 6 were all out at the Trinity watching George in his first performance as Oliver, in the musical Oliver.     Judo: Riley, year 3.     Congratulations to Riley in year 3, who does Judo at Homewood House; he received two medals at the weekend.  He also received a trophy.    Violin Award: Caitlin, year 4.     Congratulations to Caitlin, who has passed Level 1 violin with distinction with Trinity College London.   03 December 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt with Mrs Ingman.  Everyone sang Be Bold and prayers were led by Rosie and Eloise from 3F. Cricket : Duffy     Congratulations to Duffy, who took part in the district cricket trials and got through a the first trial.  Over 70 children took part in the trials and the majority had to go through three rounds, but Duffy was selected at his first trial.  He will play for the West Kent Rhinos.   Football : A Team v Claremont     On the 26th of November St James’ Football A team played Claremont at the school ground. They started but we quickly got it back. It went back and forth for ages but no one scored. In the second half we started. Soon Harry scored a goal by putting it though the goal keepers legs. We had another chance on goal but before Michael could shoot their defender took him out. It was a penalty! Dan took it and scored. They kicked it up the field and scored a goal.   The final score was 2-1 to St. James’.  Team: Leo, Michael, Harry, Zander, Will, Ben, Dan & Duffy.  Report by Leo.  Mr Hodges reported that the boys were ‘fantastic’ and that it was dark by the time they finished playing.  This was the boys second league match this season and they remain undefeated.     Golden Awards: Eloise, James J, Zoruv, Mikaela, Core, Louie, Sahara, Harry, Oscar H, Michael & Alexandra.     Many congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Eloise, for 'always' presenting her work immaculately & for being a great role model for the class in behaviour & attitude to work; Jacob J, for his superb contributions 'en francaise' - great pronunciation and Zoruv, for being an 'always' person, always tries his best, always beautifully behaved & an excellent role model.  In year 4: Mikaela, for consistently working hard & producing excellent work; Corey, for excellent homework, putting lots of effort into his graphs and Louie, for excellent effort in his writing & great punctuation.  In year 5:  Sahara, for amazing work in maths this week, Harry, for having patience & working hard to create electric circuits and Oscar H, for general all round improvement in effort & attainment, producing some great writing this week.  In year 6: Michael H, for being a great class partner this week & huge improvement in focus & effort in class and Alexandra, for her excellent progress & effort.  Carried over from last week:  Bianca in year 4; For her kind, helpful attitude; 'always' polite & kind, also for challenging herself with her maths homework   Gymnastics: Charlotte & Emily. Years 5 & 3     Congratulations to Charlotte & Emily who recently took part in the South East Regional Gymnastics Championships, were they received Gold Medals and shields, which they proudly showed everyone.  They have now been invited to an International Tournament in Portugal.    Gymnastics: Michael, year 3     Congratulations to Michael in year 3, who recently took part in a gymnastics competition in Holland with his partner and won a bronze medal.   Netball: A Team    

On Tuesday 1st of December, the Netball A team went to play 2 matches at SKA.  We played against Paddock Wood and won 9-1.  Hannah scored 5 goals and Lola scored 4.

The next match we played was against Claremont and they played very well. Although we tried hard we lost 4-1. 

Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us,  Mrs Waller for driving us there in the mini bus and the parents from both teams (A and B)for supporting us.  Team: Lola, Gerogie, Zara, Scarlett, Duffy, Will & Hannah.  Report by: Lola, Hannah & Zara.

Mrs Waller reported that the team had played really well, they just couldn't score against Claremont.  This was the teams first defeat of the season.  

  Netball: Netball B     On Tuesday the 1st of December 2015 the Netball ‘B’ team went to play 2 matches at Skinners Kent Academy.  First we played Paddock Wood ‘B’.  They took the first center pass, however the defenders intercepted and soon it was in our D.  Rosie took a shot but missed, however she caught it, shot and scored. It was Paddock Wood’s center pass but our attackers quickly passed it up to our D and Rosie took a fantastic shot from outside the D and scored.  We finished off the match with Isis scoring 3 more and Rosie scoring to make the score 6-0 to us.  Our last match was against Claremont ‘B’, it was a very tight match but luckily we won 2-1.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving and supporting us and to Miss Gibson for coaching and supporting us.  Also all the parents for cheering us on.  Team: Eva, Freya, Rosie, Reece, Isis, Sooraj & Susie.  Report by, Rosie & Freya.   Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  Several classes were very close, but 3S were the winners.    Swimming Award: Kea, Year 3.     Congratulations to Kea in year 3, who has gained 'Learn to Swim' Grade 4.  She had to swim 10m front crawl and on her back and complete other activities.  She proudly showed her badge & certificate.   26 November 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Year 5 were all out for the day at Maidstone Museum to learn more about the Ancient Egyptians, but the rest of the school sang 'Rejoice In The Lord Always' as a round.  Prayers were led by Florence & Emily in 3S Basketball: A & B Teams    

On the 23rd of November St James’ went to a Basketball Festival at Skinners Grammar School. First we played Bishops Down and won 10-0 in baskets and 20 -0 in points as every basket counts as 2 points.  Then we won against St Mathews B team.  After that we played Claremont B team and pulled out another win.  We also played St Augustine’s and won again.  Finally we heard the results and we were through to the semi-finals.   We had to play St Mathews and somehow we won that too.  After we played our match we heard that we had to play Claremont A team. We won, with the final score being 8-4.

On Monday 23rd November 2015, the Basketball B team went to Skinners School to play a tournament.  We won our first and second games, lost the third game and drew the last game.  We had lots of fun.  Thank you to Mrs Waller &  Miss Spoor and Cliff for training and supporting us, we had a great time!  Team: Eva, Lola, Sooraj, Duffy, Leo & Chloe.  Report by Eva & Lola.

Mrs Waller reported that both teams had been ‘amazing’, very good sports and great players.  The A team  will now play Cranbrook and hopefully reach the Kent School Finals. 

  Girls Football : Amelia, Amelie, Orla, Scarlet, Arabella, Evie, Faith & Cidra     On Friday the 20th of November, some girls from year 5 and 6 went to a stunning football match, vs Paddock Wood.  The game began with Paddock Wood taking kick off.  They did get the ball to the goal a few times, but Cidra made some amazing saves with the help of Amelie and Scarlet.  Orla got the ball and made a brilliant run down the wing, she passed it to Arabella and she dribbled it to the goal and shot but sadly she missed and it skimmed the right post.  Minutes went by and the first half was over.  We took kick off for the second half.  The ball was mostly in their half this time, but with a throw in from Amelia, Orla stopped it turned and shot right in the back of the net. “GOAL!” We all shouted.  It was a powerful shot right in the goal, with only two minutes left.  Soon they took kick off with someone up there.  She dribbled it up to the goal and shot.  Sadly it went in to the goal in the last 30 seconds.  So over all it was 1-1.  Thank you to Mr. Tutt  for driving us there and thank you to Mr. Hodges and Mr. Tutt for supporting us.  Team:  Amelia, Amelie, Orla, Scarlet, Arabella, Evie, Faith & Cidra.  Report by Amelia.   Golden Awards: Monty, Felix, Jack C, Sabastian, Yasmin, Jack, Emily & Maddie.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In year 3: Monty, for his excellent attitude to learning, working independently & producing some lovely handwriting; Felix, for great improvements in class, also Jack C for a beautiful description of fireworks with lots of descriptive vocabulary and Sebastian, for this perseverance in completing a super firework poem.  In year 4: Yasmin B,  for her exciting& descriptive writing with 'on the edge of your seat' suspense & tension and Jack B, for an excellent attitude & for 'always' working hard.  In year 6: Emily, for working hard, especially in maths & literacy and making good progress and Maddie, for excellent progress and increased confidence.     Gymnastics: Michael, year 3     Congratulations to Michael, in year 3, who showed his silver medal that he had won at a gymnastics competition in Sittingbourne.  Michael, a great gymnast, completed a routine with his partner in the South East England competition.    National Advert Awards: Sam, year 4     Many congratulations to Sam in year 4, who recently attended the National Advert Awards.  Out of hundreds of actors and actresses who appear in adverts, Sam was chosen to be one of the four finalists; he was the only child in the finals, the others all being adults.   The Save the Children advert for 'denday', which he appeared in was shown to the school.   Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  It was noted that year 3 have settled into the school really well and move around the school quietly and politely.    Taekwon-Do: Florence, year 3     Congratulations to Florence in year 3, who has attained the rank of 9th Kup in Taekwon-Do.  She showed her white belt with yellow tip and certificate, and is now working towards 8th Kup.     19 November 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith, prayers were read by Ollie & Raghav from 4B.  The hymn was Come On Lets Get Up and Go. Flute Group at Hospice in the Weald: Flute Group     On Saturday 14th November St James’ Flute Group went to Hospice in the Weald to play Christmas carols outside Santa’s grotto.  Lots of people crowded round to watch us play; Fleur Elise, Jingle Bell Boogie, Silent Night, Little Donkey, Away in a Manger, Ding Dong Merrily on High and O Come All Ye Faithful.  We all played well and really enjoyed ourselves.  Thank you to Mrs Harris for organizing the entertainment and for teaching us the songs.  Group: Freya, Rosie, Hannah, Kitty, Bella, Yasmin, Cerys, Imogen, Eva, Arabella, Tess, Sophie and Ariella.  Report by Rosie & Freya.    The Group also played two pieces to the school in assembly.   Girls Football : Lily, Amelia, Orla, Amelie, Bella, Evie, Georgie, Izzy & Isis.     On Friday 13th the Girls Football Team played against Claremont; the match was drawn at 0-0.  Mr Hodges was very pleased with the way the girls played as a team and several of them stepped up to play in goal.  Team: Lily, Amelia, Orla, Amelie, Bella, Evie, Georgie, Izzy & Isis.     Golden Awards: Alexander, Olive, Musfir, Zak, Alfie, Polly, Arabella, Tavia, Sam, Molly & Fred.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards this week.  In year 3: Alexander, for his sensible behaviour and hard work; Olive, for being an 'always' member of the class, listening really well and producing some lovely work and Musfir, for growing in confidence & participation, particularly in reading related activities.  In year 4: Zak, for amazing work in science and literacy this term: Alfie, for a great improvement in his times tables and Polly, for excellent effort in class, especially in maths, her work is beautifully set out and accurate.  In year 5: Arabella, for contributing brilliantly in reading; Tavia, for working really hard in all subjects, particularly in maths and work on angles and Sam, for an excellent attitude to learning and becoming an 'always' person.  In year 6: Molly, for the care she takes over her writing which is beautifully written and checked to make sure mistakes are not made and Fred, for 'always' working hard and contributing to discussions work, particularly in RE.   Shell Award: 5H     This weeks winners of the Shell Award are 5H; it was very close between several classes.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Taekwon-Do: Grace, year 3     Congratulations to Grace in year 3, who has gained the rank of 7th Kup from the International Taekwon-Do Federation.  She showed her yellow belt, certificate and some of the movements she had completed.  Grace is now working towards 6th Kup.   Year 3/4 Hockey : B Team    

On Thursday 5th November 2015 the Hockey B team went to TWGGS to play in a Hockey tournament.  The first match was against Claremont; sadly we lost 1-0 to them.  The second match was against Southborough; Emily scored the winning goal.  Finally we played agents St Peters, Flo scored the last goal.  We’re really pleased that we won 2 of the 3 matches.

Thank you to Mrs Waller and Miss Gibson for coaching us and to the parents for supporting us.  Report by: Emily and Caitlyn.

  Year 3/4 Hockey : A Team     On the 5th of November 2015, St James’ year 3/4 Hockey ‘A’ team went to TWGGS to play in a tournament.  Our first match was against Claremont, we drew 0-0. Our next match was against St Peters, we won 4-0.  Our next match was against Southborough and we drew 0-0.  We really enjoyed ourselves.   Thank you to Mrs Waller and Miss Gibson for helping and all the parents for supporting us.  We all had a great time.  Team: Nathan, Raghav, Esme, Olivia, Imogen & Rhoan.  Report by: Nathan & Ragav.   Mrs Waller reported that everyone had played really well despite the being in the pouring rain for two hours, she said all the players kept smiling even though they got very wet!!     12 November 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn Join With Us, which was accompanied by the recorder group.  Children were encouraged to bring in celebrations to share with the whole school. Golden Awards: Sophia, Tiana, Gabriel, Monica, Maddie, Eva, Matthew, Chris, Violet, Lily & Mack.     Lots of children have already received Golden Awards this term and many would more like to receive them.  Mr Smith explained that they are awarded to children who have really stood out and made a leap forwards, this is then celebrated, and applauded, by the whole school.  This weeks winners are: in year 3; Sophia, for a beautiful seaside poem, inspired by the visit to Birling Gap; Tiana, for being an 'always' member of the class, 'always' polite, kind, helpful & working hard and Gabriel, for his excellent approach to solving maths investigations.  In year 4:  Monica, for fantastic fractions work & being very enthusiastic; Maddie, for great improvement in handwriting and Eva, for an amazing diary entry, which everyone should read because it's incredible! Reported her teacher.  In year 5:  Matthew N, for his positive attitude in everything he does, working hard and smiling; Chris F, for writing a great fable with a moral and Violet, for really persevering with her maths learning, also for being an 'always' member of the class.  In year 6:  Lily, for some wonderful poetry, in particular her poem about Autumn and Mack, for his outstanding report about our Tunbridge Wells Evidence Walk.   Netball 'A': Georgie, Scarlet, Hannah, Lola, Zara, Will & Duffy.    

Our first and second matches were both against Langton Green, because Southborough didn’t show up. A few seconds into the first match Lola scored a goal.  After a while the final whistle blew. We had won 16-0.  The second match was also against Langton.  It was a friendly, but we still won 9-0.  Thank you to Miss Gibson, Mrs Waller and Mrs Moriarty for coaching us.  Thank you to everyone who supported us.  Team:  Georgie, Scarlet, Hannah, Lola, Zara, Will & Duffy.  Report by Georgie & Scarlet.  Miss Gibson reported that the team had played very well, they were quick, with accurate throwing and very accurate shooting.  

  Netball 'B': Izzy, Isis, Eva, Rosie, Susie, Ella, Sooraj, Reece.    

On Tuesday 10th November the Netball ‘B’ team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play two matches.

 Sadly, one team didn’t show up so we only got to play 1 match.  We played against St Peters and we won 1-0.  We all played really well and really enjoyed it.  Thank you to Miss. Gibson, Mrs. Waller and Mrs. Moriarty for coaching us, and the parents for supporting us.  Team: Izzy, Isis, Eva, Rosie, Susie, Ella, Sooraj, Reece.  Report by:  Rosie, Isis & Eva.  Miss Gibson reported the match was very close and the team managed to get lots of attempts at goal.  

  Shell Award: 3S     This weeks winners of the Shell Award are 3S, they were delighted when they heard they had won.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.     05 November 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith; Natasha, 4W, read the prayer and everyone sang Lord of the Dance.  School Council members were reminded that the first meeting would take place at lunchtime. Golden Awards: Ethan, Oscar, Emily, Alina, Nancy, Amelie, Finlay, Ruby, Freya, Louis, Riya. Daisy, Elinor & Liv.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Award.  In year 3: Ethan, for good listening & enthusiasm; Oscar, for his lively & original story planning & Emily, for being an encourager & very thoughtful.  In year 4: Alina, for settling in so well & working hard, especially in maths; Nancy, for 'always' working hard & being a very reliable member of the class & Amelie, for a really positive approach to her learning & creativity.  In year 5: Finlay, for working hard & making a noticeable improvement in this work; Ruby, for showing great enthusiasm in science exploration & Freya R, for improved confidence & contributions in class.   In year 6: Louis, for a great attitude to learning and working hard and Riya, for producing an outstanding autumn poem.  The following were unable to attend celebrations the week before half term, so were presented with their 'Golden Awards' today.  Daisy in year 3,  for her lovely behaviour & working hard; Elinor in year 5, for being a brilliant book monitor and Liv, also in year 5, for really trying to challenge herself.    Netball 'B': Freya, Susie, Ella, Eva, Isis, Soraj and Reece    

On Tuesday the 3rd November, St James Netball ‘B’ team played two matches at SKA.  Our first game was against Paddock Wood, it started off very well as we scored very early in the match.  Paddock Wood played very well, however we won 4-0, with Ella scoring 2 and Isis scoring the other 2 goals.  After that we had a long break until we were told we were playing Speldhurst.  We were the first to score, however Speldhurst quickly caught up and scored one goal. Everyone played really well yet we lost 3-6.  We really enjoyed the games!

Thank you, Mrs Waller for driving us there and Miss Gibson for coaching us.

Team: Freya, Susie, Ella, Eva, Isis, Soraj & Reece.  Report by Freya & Susie.

Miss Gibson reported that the team only had a day’s notice for the matches and took part as another school was unable to play.  The matches were ‘friendly’ and good practice. 

  Shell Award: 4I     Congratulations to 4I, this weeks very clear winners of the Shell Award.  For the second time this term, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  All pupils were encouraged to be polite and helpful as they move around the school    22 October 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith.  Prayers were led by Phoebe & James from 5H.  Everyone sang Autumn Leaves, which was accompanied by the recorder group and sounded amazing, the hymn could be heard all round the school.   Children were reminded about the sponsored walk, which takes place on Friday.  Costumes can be worn all day, but please remember sensible footwear for the walk. Football A Team: Dan, Leo, Will, Zander, Leonardo, Ben & Harry.     On Tuesday the football A team went to Southborough to play a match.  They won 5-1 and had a great time.     Football A Team: Michael, Dan, Harry, Leo, Duffy, Will, Ben & Zander.     On Friday 16th October 2015 the Football ‘A’ Team went to play a tournament at Hawkenbury.  Our first match was against St. Johns.  We got off to a good start and Duffy made some brilliant saves. The final score was 0-0.  Our next match was against Bidborough, we won 3-0.   Dan scored 2 and Will scored one.  We then played Woodlands who hadn’t lost any games yet, we beat them 2-0.  We then played Bishops Down, who were a good team, but we ended up beating them 4-0.  We then beat Speldhurst 6-0, Michael scored 4, Dan scored one and Will scored one.  We had to wait for the results to see whether we’d got into the semi-finals.  We had got into the semi-final.  We were against Paddock Wood, we won 1-0.  We were in the finals against Claremont.  The final score was 0-0, so it went into penalties.  Unfortunately we lost 3-2 on penalties and Claremont won. Thank you Mr Hodges and Mr Tutt for supporting us, we all enjoyed it very much!  Team: Michael, Dan, Harry, Leo, Duffy, Will, Ben & Zander.  Report by Michael.     Girls Football : Izzy, Georgie, Scarlett, Amelia, Orla, Amelie & Arabella.     On Friday the 16th St James’ girls Football Team went to Hawkenbury astro turf to play in a football tournament.  We played against St. Augustine’s, Speldhurst, Paddock Wood & St. John’s.  Overall we think we came third and the boys came 2nd.  We played very well. We won 3, lost 2 and drew 1.  Thank you to Mr Tutt and Mr Hodges for coaching and supporting us.  Team: Izzy, Georgie, Scarlett, Amelia, Orla, Amelie & Arabella.   Golden Awards: Edie, William, Isabelle, Anna, Alfie, Honor, Charlie, Susie & Khalisha.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Edie, for fantastic participation in maths & William C, for supporting & helpful 'talk partner' skills.  William is new to the school & settled in very well, with a great attitude to learning.  In year 4: Isabelle H for 'always' working hard, being kind & supportive, a lovely class member; Anna, for her original & well written story about a night in a safari park & Alfie, for a brilliant summary of a chapter in reciprocal reading.  In year 5; Honor, for being a brilliant book monitor this term, looking after the year 5 book shelves and Charlie, for having an excellent attitude to all aspects of school life, working well with everyone.  In year 6: Susie, for her contributions and knowledge on Tunbridge Wells and Khalisha, for the depth of her descriptions & explanations in her science work on forces.   Gustaw: Self Defence     Congratulations to Gustaw, in year 6, who, like his sister last week, has gained his yellow stripe belt in self defence.  He had to complete a series of kicks.  He proudly showed his belt.   Netball: Eva, Hannah, Isis, Reece, Saraj, Rosie, Freya & Susie.     On Tuesday the 20th October, St James Netball B Team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play a netball match.  Our first one was against St. Augustine’s. We played very well and won 3-0.  Our second match was against Bidborough and we won 10-0. Hannah scored 6 and Isis scored 4.  We all played extremely well.  Thank you to Mrs Waller and Miss Gibson for coaching us and all the parents for supporting us.  Team: Eva, Hannah, Isis, Reece, Saraj, Rosie, Freya & Susie.  Report by Isis, Hannah & Eva   Shell Award: 5S     Congratulations to 5S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  This is the second time they have won the award this term - well done.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Wado Ryu Karate: Sam & George, Years 3 & 5     Congratulations to brothers, Sam & George, who have both attained the standard of 7th Kyu in Wado Ryu Karate and received orange belts.  The brothers train at a local club, under safe conditions, to gain the award they had to perform different kicks, punches & blocks.  Both boys are now working towards 6th Kyu.   15 October 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith, with prayers from George M and Kitty in 5O.  Then everyone sang the hymn 'Living Lord' which sounded amazing.  Cross Country: Lots of children     On Tuesday lots of children from all year groups went to Summerhill to compete in a Cross Country race.  Mr Hodges reported that all the runners had competed well and enjoyed taking part with some great results. George H, year 5, finished in 4th place out of a field of over 120 runners.  Amelie, also year 5, finished in 6th place, again out of more than 120 runners.     Football : B Team v Paddock Wood     On Thursday last week, the Football B Team played against Paddock Wood.  It was a close match, with Alex making a couple of great saves.  The final score was 0-0.   Golden Awards: Vincent, Emily, Grace, Harry, Sam, Joshua, Erin, Henry, Daisy, Charlotte, Jon & Alex. Also Frank.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards, presented by the Head Teacher, Mr Tutt.  In year 3: Vincent, for super participation in games & gymnastics, Emily R, for 'always' being a kind & caring member of the class; Grace, for her lovely account of a celebration in her RE work.  In year 4: Harry & Sam D, for a very confident, informative presentation on tortoises which they had worked on together, Joshua, for consistently working hard & Erin, for excellent contributions to discussions on Africa.  In year 5: Henry, for producing thoughtful writing this year, Daisy, for thinking scientifically & considering fair testing & Charlotte, for a fabulous newspaper report on the discovery of Tutankhamun's tomb.  In year 6: Jon, for his wonderful drumming in collective worship & producing some lovely work in class & Alex, for his detailed Mind Map of Tunbridge Wells.  From last week: Frank in year 4, for excellent effort made in improving his writing, he's making great progress.    Netball: St. James A v Bidborough & St. Augustines     On Tuesday 13th October, the netball A team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play two netball matches.  We first played against Bidborough and won 8-0, then we played against St. Augustines and we also won, 11-0.  We had won both our matches.  Thank you to Mrs Waller & Miss Gibson for coaching & supporting us.  Miss Gibson reported, the team played really well, both matches were great to watch and the team will be playing again the week after half term.  Team: Scarlett, Izzy, Duffy, Georgie, Lola, Zara & Will.  Report by Lola.   Oliver at the Trinity: George, Lily & Lawrence     Congratulations to George, in year 6, who auditioned for the part of Oliver at the Trinity Theatre in Tunbridge Wells.  He has gained the part of Oliver and will begin rehearsing and performing soon.  Lily & Lawrence, both year 5, also auditioned and have got parts in Fagan's gang as an orphan & workhouse boy.  Year 6 are all hoping to go and see them perform later in the term.     Self Defence: Izabela Year 6     Congratulations to Izabela in year 6, who has recently gained her yellow stripe belt in self defence.  She has been learning lots of different types of 'kicks'.   Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Young Volunteer Finalist: Sienna     Congratulations to Sienna in year 4, who was a finalist in the Tunbridge Wells, Love Where We Live  Awards.  She volunteers at the food bank once a week and has done so since she was 6.  She gives up her time each week to help others and has received a framed certificate.   08 October 2015

Celebrations were led by Mr Smith; year 4 were all out on a visit to Drusillas Wild Life Park as part of their topic on Africa.  Prayer were led by Freya & Francisca from 5S and the hymn was 'Praise Him'.

Chess: Edward, Year 5     Edward, in year 5, took part last weekend in a chess match at Solomans.  He played against John Emms, a chess Grand Master and one of the best chess players in the country.  He finished in 7th place.  He received a medal which he showed to everyone. Sam, again in year 5, also competed and finished in 9th place, but unfortunately was not in school today to show his medal.  Edward was congratulated for his very clear and detailed report of his exciting day.    Golden Awards: Daisy, Alexander, Jonas, Keira, Ella, Nicole, Ben & Lara.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Daisy, for an excellent attitude towards her learning; Alexander, for his excellent attitude to learning, 'always' positive and an excellent role model to the class; Jonas, for his enthusiasm for learning on the year 3 trip to Birling Gap to look at rocks and erosion, he showed excellent listening skills and asked lots of interesting questions.  In year 5: Keira, for working hard in maths and always challenging herself, pushing on to the next level; Ella, for really focusing on her handwriting & making a huge improvement and Nicole, for an improved attitude and growth in confidence, contributing lots in class.  In year 6: Ben, for excellent scientific thinking and concluding using evidence from an investigation and Lara, for excellent progress already this year, particularly in maths.    Shell Award: 4I     Congratulations to 4I, this weeks winners of the 'Shell Award'.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    01 October 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith, with Mrs Ingman and began with the hymn 'Stand Up Clap Hands', followed by prayers from Izzy & Lola in year 6. Clarinet: Erica     Congratulations to Erica, in year 5, who was very brave and played 'When Your Hair is Like the Snow' on her clarinet to the whole school.    Golden Awards: Jemima, Jack M, Isabella, Darcy, Sam, Rowan, Erica, Callum, Daniel T, Fidel & Zara.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3; Jemima, for being a brilliant listener, especially in Geography; Jack M, for being such a delightful, thoughtful & helpful talk partner and Isabella, for an excellent explanation of erosion.  In year 4: Darcy, for being a much more motivated & independent learner; Sam, for making a fantastic start to year 4, very focused and working hard; also Rowan, for being a good friend, working hard & contributing in class.  In year 5: Erica, for 'always' being a kind & cheerful member of the class; Callum, for being a really helpful member of the class & Daniel T, for writing a thoughtful psalm in RE this week.  In year 6: Fidel, for some wonderful work in literacy this week and Zara, for her outstanding writing telling her life in Tunbridge Wells.   Reading Stars: Molly W and lots of others.     Lots of children took part in the Tunbridge Wells Library Reading Challenge over the summer, reading a wide variety of books.  Molly, in year 6, showed the medal she had gained for reading lots of books.  She particularly enjoyed books by R. Dahl.   Sainsbury's School Games Gold Award: St. James.     The school has received a Gold Award for sports from Sainsburys.  Mrs Waller was thanked for the number of sporting events the school entered last year, and the number of children who took part.  The school had a very successful sporting year, going through to the regional finals in most events and winning the football league.  The opportunities for children to take part in sport are amazing, with every sport being represented.  The plaque will be displayed in the entrance hall of the school.    Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, who were clear winners of the Shell Award this week.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   24 September 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Pupils were reminded to come to school in a coat.  Prayers were read by Molly & Ben from 6H and the recorder group accompanied the hymn 'Autumn Leaves'. Choir:     The Choir sang 'Ocean Commotion', a song all about sharks, to the school.    Dance: Hannah, year 3.     Congratulations to Hannah, in year 3, who has gained her Ballet Preliminary Medal; highly commended, from the International Dance Teachers Association.  She has also gained Grade One for Tap, with a pass plus.     Dance: Erica Year 5     Congratulations to Erica in year 5 who has recently gained taken the International Dance Teachers' Association exam and gained Grade One in Tap.  She has also received a Class Award, Grade 3, from the Royal Academy of Dance.   Golden Awards: Sophie, Tamara, Daniel, Roman, 4I, Pia, Krishna, Oliver, Joshua, Luke, Evie & Emelia.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Sophie, for settling in so well, being very sensible & producing lovely work; Tamara, for excellent listening skills & being a lovely class member, Daniel, for being an 'always' person, working hard, being polite & helpful, also to Roman, for being a lovely class member and will be missed when he leaves at the end of the week; everyone wished him well in his new school.  In year 4: all 4I, for working together as a team to support & be kind to a classmate at break times; Pia, for being a lovely member of the class & is leaving at the end of the week, she was wished good luck in her new school. Krishna, for a very good story about how the leopard got it's spots.  In year 5: Oliver for writing a wonderful descriptive story about being shrunk!  Joshua, for an excellent attitude to his learning & Luke, who has made an excellent start to year 5, despite being off sick for a week.  He has worked hard, settled in well & been keen to catch up.  In year 6: Evie, excellent listening skills, contributing well, 'always ready to learn' & producing some lovely literacy work;  Emilia for excellent quality of her descriptive writing.   Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    17 September 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Smith.  Pupils from 3I read prayers they had written and everyone sang 'Seek Ye First', Years 3 & 4 sang the verse, with Years 5 & 6 singing the descant.   Dance: Lily. Year     Congratulations to Lily, in year 5, who competed with her dance troop at the Hackney Empire recently; Wayne Sleep was one of the judges.  Lily's dance troop won gold, silver and honors.     Dance Exams: Sarah, Cecily, Emily & Charlotte.     Congratulations to the following who have all recently completed Royal Academy of Dance awards.  Cecily, in year 3, has gained Grade 1; Sarah, in year 4, has also achieved Grade 1.  Both Emily & Charlotte, year 5, have gained Grade 2 Ballet, with merit.   Golden Awards: Lorenzo, Sam M, Maxwell, George G, Danyal, Evan, Sooraj, Nida, George M, Olivia & Edward.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In Year 3: Lorenzo, for listening well & always being sensible; Sam M, for his careful thinking skills in all tasks and Maxwell, for amazing perseverance in his learning.  In Year 4: Danyal, for his fantastic ready to learn attitude; Evan, for consistently working hard & contributing well in class and George G, for getting started more quickly on his learning & being more independent.  In Year 5: Sooraj, for being an excellent 'teacher' to his classmates in maths; Nida, for an excellent attitude to her work & being an excellent role model, also George M, for contributing fantastically in class.  In Year 6: Olivia, for always listening, following instructions, completing & handing all her work in on time and Edward for an excellent start to Year 6.    Nuffy Bear Certificate: Ava     Ava,  recently attended the Nuffield Hospital and received a 'Nuffy Bear' certificate for bravery.   Shell Award: 5S     Congratulations to 5S; this weeks winners of the Shell Award, by a huge margin.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Snowman, West End production: Oscar, year 6.     Many congratulations to Oscar, year 6, who along with 60 others from all over the country, auditioned for the part of the boy in the upcoming West End production of the Snowman.  Oscar has gained the part and will perform at the Peacock Theatre. He starts rehearsals at the of November and will be performing over Christmas.     11 September 2015 The first Celebration Assembly of the new school year was led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Smith.  Mr Smith explained to the new year 3 children that each week the whole school celebrates all the wonderful things achieved both at school and at home. Golden Awards: Natasha, All 3I, Esiya, Theo, Ava, Olivia, Emily, Reece, Ryan, Tess & Freya W.     Congratulations to the following who were the first to receive Golden Awards this year.  In Year 3: Natasha, for 'always' smiling, being enthusiastic & having lovely manners: all 3I, for settling in so wonderfully and Esiya for settling in so brilliantly, working hard & being a lovely class member.  In Year 4: Theo, for showing good literacy & listening skills;  Ava, for being a reliable, friendly & helpful member of the class: Olivia for a fantastic first week  in year 4 and for using beautiful vocabulary in literacy.  In Year 5: Emily, for being a helpful, hardworking & reliable member of the class; Reece, for settling into Year 5 well & working hard and Ryan, for having a lovely attitude & for making a brilliant start to Year 5.  In Year 6: Tess, for a very enthusiastic & positive start to Year 6 and Freya W, for working hard a7 producing some wonderful descriptive writing.     Shell Award: 3I    

Mr Smith explained that 'shells' are awarded to children for being polite, having lovely manners, good playground skills and for being kind and helpful to others.   The class with the most 'shells' at the end of the week receive some additional free time, most classes choose to go outside and have some fun.  Congratulations to 3I; this weeks winners of the Shell  Award.  

  23 July 2015 The last Celebration Assembly of the year was led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Smith.  Pupils were reminded to please return any library books to the library, also, to return reading books to the shelves.  The hymn 'Shine Jesus Shine' was sung, before the celebrations began.  Contract Dining Company Menu: Suki    

Congratulations to Suki, in year 3, who entered a competition to design the cover for the Contract Dining Company Menu for next term; Suki won the competition and her design will feature on all the menus distributed to schools in Kent, who use the Contract Dining Company. Suki was presented with a framed copy of her winning design and three cookery books.  Ellie-Mai, in year 4, also entered the competition and won a framed copy of her winning design, which will feature on week 3 menu's, plus three cookery books.  Rosie, in year 5, also entered and won, her winning design will feature on week 1, she too received a framed copy of her winning design and cookery books.  It is a fantastic achievement for three pupils from the school to win the competition and have their artwork on the Contract Dining Company's menus, which will be distributed throughout schools in Kent.   

  Flute Award: Arabella Year 4.     Congratulations to Arabella in year, who has gained her Grade 1 Flute Award, with merit.   Getting married.: Miss Mallion is getting married     Miss Mallion, currently teaching in year 5, is getting married in the summer holidays; she will return to the school next term as Mrs Shortland.  She was presented with a bouquet flowers.    Golden Awards: Suki, Caitlin, Esme, Gaby, Oscar, Ryley, Tavia, Elizabeth, Iwan, Alexandra, Susie, Billy & Jack.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards:  In year 3: Suki, for being a lovely member of the class & producing amazing work all year; Caitlin & Esme, for super writing about the Theseus myth.  Also, Gaby, for beautiful sewing and weaving, with lots of detail; Oscar, for 'always' working hard & being a great role model & Ryley, for settling into the school so brilliantly & being such a happy & helpful member of the class.  In year 4: Tavia, for 'always' working hard & being a lovely member of the class; Elizabeth, for consistently being polite & thoughtful & Iwan, for working hard, particularly in literacy this term.  In year 5: Alexandra for working hard, making good progress & for thoughtful writing & Susie, for a consistently  high standard of work all year, beautifully presented.  In year 6:  Billy, for a much improved attitude towards his learning, especially in this last term & Jack, for excellent progress & for his amazing panto performance.     Gymnastics: Hannah, Gabby, Maddie & Jacob.     Hannah, Gabby, Maddie & Jacob were all presented with their medals for second place in the Kent Gymnastics Finals.   Leaving : Miss Spoor & Miss Butler     Miss Spoor and Miss Butler, are both leaving the school.  Miss Spoor is going to teach in Qatar and Miss Butler will be teaching in London.  They both had to complete a sporting challenge, set by the Head Teacher, before being presented with flowers and a bottle of wine.  Everyone is sad to see them leave, but wish them well in their new jobs.  They will be missed by pupils and staff.    School Council: Isabelle, Frank, Emily, Joshua, Ruby, Freya, Leonardo, Fred, George , Charlie & Bella     Mr Tutt thanked all the School Council members, who have represented their classes fantastically this year.  They have been working with Mrs Featherstone, who was also thanked, and have introduced the fish tank which is now in the entrance hall & arranged for several lunchtime clubs for year 3's, led by year 6 pupils.  Each class has a representative on the School Council.  This years members have been, Isabelle, Frank, Emily, Joshua, Ruby, Freya, Leonardo, Fred, George , Charlie & Bella.     Shell Award: 3I     Congratulations to 3I, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time on the field.   Year 3 Recorders : All Year 3.     All year 3 have been learning to play the recorder all year.  They put on an amazing concert for parents last week and shared, with the whole school, four of the pieces of music they have learnt.  Yasmin, was very brave and played a solo.  Mrs Harris was thanked for teaching them.   16 July 2015 Celebrations, of which there were many, were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Two of the schools Governors also attended the celebrations, which started with the hymn 'Follow'. Chess: Daniel M. Year 6     Congratulations to Daniel M, in year 6, who was awarded a silver medal for Chess.   Golden Awards: Pia, Raghav, Zak, Raphae, Caitlin,, Maxwell, Evan, Anna, Oliver K, Eva, Oliver J, William, Amelie, Charlotte, Georgie, Khalisha, Oscar, Harvey, Omar & Hannah.     Many congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from the Head Teacher.  In year 3: Pia, for 'always' doing her best & being a lovely member of the class; Raghav, for great research & comparison of Athens & Sparta; Zak, for 'always' being enthusiastic & a great baker! Also in year 3: Raphae, for being a lovely friend & class member; Caitlin & Maxwell for their excellent attitude to learning all year and Evan, Anna & Oliver K for excellent use of adverbs in their Daedalus & Icarus writing, finally in year 3, Eva, for 'always' doing her best and being a great role model.  In year 4: Oliver J & William for 'fantastic' independent learning, Amelie H for 'always' being a reliable, helpful & studious member of the class and Charlotte, for 'always' working hard and being a good friend & gymnast.  In year 5; Georgie & Khalisha, for working hard and making great progress this year and Oscar, for his infectiously positive & cheery personality.  In year 6: Harvey, for being a great sport and taking on an extra role, in the panto, at the last minute and Omar, for his outstanding pantomime performance.  Finally, carried over from last week, Hannah, in year 6, for excellent progress this year, especially in maths.     Gymnastics: Ella, year 4.     Congratulations to Ella S, in year 4, who has gained a Bronze Award for her floor routine; she is now working towards her Silver Award.      Gymnastics: Hannah, Gabby, Jacob, Maddie, Daniel T, Kitty, Liv & Isla     On the 30th of June 2015 Hannah, Gabby, Jacob, Maddie, Daniel, Kitty, liv and Isla took part in the Kent Gymnastics finals, having won the Tunbridge Wells Competition.   After our arrival we warmed up and got ready. The first activity was vault; we had to run up to the springboard and jump into a squat position and walk along to the end and then perform a straight or tucked jump.  After that we had our body management routine, which we had learnt and we all did very well.  Lastly we had our floor exercise routine.  We had a great time and found out days later that the year 5/6 Team had finished second, and the year 3/4 Team had finished 5th out of the whole of Kent.   25 teams had competed. Thank you, Mrs Crane for making this happen & coaching and supporting us and Mrs Simkins who drove us there and supported us.  Also, a big thank you to Liv and Isla who stepped in at the last minute to replace  members of the team who were  unwell on the day of the final.  Report by: Gabby.   Instrumental Concert: Many children     On Monday 13th July, many children took part in an instrumental concert.  Instruments played included: Cello, flute, piano, recorders, guitars & violins.  Thanks to Mr Smith and Mrs Harris who organised the concert and accompanied some of the pieces.      Kwik Cricket: Bertie, Omar, Sam, Tom L & Tom V     Congratulations to Bertie, Omar, Sam, Tom L & Tom V, all year 6, who received certificates for competing in the recent Kwik Cricket Finals.  They were all out at their new secondary schools last week when the cricket reports were celebrated   Music Awards: Nathan L, Matilda S & Daniel T.     Congratulations to Nathan, in year 3, who has gained his Preparatory Test on the piano; he received some great comments.  Matilda S, in year 6, has gained Grade 1 with merit for Singing; she also gained great scores 18/18 for the oral section and some lovely comments.  Daniel T, in year 4, gained Grade 3 piano with merit; he played in the recent school instrumental concert and was 'amazing'.   Park Weekend Fun Run: James & Gabby     James and Gabby take part in a 'fun run' every Saturday at Dunorlan Park; they practice for the Race for Life with approximately 70-100 people each week.  Under 11's are able to run if they are accompanied by an adult.  They showed a newspaper article which appeared in the 'Waitrose Weekend' newspaper, which featured his family and had a lovely photo of his mum running in the park.   Porridge - Year 6 Panto: Year 6     Congratulations to all year 6, for their 'fantastic' panto, Porridge, which they performed to parents twice on Wednesday.  The panto was 'truely amazing', the 'best ever' with 'fantastic singing'.  A full report and photos will appear on the news pages.    Shell Award: 5M     Congratulations to 5M, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Year 3 Book Club:     34 children in year 3 attend a Book Club on Wednesdays run by some of the parents; they have read 35 books throughout the year.  Those achieving 'Gold' have read, understood and participated in activities for nearly all the 35 books.  Those gaining 'Silver' have attended and participated superbly and read a good number of the books.  The group recently went to Tunbridge Wells Library to do some Book Club activities and learn more about the library and this year's Reading Challenge.  The winner of the 'inaugural' book club quiz was Team E; George L, Theo, Thomas H, Oscar, Lucia, Eva & Sarah.  Team Obard were the runners up; Freya, Sophia D, Imogen, Nancy, Poppy, Erin, Polly & Anja.   09 July 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  It was quiet around the school as most of year 6 were at their new secondary schools having a taster day.  Cake Baking: Zak, year 3.     Zak, in year 3, baked a cake and decorated it himself; which he brought into school for the staff to share - thank you.    Chess: Charlie, Daniel M, Jack G, Eve, Sam, Faith, Cerys, Edward, William & Laurence     The Chess Team have been competing in matches against St. Barnabus, St. Johns and St. Peters, after all the matches, St. James gained the most points overall.  A trophy was presented to the team.  Charlie, year 6, was presented with a trophy for being the overall winner of points; Daniel M, also year 6, was presented with a silver medal and Edward, year 4, & Jack, year 6, were presented with bronze medals.   Sam, year 4, was presented with a shield for winning the schools chess competition.   Golden Awards: Oliver, Joe, Bisman, Josh, Ava, Olivia, Eve, Daisy, Ryan, Lily, Liv, Georgia, Evie & Amelia     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In year 3: Oliver T, for success with handwriting; Joe G, for brilliant stop animation; Bisman, for 'always' trying her best; also Josh, Isabel & Ava for fabulous descriptive writing on Pandora's Box and Olivia, for her brilliant participation in cricket, showing great catching skills.  In year 4: Eve, for 'always' working hard and producing work of a high quality, Daisy, for her fantastic writing, Ryan for his positive, smiley attitude; Lily, for her exceptional performance in English and Liv, for standing in at the very last minute in the gymnastics team, and being brilliant!  In year 5: Georgia, for her continued improvement in literacy and Evie, for her 'exemplary' behaviour; a great role-model to everyone.  In year 6: Amelia, for working hard and making excellent progress, especially in maths.    Kwik Cricket County Finals: Duffy, Sooraj, Izzy, Tom L, Mack, Harry, Harvey, Finlay & Neve.     Congratulations to the Kwik Cricket team who travelled to Canterbury on 29th June to play in the Kent County finals, having won the Tunbridge Wells tournament.  The team won a couple of games and then lost one, but went through to the final, where they finished 7th in Kent.  Mr Tutt, who drove and supported the team, reported that everyone had played well and had a good time.    Langton Green Rockets: Evan & Alfie     Congratulations to both Evan and Alfie, year 4, who both play for Langton Green Rockets and recently reached the quarter finals of a local tournament.  Evan received a trophy for the Under 8 Most Improved Player and Alfie, received the Managers Choice trophy.   Music Awards: Kitty, Khalisha, Freya, Amelie, Cerys, Ruthie, Hannah & Eva.     Congratulations to the following who all received Music Awards:  Kitty & Cerys passed  Grade 1 on flute, Khalisha & Amelie, passed Grade 1 flute with merit; Freya & Ruthie passed Grade 2 with merit; Eva passed Grade 3 with merit.  Hannah passed Grade 2 piano, with merit.  Amelie & Eva both gained 100% in their oral flute test.     Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Trampolining: Jamie     Congratulations to Jamie in year 4, who has recently taken part in a trampolining competition; he performed his routine twice in front of the judges, making all sorts of different shapes.  He finished 1st in the Under 9 competition and 2nd in the Under 11 competition.   Tri-Golf County Finals.: Oscar, Daniel, Honor, Sam, Charlie, Orla, Max, Amelie & Chloe     On Thursday 25th June, some girls and boys from St. James went to Medway to pay in the Tri-Golf county finals.  After eating our lunch we moved to our first station (which was almost impossible!), the second station was much easier than the first and we scored lots of points.  The third station was even easier and we scored lots of points, at the fourth station we needed to hit all the cones and we hit all of them except for one.  At the fifth station we had to hit balls past the white cones, which we did lots of times.  At the sixth station we had to chip the ball over some comes and then putt the ball into a hoop (this bit was really hard).  At the last station we had to chip the ball into a coned area to get the most points.  After that we had a rest and most of the team were really tired from running around chasing the ball in the hot sunshine.  Finally it was the results; St James finished in third place, Snodland were second and Dartford were the winners.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and supporting us and to Mrs Simkins for driving us back and supporting us.  Team: Oscar, Daniel, Honor, Sam, Charlie, Orla, Max, Amelie & Chloe.  Report by Charlie.     25 June 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith, there was lots to celebrate this week, so there were no Golden Awards; they will be back next week.  Everyone sang the hymn Jesus Put This Song Into Our Hearts, prayers were led by 4S. Cricket : Lots of children from years 4, 5 & 6.     On Wednesday 24th June, the A, B & C cricket teams went to play at the Nevil Ground.  There was an 'A' Team Tournament and also a 'B' Team Tournament.  All the teams played brilliantly, the A team won the 'A' Team tournament; the B team won the 'B' Team Tournament and the C team, were second in the 'B' team Tournament.  The A Team will now go the Canterbury on Monday 29th June to play in the Kent Finals; everyone wished them well.  Mrs Waller was very proud of all the players.  Team Players; Neve, Dan, Mack, Tom L, Brodie, Tom V, Bertie, Harry, Alex, Izzy, Harvey, Finlay, Omar, Joel, Billy, Akshayan, Duffy, Sooraj, Sam A, Katie, George H, Edward, Zander, Sam W & Leonardo.   Fencing Bronze Award: Seb     Congratulations to Seb in year 6, who has gained his Bronze Award in fencing at the club he attends on Mondays.  He had to complete various activities and show his knowledge of the sword and standing positions.    Football: Duffy, Will & Fin     Congratulations to Duffy, Will and Fin, all in year 4, who play for Forresters Unders 9's at the weekends.  Their team won a tournament at Kings Hill and they proudly showed their trophy.    Isle of Wight Trip: Year 6    

Year 6 returned to school on Monday after a fantastic week at PGL Little Canada on the Isle of Wight; everyone had a great time and tackled new challenges.  Special thanks went to Mr Smith for organising the trip and to Miss Baker who supported him.  Thanks also went to Mrs Simkins and Mrs Crane who managed the First Aid and medical needs for everyone while they were away.  Following the presentation of awards a video of some of the many photos was shown to the school.  

Awards went to: Group 1, Mr Smithers, Bertie, Alex, Tom V, Brodie, Felix, Hal, Seb, Daniel M, Daisy, Megan, Lucy & Amélie, for being the Most Punctual for meals and activities all week.  

Group 3, Mrs Simkins, Omar, Anuj, Tom L, Daniel G, Sam, Courtice, James, Brooklyn, Anna, Eden & Heidi, for the Best Team Spirit; always supporting each other and being very supportive.

Group 5, Mrs Vernon, Oliver, Lucek, Amelia, Emelia, Dilly, Tanya, Gabby, Dhruva, Neve & Emma, won the award for the Sensory Trail Challenge.

Manitoba 4: Omar, Anuj, Sam & Courtice, won the award for Best Cabin.  This was the fourth year running that a cabin of boys has won the award!

Individual Awards went to: Tom V & Lucy from Group 1, Jacob & Hannah in Group 2, Omar & Eden in Group 3, George & Matilda C in Group 4, Gabby & Dilly in Group 5 and Billy & Scarlett in Group 6.

Best Diary Awards went to Bella & Jazzy. 

  Kwik Cricket: Year 3 & 4 Cricket Team    

On Wednesday 10th of June some year 4’s and year 3’s went to an exciting Cricket Festival. We got to the Neville Cricket Ground and we ate our lunch before our first match.  Our first match was against Langton Green, to start it we did a coin toss; Langton Green started batting and we fielded.  We did extremely well only conceding 5 runs and hitting 239.  We had won our first match and then we had quite a long break until our 2nd match which was against Bishops Down.  It was a close match, but we managed to win by catching and hitting lots of wickets.  We had another break and after that we had one of our toughest match yet facing Speldhurst.  Speldhurst stumped us a lot of times but our 2 star bats-man Sooraj and Duffy whacked the ball so far that they got the maximum runs possible.  Our umpire told us the score and we just won by 6 runs.  The whole team was shocked when we had to play St James B Team, we played really well and Orla and Amelie bowled really well and Will and George batted fantastically.  We had done really well and we had won our last match and won all are other matches. Thank you to Miss Spoor and Duffy’s mum for coaching us and Mrs Waller for driving us there, also to the parents for driving us there and supporting us.  We all had a great time.  Team: Will, Duffy, George, Sam, Nathan, Sooraj, Himesh, Orla and Amelie.  Report by Will.  

  Kwik Cricket County Finals: Phoebe, Izzy, Eva , Neve, Jazzy, Orla, Dhruva, Katie, Hannah    

On Tuesday 23rd June 2015 some girls from year 4, 5, 6 when to play in the final of the Kent Kwik Cricket Tournament at Folkstone Cricket Club.  We were all really excited.  In our first match we played really well and convincingly won. Our second match was just as good and we won again.  We were all playing amazingly and we were having a great time.  Our third match didn’t go so well, as we lost by a couple of runs.  Soon after, we all ate our lunch and we were ready for our next match. Everyone really wanted to win!  However, sadly we lost.  This was our last match before the finals, we had to win to be able to come 3rd or 4th; we played our best and won.   Then we played in the last match and were able to win.  Next, we went to the awards ceremony, and found out that we came 3rd.  Everyone in our team received a medal, and we were all really happy.  

Thank you to Mrs. Waller for diving us there Neve’s dad for coaching us and Tilly for supporting us. We all had an amazing time!!!  Team: Phoebe, Izzy, Eva, Neve, Jazzy, Orla, Dhruva, Katie, Hannah.  Report by Jazzy, Phoebe & Katie.  Mrs Waller reported; that the girls played really well and were missing one of their key players, Tilly, who had injured her thumb playing cricket at the weekend.

  Music Awards: Amelie, Matilda, Lily, Saskia, Georgie & George     Congratulations to Amelie in year 5, who has gained her Level 5 Violin with distinction:  Matilda & Lily, both year 5, has gained Grade 1 Violin, with merit: Saskia in year 6, has gained Clarinet Grade 3 with merit: Georgie in year 5, has gained Grade 1 violin and George in year 4, has gained Grade 1 guitar with merit.  All have practiced lots and deserve their great achievements.    Shell Award: 4S     Congratulations to 4S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    04 June 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, Head Teacher, with Mr Smith.  The school sang 'Shine Jesus Shine' and prayers were led by Videl & Molly from 5M. Dance: Charlotte     Recently Charlotte, year 4, took part in a dance show at the Assembly Hall with her dance group.  They took part in Pasha's (Strictly Come Dancing star) dance show.  Charlotte showed her t-shirt and said how much she had enjoyed the dance.    Golden Awards: Sophia, Amaya, Hannah, Josh, Isaac, Flo, Nikolai, Grace, Oliver & Tom V.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Sophia, for fantastic effort in all her work: Amaya, for her thoughtful RE work: Hannah, for her fantstic poem 'The Big Box' and Imogen, for a brilliant description of the Minotaur.  In year 4: Josh & Isaac, for always being happy and very helpful: Nikolai, for excellent sportsmanship in rounders; taking several good catches and being a very supportive team member and Flo, for a good friend and working very hard on her times tables.  In year 5: Nicola, for excellent effort and progress this year and Grace, who has quickly made friends and has settled in so well to 5M. In year 6: Oliver, for hard work and perseverance in maths this year and Tom V, for excellent progress in all areas, particularly in sport, writing and maths.    Netball: Year 6 players     Mrs Waller thanked all the year 6 netball players who have been attending netball club and playing matches over the past year, in all weathers.  Yesterday netball club was opened up to year 4 & 5 and 51 children attended, far more than ever before.   Pony Riding: Nicole     Congratulations to Nicole who has won a rosette for riding her pony called Strawberry over some jumps.    Shell Award: 4B, 6S & 6B.     This week for the first time, since 'Shells' were introduced to the school, 3 classes all gained the same number of 'Shells'.  Therefore, 4B, 6B & 6S will all receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Squash: George M, Duffy, Amelie, Joshua K, Jake, Will, George H & Oliver J.     On Wednesday 3rd of June, 8 year 4’s went to Canterbury for a Squash competition. We were the youngest team, but that didn’t stop us.  We played a few mini games and we did really well.  After that we got the results of the competition.  In 5th place Rochdale 1, in 4th place was Tyenam, in 3rd place was St James, in 2nd place was Rochdale 2 and the winners were Blene.  Thank you Mr Tutt for driving us there and Mrs Moriarty for supporting us, we had lots of fun.  Team: Will, Oliver, Joshua, George H, George M, Jake, Duffy & Amelie.  Report by Will & Oliver.   Tri-Golf: Bella, Ryan, Max, Orla, Honor, Chloe, Eve, Sam W, Charlie & Daniel.     Just before half term, 10 children from year 4 went to Tonbridge to compete in a Tri-Golf Tournament.   They each took part in different activities and gained points.  At the end, when all the points were added up, St. James' had won the Tunbridge Wells area.  The team now has to wait for the result of the Cranbrook Schools to see if they go through to the Kent Finals.  Bella, Ryan, Max, Orla, Honor, Chloe, Eve, Sam W, Charlie & Daniel.   Years 3 & 4 Pentathlon: Max, Leonardo, Orla, Amelie, Nathan, Theo, Isabelle & Cienna.     On Wednesday 3rd June, 8 children from years 3 & 4 went to Tonbridge to compete in a Pentathlon.  For each section points were awarded and at the end they were added up.  St. James finished 3rd overall.  All the children said they had a great time and thanked Mrs Waller for taking and supporting them. Team: Max, Leonardo, Orla, Amelie, Nathan, Theo, Isabelle & Cienna.   21 May 2015 Celebrations, and there were many, were led by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher.  Ariella and Izzy, in year 5, read their prayers and everyone sang Lord of the Dance, before the celebrations began. An amazing week of sporting achievements: Mrs Waller, Miss Spoor, Miss Gibson & all the other staff & parents who helped & supported the teams.     In an amazing sporting week, the school has won a Kwik Cricket Trophy, a football tournament, a netball tournament, come second in the pentathalon, has the top under 9 girl chess player in Kent and has a player in the under 10 best girls football team in Kent.  Mrs Waller, who organizes & coaches all the teams, with the help of Miss Spoor and Miss Gibson, was thanked for this tremendous achievement.   Football Tournament: St James A & B Teams     Congratulations to both the A & B football teams who competed in a tournament at the weekend.  The B team played well, with mixed results, and had a good time.  The A team won their group matches and went through to the final where they played Claremont.  They won the match 1-0, winning the tournament.  They all had a really good time and thanked Mrs Waller & all the parents who supported them.  Players: Dan J, Brodie, Bertie, James, Joel, Alex, Billy, tom V, Joe G, Omar, Harry L, Sam A, Xander, Daniel G & Harvey.   Girls Football : Amelia     Amelia, in year 5 who plays for Tunbridge Wells Ridgeway Girls U10 football team, showed the trophy her team had won for winning the 'Best in Kent'.  She also received a lovely medal.   Golden Awards: Harry, Thomas M, Theo, Beth, Orla, Violet, Freya, Abigail, Eve & Daisy.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Harry, for working really hard in all lessons & contributing with a smile; Thomas M, for his wonderful powerpoint presentation on Modern Day Greece; which he showed to all year 3 and Theo, for great progress in his attitude to learning.  In year 4: Beth, for 'always' working hard; Orla, for 'always' giving her all, her written work is 'amazing' and she excels at sports and Violet, for 'always' working hard.  In year 5: Freya W, for her wonderful Anglo-Saxon diary and Abigail G, for writing an excellent narrative poem.  In year 6: Eve, for her beautiful Henry Moore sculpture and Daisy for her amazing re-write of a traditional tale.     Goodbye: Beth     It is a sad day for year 5, who have to say 'goodbye' to Beth who is moving to the Isle of Wight at half term.  She will start at her new school on the island after half term.  She will be missed and everyone wished her well.     Kwik Cricket: Emma, Dhruva, Jasmine, Katie, Saskia, Isis.     On the 19th May 2015 the Girls Cricket B Team went to play in a tournament at Bells Yew Green Cricket Ground.  When we got there we ate our lunch. It was time for our first match, which was against Bidborough.  We had lots of ‘no-balls’ and ‘wides’ which gave the other team quite a few runs, as you got 2 runs for a wide or a no-ball; however they also got a few ‘no-balls’ and ‘wides’.  It was very close but we managed to win by 3 runs. The final score was 220 to them and 223 to us.  To improve our bowling and catching skills we practiced with our school wind ball.  Soon it was time to face St Johns. We bowled first. We were doing better with bowling this time. It was then time for us to bat, we were more confident with batting; we had run lots of runs and had won.  Our third match went well and soon we were winning, unfortunately it started to rain and we heard thunder and saw lightening!  At the end it was sunny and we had won.  Then we found out who we were playing to play to get into the final, it was Lamberhurst.  We started off well and it was a close match, but they won.  Final score was 238 runs to us and 241 runs to them. For our final match we played Pembury to find out who came 3rd and who came 4th out of us. Both teams played really well but they won. Overall we came fourth and Lamerhurst came first. Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and coaching and supporting us. Team: Emma, Dhruva, Jasmine, Katie, Saskia, Isis.  Report by; Emma & Jasmine.   Kwik Cricket: Tilly, Neve, Phoebe, Eva, Orla, Izzy.     On the 19th May 2015 the St James girls’ Cricket A Team went to Bell Yew Green to play in a tournament.  Our first match was against Bidborough.  Neve got a wicket off the first ball bowled!  We played very well and won.  Our second match was against St John’s, we won with good bowling and batting all round.  After that we played a tight game against Speldhurst, but still managed to win by three runs. Then we found out we were playing for the cup. We then played our hardest game in the tournament against Paddock wood and won!!!  Our Final match was against Pembury and we were able to win by 1 run!  We had won all our matches, this meant we won the cup.  We are now going to Canterbury to play in the Kent School Games.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for diving us there, Tilly’s mum for umpiring us and the parents for supporting us.  Team: Tilly, Neve, Phoebe, Eva, Orla, Izzy.  Report by: Eva, Tilly & Phoebe.   Mega Chess: Eve, Daniel, Edward, William, Charlie, Jack, Joe & Sam.     Last weekend, Eve, Daniel, Edward, William, Charlie, Jack, Joe & Sam all took part in a Mega Chess tournament; they all played well and enjoyed their matches.  Eve, won a lovely trophy for being, 'Top under 9 girl in Kent'.   Netball: St James' A Team.    

On Saturday the 16th May 2015 the netball ‘A’ Team went to play a netball tournament at SKA.  Our first match was against St Augustine’s, however one of our members didn’t turn up so Joe, Bea’s brother had to play the first half of our match while Tilly, who was just about to go to cricket, went to get Tom.  We all played well but the other team played just as well and the final score was 3-3.  Our second match was against Claremont. The final score was 2-2.  Next we played against St Johns, the final score was 5-2 to St Johns.  Our next match was against Pembury. We played really well and won.  Then we played St Peters, it was very close but we beat them 7-6.  After that we had a break.  Then it was our last match, it was against Bishops Down, but sadly we lost.

The results were in.  In 7th place was Pembury, in 6th place was Claremont, in 5th place was Bishops Down, we came 4th , St Peters came 3rd , in second place was St Augustine’s and that left St Johns in 1st place as well as being winners of the Large Schools League.

Thank you to Miss Spoor, Miss Gibson and Mrs Waller for coaching us and Mrs Waller and Miss Spoor for supporting us.  We had a great time and we really enjoyed it.  Team: Emma, Phoebe, Neve, Hannah, Tom, Duffy, Bea and Joe.  Report by: Emma & Phoebe.

  Netball 'B': Jazzy, Katie, Dhruva, Eva, Georgie, Lola and Zara.     On the 16th May 2015, St James’ Netball B team took part in a tournament.  We played 4 matches and had lots of fun.  First we warmed up by passing the ball up and down the pitch, while Jazzy and Lola practiced shooting. Soon it was time to start. Our first match was against St Augustine’s. We had first center and soon enough Jazzy had scored a goal. We kept on playing really well and by half time we had scored another 4 goals. The score was 5-0 to us. We had a group talk and all agreed it was going really well.  By this time it was really hot. Soon the 3 whistles went, commanding us to start the next half.  We were doing just as well and Lola scored 1 more goal and Jazzy scored 2. By the end the final score was 8-0 to us, we had won our first match. Our second match was against Claremont. All of the parents were cheering us on and giving us lots of encouragement. Our coaches; Miss Spoor and Mrs Waller, were giving us lots tips and advice.  It was our center first. Georgie passed to Lola, who passed Zara who passed to Jazzy who the scored. However, soon after, Claremont scored a goal making the score 1-1.  A few minutes later, it was half time. Then, in the second half we scored again to make the final score was 2-1.  The third match we played was against was against Horsemenden.  We started off well and soon had scored a goal. It was going really well and by half time it was 3-0 to us. After the second half had finished we had won with the score of 5-0. We had won all of our matches so far.  The fourth match was against Speldhurst. By half time the score was 1-1. Soon it was time for the second half of the match. Unfortunately we did not manage to sore another goal where as Speldhurst did. The final score was 1-2 to them. We had lost but only by one net.  At the end we were called to see the results. In 5th place was Horsemenden; St Augustine’s were 4th, Speldhurst were 3rd; Claremont 2nd and in first place was… St. James’ we had won the whole thing.  We collected a small trophy and will get a bigger winner’s trophy soon.  Thank you to Miss Spoor and Mrs Waller for coaching us and supporting us, along with all the parents. We had a great time.  Team: Jazzy, Katie, Dhruva, Eva, Georgie, Lola and Zara.  Report by: Jazzy & Katie.   Pentathlon: Amelia, Lola, Zara, Harry, Alex G, Tom L, Omar, Harvey, Oliver, Billy, Eva, Tilly, Tanya & Lucek.     On the 20th May 2015 some boys and girls from years 5 and 6 went to St Mark’s playing fields to take part in a pentathlon. The events were: standing long jump, shot putt, hop step jump, javelin and the 60m sprint. Everyone took part in a few of them. After the second round we found out that we were in second place.  In the end we finished second, with 137 points in total. Thank you to Mrs. Waller for driving us there, Miss Spoor for helping with the activities and the parents for supporting us, we had a great time.  Team: Amelia, Lola, Zara, Harry, Alex G, Tom L, Omar, Harvey, Oliver, Billy, Eva, Tilly, Tanya & Lucek.  Report by: Tilly & Eva.   Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   07 May 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith.  The Schools Council announced the school is to have a fish tank in the entrance hall; members of the Schools Council have chosen some fish and they will arrive very soon.  A cake sale will take place tomorrow (Friday 8th May), to raise money for the earthquake victims in Nepal.  Prayers were led by Lucjan & Matilda from 6S.  The hymn, Rejoice In The Lord, was sung as a round by year groups. Dog Show: Molly W. Year 5     Molly W in year 5 recently entered her dog in a local dog show and got second prize for the 'waggyest tail'.  She received a rosette.     Flute Group:     The flute group, which now has 15 children in it, played four pieces.  The newest members of the group have only been playing for a few weeks, some of the members have been playing for two to three years.  Mrs Harris was thanked for teaching the group, who meet to play together on Thursday mornings before school starts; members of the group also have individual lessons.    Gymnastics: Rosie year 5     Congratulations to Rosie in year 5, who trains at Kent College Gymnastics Academy, has gained a place in the GB team.  She and her gymnastics partner were the only people from Kent to get into the team.  Every four to six weeks she will travel to Wales to train with the GB team and prepare to compete in other countries.  Rosie loves training and competing and is very excited.     Les Misérables: Frank. Year 3     Congratulations to Frank in year 3 who auditioned for the musical Les Misérables in London and got the part of Gavroche.  He performs about three times a week, going to London after lunch.  At first Frank found it rather scary, but now he has got used to the stage and performance he really enjoys singing and performing with the rest of the cast.    Piano: Hannah. Year 3     Congratulations to Hannah, in year 3, who has gained Grade 1 piano with distinction.  She received her certificate.   Rugby: Harvey, Omar, Billy, Fin, Tilly, Neve, Phoebe, Joe, Gabby, Tom L, George, Eva, Dan & Amelia.    

On Wednesday the 6th May 2015 some children from year 5 and 6 went to play a Rugby Tournament at St. Mark’s playing fields.  It had been a rainy day but the weather held up for us.  We were divided into two teams the A and the B.  Tom was Captain.  The A team went to play their first qualifying match against St. Augustine’s.  We played really well but sadly we lost 5-7.  Our next match was against Claremont; again we played very well but unfortunately we lost again 7-4. Then it was our final match before the knockout rounds.  Our luck seemed to turn around and we won against Bishops Down.

Now it was the knockout matches and we played against Marks Cross.  It was a tough game, but our hard work paid off and we won 6-3.  Phoebe’s tooth even came out… while eating a refresher.  After that we played Sacred Heart and won again, 7-5.  We were through to the finals of the Bowl Cup against Bidborough.  We played extremely well; Tom got injured, but carried on.  Unfortunately we lost 7-6.

Thank you to Mr. Tutt and Andy for coaching us and Mrs. Waller for driving us there.   Team: Phoebe, Tilly, Amelia, George, Joe, Finlay & Tom L.  Report by Tilly & Phoebe.  The team all received runners-up medals and certificates.  The B team also played well and got through to the knockout stages, but lost to the eventual winners.  

  Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Sponsored charity bike ride: Oliver. Year 4     Oliver in year 4, has taken part in a sponsored bike ride for the charity 'Eleanor'.  He cycled 13 miles and hope to raise lots of funds for the charity through sponsorship.   Tennis: Charlie, Edward, Orla, Will, Oscar, Sooraj, Ben & Eve.     Eight children from year 4 went to St. Greggs to play in a tennis tournament, the weather was not ideal for playing tennis, it was pouring with rain and then started to hail!! Despite getting soaked, the children all had a good time playing doubles matches, they won some and lost some.     24 April 2015 Celebrations were held on Friday this week as the hall was in use all day with year 5's Saxon Day; they were led by Mr Smith with Mrs Waller. Brownies: Freya - year 4.     Congratulations to Freya W, in year 4 who has just come a 'seconder' at Brownies.  She proudly showed her badge.    Golden Awards: George L, Elin, Theo, Maximillian, Eva, Molly P, Josh & Clemmie     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards; two of the year 3 classes were swimming , so there was only one award in year 3; George L, for sharing his great Greek geographical knowledge & research.  In year 4:  Elin, for settling in so well and 'always' working hard.  She has made lots of new friends and consistently produces work of a high standard; Theo, for working so hard to improve his organisation and Maximillian, for a great attitude and enthusiasm for maths; doing extra work to that which has been set.  In year 5; Eva, for great participation in 'Saxon Day' and in all class activities, 'always' willing 'to have a go'; Molly P, for being a 'fierce' Saxon soldier.  In year 6; Josh, for starting term 5 with a great attitude & lots of enthusiasm and Clemmie, for great progress overall and a super piece of science work.     Gymnastics: Gabby, Hannah, Jacob, Max, Maddie, Chloe, Kitty & Daniel.     Yesterday, Thursday 23rd April, eight gymnasts competed in a local competition at NDGA.  They all had to complete a solo floor routine, a vault and body management routine.  They all did well and are awaiting the results; they were presented with their certificates.    Shell Award: 3I     Congratulations to 3I, this weeks very clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Strictly Cool Dancing : 36 children    

On the best day of the year, 1st April 2015, St James’ Junior School took part in Strictly Cool Dancing.  It was amazing and we had an AWESOME time but unfortunately, because we had too many dancers we could not perform live.  Kind Mrs. Raistrick could not bear telling 16 of us that we could not do it so we agreed, instead of a live performance, to, in our rehearsal slot, to film it. 

In the morning (our rehearsal slot) we performed the dance four times, all of which were really fun and all brilliant!  Some parents came to watch and were astounded by the work put into the dance, not only by the children but also by the teachers who choreographed and supported us all the way through. First we tried with nothing just our dance, then we had lighting, then we polished it. 

Soon, too soon, we had to go back to school.  It was a bit sad that we couldn’t perform live to an audience (and judges) but we made the best of it and saw the positive sides as well as the negative side. Some of our parents bought tickets for the evening (the performance of the other schools and our video) so that we could find out how it went. 

In the evening it was really enjoyable and most of us that went there thought it was amazing!  First the talkers on stage introduced us (the audience) to the judges and the head judge Craig.  At the beginning Mascals school did a duet. Then it was time for our video. It turned out pretty well and the judges said that it was a fantastic start to the competition.  Soon the other schools had performed and the judges had chosen Stocks Green and Hadlow to go through to the dance off. They both performed really well and Stocks Green won.  Sadly we didn’t make it to the dance off but had a great time.

Thank you to all the teachers and parents for supporting us; especially Mrs. Raistrick who choreographed the dance, Miss. Gibson and Mrs Ingman  for helping us all the way though.  Report by Jasmine, Eva, Phoebe & Matilda C.

  26 March 2015 Celebrations were led by Mrs Ingman.    County Swimming Gala: Bertie, Saskia, Alex & Jacob. Year 6.     County Swimming Gala:  On Saturday 21st March 5 of our swimmers went to Gillingham to compete in the County Championships.  They all won medals and did really well.  Bertie, Saskia, Alex and Jacob came in 6th in the mixed medley, winning a top 6 medal.  Toby came 4th in the breaststroke, gaining another medal.  Saskia and Alex unfortunately got disqualified in their individual events; Alex would have won gold, as it was the fastest time of the day and he would have been in the Kent team.  The freestyle relay team gained us another medal.  Simon (our coach) was very excited and incredibly proud of our team and so are we at the school.  Everyone wished all the swimmers to the best of luck in the District Gala this coming weekend.   Cross Country: Lots of children     On 25th March 20 children from St. James went to compete in a cross country race at Penshurst Place. First the girls raced.  It was a tight race but Amelie came 3rd, Bella 4th and Orla 7th.  Then the boys raced.  They did really well with our star runner George H came 3rd and got a medal; Leonardo came 7th, Will H came 42nd and Ben 56th. Thank you to Mrs Waller for taking us there and to the parents for supporting us.  We all had a great time.  Report by George.    Flute Grades: Joel, Katie and Hannah.     Congratulations to Joel in year 6 who has gained Flute Grade 2 Award.  Katie, also year 6 has gained Flute Grade 4 Award as has Hannah in year 5 who passed with merit.     Football: Billy, Brodie, Tom, James, Alex, Bertie and Joel.    

On the 24th of March, St. James Football ‘A’ team went to play a football match against Pembury.  The whistle went and we started off well with Dan scoring the first goal making the score 1-0 to us, they then came back and scored two goals making the score 2-1 to them.  Dan then scored one more goal making the score 2-2 at half time.  In the second half we dominated with Bertie and Brodie each scoring a brilliant goal.  After that Alex scored 2 cracking goals.  And Tom topped it off scoring another. The final score was 7-2 to us.  Thank you to Mr. Tutt and Mrs. Waller for driving us there we all had a great time.  Team: Billy, Brodie, Tom, James, Alex, Bertie, Joel.  Report by Billy.

  Football A Team: St. James v St. Johns    

On the 20th March 2015, St James’ Football ‘A’ team went to St. Johns to play an extremely important match.  We started off well with Dan scoring a composed goal. 1-0 to us.  We held on till half time, dominating the half. Again we started the half well with Bertie scoring a great goal.  After that Alex scored 2 more goals, making the final score 4-0 to us. Thank you to Mrs Waller and Mr Tutt for both taking us there and supporting us. Team: Team:  Alex, Bertie, Tom, James, Joel, Dan J, Billy.  Report by Alex.

  Golden Awards: Zac, Sharon, Callum, Sarah, Henry, Daniel, Ruby, Jacob, Louis, Eva & Bella     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3; Zac & Sharon for their excellent dance routine; Callum for his excellent science investigation work, always to a high standard and Sarah, for being a kind and thoughtful member of the class.  In year 4; Henry G, for his fantastic effort on his homework task; Daniel T, for consistent hard work and always trying his best and Ruby S, for a huge improvement in her writing and participation in lessons.  In year 5; Jacob, for a great improvement in his story writing and Louis, for making lots of effort in his writing.  In year 6; Eve, for being a cheerful. bubbly member of the class and being cheerful and supportive, and Bella, for her fantastic piece of historical writing.    Gymnastics: Sophia, Yr 3 & Ella, Yr 4.     Congratulations to Sophia is year 3, who has gained her Bronze Gymnastics Award for Vault and Rebound. Also, Ella in year 4 who has gained 2 Bronze Certificates; one for Vault & Rebound and one for Apparatus.      Jazz Dance: Arabella Year 4.     Congratulations to Arabella in year 4 who has gained Grade 2 in Jazz Dancing.     Shell Award: 3I     Congratulations to 3I, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.   They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  All year 3 classes will be able to use the bank on Friday at both break and lunchtime.   Touch Typing: Bella, year 6     Congratulations to Bella in year 6, who has gained a certificate for Touch Typing.   19 March 2015 Celebration Assembly was a little different this week.  It was led by Mr Smith with Mrs Ingman and began with the choir singing several songs which they will be performing at the Choir Concert at the Assembly Hall on 23rd March.  There were no Golden Awards presented; but sports reports were read and the Shell winners announced. High Fives - Netball: Emma, Neve, Tanya, Hannah, Lola, Tom, Joel & Duffy     On the 12th March 2015 the Netball ‘A’ team went to play a High Fives Tournament at TWGGS.  We played 5 matches altogether.  We don’t remember any of the teams that we played though. We won 2 of them and we drew one of them.  We played really well and we managed to get into the semi-finals and we won.  We were then really excited that we got into the finals.  We played Claremont ‘A’.  The final score was 1-0 to them.  We had a great time and we hope to play again soon.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there.  Thank you to Miss Gibson and some of the parents for supporting us and thank you to Miss Spoor for coaching us.  Team: Emma, Neve, Tanya, Hannah, Lola, Tom, Joel and Duffy.  Report by: Emma, Neve and Tanya.   Netball: Tilly, Alex, Hannah, Duffy, Georgie, Isis, Eva & Izzy     Last Thursday, 12th March, the St James’ Netball ‘B’ team went to TWGGS to play in a High 5’s Tournament. When we got there we started playing our first match quite quickly.  Everyone played really well and we won 2-0.  Our next match was against Temple Grove, even though we kept on going we could not get a victory.  We played three more matches and drew one 1-1, but lost the others.  All the teams were really good and the A team did very well.  Thank you to Mrs. Waller for driving us there and supporting us, Miss. Gibson for coaching us and supporting us and all the parents for keeping us going with a supply of snacks through the cold weather.  Team:  Tilly, Alex, Hannah, Duffy, Georgie, Isis, Eva, Izzy.  Report by: Tilly.   Shell Award: 5M     Congratulations to 5M, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  All year 5 will be able to use the bank at break and lunchtimes on Friday.   12 March 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher, and began with the hymn 'Join With Us' which was accompanied by the recorder group.  Prayers from 3F were read. Cross Country: Year 3/4 Team and Year 5/6 Team     Year 3/4 Report by George.  On thursday 5th March, some boys and girls from St. James' went to a cross country race at Somerhill.  We started off with the girls race.  It was a hard course, with a hill and a ditch, but they didn't mind.  Amilee came home in 3rd place, with Orla and Bella just behind in 4th & 5th place.  Then it was time for the boys.  Everyone got a good start, with George in 2nd and Charlie in 7th and those were the places they kept to the end of the race.  The rest of us scattered around the top 60 out of 80 runners.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for taking some of us and for supporting us, and to the parents for cheering us on.  We all had a great time.  Mrs Waller reported that Isis was the only girl from St. James in the year 5/6 race and did really well to finish in 11th place.  Akshayan somehow ran the race with no shoes!  He lost one early on and then the other and then ran on without any trainers!!  George was presented with a medal for finishing in 2nd place.     Drumming: Jon, Year 5.     Jon in year 5 has been enjoying his drumming lessons and the school was shown a video of him playing.  Mr Smith said he had a great talent and has made lots of progress.  Jon thoroughly enjoys playing and has a great sense of rhythm.   Football B Team v Southborough: Sam, Joe, Omar, Billy, Harvey, Ben, Harry & Zander.     On Wednesday 15th March, St. James’ football ‘B’ team went to play against Southborough.  All of the team had high hopes heading into this fixture. Sam was Captain again, and then we kicked off.  After a few minutes Billy scored a great goal making the score 1-0 to us.  After that Southborough scored a header, but soon after we got a free-kick on the edge of the box.  Sam decided he would take it; he took it and blasted it into the top corner of the net, making the score 2-1 to us.  Then Southborough scored again, followed by Billy who scored a great goal and then Harvey scored two great goals to make the final score 5-2 to us.  Thank you to Mr Tutt for taking us there and to all the parents for supporting us.  We had a great time.  Team: Sam, Joe, Omar, Billy, Harvey, Ben, Harry & Zander.  Report by Sam.   Golden Awards: Stanley, Alfie, Dennis, Finlay, Chloe, George M, Isis, Amelia, Alex & Mimi.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3: Stanley, for his wonderful descriptive writing; Alfie, for a huge improvement in learning his number bonds and Dennis, for fantastic contributions in french.  In year 4: Finlay, for his enthusiastic attitude in science lessons this term; Chloe, for her super newspaper article on a Roman Gladiator fight and George M, for his enthusiasm and for working hard.  In year 5: Isis, for work of a consistently high standard and for her use of the thesaurus, which has inspired other to do the same; also Amelia, for being so kind and thoughtful. In year 6: Alex, for always being enthusiastic and having a much improved calmer attitude to school and his learning and Mimi, for an 'outstanding' piece of work on adaptation in science.   Shell Award: 3F     Congratulations to 3F, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  It also means that all year 3 can use the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.    Swimming Award: Lily. Year 4     Congratulations to Lily in year 4, who has gained her Gold Swimming Award; she swam 32 lengths of the pool and completed various other activities.  She was presented with her badge and certificate.   05 March 2015 Celebrations were led this morning by Mr Tutt the Head Teacher, with Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Shine Jesus Shine'.  Prayers were led by 4S.  Pupils and teachers were dressed as a book characters to celebrate World Book Day.  Costumes ranged from Burglar Bill, to a little pig, Mr Men, Harry Potter characters and St Trinian's girls.  At the end of assembly each teacher took a group of children off to do activities relating to a book.  Mr Men, Stormbreaker, The Day the Crayons Quit, Lion, Witch & Wardrobe, The Little Princess, You're A Bad Man Mr Gum, The Rascally Cake, George's Marvellous Medicine, Giraffes Can't Dance and Nothing.  Activities varied and children from each year group collaborated together.  Chess: St. James v St. Peters     On Wednesday 2nd March some chess players from St. James’ went to St. Peters to play a few games.  In our first match all of our scores added up to 5 points so we were equal with St. Peters who had 5 points as well.  Then we had a short break for juice and a Kit-Kat before our next game.  It was really hard, but we battled our way through the dreadful positions and we found a way to dodge them out of our games which was clever.  Then we got the results.  11-9 to St. James’; we had won.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and cheering us on.  We really enjoyed it.     Golden Awards: Krishna, Sophie, Sophia, Will, Nida, William, Alex, Ruthie, Brooklyn & Millie.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3; Krishna, for her stunning Stonehenge picture in chalk pastels; Sophie, for 'always' working hard & being a lovely member of the class and Sophia, for writing an incredible prayer with amazing language & very thoughtful.  In year 4;  Will, for great enthusiasm & effort in dance; Nida, for excellent focus in lessons, which is evident in her work, especially in maths and William H, for being a good friend to everyone.  In year 5; Alex G for a great beginning to his 'book' about an island adventure and Ruthie, for 'always' doing her very best and taking pride in all her work.  In year 6; Brooklyn, for great progress in his work, especially his reading & writing and Millie, for her mature attitude to every area of school life & being a lovely thoughtful member of the class.     Hockey: A & B Teams    

Yesterday, the St James’ Hockey B Team went to a Hockey Festival at Tonbridge School. We warmed up a bit and then we found out that we were playing St. Matthews.  St Matthews scored first. The final score for that match was 3-1 to St. Matthews.  Our second match was against Temple Grove.  St James’ scored a great goal. And then we scored another goal, and the whistle went.  We had won by 2-0.   Our next match was against Rusthall.   Billy scored a goal.  He then scored 3 more goals, making the final score 4-0.   Our final match was against St Matthews again and we lost.  Overall we all had a great time. Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and the parents for supporting us.  Team; Dhruva, Hannah, Joel, Billy, Finlay, Katie, Tom.

The A Team; Bertie, Anuj, Tilly, Izzy, Dan, Neve & Jack also played several matches.  

Mrs Waller reported that everyone had played well and had a good time and that the ‘B’ Team had finished 3rd overall and the ‘A’ Team also finished in 3rd place. 

  Recorders: Year 3.     On Wednesday 4th March 11 year 3's went to TWGGS to play their recorders.  There were six schools taking part; all year 3 recorder players.  Everyone played well.  Thank you to Mrs Harris and Mrs Moriarty for taking us there.  Report by Cerys.  Mrs Harris reported that the children also got the chance to perform with girls from the 6th form who played their instruments and had represented the school very well.    Shell Award: 6B     Congratulations to 6B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Swimming : Oliver J. Year 4.     Congratulations to Oliver who has gained his Stage 7 Swimming Award.  He had to be a good swimmer and swim lots of lengths.     26 February 2015 The first Celebration Assembly of term 4 was led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Smith.  Katie and Reece from year 3 read their prayers and the hymn was I'm Special.   Basketball: Harvey, Neve, Brodie, Tilly, Amelia, Billy & Alex.     Just before half term, the basketball team of Harvey, Neve, Brodie, Tilly, Amelia, Billy & Alex played in the Kent School Games Basketball Finals, having won the local tournament.  They played well and scored lots of baskets, but lost several of their matches.  They all agreed they had a good time and thanked Mr Tutt for taking and supporting them and also Mr Cliff for coaching and supporting them.  The team is currently 15th in the Kent league table.   Football: B Team     On Wednesday the 25th of February, St James B football team went to St Augustine’s primary school; Sam was selected to be the captain.  We started well when we heard a whistle and had a cracking attempt at the goal, but unfortunately it was not the ref’s whistle, and the whistle which we had started on belonged to a parent, so we had to start again!   When the real whistle went we had a good start; from Joe’s goal kick we got a free kick, Sam took it and set Harvey up for a shot and it bounced off the post to Ben who knocked it in for 1-0. The whistle went for half time and St Augustine’s had some good shots but Joe, our amazing goal keeper, saved all of them. We held on for the rest of the game with some shots, but they didn’t go in; eventually the game had finished and we won!  Thank you to Mr Tutt for driving us there and all the parents for supporting us, we all had a great time!  Team; Ben, Zander, Harry, Harvey, Billy, Sam, Omar and Joe.  Report; Joe, Omar & Joe.   Golden Awards: Joshua, Yasmin, Ruby, Sooraj, Ella, Liv, Edward, Imogen, Amelie & Joel     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards this week.  In year 3: Joshua, for 'always' doing his best & producing excellent results; Ruby, for 'always' giving her best & being kind and thoughtful and Yasmin, for participating so enthusiastically in class.  In year 4; Sooraj, for 'always' listening, contributing & producing fantastic work; Ella, for making lots of effort & showing such good progress in all areas, especially maths and Liv, for great enthusiasm & excellent effort in maths.  In year 5; Edward G, for a really interesting tourist information leaflet about London, he had done lots of research & it was very informative also, Imogen, for making such an effort with all her work recently, especially literacy.  In year 6; Amelie, for her outstanding country project and rapid progress in her work and Joel, for starting term 4 with a good attitude & making good progress in reading and adding more detail to his work.   Karate: James & Gabby     Congratulations to James in year 5 and Gabby in year 3 who have both recently gained white & yellow and yellow belts respectively in karate.  They are both now working towards the next level.    Science Award: Matilda, Toby, Rosie & Jacob. Year 6.     On Tuesday 24th February, 4 children from year 6 went to Kent College to take part in a fabulous science morning, based on the science of colour.  Firstly we got into groups, we were the red group, and each group got a coloured t-shirt.  Our first activity was physics; we were exploring the spectrums in different types of lights.  We learnt that if you put a prism in front of a white light the light splits up into the colours of the rainbow, however when you put a second prism in front of the light the colours of the rainbow are combined to make a white light again.  Our second activity was chemistry, where we were being forensic scientists and burning different elements to see what coloured flame they produced. We discovered the mystery powder was potassium, because the flame it burnt was orangey-purple.  After that we had a break and got given biscuits and squash – it was very tasty!  We then had more chemistry, in which we were making a rainbow fizz.  We mixed water, acid and universal indicator into sodium bicarbonate, the result was very fizzy.  We learnt that if you mix acid with the universal indicator then the liquid will turn red and if you mix alkali with the universal indicator, the liquid will turn blue.  The last activity was by far the most interesting, gruesome and challenging; it was dissecting and animal’s eye in biology.  We learnt that the pupil isn’t actually black; it’s just a hole that sees to the black lining at the back of your eye.  Thank you to Mrs Waters & Mr Tutt for driving and supervising us.  We all had a fantastic time and would love to do it again.  Matilda, Toby, Rosie & Jacob.   Shell Award: 5M     Congratulations to 5M, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  Mr Smith commented that fewer 'shells' than usual were gained this week, but hoped more would be awarded next week.    Skiing : Phoebe     Congratulations to Phoebe in year 6, who went skiing near the Alps over half term, she had lessons and gained a badge for her skiing.  She had a great time, with lovely weather and lots of snow.    Swimming Gala:     The swimming team were presented with their winning trophy from the recent gala, it has now been engraved.   Violin: Georgina, Amelia, Matilda & Lily     Congratulations to Georgina, Amelia, Matilda and Lily, all in year 5, who have all recently taken violin exams with Trinity College London.  They all received very positive comments and great scores.  They are now all working towards the next level.   12 February 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher and began with prayers from Kitty & Daniel T in year 4.  The school then sang the hymn 'Be Bold', before celebrating the successes of children. 3F, were out on a school trip and so unable to join the celebrations this morning. Cross Country:    

On Wednesday 11th February 2015, some children from St. James’ Juniors went to represent the school at a cross country race at Eridge Park; this was the toughest course we have tackled so far this season.  The first race was the year 3/4 girls; Amelie and Bella got off to a great start and Amelie finished in 4th place.  Then it was the year 3/4 boy’s race.  We enjoyed it very much and hers are some of the results.  Our star runner, George H, came in an astonishing 3rd and our second best runner, Leonardo came 14th.  The rest of the runners did extremely well out of a total of 64 runners.  Thank you Mrs Waller and all the parents for supporting and driving us there.  Report by Edward F.  

Year 5/6 Race.  It was a hard run and we had to do two laps, by the time we finished it was quite cold.  Everyone did very well.   Joel even ran part of the race with only one shoe!!

Mrs Waller reported that it had been a tough course and they all did well to finish.  

George was presented with his medal for finishing in 3rd.

  Girls Football v Bishops Down: Eva, Phoebe, Tilly, Izzy, Orla, Amelia, Anna & Katie    

On Thursday 29th January 2015, St James’ Girls Football Team went to play a football match at Bishops Down.   Mr Turvey was there, if the year 6’s can remember him.  Eva was Captain and striker, Tilly was center mid, Orla was left wing, Amelia was right wing, Katie was defence, Anna was defence, Izzy was sub first and Phoebe was goalie.  It was their kick off and they had a shot but didn’t get it in.  Phoebe then kicked the ball to Katie who passed it up and Eva tried to score but missed.  They then got the ball down and scored.  1-0 to them.  We had a few shots but sadly didn’t get any in by the end of the first half. 

In the second half it was kick off and Tilly soon scored a great goal, making the score 1-1. Then they went on a great run and scored.  The score was now 2-1 to them. After that it was our kick off, however they intercepted and one of their players fell over.  It was our ball but we kicked it off.  The referee then called “3 minutes to go”.  We rushed in to the box and had a huge panic which didn’t help but luckily Izzy scored an amazing goal in the top right corner. It was their kick off and with 30 seconds to spare Eva scored the winning goal! Hooray! The final score was  3-2 to us.  Team; Eva, Phoebe, Tilly, Izzy, Orla, Amelia, Anna and Katie.  Report by, Eva, Phoebe & Tilly. 

  Golden Awards: Sienna, Emily, Jules, Luc, Leonardo, Xander, Jon, Emma & Megan     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  In year: Sienna, for her hard work in learning her number bonds, a big improvement, also Emily S, for being such a thoughtful and caring member of our class.  Year 4: Jules, for always working hard and for his excellent contributions in science: Luc, for his thoughtful and accurate work punctuating speech and Leonardo, for enthusiasm and consistent hard work.  In year 5; Xander, for consistently accurate and neat work in maths and Jon RC, for being so helpful, particularly in music lessons.  In year 6: Emma, for putting in 100% effort and making progress with her writing, producing fantastic and beautifully presented work and Megan, for outstanding progress in all areas.  Finally, carried over from 29.1.15; Akshayan, in year 5, for 'remarkable improvement in his handwriting & presentation'.   Shell Award: 4B     Congratulations to 4B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time for gaining the most 'Shells'.   Swimming Gala: Alex, Toby, Bertie, Jacob, Saskia, Lara, Harriet, Amelia, Dan, Bella, Hal, Hannah L, Dilly, Lara, Alex G & Max.    

.  Many congratulations to the swimming team who took part in the local schools gala on 4th February.  They had a very successful evening; Alex, Toby & Harriet all qualified for the Open finals, with Alex winning the Boys Open.  The girls relay team finished in 3rd place.  This was followed by the boy’s relay race, which they won.  Finally it was the mixed relay race; this was very close and the team finished in 2nd place.  When the final scores were announced, Claremont were 3rd, St. Johns were 2nd and St. James’ 1st.  Team Captains Harriet and Toby received the trophy on behalf of the team.  Team; Alex, Toby, Bertie, Jacob, Saskia, Lara, Harriet, Amelia, Dan, Bella, Hal, Hannah L, Dilly, Lara, Alex G & Max.

  29 January 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher.  The school sang 'Join With Us To Sing God's Praises', which was accompanied by the recorder group; Molly, Eva, Emma, Jazzy, Eva, Neve, Hannah, Tilly & Charlie.  Prayers were led by Lara & Molly fro 5H.  Choir at St. Paul's Rusthall: Bella & Daniel     Congratulations to both Bella, year 6 and Daniel T, year 4, who both sing in the choir at St. Paul's at Rusthall.  Bella has gained her dark blue chorister medal, while Daniel T has gained his pale blue medal.  They showed everyone a photo of them in the choir wearing their medals.      Girls Football v Speldhurst: Eva, Tilly, Phoebe, Izzy, Anna, Orla, Amelia and Katie.     On Friday the 23rd of January 2015, the St James’ Girls football team went to Speldhurst to play a football match.  When we got there we did a warm up and Phoebe was chosen to be our Captain.  Eva was striker, Tilly, Amelia and Orla were midfield, Katie and Anna were defence with Phoebe was goalie as well as a rolling sub. At the beginning Phoebe won the toss and chose to start with the ball.  At the start Eva passed the ball to Izzy who dribbled it up the pitch and had a great shot at the goal but missed.  Unfortunately, a few minutes later, Speldhurst scored a goal making the score 1-0 to them.  But then, Phoebe passed the ball to Katie, who then passed to Tilly, and then to Izzy, then to Eva….who scored!  The score was now 1-1.  But soon our luck ran out, they scored another goal just before the whistle went for half time, which made the score 2-1 to them.  We had a team talk and soon we were back on the pitch.  Quite quickly Speldhurst scored again.  This made the score 3-1 to them.  We played really well but unfortunately they scored twice more.  The final score was 5-1 to Speldhurst.  Thank you to Mr Tutt for coaching us;  Mrs Waller for driving us there and supporting us and Speldhurst for the drinks and biscuits afterwards. We hope we play better today.  Team; Eva, Tilly, Phoebe, Izzy, Anna, Orla, Amelia and Katie.  Report by Eva, Tilly & Phoebe.  Mrs Waller reported that it had been an evenly balanced match, but that Speldhurst had managed to convert their shots on goal.   Golden Awards: Breanna, Cienna, Isabella, Tom, Himesh, Charlotte, Josh, Olivia, Tilly & Sam.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3; Breanna, for excellent reasoning during their history lesson on the Stone Age; Cienna, for settling in so well & being a good team player; Isabella & Tom, for their superb story telling using amazing language.  In year 4; Himesh, for his fantastic RE work, Josh, for his improved concentration in all subjects & contributing lots in lessons & Charlotte for consistently working hard and producing great work, 'always' doing her best.  In year 5; Olivia, for being a lovely member of the class, 'always' giving 100% effort and quietly getting on with her work.  In year 6; Tilly, for 'always' working hard, being a lovely bubbly member of the class & making good progress in all subjects and Sam, for excellent progress with his writing.     Recorders: Molly, Eva W, Emma, Jazzy, Eva B, Neve, Hannah, Tilly & Charlie.     At the end of assembly, the recorder group; Molly, Eva W, Emma, Jazzy, Eva B, Neve, Hannah, Tilly & Charlie played 'Jump' accompanied by Mr Smith on the piano.     Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Violin Award: Florence     Congratulations to Florence in year 4, who has gained Grade 1, with merit on her violin.  She received some lovely comments on her mark sheet and is now working towards Grade 2.     22 January 2015 Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt, the Head Teacher, who reminded children to arrive at school on time in the mornings, before the bell goes at 8.55am.  The hymn 'Channel of your Peace' was beautifully sung by the whole school and prayers were led by Alex & Emma in 6B. Christmas Carol at Trinity: George & Lawrence     Congratulations to George in year 5 and Lawrence in year 4 who took part in the production of a Christmas Carol at the Trinity Theatre recently.  They both really enjoyed playing urchins and both sang solo.   Several children had been to see the production and enjoyed it.    Golden Awards: Soraya, Sam, Olivia, Libby, Oscar, Sahara, Emily, Riya, Emelia & Daniel G.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Soraya, who has grown in confidence and improved the quality of all her work; Sam H, for a superb effort with his handwriting and Olivia for a wonderful retelling of the story in front of the whole class and gaining confidence.  In year 4; Libby, for working hard in every lesson and producing some fantastic work and contributing lots in class; Oscar H, for his super diary entry about the Iron Man and Sahara, for focusing in lessons and producing some fantastic literacy work.  In year 5; Emily L, for really caring about her work and making sure it is the best she can do  and Riya, for the fantastic presentation of all her work.  In year 6; Emelia for making good progress in reading and growing in confidence and Daniel G, for his excellent space work.     Indoor Athletics : Year 3 & 4     Congratulations to the 20 children from years 3 & 4, who took part in a local schools indoor athletics competition on Tuesday 20th.  All those who took part worked well as a team, jumping, throwing and running.  It was a very close competition with Langton Green finishing in third place, St James' in second place and Claremont winning.    Netball: St James B, C & D Teams    

On the 20th January 2015 the netball B, C and D team went to play two netball matches at SKA (Skinners Kent Academy).  The first match was the B team against the D team. Hannah from the B team scored a goal.  Everyone played very well.  At half time the score was 1-0 to the B team. In the second half Hannah from the D team scored and Jasmine from the B team scored two goals.  The final was 3-1 to the B team.  Next the teams got mixed up.  We played St Johns.  Our fingers were freezing!  In the first half it was St Johns centre pass. We played really well and managed to score five goals!  Emma scored three and Hannah scored two. St Johns scored one goal.  At half time the score was 5-1 to us.  In the second half Hannah scored one and Emma scored two.  St Johns scored two more goals. The whistle went for full time. The final score was 8-3 to us.  By the end we were extremely freezing!  Thank you to Miss Spoor and Miss Gibson for supporting us and some of the parents for supporting us.  Team; Emma, Tilly, Katie, Dhruva, Hannah L, Duffy and Tom.   Report by Emma & Tilly. 

On the 20th January 2015, the netball mixed up D team played a match at Skinners Kent Academy against Paddock Wood.  It was our centre pass first and Jazzy scored a goal.  At halftime the score was 3-0 to us, as Jazzy scored 2 more.  Paddock Wood played well although we intercepted nearly all their passes. During the halftime mini break Neve and Jazzy swapped positions so Neve was goal attack and Jazzy was goal keeper.  In the second half Neve scored 2 making the score 5-0 to us.  Our fingers were frozen and were about to fall off, but we made it with no injuries.   Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us and supporting us and the parents who kept us going and warm.  We had a great time there and we hope to play again soon. Team;   Jasmine, Neve, Alex, Georgie, Freya, Faith, Susie, Hannah B.  Report by Neve & Jazzy. 

Report by Faith on the D Team match:  On Tuesday 20th January St. James D team went to SKA to play two netball matches.  It was quite a cold start and when we sorted into teams we did some practicing of shooting and passing.  Our first match was against the B team and they won 3-0.  This match was a friendly one, but we still tried our best.  After a short break we had our second match and this was much more equal.  This match was against Paddock Wood and they were very good.  All the same we won 6-1.  Thank you to Mrs Waller, Miss Gibson and Miss Spoor for coaching us and all the parents for supporting us and taking us there. 

  Shell Award: 3F     This week the 'Shells' were very close, with only one 'Shell' separating first and second place. Congratulations to 3F, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; who won ahead of last weeks winners 5M.  They will enjoy some additional free time at the end of the week.   Violin: Elizabeth, year 4     Congratulations to Elizabeth in year 4, who has worked really hard and gained her Grade 1 on the violin.  She gained six credits and is now working towards Grade 2.   15 January 2015 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Smith.  The hymn was Lord of the Dance and prayers were led by 6S.   Flute Group Concert:    

Flute Group Concert - 10th January 2015.  Last Saturday night, Mrs Harris organised a flute concert to celebrate her 30 years of teaching and her 100% exam pass rate.  

The concert was held at Hawkenbury Baptist Church and it had a lovely Christmassy feel.  The concert included performances by the flute group, who played brilliantly and also by Mrs Harris, who played flute, recorder and her penny-whistle.  Mr Smith was also there and he was fabulous playing the piano and also playing the drums when he accompanied Mrs Harris playing her penny-whistle; it was great fun.  

Mrs Harris’ daughters, Phoebe and Jessica also took part and did some singing as well as Jessica giving us all an update on her wonderful trip to Tanzania last year.  

It was a great night and I wish we could do it again.  A big ‘thank you,’ to Mrs Harris and Mr Smith for organising the concert:  maybe, if we give them a massive clap, they would play for us now!!  Thank you.  Report by; Hannah & Eva.

The school did give Mrs Harris and Mr Smith a huge round of applause, so they did play as children left the hall at the end of the assembly.  

  Golden Awards: Rowan, Nathan, Aaron, Jessica, Phoebe, Sam, Jake, Luke, Dan, Scarlett, George & Sylvie.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards from the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Rowan, who joined the school last week and has settled in incredibly well, he has got used to the routines, made some new friends & is a wonderful member of the class: Nathan, for 'always' trying his best at everything, very enthusiastic and Aaron, for superb singing, projecting his voice really well.   In year 4; Jessica & Phoebe T, for their super description of the Iron Man, Sam W, for consistently working hard, always contributing well in class & being very modest and Jake, for his excellent effort in improving his reading, he reads every evening and is now reading with more fluency.  In year 5; Luke, for his excellent explanation in maths, he was able to solve a difficult problem & also explain to the class how he did it and Scarlett, for her consistently high standard of work.  In year 6; George, for a fantastic start to 2015 and Sylvie, for the outstanding progress in her writing.  Carried over from last week; Dan J in year 5, for his creative thinking in both science and maths.   All the children received Golden Award certificates from Mr Tutt.   Indoor Athletics : Tilly, Emma, Neve, Eva, Amelia, Isis, Lola, Anna, Hannah, Bertie, Courtice, Tom L, Tom V, Omar, George, Harry & Dan.    

On the 8th January 2015 the year 5 and 6 athletics team went to the Angel Centre in Tonbridge to compete in an athletics competition.  We all took part in two races and two track events. There were 7 other schools there so it was a tough competition.  Everyone went off to do their events and we did really well. At the end of a long day we came third! Claremont won the competition 

Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching us and Miss Spoor and Mr Tutt for supporting us.

Team; Tilly, Emma, Neve, Eva, Amelia, Isis, Lola, Anna, Hannah, Bertie, Courtice, Tom L, Tom V, Omar, George, Harry & Dan.   Report by; Tilly & Emma.  Mr Tutt & Miss Spoor reported that it had been a close competition between the top three schools and that everyone had a good time. 

  Netball: Emma, Phoebe, Neve, Tanya, Hannah, Alex & Joel.     On the 14th January 2015, St James’ Junior school’s ‘A’ team went to play two netball matches at Skinners Kent Academy.  The first match we played against St Johns.  In the first half St Johns scored two goals and Neve scored one. In the second half St Johns scored 3 more goals. By the end of the match the score was 5-1 to them. Our second match was against Claremont. In the first half Claremont scored two goals and Emma scored one. At half time the score was 2-1 to them. In the second half Emma and Neve each scored one goal but Claremont scored three more. The final score was 5-3.Thank you to Miss spoor for coaching us Miss Spoor and some of the parents for supporting us. Sadly Joel and Phoebe got injured in the first match.   Team; Emma, Phoebe, Neve, Hannah, Tanya, Alex, Joel.  Report by; Emma & Phoebe.  Miss Spoor reported that both games had been evenly matched and were played in cold and wet conditions with everyone playing well.    Shell Award: 5M     Congratulations to 5M, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Year 6 Sewing: Jasmine & Neve     Congratulations to both Jasmine & Neve for some beautiful sewing work.  Year 6 have been sewing with Mrs Crane and produced some stunning work.  Jasmine & Neve both chose to use only stitches rather than to do appliqué.  Using tiny tapestry and cross stitches Jasmine designed a snowman by a tree and Neve did a picture for each of the four seasons.  Photo's of their work are on the home page.    08 January 2015 The first celebration assembly of 2015 was led by Mr Smith.  The school celebrated 'happy things' and also thought about some of the unhappy events and incidents which have taken place throughout the world recently.  The schools athletic team were out competing at Tonbridge.  The hymn was Jubilate. Golden Awards: Maria, Monica, George, Katie, George, Maddie, Phoebe W, Kayla & Bea.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards.  In year 3; Maria, for being wonderful!  She has recently joined the class and is very polite and eager to learn; she has settled in really well.  Also Monica, for being a good friend & very sensible; George, for giving very clear explanations in science.  In year 4; Katie G, for her excellent maths work, always trying her best & keen to contribute; George H, for excellent enthusiasm, especially in athletics, he always tries hard in everything and Maddie B, for her fantastic performance during indoor athletics.  In year 5; Phoebe W, for excellent behaviour at all times, a great role model for the class.  In year 6; Kayla, for settling in so well to a new school and for persevering in maths and Bea, for amazing progress with her reading.  Also carried over from last term; Luke in 3I who received a Golden Award for working with more confidence and an improved attitude to learning.    Shell Award: 6S     This weeks winners of the Shell Award are 6S, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  They gained the most 'Shells' which are awarded by adults for good manners, being helpful & polite.     18 December 2014 The final Celebration Assembly of the term was led by Mr Tutt, the Headteacher and Mr Smith, Deputy Headteacher.  The hymn was 'O Come All Ye Faithful' with the choir singing descant - it sounded amazing and nearly took the roof off!  At the end of the celebrations, year 3 recorders and the flute group played several pieces, which were beautiful.  Associated Board of Music: Ruthie, year 5     Congratulations to Ruthie, in year 5, who has gained Grade 2 on the piano, with merit.     Basketball: Tilly, Neve, Harvey, Alex, Billy & Brodie     On the 15th of December 2014 the Basketball ‘A’ team went to Bennett to play a match to get into the Kent school games, against Cranbrook Primary.  Every basket was worth 2 points and in the first 30 seconds they scored making it 2-0 to them.  There were 4 quarters of 8 minutes so it was a long time to play.  In the first quarter we scored 2 baskets and they scored 1 more making the score 4-4.  At the end of the second quarter the score was 12-6 to us.  After the 3rd quarter had finished the score was 16-6 to us.  At the end of the match it was 22-6 to us. We all played really well.  Thank you to Cliff for coaching us on Fridays whatever the weather! Also to Mrs. Waller for taking us there and parents for supporting us.  We will now go through to the Kent school games in an all-day event at Medway Park in Gillingham.  Team; Tilly, Neve, Harvey, Alex, Billy & Brodie.  Report by; Tilly & Neve.   Book Club Awards: Pupils in year 3     Congratulations to the following children in year 3, who attend a weekly book club, where they read books and then take part in activities about the book.  The club is run by some parents.  Displays have been put up in the new library.  The following children received Bronze Awards; Polly, Olivia, Sophia & Khadija.  Silver Awards were presented to; Amaya, Louie, Sam, Emily S, Darcy, Erin, Ella, Pia & Poppy.  Gold Awards went to;Eva, Sophia, Lucia, Amelie, Thomas, George, Imogen, Esme, Sophie, Hannah, Olivia, Freyja, Ruby, Isabelle & Anja.   Curling:     Over the past few weeks, the Sports Leaders in year 6; Dhruva, Alex, Joel, Tilly, Tom V, Bertie, Heidi & Clemmie have running a curling competition for children in years 3 & 4.  Each class took part at break times, with the best 6 players going through to the next round.  Then the best two got through to the final, which was won by Lennie in year 3 & Daisy in year 4.  All those who took part had great fun.  The Sports Leaders were thanked.    Flute Group:     Congratulations to the flute group, accompanied by Mrs Harris and Mrs Denman, who played Greensleeves and Hark the Herald Angels Sing.  The group practice every week with Mrs Harris.   M&S TV advert: Sam, year 3     Congratulations to Sam, in year 3, who took part in the Christmas M&S advert on the tv.  He appears as a small boy dressed in a penguin onesie, curled up on a sofa with an ipad.  The advert was shown to the school.  Sam had a great time recording the advert and explained how it was done.    Netball 'A'v St. Augustines: Emma, Phoebe, Neve, Tanya, Hannah, Tom & Duffy.     On Wednesday the 17th December 2014 St James ‘A’ team played St Augustine’s at home.  It was our center pass and Emma scored a goal in the first 30 seconds! They had the ball but we intercepted and scored another goal! The score was now 2-0 to us.  We played well and by half time the score was 8-4 to us.  It was the second half of the match and we scored two goals and so did St Augustine’s. The final score was 10-6 to us.  Overall Neve scored six goals and Emma scored four. At the end we got drinks and biscuits. We won our match 10-6.  Thank you to Miss Spoor and Miss Gibson for coaching us and Miss Spoor, Miss Gibson and Mrs Waller for supporting us.  Team; Emma, Phoebe, Neve, Tanya, Hannah, Tom & Duffy.  Report by Phoebe & Emma.   Netball 'B' v St. Augustines: St. James Netball 'B' Team     On 17th November 2014, St James 'B' team took part in a friendly netball match against St. Augustine's 'B' team.  St. James played very well, despite on having 6 players; and they managed to win 5-0.  Well done to all those who took part.     Recorders: Year 3, followed by year 4.     Congratulations to Mrs Harris, who has taught all 90 year 3 children to play 'Wet & Windy' on the recorder.  They performed to the school and then played Jungle Bells, the rest of the school sang along.  The year 4 recorder group then played, accompanied by two flutes; Annabelle played solo on the flute and was then joined by the others.    Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Stage Coach: Matilda, year 6     Congratulations to Matilda in year 6, who attends Stage Coach and acts, dances and sings.  She has received a gold medal for being a reliable member for the last five years.  She enjoys taking part in all the activities.   11 December 2014 Last week the school celebrated World War 1 day, so there were no celebrations reported.  This mornings assembly was led by Mr Tutt, the Headteacher.  It began with the hymn 'Away in a Manger'. Beavers Shield: Erin, year 3.     Congratulations to Erin, in year 3, who has been awarded a special shield at the St. Matthews Beavers Group which she attends, for working hard and taking part in all sorts of different activities and for always being cheerful.    Football: St. James 'A' v Paddock Wood    

On 29th of November 2014, St James football ‘A’ team went to play a match against Paddock Wood.  In the first half they dominated the midfield although we were strong at the back so they didn’t score.  At half time the score was 0-0.  In the second half we were much better dominating every position.  But their keeper was good and we couldn’t get a goal!  It was the last minute and we had a corner, the ball came in and Brodie rose up high heading the ball at the keeper who punched it out, it came back to Alex who took a shot and it went flying into the bottom right corner. 1-0.  The final whistle went we had won!

Thank you to Mr Tutt for driving us there and all the parents for supporting us!

Team; Alex, Billy, Joe, Dan J, Bertie, Tom V, Brodie & Joel. 

Report by; Alex & Billy.

  Golden Awards: Natasha, Isabelle, Christopher, Isla, Max, Nicole, Molly W, Charlie & Rosie     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from the Headteacher.  In year 3; Natasha, for being a very supportive talk partner, also, Isabelle, for 'always' working well and neatly, she is a great friend and member of the class.  In year 4; Luke, for working really hard, especially in maths; Isla, for consistently working hard, producing lovely work and being a great friend and Max, for improving his attitude to learning with fantastic results in literacy.  In year 5; Nicole, for 'always' being so helpful in class, especially in maths. and Molly W, for playing 'Happy Birthday' on the clarinet to Khali so beautifully.  In year 6; Charlie, for an improved attitude, focusing in class and producing some excellent work and Rosie, for a fantastic piece of work on Christmas Carol.   Gymnastics Proficiency.: Ella, year 4.     Congratulations to Ella, in year 4, who has gained her Bronze Gymnastic Proficiency Award for Hand Held Apparatus; she has also gained her Bronze Award for 'Pairs & Groups'.  She was presented with her certificates.    Kung Fu: Nikolai     Congratulations to Nikolai, who has gained a very smart green belt, with red strip for Kung Fu.  He takes part with a local club.    Netball 'A': St. James 'A' v Paddock Wood & Pembury    

On Wednesday the 3rd December 2014 the Netball ‘A’ team went to play two matches at SKA.  Our first match was against Paddock Wood, it was already freezing and rainy! It was our centre pass, but sadly Paddock Wood intercepted it and scored a goal.  1-0 to them.  The score was still 1-0 to them at half time.  In the second half we played much better and Neve managed to score a goal making the score 1-1. The final score was 1-1. 

Our second match was against Pembury. We started off well but they managed to score a goal making the score 1-0 to them. Then Neve scored a goal. 1-1! Then each team scored 2 more goals. The whistle went for half time, the score was 3-3.  In the second half Neve scored a goal. But Pembury also scored a goal. Towards the end Emma managed to score three goals in a row! Which meant the final score was 7-4 to us!

Overall we drew our first match 1-1 and won our second match 7-4 with Neve scoring 5 goals and Emma scoring three. Thank you to Miss Gibson and Miss Spoor for coaching us and Miss Spoor for supporting us.  Team; Phoebe, Emma, Tilly, Neve, Tanya, Alex and Joel.  Report by; Emma & Phoebe.

  Netball A: v St. Matthews & Pembury    

On Wednesday 3rd December, St James’ A team went to play two matches at Skinners Kent Academy.  Our first match was against St. Matthews.  In the first half, it was their center. St Matthews passed to the attackers and scored.  It was 1-0.  However, a couple of minutes later, Duffy passed to Katie, then to Billy, to Susie and then to Lola who aimed to shoot, she scored!  It was St Matthews’s center.  They passed up to the goal, but Dhruva intercepted and caught the ball, she tried to pass to Katie, but St Matthews got the ball and scored.  At the end of the match, the final score was 5-1 to them.  

Our second match was against Pembury.  In the first half, we got the ball to the attackers and Lola scored. It was 1-0.  However, when it was Pembury’s center, they passed up to the goal and scored. At half time the score was 3-2 to them. In the second half Pembury scored another 2 goals and they had won the match. 5-2.

Thank you to all the parents for supporting us and Miss Spoor and Miss Gibson for coaching us. Altogether, we really enjoyed it all.  Miss Spoor reported that the girls played really well in extremely cold conditions!

Team; Katie, Dhruva, Billy, Duffy, Lola, Susie, Izzy.  Report by; Katie & Jasmine

  Shell Award: 6B     Congratulations to 6B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  It had been noticed how polite and helpful they have been around the school recently.     27 November 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Shalom', which was sung in four parts. Basketball 'B' Team:     On Wednesday 26th November, 5 children went to play basketball at Skinners.  We played really well together, but unfortunately didn't win a match.  But the 'A' Team were amazing and the first match they played was extraordinary. Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us and coaching us and for all the parents for cheering us on.    Basketball A Team: Alex, Tilly, Billy, Brodie & Neve.    

On the 26th November 2014 St James Basketball Team went to play a tournament at Skinners School.  Soon after we arrived we were told we had to play straight away.  It was against Bishops Down ‘B’.  After consistent passing we came out on top winning 20-0.  Next we had a short break and Cliff (our coach) told us to keep on going.  After a two match break we were told our next match was against Claremont A.  By far it was our hardest match, after a lot of running we won 6-2. Alex scored an amazing basket from so far out! Now we had a short break and had to be back on the court to play St Mathews ‘B’.  We won that match 6-2. We were then told we were through to the knockout rounds; the semi-finals. The match would be played after a short break against St. Augustine’s; they had a massively tall girl that Alex had to man mark. The final score was 6-4 to us. We were though to the final! The final match was against Langton Green.  Alex walked up for the tip off, we caught the ball knocked back by Alex and Billy caught the ball, he then dribbled around the whole of the oppositions defence and scored a great lay-up. He then ended up scoring 2 more. The final score was 6-0 to us. We had won the whole tournament!  Thank you to Cliff for coaching us, Mrs Waller for driving us there and for the parents for motivating us all the way!  Team; Alex, Tilly, Billy, Brodie & Neve.  Report by Billy & Alex

  Flute: Eva, year 5.     Congratulations to Eva, in year 5, who has gained her Grade 2 on the flute.  She was presented with her certificate from the Royal School of Music.  She received 9 credits and some lovely comments.   Golden Awards: Jack, Sharron, Anja, Charlie, Duffy, Elinor, James B, Anya, Apolline, Hattie & Brodie.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards from the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Jack B, for consistently producing excellent work and is a great class member; Sharron, for fantastic reading and making good progress and Anja, for marvellous mathematical explanations.  In year 4; Charlie, for consistently working hard in all subjects; 'always' listening and contributing well in lessons; Duffy, for his amazing sporting achievements & courage, he even carried on playing after being injured and Elinor, for being a supportive 'talk' partner & helpful member of the class.  I year 5; James B, for really improving his concentration & producing very good work, he's been trying really hard and received 'writer of the week' for his work on complex sentences; Anya & Apolline, for working together so well in science, showing the rest of the class their inventions using circuits.  In year 6; Hattie, for having the confidence to have a go at street dance & having fun and Brodie, for an football story, which was written in a very mature way.   Librarians / Book Shelf Monitors: Rosie, Alana, Bea, Sylvie & Hannah     Congratulations to Rosie, Alana, Bea, Sylvie & Hannah, who all received Librarian badges for the work they do at break and lunchtimes keeping the book shelves tidy and labelling new books, they are doing a fantastic job.  Once the new library is finished, they will help keep the books in there tidy as well.   Netball B Team: Jasmine, Katie, Dhruva, Tilly, Alex, Tom L & Hannah L.    

On Tuesday 25th November 2014,  St James’ Netball ‘B’ Team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play two netball matches.  Dhruva, Katie and Tom were defenders, Tilly was Centre and Jasmine, Alex and Hannah played attack.  The first match was against St Paul’s.  In the first half, it was our centre; the ball was passed from Tilly, to Tom, to Alex, then to Jasmine who went for the goal, but missed.
The opposition’s goalkeeper took a back line pass, fortunately, Alex caught the ball and passed to Jasmine, she took a shot and… scored!  It was 1-0 to us.  At half time it was around 5-0 to us. It was all going extremely well.  In the 2nd half it was their centre and Tom caught it, passed to Alex, then to Hannah who scored a goal.  At the end of that match, the final score was 11-0 to us. Hannah scored 2 and Jasmine scored 9.                 
The second match was against St Johns.  It was their centre and Alex caught the ball, he threw it to Tom, then to Jasmine who scored.  It was 1-0 to us.  Then we took the centre.  Tom caught it and passed to Jasmine, and she scored.  2-0. It was their centre, they passed to their shooter, Dhruva caught it and passed to Katie, but the shooter got it and scored.  At half time the score was 2-1 to us.  In the second half Jasmine scored another 3 goals.   The final score was 5-1. We had won. 
Thank you to Mrs. Waller and all the parents for supporting us. Also to Miss Gibson for coaching us.  Overall we really enjoyed our afternoon.  Team; Jasmine, Katie, Dhruva, Tilly, Alex, Tom L & Hannah L.  Report by Jasmine & Katie.

 

  Netball D Team: Susie, Freya B, Rosie G, Hannah B, Bea, Joel & Duffy.     On Tuesday 25th St. James 'D' Netball Team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play two matches.  Our first match was against Paddock Wood.  In the first half Hannah scored 4 goals and Freya scored 2, making the score at half time 6-0.  In the second half Freya scored 3 more goals, however Paddock Wood scored 2.  The final score was 9-2 to us.  After that we played Rusthall, Rosie scored 2, Freya scored 2 & Hannah scored 2.  The final score was 6-0 to us.  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving us there and to Miss Spoor and Miss Gibson for coaching us, it was great fun.  Team; Susie, Freya B, Rosie G, Hannah B, Bea, Joel & Duffy.  Report by, Freya & Susie.   Shell Award: 4B     Congratulations to 4B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   20 November 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'We Shall Go Out With Joy', which was accompanied by the recorder group. Bikeability: Lots of year 6     Recently many children from year 6 have received Bikeability training.  They have learnt how to stay safe on the roads when riding their bikes.  They received some training on the playground, then many went out onto the local roads around the school, to learn how to ride safely and be considerate to other road users.  The following gained Level 1; Dhruva, Laurence, Harriet & Sam.  They all received certificates and badges.  The following all gained Level 2; Matilda S, Phoebe, Jasmine, Dilly, Gabriele, Felix, Emma, Saskia, Jacob, Brodie, Matilda C, Bertie, James, Alex, Joel, Finlay, Scarlet, Billy, George, Josh, Katie, Neve, Anuj, Hal, Bea, Sylvie, Toby, Tanya, Kayla, Hattie, Oliver, Tilly, Harvey, Tom L, Hannah, Eva, Courtice, Bella, Tom V, Zach, Lucek, Omar, Seb, Daniel M, Joe & Daniel G. They too received certificates and badges.   Football: St. James v Claremont     On Wednesday 19th November 2014, St. James B team went to play a game of football at Claremont. They took kick off first and played well. They managed to score 2 goals very close together.  It was almost half time when they scored another goal. At half time they were 3- 0 up.  This time we took kick off and played it well Zander passed the ball to Harvey who ran to the edge of the box and took a shot, and it went in.  Claremont took kick off and managed to score a few more making the final score 6-1.  Team; Harvey, Billy, Omar, Sam, Harry, Joe, Zander & Ben.  Report by; Billy & Harvey.   Girls Football: Tilly, Eva, Izzy, Phoebe, Katie, Amelie, Anna & Orla     On Thursday the 13th November 2014, 8 girls from year 4, 5 & 6 went to play a football match at Claremont. Tilly was captain. We started off really well and within 5 minutes Tilly passed it to Eva and she scored! 1-0 to us.  Soon the whistle went for half time.  After half time, Claremont equalized to make the score 1-1.  In quick succession they scored again. We needed one goal to draw and 1 minute to do it! Amelia had the ball and kept running, with seconds to go we scored, 2-2.  Then the whistle went - Hooray!  Thank you to Claremont for the biscuits and drinks afterwards and for hosting the match.  Also thank you to all the parents and siblings for supporting us, Mr Tutt for coaching and driving us there and Mrs Waller for supporting us. Team; Tilly, Eva, Izzy, Phoebe, Katie, Amelie, Anna & Orla.  Report by; Tilly, Phoebe & Eva.   Golden Awards: Nancy, Sophia, Emily, Lily B, Ben, Amélie, Lily D, Hannah L, Lola, Matilda & Bertie.     Congratulations to the following, who all received a Golden Award from the Headteacher.  In year 3; Nancy, for her fantastic firework poem which was full of great adjectives, verbs & amazing similes; Sophia, for her fantastic work in maths & literacy, she is always working and trying hard; Emily, for developing her confidence in all areas.   In year 4; Lily B, for always working hard & making sure she chooses appropriate challenges; Ben, for showing great friendship & patience and Amélie, for her instant enthusiasm to learning the words for the Christmas play.  In year 5; Lily D, for working hard, focusing & producing lovely work also Hannah & Lola, for a great hip-hop dance, a visiting dance teacher was really impressed with their dance. In year 6; Matilda, for her fantstic spine-tingling writing and Bertie, for his fantastic science work on friction which was a very mature and thoughtful piece of top quality work.   Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   St. James Wombles: Theo, Henry, Nicole, Josh, Freya, Jake, Ryan, Cidra, Nida, Finn, Jacob & Caitlin.     Mrs Watson is very pleased with the following; Theo, Henry, Nicole, Josh, Freya, Jake, Ryan, Cidra, Nida, Finn, Jacob & Caitlin, who have all become Wombles and help to keep our school free from litter. They work hard at break times to pick up any litter around the playground, field and on the bank.  They were presented with badges and thanked for all they do.    13 November 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Shalom', which the school sang in a round. Year 3 were out on their trip to Birling Gap and Eastbourne to support their geography topic. Football: A Team     On Thursday 6th November St James ‘A’ Team went to play an away match against Southborough.  Sadly Southborough went 1-0 up.  But then Bertie scored to make the score 1-1.  A few minutes later Dan G scored making the score 2-1 to us.  In the second half Dan J had a shot and it went in making the score
3-1.  But later on Southborough got a goal back, to make the score 3-2.  But after that Tom V ended the game by slotting a goal in the back of the net making the score 4-2.  Right at the end Dan G had a shot that just went past the line, but the Ref didn’t see it so sadly it didn’t count.  Thank you to Brodie’s dad for supporting us and also Mr Tutt and all the parents. 
Team; Bertie, Tom, Brodie, Joe, Joel, Dan G, Dan J & Alex. 
Report by Dan G
  Football: A Team     The Football A Team went to Claremont yesterday after school to play a match; they lost 2-6 but all had a good time. Team; Bertie, Tom, Brodie, Joe, Joel, Dan G, Dan J & Alex.   Golden Book: Himesh, Honor, Liv, Freya, Zara, Heidi, Scarlet & Toby.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from the Headteacher.  In year 4; Himesh, for consistently producing high quality writing in all subjects; Honor, for continuously trying her hardest during fractions this week; Liv, for her great attitude to work, always trying hard.  In year 5; Freya B, for a huge improvement in her games lessons and Zara, for work of a consistently high standard, producing more than expected, especially in topic work.  In year 6; Heidi, for excellent work, particularly her science work on friction and working hard, with a smile.  Also Scarlet, for consistent hard work in all subjects and perseverance in maths.  Toby also received his Award carried over from last week as he was on Bikeability training, the award was for fantastic use of figurative language in his autumn poem.   Shell Award: 3F     Congratulations to 3F, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week for gaining the most 'Shells' in the week.   06 November 2014 Celebrations Assembly was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn, 'Go Tell It On A Mountain'. Golden Award: Olivia, Maddy, 3I, Joshua, Freya R, Callum, Leo, Faith & Anna     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from Mr Tutt the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Olivia, for her beautifully presented writing, with great ideas; Maddy, for her fabulous attitude to learning & all of 3I, for their personal organisation; having the correct PE kit for games!  (The is; green top, black shorts & socks and green tracksuit; all available from the school office). In year 4; Joshua K, for always contributing & working hard, especially in literacy; Freya R, for her good attitude & new enthusiasm in class & Callum, for his perseverance & positive attitude in gymnastics. In year 5; Leo H, for his amazing science work this term & Faith for her excellent attitude, hard work & persistence in all subjects, also for listening to how she can make further improvements. In year 6; Anna, for her wonderful descriptive autumn poem.   Judo: Theo, Year 4.     Congratulations to Theo; who currently has his red belt and took part in a local competition last weekend and was third.  He received a medal.     Netball: 'A' Team    

Netball Report 5.11.14

On 5th November the Netball ‘A’ team went to play two matches at SKA.  Our first match was against Pembury.  First of all Tilly passed to Alex and then to Jazzy and it went in the net. 1-0 to us.  Then Pembury go the centre, passed & scored, 1-1.  At half time it was still 1-1.  In the second half Pembury played really well and scored another 4 goals, which meant the final score was 5-1 to them.

Our next match was against Temple Grove.  By now it was freezing and dark so the floodlights went on.  Then whistle went for Temple Grove’s centre pass, but Phoebe defended well and they didn’t score.  We got it to the other end and Jazzy & Emma had a few shots and then Emma scored. 1-0 to us.  It was our centre pass and Jazzy scored again.  The final score was 2-0 to us.  Overall, we lost our first match and our fingers, but we managed to win the second match, even without our fingers!  Emma scored one goal and Jazzy two goals.  Well done to Emma, Jazzy, Phoebe, Tilly, Tanya, Alex Finlay & Joel.  Unfortunately Hannah & Neve were ill and so couldn’t play, but Jazzy & Tilly from the ‘B’ Team replaced them.  Thank you to Miss Spoor for coaching and inspiring us in our matches.  Report by Phoebe, Emma & Jasmine.

  Shell Award: 3I     Congratulations to 3I, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  'Shells' are awarded to children for being polite, caring and helpful.   Sponsored Walk: Everyone!     Congratulations to everyone who took part in the sponsored walk on the last Friday before half term.  Everyone dressed up, with each class having a theme, the costumes were amazing!  Elaine & Hila from the PTA joined assembly to announce that so far the total raised is an incredible £6,500.00.  They awarded a prize of £100 to 3I for raising the most sponsors and another prize of £100 to 5M for the best dressed class.  Each class will be able to spend the money on their class.   Everyone had a great time, and thanked the PTA and all the parents who helped make the walk so successful.  on the news page.   23 October 2014 The last Celebration Assembly before half term was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  The recorder group accompanied the hymn, 'Seek Ye First', which the lower school sang with the upper school singing descant; it sounded wonderful.  Football: St. James 'B' Team     On the 20th of October 2014, St. James ‘B’ team went to play a football match at Paddock Wood.  Our team was; Billy, Harvey, Harry, Sam, Alex, Ben, Omar and Zander.  We started off well passing and moving but unfortunately they scored 2 great goals from a long way out.  Billy and Ben took the kick off, Ben passed it to Billy, Billy past it to Harvey, then Harvey ran down the wing and crossed it to Billy, unfortunately he hit the post.  They took a goal kick and managed to play it to the striker which who smacked it in the back of the net.  The whistle went for half time Mr Tutt called us in and gave a great team talk, which motivated us a lot.  Billy and Ben took the kick off again, we played it well but they got in a few more chances to score and did.  Billy got the ball and went all the way and had a great shot which the keeper just got to.  Thank you to Mr Tutt for supporting us also Billy’s dad and Harvey’s dad for coaching us.
Mr Tutt reported that the boys had played really well and in the first half they were playing into bright sunshine, which made it difficult to see, but the boys kept playing.
  Golden Awards: Sam, Amelie, Louie, Harry, Liv, Theo, Eva, Ariella & Eden.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from Mr Tutt the Headteacher.  In year 3; Sam D, for using lovely vocabulary in his descriptive writing about the wooded area; Amelie, for her excellent attitude towards learning and Louie, for being a kind & thoughtful member of the class.  In year 4; Harry, for working really hard in maths and challenging himself; Liv, for working hard, especially in science &  Theo, for a fantastic piece of homework.  He researched an African animal and discovered lots of facts, information & pictures. In year 5; Eva, afor being a lovely member of the class and doing some amazing work at home; she made a cushion in the shape of an Egyptian pyramid! Also Ariella, for her brilliant story, 'My Discovery', which was set in Ancient Egypt & ended with a proverb. In year 6; Eden for an outstanding science conclusion for her paracute experiment, she explained all the forces involved & wrote a detailed conclusion.   Netball: Netball D/C Teams     On Tuesday 21st October 2014, the Netball 'D' Team went to Skinner Kent Academy to play two matches against St. James C & B Teams.  Our first match was against St. James C team.  In the first half Freya scored two goals and in the second half Hannah scored two goals; the final score was 4-0 to us.  Next we played against St. James 'B' team, although the other team scored six goals, Hannah scored one goal.  Thank you to Mrs Waller & Miss Gibson for coaching and supporting us; also to all the parents who supported us, we really enjoyed it.  Team; Freya, Suzie, Rosie, Hannah, Tanya, Joel & Faith.  Report by Suzie & Freya. Miss Gibson reported that the team had stood in for teams who were unable to attend and congratulated the team, who were put together for the matches.   Netball: 'B' Team     On the 21st October, the Netball B Team of Jasmine, Hannah, Tom, Katie, Alex, Tilly & Dhruva went to Skinners Kent Academy to play two matches.  Our first match was against Paddock Wood and we won 8-0.  Our next match was against St. James D Team and we also won this.  The final score was 6-1 to us.  We were all tired at the end, but extremely excited; overall we played really well.  Thank you to Mrs Waller driving, coaching & supporting us and Miss Gibson for coaching us, also thanks to all the parents for supporting us.   Sainsbury's School Games, Gold Award: St James Juniors     Sainsbury's School Games Gold Award.  St. James Junior School has achieved the Gold Sainsbury's School Games Mark for their commitment, engagement and delivery of competitive school sport in 2013/2014. 
Mrs Waller has just received a letter from Sainsbury's School Games:  Congratulations on your recent success, achieving Gold of the Sainsbury's School Games Mark.  The Mark rewards schools for their commitment to, and development of, PE, school sport clubs and competitions.  This Mark recognises the hard work that you and your staff have undertaken to ensure all young people have access to a wide breadth of sports opportunities within the school.  Without your continued drive and enthusiasm we would not be able to sustain the impact that sport has on young people and we than you for this.  Congratulations once again.  The letter was signed by Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media & Sport.  Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education and Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Health. Mrs Waller was congratulated for all her hard work in coaching and organising so many sports.   Shell Award: 6S.     This week the school has been focusing on walking quietly and sensibly on the left of corridors and holding doors open for others; this will continue after half term.  Congratulations this week to 6S, who gained an amazing 32 'Shells' and are the winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   16 October 2014 Celebration Assembly was led by Mrs Waller with Miss Butler; it began with the hymn Seek Ye First.  Cross Country: Max, Year 3     Congratulations to Max, who was presented with his medal for competing in a cross country race at Tonbridge.  The course was a mile long.    Girls Football: Eva, Year 5.     Congratulations to Eva in year 5, she plays football for Ridgeway Girls Team.  The team recently won a competition (Eva scored one of the goals) and received a huge trophy which Eva showed to the school.   Golden Award: Joe, Zac, Ethan, Aaron, Mae, Florence, Freya, Beth, Harry, Tanya & Alana.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In year 3; Zac, for wonderful sportsmanship in cross country, Ethan, for working really hard at this maths 'shape' work and Aaron for a brilliant retelling of 'The Star that Fell'.  In year 4, Mae, for an excellent comparison of school life in Kenya and England; Florence, for being a lovely member of the class & working hard and Freya M, for working hard and keeping the class entertained using formal & informal language.  In year 5; Beth, for being a helpful, hardworking member of the class with an excellent attitude to learning and Harry, for making good progress, especially in maths.  In year 6; Tanya, for a fantastic piece of work based on the Tunbridge Wells Evidence Walk and Alano for consistently producing excellent work, especially for Tunbridge Wells Walk writing.  Joe, in year 3, also received his award as he was absent last week; he received a Golden Award for being a lovely member of the class and great science work.   Hockey: Finn, Zac, William, Charlie, Duffy, Leonardo, Orla, Maddie, Arabella, Chloe, Lily & Jessica.     On Monday 13th October, St. James' 'A' Team played a hockey tournament at TWGGS.  Our first match was against Bishops Down, it was a tight game which ended 0-0.  Our second match was against St. Johns with Duffy scoring, which made us win 1-0.  Then we played against St. Matthews, which we sadly lost, 0-1.  Our last match was against Langton Green; with Leonardo scoring two goals and Will scoring one, which made the final score 3-0.  We played very well, but didn't get into the semi-finals.  Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving us there and Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.
The 'B' Team got through to the semi-finals, they lost in a very close match.  Mrs Waller reported that everyone played brilliantly.
Team;  Finn, Zac, William, Charlie, Duffy, Leonardo, Orla, Maddie, Arabella, Chloe, Lily & Jessica. 
Report by Lily & Will.   Judo: Theo, Year 4     Congratulations to Theo in year 4.  He recently took part in a Judo competition and gained a 'red belt' and a book.  He had a good time competing.   Shell Award: 3I     Congratulations to 3I, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  Year 3 will also be able to go on the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday.   09 October 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, and began with the hymn 'Colours of Day'. Golden Awards: Izabela, Poppy, Darcy, Keira, Luke, Ella, Louis, Fred, Felix & Matilda     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  Izabela, year 5 (who was away last week), received a Golden Award for being very kind, helpful & a lovely class member.  This week; Year 3; Poppy, for her excellent contributions in gymnastics lessons & Darcy, for her fantastic explanation of how a beach is made!  Also for working really well independently.  In year 4; Keira, for her fantastic writing; she wrote a wonderful traditional tale & used lots of great vocabulary:  Luke for his great enthusiasm & excellent attitude to work:  Ella, for her excellent attitude & perseverance towards this weeks maths investigation.  In year 5; Louis for excellent behaviour in gymnastics & Fred for his wonderful enthusiasm, especially in maths.  In year 6; Felix, for having a fantastic attitude towards his learning, always focused & working hard and Matilda, for her wonderful work on a Tunbridge Wells Evidence Walk, lots of excellent description & vocab and extended work at home.    Reading Challenge: Izabela & Gustaw     Congratulations to Izabela & Gustaw, who both took part in the Reading Challenge at Tunbridge Wells Library in the summer; they received a medal each for reading lots of books over the summer holidays.  Several other children in the school also took part in the challenge.   Shell Award: 4S     Congratulations to 4S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award. They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and will also be able to go on the bank on Friday at break & lunchtime.   'Shells' are awarded by adults to pupils for good behaviour, being polite and helpful.      Special Golden Award: Mrs Clark     Mrs Clark was awarded a special 'Golden Award' to wish her good luck; she goes on maternity leave on Friday and is expecting her baby in mid November.   Mr Tutt stated 'she is a fantastic teacher & we will miss her, but wish her lots of luck'.   02 October 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt & Mr Smith.  There has not been a Celebration Assembly for a couple of weeks; we were fortunate enough to have a visit from the poet Paul Cookson, which was great and last week it was the official opening of our new building - see report.  Mrs Watson thanked all the children who volunteered to clear the litter from the field and around the edge of the playground last Monday.  The hymn Autumn Days was accompanied by the recorder group.  Acting: Frank     Congratulations to Frank, year 3, who attends Italia Conti and has been awarded 'Best Actor of the Year, Lower Juniors'.  He received a certificate and medal.  He auditioned and got the part of Peter Pan in a local production.  His twin brother Sam; was also chosen, and has the part of Mr Smee, as was Laurence who has the part of Captain Hook.   Acting: Geroge, Year 5.     Congratulations to George in year 5, who auditioned for a part in the production of A Christmas Carol at the Trinity Theatre.  He got a part and is busy acting, singing & dancing at rehearsals. Performance will take place over the Christmas period.   Golden Award: Cerys, Emily, Theo, James, Edward, Abia, Emilia, Dilly & Seb     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Cerys, for good listening during PE lessons & being a lovely polite & organised class member; Emily F, for her excellent attitude to her work & settling into St. James effortlessly and Theo Y, for a fantastic re-telling of Rosie's Walk.  In year 4; James, for always listening and putting a huge amount of effort into his work; Edward, for an excellent story, great enthusiasm & amazing use of vocabulary; Abia, for her excellent redraft of her traditional African story, with lots of description.  In year 5; Emilia T, for a full & detailed account of the 'Creation Story'.  In year 6; Dilly, for showing determination & growing in confidence in maths & Seb, for his wonderful creative writing.   Netball : A Team     On Wednesday 1st October, St. James A Team went to play two matches at Skinners Kent Academy.  First we played against Claremont and won 4-1; with Emma & Neve both scoring 2 goals each.  Next we played against St. Matthews and won 4-3.  We all had a great time and thank you to Miss Gibson & Miss Spoor for coaching us and also to all the parents for supporting us.  Team; Fin, Neve Emma, Tanya, Joel, Hannah & Phoebe.  Report by Neve & Phoebe.   Netball: B Team     On Wednesday 1st October, the Netball B Team went to play 2 matches at SKA.  We had to fill in for another A team who were unable to attend.  We tried our best, but lost both matches.  Thank you Miss Gibson & Miss Spoor for coaching us and to all the parents for supporting us.  Team; Tom L, Dhruva, Alex T, Izzy, Hannah, Tilly & Bea.  Report by Alex,   Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and will also have use of the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.   Soccer Superstar: Oliver     Congratulations to Oliver, who recently took part in a weeks football training and on the last day went to visit Chelsea Football Stadium, where he had a great day.   Swimming & Dance: Ella, year 4     Congratulations to Ella in year 4 who has gained her Stage 6 Swimming Award and also her Level 1 Dance, with merit.   11 September 2014 The first Celebration Assembly of the new school year was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith, who welcomed year 3 to the Junior School and other children who have joined the school this term. 
A 'Big Tidy Up' has been scheduled for next Monday, 15th September; volunteers are needed to help clear up the bank, field and other areas at break and lunchtime, anyone interested in helping should see Mrs Watson in 5H. 
The assembly began with the hymn 'One More Step', and was followed by celebrations. Donated hair to Princess Trust: Isabella     Congratulations to Isabella in year 5, who donated some of her hair to the Princess Trust; to be made into wigs. She received a certificate.   Flute: Freya     Congratulations to Freya in year 5, who has gained Level 1 Flute, she received a certificate with 6 credits.   Golden Award: Khadijah, Corey, Imogen, Erica, Zac, Emily, Lara, George, Katie & Hal.     Congratulations to the following; who all received 'Golden Award' certificates.  In year 3; Khadijah, for settling in so well & being a lovely friendly member of the class, Corey, for being very helpful & patient with Mrs Simkins! and Imogen, for settling into her new class so well.  In year 4; Erica, for applying logical thinking to her maths investigation, her results were very impressive: Zac, for his excellent attitude in maths & being a really helpful partner: Emily, for her excellent character description.  In year 5; Lara, for settling into St. James so well and George for a great start to year, showing lots of enthusiasm.  In year 6; Katie, for using beautiful description in her writing and Hal, for a fantastic, enjoyable story, which was very entertaining.   Gymnastics: Ella     Congratulations to Ella in year 4, who has gained Level 1 in Gymnastics.  She attends sessions at NDGA in Tunbridge Wells.   Shell Award: 5M     Mr Smith explained that 'Shells' are awarded by adults to children who are very polite, well mannered, considerate and helpful;and that the class who has the most shells at the end of the week receives some additional free time at the end of the week.  Congratulations to 5M, the first winners this year of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional playtime at the end of the week, needless to say, they were delighted!   23 July 2014 The final assembly of the year was led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith and attended by all the pupils and staff; it began with 6B's choice of hymn, 'Travel On'.  Final celebrations then took place before 6S's choice of hymn, 'We Want To See Jesus Lifted High' and ended with year 6 singing their favourite song from the pantomime - What A Knight! Bowles Outdoor Centre.: Emelia, Oliver, Scarlet, Joel, Felix, Daniel G, Joel, Daniel M, Anuj, Lucy, Eden and Megan. Report by Lucy.     Bowles Outdoor Centre
On Friday 18th July, 12 children from year 5 went to Bowles for the day.  The events were ski-ing, climbing, orienteering, teamwork and the leap of faith.  Our first event was ski-ing, Lucy did really well.  Our next event was team work, Joel and Josh did really well.  Next was the leap of faith, all of us were scared but most of us got the top.  After lunch we did orienteering and when we came back together with the instructor we were really tired from running.  The last event was climbing, when we all got to the top of the rocks everyone had bruises and scars on them.  When we all got together again with the other schools we had the results and we came 1st out of 5 schools.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and Mrs Looke for supporting us.  We really enjoyed it!  Emelia, Oliver, Scarlet, Joel, Felix, Daniel G, Joel, Daniel M, Anuj, Lucy, Eden and Megan.  Report by Lucy.
  Cheer Leading Competition: Phoebe C, Phoebe M, Imogen, Olivia & Freya M.     Congratulations to Phoebe C, Phoebe M, Imogen, Olivia & Freya M, who competed in Blackpool recently in a National Cheer Leading Competition and finished in fourth place.  They had a great time and received a huge trophy.   Chess: Charlie, Year 5.     Congratulations to Charlie in year 5, who won the Inter Schools Primary Chess Championships.  Five schools took part and all played 5 matches, the winner of each match went through to the next round.  The championships took over two and a half hours and in the end the final was Charlie against another player from Kent and Charlie won.  He received a trophy and certificate.   Chess Interschools Competition: Luke, Eve & Dan, year 4     Congratulations to Luke, Eve and Dan who received medals and certificates for taking part, with Luke winning the competition.    Church Service: Choir, soloists & readers     Congratulations to all the choir, soloists and readers who took part in the church service yesterday; the singing was fabulous.   Farewell to year 6:     Year 6 ended the assembly with a song from their pantomime, What a Knight, and the finale song dedicated to them leaving St. James and moving on to secondary school.  They almost lifted the roof off with their singing - it was fantastic!   Golden Awards: Ruby, Alex, Miss Baker, Miss Butler, Miss Mallion & Mrs Vernon.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards from Mr Tutt.  Ruby & Alex in years 3 & 4 are both leaving St. James and moving away from Tunbridge Wells, both their classes are sad to see them go, but wish them all the best in their new homes and schools.  Also Miss Baker; 6B said 'she's amazing', she has completed her first year at St. James and has been teaching in year 6.  Miss Butler; who has also completed her first year at St. James,  4B said 'she's the best teacher ever' and Miss Mallion who teaches 5M and has also finished her first year at St. James, her class also think 'she's the best teacher ever' and they have had a fantastic year with her. A big 'thank you' to Mrs Vernon, who has worked so hard this year, all voluntarily, to sort out, manage and maintain the library, welcome children to it and recommend books to read. She received a certificate and a bouquet of flowers.   School Council : Aidan, Molly, Eva, Amelia, George, Suzie, Tilly, Omar & Keira     Mrs Featherstone thanked all the children who make up the School Council for all their hard work this year.  They have represented the pupils views really well and worked hard to get walls installed along the corridors and to select paint colours for the new classrooms.   Ukeles : 6S     6S entertained everyone with their performance of We Will Rock You on the ukeles, which they all played and sang along to the music.   17 July 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Travel On'.  Aero Dance: Tess, year 4.     Congratulations to Tess in year 4, who was presented with the 'Most Outstanding Trophy' in her age group at her aero dance group.    Golden Awards: Ellie-Mai, Wilfred, Freya, Eve, Ruby, Ethan, Jessica, Lily, Molly P, Georgie, Lucek, Clemmie & Jacob, Ethan & Isabelle HG.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards this week.  They were presented with their certificates by Mr Tutt.  In year 3; Ellie-Mai, for extending her shadow work learning at home;  Wilfred, for settling into year 3 so well and for being a lovely friend; Freya R, for her wonderful descriptive writing.  Also Eve, Ruby, Ethan, Jessica and Lily, for their well thought out, balanced piece of writing on why they would have preferred to live in Athens or Sparta.  In year 4, Molly P for her wonderful enthusiasm in class and her high quality writing and Georgie for having an excellent attitude to everything she does and for being a polite, kind member of the class. In year 5, Clemmie & Jacob for their fantastic gymnastics, the class are very proud of them and Lucek for working hard with his writing and showing great improvements.  In year 6, Ethan, for taking more responsibility & being determined to improve and Isabelle HG for great participation in a literacy lesson & an excellent piece of writing as a result.   Gymnastics - Kent Finals: Jacob, Clemmie, Bethan, Maisie. Lola, Olivia, Daniel & Charlotte.     A couple of weeks ago the year 5/6 gymnastics team of Jacob, Clemmie, Maisie and Bethan took part in the Kent finals, after winning the local competition, over 300 children took part so the competition took place over several different sessions; the results have now been received and our team won the final.  Mr Tutt presented them with their winning medals.  The year 3/4 team also did really well and were runners-up, they too were presented with their medals by Mr Tutt.  Mrs Crane, who coached the teams was delighted with the results.    Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Sports Day:     Sports morning took place yesterday on Thursday 16th July.  Field events took place in the morning, unfortunately the usual track events could not take place this year due to the building work.  All pupils took part in the field events, split into groups with a boy and girl from each year group making up a group for the houses, Wellington in red, Scott in yellow, Livingstone in green and Nelson in Blue.  Teams moved round the activities on the field gaining points for both the activities and for sportsmanship.  The results were announced in assembly.  The first trophy to be presented was for Sportsmanship and was won by Scott, the trophy was collected by Izzy & Adam, both had sung and led & encouraged their teams all morning. The Field trophy was won by Wellington, Jess and Dan received the trophy on behalf of the teams. Fin C, was congratulated for being extremely supportive throughtout the morning, this was noticed by many members of staff as they scored the events.   10 July 2014 The penultimate Celebration Assembly of this year was led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith.  Year 2 children came across from the Infant School to join the Junior School and many of the year 6 pupils were out for the day visiting their new secondary schools. Assembly began with the hymn 'I'm Special'.  There was plenty to celebrate this morning.   'Best Dressed' at AllotStock Festival: Molly W     Congratulations to Molly W, in year 4, who entered the 'Best Dressed' competition at the AllotStock Festival.  She won the 'Best Dressed Hippy' and received a certificate and also raised lots of funds for Hospice in the Weald.  She received 80% of the attendees votes.   Inspire Sports Award: Strictly Cool Dancers     Congratulations to the Strictly Cool Dancers who performed their routine the Inspire Sports Awards on 9th July at Mascalls School.  They were nominated for all their hard work and performances; and won 'Team of the Year Award in the Tunbridge Wells district.   Inspire Sports Award: Jasper & Ollie, year 6.     Congratulations to Ollie & Jasper in year 6, who were nominated for their sporting achievements.  They have taken part in numerous sporting events and represented the school in a wide range of sporting activities.  They won 'Individual Sporting Achievement'  awards at the Inspire Sporting Awards for the Tunbridge Wells district last night.   Kwik Cricket: Maisie, Isobel, Isabelle, Shreya, Olivia, Tilly, Neve, Eva, Hannah & Izzy     Girls Kwik Cricket Tournament
On the 7th July 2014, 10 girls from year 4, 5 and 6 went to a Kwik Cricket Festival in Canterbury.  Our team was Tilly, Neve, Eva, Izzy HG, Izzy A, Izzy G, Olivia, Maisie, Hannah and Shreya.  Our first match was against Pembury, who we had never beaten before, we played well but dropped three catches. Luckily Tilly caught someone out on the very first ball. The score was 244 to Pembury it was a high total to chase but luckily with 2 fours in the last over by Tilly we won the game with 251 scored.   The second match we played was against Danson Primary.  Neve managed to get a caught and bowled off the first over.  Danson got 239 and somehow we got 251 again to win the match.  The third match was against Whitstable Endowed. This would’ve been our hardest match so far. However, Izzy G took 3 wickets in her over so that we won.   We lost the last match by 2 points against Kings North.  The last match in the group stages was against Wainscott. In this match our bowling wasn’t as good and they scored 253.  Tilly scored the winning point for us, so we had won the group.  We then went to the pavilion for the best banner competition. The umpires judged them based on how loud the ‘howzat’ for it was.  Ours got 8 out of 10 and we won.  We got some goodie bags and then found out that we would be playing Rose Acre in the final. They had 2 Kent players and one was the captain.  We only got 213 and they got 270 so we came 2nd in the end.  Everyone received medals for taking part and our team got ‘Runners Up’ medals and a trophy.  We really enjoyed the day.
Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving us there and Tilly’s mum for running the team and Neve’s dad for scoring.  Report by Tilly and Neve.  Also thank you to AXA for sponsoring cricket kit for the girls.
  Mathletics: Eve, year 3     Congratulations to Eve in year 3, who has gained Gold in the Mathletics programme, very well done Eve.   Music Concert:     On Wednesday 9th July, many children took part in an end of year Music Concert in the hall, which was packed with parents.  There were 37 items in total; ranging from the choir singing, year 3 recorder group playing, along with piano, recorder, flute, vocal and clarinet solo performances.  It was a wonderful concert and the choir were 'magnificent'.   Shell Awards: 6S     Mr Smith explained the Shell Award to year 2; and how they can gain 'shells' by being polite and helpful in school and that the class with the most 'shells' at the end of the week receives some additional 'Shell time' (free time) at the end of the week.   This weeks winners, by a clear majority is 6S, congratulations to them.   Water based Legacy Day: Alex, Tom L, Jacob, Emma, Saskia, Harriet, Toby & Sylvie.     On 8th July, 4 boys and 4 girls went to Tonbridge Swimming Pool to take part in a water based legacy day.  We did lots of water based activities such as water polo, lifeguarding, synchronized swimming, starts and turns.  After that we went to the rugby halls next door to have lunch.  When everyone had finished we designed our own kit and flag for the Commonwealth Games. Then we met Liz Johnson, a paralympian. We saw all of her medals; she won a silver medal in Athens, a gold medal in Beijing and a bronze medal in London. We got signed t-shirts. We all had lots of fun and we hope to do it again. Everyone received a certificate for taking part.   Taking part; Alex, Tom L, Jacob, Emma, Saskia, Harriet, Toby & Sylvie.  Report by; Emma.   West Kent U11's Football: Brodie, Bertie & Tom V.     Congratulations to Brodie, Bertie and Tom V, all in year 5 who have been selected to represent West Kent U11's in the district league next season.  27 boys have been selected for next season from boys in over 70 schools invited to attend.  Carl Roberts who selected the squad said, 'This season's trials have been without question the strongest to date, with some excellent players coming through the process.  All the players can be very proud of their hard work and effort put in over the weeks.'    Year 3/4 Gymnastics: Charlotte, Daniel, Olivia and Lola     Many congratulations to the year 3/4 gymnastic team who competed in the local competition before Easter and qualified for the Kent finals.  They competed in the finals last week and have just had the final results.  They were runners up, and only 0.1 of a mark behind the winners.  Over 380 children took part in the competition, and they were all previous winners.  Charlotte, Daniel, Olivia and Lola all did incredibly well and were coached by Mrs Crane, who was very proud of them.  They all received certificates, which were presented by Mr Tutt.   Year 5/6 Gymnastics: Maisie, Bethan, Clemmie and Jacob.     Many congratulations to the year 5/6 gymnastics team, who took part in the Kent finals last week, having won the local competition earlier in the term.  They competed again nearly 400 others, who themselves had all been local winners.  The results of the final came through this week; Maisie, Bethan, Clemmie and Jacob won the Kent final.  Many congratulations to them and to Mrs Crane who taught them the routines and coached them.   03 July 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'We Want To See Jesus Lifted High', and ended with a prayer. Bark in the park: Eleanor, year 3     Congratulations to Eleanor in year 3, who took her dog to 'Bark in the Park' and was placed second in the cutest dog section, she received a rosette.   Dog Show: Emilie & Oliver     Emilie & Oliver took their dog to a local dog show, to show off the skills they had taught the dog, such as how to sit, lie down, walk to heel. They had a great time and received a rosette.   Golden Award: Henry G, George M, Sooraj, Oscar C, Lola, Felix, Bertie, Izzy & India E.    

Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Award certificates, which were presented by Mr Tutt.  In year 3; Henry G, for making good progress this year, in reading, writing and maths; George M, for always being sensible & working independently and producing beautifully presented work, especially in maths and Sooraj, for his amazing cricket skills.  In year 4; Oscar C, for the fantastic improvement in his writing, always trying his best & being very focused in class; also Lola, for working hard & her excellent contribution to sport.  In year 5; Felix, for having an amazing attitude towards everything he does & being a polite and kind member of the class; Bertie for his terrific contribution to sport in the school, not only representing the school, but encouraging others.  In year 6; Izzy, for her continued perseverance and for growing in confidence over the year and India E, for her amazing & positive attitude to her work and for keeping up with all her work while travelling to London to rehearse for her role in Matilda in the West End.

  Green Blue Peter badge: Shreya     Congratulations to Shreya, in year 6 who made a recyclable dog puppet and sent it to Blue Peter.  She received a letter from the BBC and a green Blue Peter badge, to show how much she cares about the environment and nature.   Gymnastics: Year 3/4 & 5/6 Teams     Year 3/4 report by Lola; On Tuesday 1st July 3 girls and a boy went to Maidstone to compete in the gymnastics finals.  We were the first to arrive, so we got lots of time to practise.  There were more than 295 people there!  We had lots of fun.  Thank you to Mr Tutt for driving us there, and Mrs Waller for driving us back and to Mrs Crane for coaching us.   Team: Charlotte, Lola, Daniel & Olivia.
Year 5/6 report by Bethan:  On Tuesday 1st July, 4 children from years 5 & 6 went to Maidstone to compete in a gymnastics final.  The first thing we did was the vault, which we all did very well in.  Next we went to do our body management, which was very nerve racking, but we all did well.  Last of all it was our solo routines; that was our favourite thing. The person judging our solos said that we were all very neat & tidy in our performances.  We are still waiting for the final results, and are hoping for the best. Thank you to Mrs Crane for coaching us and Mrs Waller for driving us there and back. Team: Jacob, Clemmie, Bethan & Maisie.   Kwik Cricket: Year 3 & 4     B Team report:  On Wednesday 2nd July, 8 people from years 3 and 4 went to the Neville Ground to play cricket.  We had our break first.  Our first match was against Claremont B and we won.  Our 2nd match was against Langton Green C, which we also won.  Our 3rd match was against St. Peters, and we won again.  We got to the final and won by 13 runs against Claremont A.  Thank you to Duffy's Mum and Izzy's Dad for coaching us.
A Team report: On Wednesday 2nd July some boys and girls from years 3 & 4 went to a kwik cricket tournament at the Neville Ground.  We were split into A & B teams.  In the A team was Evie, Orla, Amelie, Sam, Sooraj, Leonardo, Daniel & Nicholas.  In the first match we played Langton Green and won, in our second match we played Claremont A, and lost.  In our last group match we played Southborough and won.  We won three games and lost one game in the group stage.  In the play offs, we we won and finished in third place.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching us and to Mr Tutt for driving us.   Shell Award: 5M     Congratulations to 5M, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   26 June 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Year 5 were out for the day on a trip to London. Girls Football: Eva, year 4     Congratulations to Eva B in year 3, who plays girls football for Tunbridge Wells Ridgeway; they played Ashford Angels recently and won.   Girls Football : Matilda, Tilly, Sophie, Dhruva, Katie, Neve & Gabby.     On Wednesday 18th June, girls and boys from year 4 and 5 went to a football tournament at St. Greggs.  We split into girls and boys teams, then we split again into A & B teams.  In the girls A Team there was Matilda, who was the goalkeeper, Tilly, who was the Captain, Sophie, Dhruva, Katie, Neve & Gabby.  We played seven matches in all, our results were; St. James B team, 3-0 to us,  we lost 3-0 against St. Thomas and 4-0 to Speldhurst. We drew 1-1 against St. Barnabus and won 8-0 against St Mary's B and 2-1 against St. Augustines. Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us and Mrs Moriarty and the parents for supporting us. We had a great time and would like to do it again. Report by; Dhruva, Sophie & Matilda.

On Wednesday 18th June, 7 girls from year 4 went to a football tournament at St. Greggs.  Our best game was against St. Mary's, which we won 6-0.  The best goal, was when Izzy took a corner and hit the post, the ball bounced to Lola and she kicked it in!  Thank you to Mrs Moriarty and Miss Gibson for coaching and supporting us.

  Golden Awards: Freya, Nida, Lily, Will H, Iwan, Charlie, Harry, Isaac, Susie, Nicholas, Akshayan, Oscar V & Bleu     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Award Certificates from the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Freya M, Nida & Lily for amazing choreography in their dance, Darcey Bussell would have been proud! Also, Will H, for always being focused, sensible and presenting his work beautifully and Iwan for a lovely work across all subjects throughout the year and Charlie S, Harry M & Isaac for their imaginative writing of a battle scene between their Greek hero and mythical beast!  In year 4; Susie & Nicholas for their excellent leaflets on Rio and Akshayan for a great improvement in his attitude to learning and behaviour in school. In year 6; Oscar V, for his consistent enthusiasm & for making excellent progress in all subjects and Bleu, for making good progress in all subjects.   Gymnastics : Libby, year 3     Congratulations to Libby in year 3; she takes part in gymnastics at NDGA and competed in a competition with 12 others and finished 2nd.   Instrumental Music Concert:     Mr Smith congratulated all those who took part in the instrumental music concert at the school on 25.06.14.  36 children took part, playing a variety of instruments, some were very brave and played solos.  He reported 'it was a fantastic concert'.   Kung Fu: Nikolai     Congratulations to Nikolai in year 3, who has gained his Grade 3 Award in Kung Fu.   Netball High 5's: Ollie, Jasper, Lucy, Isabelle HG, Phoebe C, Maisie & Claudia     Congratulations to; Ollie, Jasper, Lucy, Isabelle HG, Phoebe C, Maisie & Claudia who all took part in the Kent School Games Netball High 5's Finals at Canterbury on Wednesday 25th June.  They played 7 matches; they won 4, and lost 3.    Shell Awards: 3C & 3F.     Congratulations to 3C and 3F, who are joint winners of the Shell Award this week.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Ruby, Ella S and Evie W     Congratulations to; Ruby in year 3; she has gained her Rainbow Award for 1000m, which is 50 lengths!  Also congratulations to Ella S, also in year 3, who has gained her Stage 5 Award in swimming:  Evie in year 4 has gained her Gold Award, in which she had to swim 32 lengths in under 25minutes.   Tri-Golf: Year 3 & 4 pupils     On Wednesday 26th June, 9 children from years 3 and 4 went to a Tri-Golf final in Canterbury.  There were loads of different games, some scoring and some not scoring and a few rest stations.  When we had done all our games we got our results.  We came 5th out of 14 schools.  We all had a great time.  Thank you to Mr Tutt and Mrs Moriarty for driving us there and then supporting us.   12 June 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith, there was plenty to celebrate today!  Assembly began with the hymn Jesus Put A Song Into Our Hearts. Football Festival at Langton Green: James, Bertie, Tom V, Joel, Brodie & Sam.     Recently Bertie, Tom V, Brodie, Sam, James and Joel, who all play for the Langton Green Giants Football Team, took part in one of the biggest tournaments in the south of England, with almost 600 matches being played by over 1,750 children.  The boys team managed to get to the final, where they narrowly lost by a last minute goal to nil.   James (age 9), got a special mention as he was called up at the last minute  to fill in for the regular U12's goal keeper.  In the quarter final, James not only scored a penalty, but saved two in the penalty shoot out, which put his side through to the semi-finals.  The boys received a runners up trophy and medals.   The team also took part in another tournament at Kings Hill with some very good teams.  Again they got through to the final, but this time they won, with Bertie scoring the winning goal.  They were presented with the winners cup.   Golden Awards: Amelie, Luke, Harry, Beth, Zara, Emma, Amelie, Jessica & 6S     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards and where the first to be in the new sparkling Golden Book.  In year 3; Amelie, for 'always' working very hard in every lesson:  Luke for being a sensible, friendly member of the class & 'always' doing his best and Harry, for being and excellent & supportive 'talk partner' and team player.  In year 4; Beth, for consistently producing high quality work, especially her piece on deforestation in the Amazon rainforest and Zara, for her excellent piece of persuasive writing.  In year 5; Emma, for producing some amazing literacy work recently and Amelie, for making great progress in literacy this year. In year 6; Jessica, for her fantastic piece of artwork, she made a great clay model in the style of Henry Moore: all of 6S, for their caring and supportive friendship of each other through some difficult times recently.   Instrumental Workshop:     Mr Smith congratulated the 19 children who went to St. Johns school on 11th June to take part in an orchestra made up of about 150 pupils from local schools.  They spent the afternoon rehearsing several new pieces and then performed them to parents at the end of the afternoon.  Everyone had a great time and Mr Smith said the children were wonderful ambassadors for the school.   Race for Life: Lots of pupils     Congratulations to the 33+ pupils and one member of staff who took part in the Race for Life in Dunorlan Park at the weekend.  Jack and his friends raised in excess of £550 for charity.   Everyone who took part had a great time and raised lots of money for charity.   Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional playtime at the end of the week.  As a result of them winning this week, all year 6 will be able to go on the bank at break time on Friday.   Squash Tournament: Max, Claudia, Ollie, Jasper, Harvey, Oscar, Fin & Alex.    

On the 11th of June 2014, 1 girl and 7 boys from years 5 and 6 went to a Squash Tournament at Sevenoaks School.   We didn’t play any real squash matches, just mini squash games like roll a cone and catch rally.  There were 9 teams excluding us.  Our first event was roll a cone, we came 2nd; next was the shuttle relay, we came 1st.  Then we did racket and ball relay, where you had to bounce the ball to the end of the hall then run back, we came first in that.  Next we played 3 hit rally; we had to hit the ball against the wall 3 times before the next person had a go, we came 3rd.  The second to last game was catch rally; we got 119 catches off the wall as a team.  The last mini game was squicket; we did extremely well and won our first game then won the next.  After that we went into the middle court for the presentations .  3rd place went to Luddingham , 2nd place went to Christ Church. and in 1st place was St. James.  The team received a wonderful trophy, medals & certificates.  Thank you to Mr Tutt for driving us there and Mrs Waller for encouraging us and supporting us.  Team; Harvey, Alex, Claudia, Ollie, Jasper, Oscar, Finn & Max.  Report by Max.

  Tri-Golf: Year 3 and 4     Many congratulations to the 12 children from years 3 and 4, who recently took part in the Tri-Golf Festival.  They took part in various golfing activities and gained points for each activity.  When all the points were added up at the end, St. James won the trophy.  The children were presented with certificates, a trophy is to follow soon.   05 June 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn, 'One More Step'. Dance Festival: Arabella & Ruby     Congratulations to Arabella and Ruby, both in year 3, who took part in the Gravesend Dance Festival.  They performed both solo and duets in ballet and jazz.  Both received certificates and Arabella was third and received a medal for one of her performances.   Golden Awards: Cidra, Phoebe T, Katie, Oscar, Joe, Alex, Xander, Tom L, Katie, Joe B and Aidan     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from Mr Tutt.  In year 3; Cidra, for settling in so well & working hard all the time; Phoebe T, for working really hard & learning her 2x's table.  Also Katie for her amazing Pandora's Box writing; Oscar & Joe for excellent progress in writing, both very determined to improve their work.  In year 4; Alex HG, for making great progress with his reading and writing and Xander, for recording such a well rehearsed piece of performance poetry.  In year 5; Tom L, for his continual hard work and good progress and Katie, for consistent effort & producing high quality work all year.  In year 6; Joe B, for being a hardworking member of the class, who always makes thoughtful contributions to discussions and Aidan for his excellent progress in his work and maturity.   Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, who again are this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  All year 3 will be able to go on the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.   22 May 2014 Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Bind Us Together' and ended with prayers. Golden Awards: Matt, Erica, Keira, Sam W, Ben F, Alex G, Clemmie, Phoebe R & Rebecca.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards from the Head Teacher, Mr Tutt.  In year 3; Matt, for fantastic improvement in all area and trying really hard; Erica & Keira for their excellent descriptive writing of Pandora opening the box!  Also Sam W, for confident dramatisation when reading a playscript in front of the class, he read with a wonderfully strong voice and lovely expression.  In year 4; Ben F, for his excellent behaviour in class and for being very focused this week, producing some excellent story writing and Alex G, for his generosity and kindness.  In year 5; Clemmie for her wonderful 'Island Adventure' story book, and working really hard and Phoebe R for being a helpful, hardworking member of the class.  In year 6; Rebecca, for a thoughtful, descriptive piece of writing about her aspirations for the future.   Kwik Cricket Festival: St. James B Team     On the 18th of May 2014, a group of girls from year 4 and 6 went to a Cricket Festival at Bells Yew Green .
The first match was against Paddock Wood, they scored 214 and we scored 211. Shreya managed to bowl a girl out.  We lost the match, but learnt from our mistakes.  Next we were against St.  Johns they scored 235 and we scored 249 so we won that match.  We then went over to the Pavilion to see whether we were in the Googly League or the semi-finals.  Surprisingly, we had got into the semi-finals and were very excited.  Then we were against Bishops Down, Mr Tutt’s old school.  We had two great catches from Hannah and Olivia.  We scored 224 and they scored 202.  So we won the match and went through to the final. In the final we were against Pembury, we had to win to win the trophy.  Unfortunately Matilda hurt her arm as the ball flew into it.  It was a very close match.  Zara got a great catch, but the final score was Pembury 212 and St. James 209, so Pembury won by 3 points. We were runners up.  Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving and umpiring us and to Izzy’s dad for supporting and coaching us.  We really enjoyed it. Team; Olivia, Shreya, both in year 6, and Matilda, Zara, Izzy and Hannah, all year 4.
  Kwik Cricket Festival: St. James A Team     On Tuesday 20th May 2014, 12 girls from years 4, 5 and 6 went to a Lady Taverns Cricket Festival at Bells Yew Green Cricket Club. Firstly, we split into two teams an A and a B team. The A team’s first match was against Pembury. We played well but unfortunately we lost; with them getting 228 runs and us getting 212.  Our next match we played Speldhurst and we won. We also won against the Mead, which put us into the semi-finals.  In the semi-finals we played Paddock Wood and we had really improved since our first match which helped us to win our match with ease! We were through to the finals! This match was against Pembury again. They got 222 for 1 wicket, that wicket being a tremendous catch from Tilly.  St James though got 216 so we didn’t win but we came 2nd. As runners up we will go to the regional finals soon.
Thank you to Mr. Simkins for driving us there, Mrs. Waller for organizing it. Tilly’s mum for umpiring and the parents who supported us.  Team; Neve and Tilly (yr 5), Maisie, Isabelle HG, Isobel A and Olivia.  Report by Tilly & Neve.   Matilda, West End Auditions : India E    

Many congratulations to India E in year 6, who took part in auditions for Matilda, the very popular West End musical.  She got through the first round of auditions and then had to prepare a song and do some acting.  She sang a song from Les Miserables and acted part of Little Red Riding Hood.  She has now gained the part of Alice and starts to perform in July and will have the part through to March next year.

  Mega Chess Finalists: Oliver, Callum, Edward, Joe, Sam & Luke, all year 3 & 4     Congratulations to Oliver, Callum, Edward, Joe, Sam & Luke, all in year 3 & 4, who took part in the Chess Challenge at school  and got through to the Mega Final playing against others in Kent and East Sussex at the weekend.  They played 6 hours of chess.  Sam and Luke did particularly well and have got through to the Giga final in Reading, where they will complete against other children from the south of England.  They were awarded with certificates.   Pentathlon. Yrs 5 & 6: Sophie, Tom, Eva, Alex, Isabelle, Fin, Hannah, Maisie, Max, Omar & Dan     On the 21st of May 2014, 6 boys and 5 girls from year 5 and 6 went to St Greggs School for a Pentathlon. The events were the sprint, the javelin, the shot put, the hop, step jump and the standing long jump.  At the end the results were announced and we came 3rd out of 13 teams.  St Augustine’s came 2nd and Claremont came 1st.  We have qualified for the final at Tonbridge School, as have the top six teams. We all had a great time and we are very excited for the final.  Thank you to Mrs Watson and Mrs Lee for supporting us; and Mrs Waller for coaching us and driving us there.
Team; Sophie L, Tom L, Eva W, Alex T, Isabelle HG, Fin, Hannah S, Maisie, Max H, Omar and Dan B.  
  Shell Award: 3S and 5H     Congratulations to both 3S and 5H, who both gained the same number of Shell Awards this week.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Violin: Oliva S     Congratulations to Olivia in year 6, who has gained her Grade 3 Violin, with Merit.  She received some lovely comments and 80/100 marks.   08 May 2014 Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Were You There?'.  Attention was drawn to the new photo's of children in displayed in the entrance hall; the photo's were taken on the playground, during sports lessons and in the classrooms. Annual Primary Tag Rugby Festival:     Rugby Tournament A Team report:  On the 7th May 2014 the some girls and boys from years 5 & 6 went to St. Marks Rugby Club to play rugby. In the ‘A’ team there was Oscar, Ollie, Finn, Jasper, Isabelle, Claudia and Maisie.  Our first game in the group stage was against Beechwood; it was a tough match but we scrambled a win. The score was 6-5 to us.  Our next match was against St Augustine’s ‘B’, the score was 8-3 to us. The next game was against Langton Green ‘B’ and we won 9-2.  Our last game was against Speldhurst and we drew 5-5.  We then found out we won our group and we got through to play Frant ‘A’ in the quarter finals.  After full time it went to ‘golden tri’ where you have to score the first tri to win.  Thanks to Oscar, he scored and we won.  We then went into the semi- finals to play Claremont ‘A’ and we lost 8-6.  In the end we came 3rd in the cup competition and we all had a wonderful time.  With thanks to Mrs Watson for coaching us and for Mrs Waller for driving most of us there.  Report by Oscar & Ollie.
Mrs Waller reported that the ‘B’ team also did very well; they won 3 games and lost 1 game.  They got through to the semi-finals where they lost to Claremont.
  Aquatic Skills: Bella, year 5.     Congratulations to Bella, who has gained Stage 10 Diving Award and was presented with her certificate and badge.  She is now going onto the next level   Dog Training: Molly, year 4     Congratulations to Molly in year 4, who has been awarded a 'Special Award' rosette for dog training.  She has trained her dog to do obstacle courses.   Golden Award: Max, Leonardo, Max, Emily, Himesh, Phoebe, Emilia, Jacob, Charlie, Amy & Millie.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from Mr Tutt. In year 3; Max, for 'always' putting alot of effort into his work.  Also Leonardo, Max & Emily for their outstanding DT, they have made wonderful chairs and Himesh for 'always' producing work of a high standard, with excellent attention to detail and always striving to do his best.  In year 4; Phoebe, for being a wonderful member of the class and trying her best and Emilia, for 'always' working hard and doing her best.  In year 5; Jacob for always taking care over the presentation of his work and Charlie for his exciting story and being so enthusiastic about writing.  In year 6; Amy, for 'always' being a lovely member of the class and consistantly working hard and Millie for her fantastic writing about London, which was 'amazing' she had used lots of personification.   Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  All year 4 will also be able to use the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.   Tap Dancingq: Lawrence, year 3.     Many congratulations to Lawrence in year 3, who has gained 'distinction' in his tap dancing exam.  He gave a short demonstration, before receiving his certificate.  He gained fantastic scores, (94 out of 100) and comments.   Violin: Lily, year 3     Many congratulations to Lily who has passed her Grade 1 violin exam with 'distinction'.  She gained an impressive 141 points out of 150 and wonderful commments.  She was presented with her certificate.   01 May 2014 Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Clap Your Hands All You People'.  This was sung as a round in year groups.  Assembly finished with Shreya & Olivia playing Edelweiss on the flute and violin to everyone. Athletics: Brodie, Amelie, Daniel G, Millie, Dhruva, Hattie, Tanya, Gabriele, Billy, Harvey & Alex.     On 30th April 2014 boys & girls from year 5 wnet to an Athletics Tournament.  The events were; long jump, javelin, hammer throw, 600m run, 75m sprint and 4 x 100m relay.  In the 600m boys run, Alex came 6th, Harvey was 5th and Billy was 2nd.  In the 600m girls run, Gabby was 3rd, and Tanya third to last.  Everyone had a great time, even though they were very tired after.  Thank you to Mr Tutt and Mrs Woolgar for cheering us on and supporting us.  Special thanks to Mrs Woolgar and her first aid kit!  Team; Brodie, Amelie, Daniel G, Millie, Dhruva, Hattie, Tanya, Gabriele, Billy, Harvey & Alex.  Report by Tanya.    Golden Award: Toby S, Daniel, Christopher, Lily, Freya, Hal, Hattie, David & Emily.     Congratulations to the following who were all awarded with a Golden Award.  In year 3; Toby S, for working hard in RE, and producing excellent work; Daniel K, for great improvement in his handwriting and Christopher F for a massive improvement in his attitude to work.  In year 4; Lily, for writing an excellent description of the Amazon Rainforest and Freya W, for a huge improvement in handwriting and excellent description.  In year 5; Hal, who always writes well using a wonderful choice of descriptive vocabulary and using reading to supplement his writing and Hattie, for being a happy, enthusiastic member of the class, 'always' involved and giving 100% effort.  In year 6; David, for using brilliant description and ambitious vocabulary in his piece of writing about London and Emily C, for a fantastic story, taking great care with spelling.   Gymnastics: Beth, Maisie, Poppy, Jacob, Daniel T, Charlotte, Olivia & Ariella.     At the end of last term 8 girls and boys from years 5/6 and 3/4 went to a gymnastics competition at NDGA. We were the first there so we had lots of time to warm up and practice.  Firstly the year 3/4’s did their solos while the years 5/6s waited to do their vault.  Next the years 3/4’s did the vault.  While they were doing that the years 5/6 had a break.  We had to wait a while until we could do our body management.  After the years 5/6’s did their solos while the year 3/4’s did the body management.  Over all the year 3/4 team came second and the year 5/6 came first.  Both teams are now through to the Kent finals in July.  Thank you to Mrs Crane for coaching us and Mrs Simkins for driving and supporting us.    Year 5/6 Team; Beth, Maisie, Jacob & Poppy.  Year 3/4 Team; Daniel T, Charlotte, Ariella & Charlotte.  Report by Beth.   Netball: Lucy, Isabelle, Isobel, Phoebe C, Hannah, Claudia, Ollie & Jasper.     On Tuesday 29th April 2014 the Netball A team went to play a match at Sissinghurst School.  First of all we went on the minibus, it took half an hour but we entertained ourselves to make the time go fast.  We got there at 3.45 and practised shooting and passing until the umpire arrived.  In the first quarter Lucy and Izzy were timekeepers and the rest of us were playing.  Claudia scored our first four goals making the score 4-0 to us.  Soon the second quarter came round to play and Phoebe and Ollie were off.  Everyone played really well and luckily Hannah scored us another four goals.  Now the score was 8-0.  we had a quick water break, then soon came back to our game.  In the third quarter Lucy & Hannah were off;  Ollie and Jasper were scoring and got three goals each, but Sissinghurst scored 1 goal to make the score 14-1.  Unfortunately Claudia had to leave, so Phoebe & Izzy were shooting.  Phoebe scored another goal and so did Izzy, but Sissinghurst scored five goals.  The final score was 16-6 to us.  We played really well and had such a great time.  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving us there and Miss Gibson & Mrs Waller for supporting us.  Team; Phoebe C, Lucy, Izzy, Hannah, Isobel, Claudia, Ollie & Jasper.  Report by; Lucy & Phoebe. 
Mrs Waller reported that the match was very exciting and the team now go through to play other schools from other regions in Kent at the end of June.    Rugby: Oscar, Phoebe, Neve, Tilly, Tom L, Finlay, Owan, Max, Hannah, Isobel, isabelle, Jasper, Raf & Finn.     On 24th of April 2014, 14 people from year 5 and 6 went to Claremont School to play 3 friendly tag rugby matches. In the B team there were 3 girls, Tilly, Phoebe and Neve, and 4 boys, Finlay, Oscar, Tom and Raff.  Our first match was against Claremont C and we won 8-7.  The next match was against Claremont A, unfortunately we lost.  Our last match was against Claremont B and the Claremont coach lost track of the score so we don’t know what the score was!  But it was definitely a close match. We hope we won anyway!  Thank you for Mrs. Waller and parents for supporting us and Mrs. Simkins for driving us there.  Report by Tilly & Phoebe R.
  Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, this weeks winner of the Shell Award; they won by a large margin this week.  They will recieve some additional free time at the end of the week and all year 6 will be able to use the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday.   24 April 2014

The first Celebration Assembly of the Summer Term was led by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher and began with the hymn 'Hosanna' and ended with a prayer.

Acrobatic Gymnastics: Lucjan     Lucjan recently took part, with his partner, in an Acrobatic Gymnastic Competition.  He takes the base position and performs balances and other gymnastic moves. He was presented with his medal.   Golden Book: Nida, Joe S, Lawrence, Izabela, Alex J, Joe, Eve, Max & Finn C.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Award Certificates from Mr Smith.  In year 3; Nida, for 'always' working hard at school, 'always' listening & contributing; Joe, for 'fantastic improvements in reading', he's been working really hard & reading lots at home; also, Lawrence, for 'always' being a very supportive member of the class.  In year 4; Izabela, for 'always' concentrating & contributing in class and Alex, for an enthusiastic start to the new term, he has been contributing lots in class.  In year 5; Joe, for great suggestions in science, studying solids, liquids & gases, he had a very scientific approach to the work; Eve, for making extra effort with her maths.  In year 6; Max, for a great start to the term & making excellent improvements in writing and Finn C, for consistantly working really hard in all subjects.   Guitar Exam: Sylvie & Bea     Congratulations to Sylvie and Bea, both in year 5, who took the University of West London; London College of Music Examinations and have passed their Acoustic Guitar Initial Stage.  They were presented with their certificates.   Mothering Sunday Portrait Competition: Freya     Congratulations to Freya in year 3, who entered her portrait of her Mum into the Royal Victoria Place Mothering Sunday Portrait Competition and won her age group.  She won £300 for the school and a RVP gift card and hamper of goodies for her mum.  She showed her winning portrait, which has been framed.    Piano exam: Daniel T     Congratulations to Daniel T in year 3, who has passed his Grade 1 Piano with 'Distinction'.  He gained an extremely high score and achieved an excellent result, gaining full marks in several sections of the exam.  He was presented with his certificate.   Shell Awawrd: 4B & 3S     Congratulations to both 4B and 3S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  Both classes will receive some additional free time at the end of the week and will also be able to go on the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.   Strictly Cool Dancing:    

At the end of last term 34 pupils took part in at Tonbridge School.  Mrs Raistrick choreographed a dance called 'The Cabaret of Life', based on music from the musicals.  The fantastic performance took place on Thursday 2nd April and fortunately for the school it was videoed and was shown to the school and thoroughly enjoyed by everyone.  Special congratulations to Mrs Raistick who worked so hard to choreograph the dance and to train the dancers. The school was awarded 'runner-up', this was the first time the school had got through to the finals.  All those who took part in the show received certificates and will get the chance to perform the dance again in the summer at the Baton Parade and hopefully at the school summer fete.

  UK School Chess Challenge: Luke     Congratulations to Luke in year 4, who won the UK School Chess Challenge.  All the matches were played in school and Luke gained the most points and received and award.   03 April 2014 Celebrations were held in the school hall, which had been beautifully decorated for year 3 VE Day celebrations.  The celebrations were led by Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Alleluia'. Cross Country: Year 3 & 4     On Wednesday 2nd April, some boys and girls from years 3 and 4 went to a cross country run at St. Greggs.  We all had lots of fun.  Isis came 14th, Anya was 30th, Georgie 32nd, Izzy 33rd.  Leo was 10th Dan 15th, Xander 22nd and the rest all did well too.  Isis, Leo & Dan then did the year 5/6 race.  Isis finished 21st, Leo 36th & Dan 49th.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching us and to all the parents for supporting us.  Report by Isis & Georgie.   Cross Country: Year 5 & 6     On the 2nd April boys from year 6 and two from year 4 ran a cross country race at St. Greggs.  The dean was Ollie, Max, Jasper, DJ, Leo and Owan.  The course was big, 2 laps of 750m.  In the end Max finished 4th, Owan 14th, Ollie 20th, Leo 36th & DJ 49th.  We had a great time.  Thank you Mrs Waller and all the parents for supporting us.  Report by Ollie.   Flute: Hannah & Katie     Congratulations to Hannah in year 4 and Katie in year 5, who have both gained Grade 3 Flute.  They were presented with their certificates.   Golden Award: Finn, Sam W, Daisy, Nicole, Matilda, Omar, Gabriele, Dan B & Jasper     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards this week.  In year 3; Finn, for his excellent ability in games lessons, Sam W, for always focussing & completing his work to a high standard and Daisy, for a great attitude to work & working hard.  In year 4; Nicole, for her wonderful enthusiasm on the recent school trip & for becoming more confident in class and Matilda, for working hard & making great progress in reading & writing.  In year 5; Omar, for the improvement in his attitude to his work, and for his amazing flower that he made; Gabriele, for being a lovely polite & hardworking member of the class.  In year 6; Dan B, for being a conscientious member of the class & always working hard and Jasper, for an excellent piece of science work.   Gymnastics: Madeleine, year 4     Congratulations to Madeleine in year 4, who has gained her Bronze gymnastics award.  She had to complete a vault & rebound.   Hollywood & Broadway: Choir     The choir were again congratulated for a 'fantastic' performance on Monday evening of their show   M-Sporti Awards: Kiera & Chloe     Congratulations to Keira in year 3, who won the M-Sporti Award for the most improved tennis skills, she received a medal.  Also Chloe, who was the most improved Dodgeball player, she too received a medal.   Shell Award: 6B     Congratulations to 6B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  It also means that all year 6 will be able to go on the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday this week.   Strictly Cool Dancing:     Congratulations to all 34 children who took part in the Strictly Cool Dancing Competition at Tonbridge last night.  They reached the final, but lost out by 1 vote.  A comment from one of the judges was read out, who was very impressed with the performance.  Mrs Raistrick who choreographed the routine was invited on stage and congratulated.  The dancers will now perform at the Queen's Baton Relay in Tonbridge.   Full report & photo's to follow on the news pages very soon.   Swimming Award: Ruby, year 3     Congratulations to Ruby in year 3, who has gained her Goldfish Number 1 Award.   Swimming Award: Evie, year 4     Congratulations to Evie in year 4, who has gained her Swimming Challenge Silver Award.  She had to swim half a mile, amongst other things.   27 March 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt & Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Shine Jesus Shine'.  There was plenty to celebrate this morning. Cross Country: Year 3/4 Team     ON Wednesday 26th March, boys and girls from years 3 & 4 went to Summerhill School to do a cross country run.  We all did very well.  Isis & Leo were the top runners coming 12th.  Apolline ran with the year 5 and 6 team and finished 30th.  It was very hard running in the cold icy rain, especially when the parents decided to make us take off our jumpers, so we would run faster!  It was very cold.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching us and driving us there and thank you to the parents for supporting us so well.  Report by Lola & Amelia.    Cross Country: Year 5/6 Team     On the 26th March, Owan, Max, DAn & Joel went to a cross country race at Summerhill School.  The race was long and it didn't help that it was very cold & raining!  The race started well and we stormed ahead. Owan & Max ran together near the front, but lost places due to a really steep hill.  At the end Max came 14th, Owan 17th, Joel 27th & 32nd.  Thanks to Mrs Waller and all the parents for supporting us.  Report by Max.   Football : St. James B Team     On Friday 21st March the football B team played Pembury at Bishops Down.  We had a good start with Oscar setting up a great goal for Dan.  Soon we had a corner which Dan took and scored from. Unfortunately they got a corner which they scored from.  Soon Oscar dribbled the ball round everyone and scored a great goal.  The score at half time was 3-1 to us.  In the second half we played well with Will scoring 2 goals and Joel 1.  The final score was 6-1 to us.  Thank yo to the parents and Mrs Waller for supporting us and to Joels dad for refereeing the match, we all had a great time.  Report by Dan B.   Football Tournament: St. James A Team     On the 21st March, St. James Football A Team went to a football tournament at Hawkenbury Recreation Ground. our first match was against St. Johns, we drew 2-2, with Bertie & Tom scoring. Our next game was against Paddock Wood, which we won 2-0, with Jasper scoring both goals.  Our final match of the group stage was against Claremont and we won 1-0 with Jasper scoring a great goal.  Our semi final was against Paddock Wood, which we won 5-0 with Jasper scoring 3, Max 1 and Tom 1.  Our final game was against Claremont in which we lost 1-0 when they scored in the last seconds of the game, making us finish second.  There was also a presentation at the end win which both St. James A & B Teams were presented with shields for wnning their leagues.  It is the first time a school has won the leagues in consecutive seasons.  Adam and Max received individual awards, everyone in the tournament had a chance of winning these awards.  Adam got best goalkeeper and Max best defender.  Thank you to Stuart for coaching us and Mrs Waller & Mr Tutt for supporting us.  All the team received medals.  Report by Max.   Football Tournament: St. James B Team     On 22nd March the football B team played a tournament at Hawkenbury.  Our first match was against St. Augustines; we didn't start well and lost 4-0.  Our second match was against Bishops Down and we won 4-0.  Next we played Langton Green and we started well, but let in 2 goals, the final score was 2-0 to them.  Our final match in the group stages was against St. Matthews, we got a goal, but near the end they scored to make the final score 1-1.  The final placements were; St. Augustines 1st, Langton Green 2nd, St. Matthews 3rd, St. James B 4th and Bishops Down 5th.  Bishops Down was then out and for the second sets we played St. Augustines; we did better than we thought, but lost 2-0.  St. Matthews played Langton Green and it was close, going to penalties.  Langton Green won, to the final was Langton Green v St. Augustines.  It was a tricky match, but St. Augustines won and won the middle school tournament.  Presentations took place with Max receiving an award for best defender and Adam gaining best goal keeper.  We received the shield for winning the B Team league, for the second time.  All the team received medals.  Report by Jim & Alex.   Golden Award: Katie, Sahara, Daniel B, Megan, Apolline, Billy C, Daniel M, India R & Jim.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Awards from the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Katie G, for extreme bravery!  She fell in the playground and bumped her head and was incredibly brave, still managing to smile; also Sahara, for working hard in her maths this week and mastering fractions and Daniel B for lovely independant work when writing similes. IN year 4; Megan, for making excellent progress with her writing, improving her punctuation and using more adventurous vocabulary; Megan for competing in the year 5/6 cross country race and completing the course.  In year 5; Daniel M, for working hard to achieve great improvement in his writing, quietly getting better and better, also Billy C, for a lovely piece of writing which was well planned and based at Penshurst Place.  In year 6; India R, for a fantastic creepy story, full of suspense and well chosen punctuation and Jim, for a super pathway pattern maths investigation.   Gymnastics: Alice & Honour     Congratulations to Alice and Honour, both in year 3 who have gained their Level 1 and Level 2 in gymnastics.  They received their certificates.   Music Concert: St. James Choir     Mr Smith reported on the concert 'Hollywood & Broadway', saying it was 'fantastic', with over 100 children singing songs from the shows, to a packed hall of family & friends.  Several children sang in solo's or small groups and there was some fabulous dancing.  The amazing set was created by the PTA - thank you.  Poppy sang her solo from the show, Memory from Cats, to the school and received great applause for a brilliant performance.  All those who took part are looking forward to the next show, on Monday evening.  Report & photo's to follow soon.   Netball : St. James A Team     On the 20th March the Netball A Team played in a tournament at TWGGS.  We played six matches, four in the group stages and two in the semi-final and final.  In the group stages we won two matches and drew two, which got us through to the semi-finals against Claremont A.  We drew 2-2, but because we scored the first goal we made it through to the final against Bishops Down.  We won 2-1, with Claudia scoring both goals.  Out of ten teams we were victorious!  We now qualify for the county championships.  We had an amazing time and really enjoyed ourselves; thanks to Miss Gibson & Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.  Also thanks to the parents for supporting us.  Team; Phoebe C, Claudia, Ollie, Isabelle HG, Lucy, Jasper & Hannah B.  Report by Ollie.  The team were presented with their shield for winning the tournament.   Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  Both year 5 classes gained by far the most 'shells' this week, with 5H just gaining the most.  As a result, all year 5 will be able to go on the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.  5H will also receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimming: Eva B, year 4     Congratulations to Eva in year 4 who swam 1k for Sports Relief and raised £165 for the charity.  She received a medal for 'joining the fun & games'.  Several other children also took part and raised money for Sports Relief - they all had a good time.   Violin: Florence, year 3     Congratulations to Florence in year 3, who has passed her preparatory exam in violin.  She played 'Happy go Lucky' and received the following comment, 'very promising expression'.  She is now working towards her Level 1.   20 March 2014 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, with Mr Smith.  The hymn was 'Stand Up Clap Hands'. Cross Country: Year 3/4     On Wednesday 19th March some girls from years 3 & 4 went to Langton Green to run a cross country race.  Isis, finished 9th, Lola 12th, Anya 22nd, Hannah 30th, Izzy 31st, Rosie 32nd and Georgie 33rd.  In the boys race; Leo finished 10th, Dan 13th, Alex HG 17th, Xander 18th, Alex G 19th & Charlie 20th.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching & supporting us and also thanks to all the parents for supporting us. We had a great time.   Cross Country: Years 5/6     On 19th March, one girl and six boys from years 5 & 6 ran a cross country race at Langton Green. The team was, Owan, Ollie, Jasper, Max, Hannah, Tom & Joel.  It was a very hard track of 1600m.  Hannah's race was first in the year 5/6 category.  In the end she came 16th; she did really well as it was her first race for the school.  Next it was the year 5/6 boys race, which was very difficult.  We got off to a good start, with Owan & Max keeping in the top ten runners for the whole race.  Owan who was 3rd and Max not far behind kept it like that for the whole race, until the end.  In the end Max finished 3rd; passing Owan with around 100 meters to go.  Owan came 7th.  Jasper & Olloe were close together before they decided to sprint the last part of the race, making across the finish line in 20th place was Ollie, with Jasper in 21st place, Joel was 34th and Tom L 35th.  We all had a great time.    Football: 'B' Team v Claremont     On Friday 14th the 'B' team went to Claremont to play a game of football.  In the first half we started really well and had some shots on goal, but sadly their keeper saved all of them and it was the same for Adam who played extremely well saving all their shots.  Our defenders played very well and defended alot of chances. The whistle blew and the first half ws over and the score was 0-0.  In the second half Claremont started really well with alot of passing which led to a goal.  Sadly straight after their goal, Omar got injured and had to go off for five minutes.  The final score was 1-0 to Claremont.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching and also the parents for supporting us, we had lots of fun.  Team;  Adam, Jim, Dan L, Dan B, Oscar, Omar, Will & Joel.  Reprt by Adam & Jim.   Girls Football: Girls Team v Claremont     On the 14th March the girls football team went to play a match against Claremont.  We started well with Izzy saving goals and Lucy & Maisie managing to defend Claremont attacks.  India, Amy, & Izzy HG were in midfield with Hannah off.  Claremont tried to score, but Izzy saved it.  Then unfortunately a shot slipped out of his hands.  In the second half the score was 1-0 to them.  Hannah & India managed to get the ball to Jessie who played up front, she tried to score but it hit the post; the Claremont defender got the ball back in our end.  They then managed to score again.  India & Amy ran the ball up the pitch and almost scored, but the defenders were very good and kicked it off.  The final score was 2-0 to Claremont.  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving us there and to Andy for coaching us and all the parents for supporting us.  Team;  Lucy, Maisie, India, Hannah, Izzy HG, Izzy B & Jessie.  Mrs Waller reported that it had been a good, close match.   Golden Book: Oliver, Ruby, Freya, Fidel, Hannah, Sophie, Sylvie, Archie & Olivia.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards from Mr Tutt, the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Oliver, for his enthusiasm in all that he does, 'always' smiling; also for a big improvement in his handwriting.  Ruby, for 'always' working hard and producing work to a very high standard and Freya for a magnificent Anderson shelter, with lots of details which was shown to everyone.  In year 4; Fidel, for his excellent science investigation and great progress with his writing; Hannah for her positive attitude to work and enthusiasm for everything.  In year 5; Sophie, for 'always' producing work of a very high standard & pushing herself to do even more; also Sylvie, for continually striving to improve her work even more, going from 'strength to strength'.  In year 6; Archie, for 'always' having a very positive & mature attitude and balancing his school work with his tennis and for persevering  with his sewing project in art.  Finally, Olilvia for her fantastic science work.   Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award; they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  It also means that all year 4 will get to use the bank at break and lunchtime on Friday.   13 March 2014 Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith.  Pupils were reminded to bring a fresh bottle of water to school each day, now that the weather has improved; these bottles can be filled from the water fountains.  Attention was also drawn to an art competition; pupils were invited to 'create your Mum's portrait'.  All entries will be displayed in the Royal Victoria Shopping Centre, with prizes for the best.  Entry forms can be obtained from 5H.  The hymn was 'Be Bold'. Golden Award: Ruby, Florence, Elinor, Abigail, Zara, Tanya, Rosie, Mike & Shreya.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Award certificates from Mr Tutt.  In year 3; Ruby, for her fantastic descriptive paragraph of a character; Florence, for 'always' doing her best & Elinor, for making an excellent Anderson shelter, which was shown & explained to everyone.  In year 4; Abigail, for making a very amusing Roman myth & working really hard in class, being more focused, also Zara, for 'always' working hard & producing work of a very high standard.  In year 5; Tanya, for 'always' being happy & smiling; she is a very positive influence on the class & a friend to everyone.  Also Rosie, for 'always' working hard & producing work of a high standard, she quietly gets on with her work, which is always on time.  In year 6; Mike, for 'always' working hard & making good progress this year and Shreya, for working hard with her writing & dance; she is very talented in very many ways.     Hockey : St James' A Team    

On Monday 10th March boys and girls from year 5 & 6 went to a Quick Stick Hockey Tournament.  In defence we had Ollie, Alex & Owan; in midfield we had Adam, Fin, Isabelle & Tilly.  Our strikers were Maisie, Max & Oscar.  In qualifying we came first.  We beat Temple Grove 3-1; Max scored twice & Fin once.  The next match was against Langton Green; we won 2-0 with Fin scoring both goals. We then played St. John’s; Max & Isabelle scored, Max scored a second goal, but it didn’t count.   We got through to the semi-finals, but unfortunately we lost 2-1 to Claremont; Max scored for us.  We played against St. John’s & won 3-0 to get third place; again Max scored all the goals.   We all had a lot of fun.  Fin was Man of the Tournament.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching us and our parents for getting us there and supporting us.  Report by Alex & Jasper.  Team; Ollie, Alex, Owan, Adam, Fin, Isabelle, Tilly, Maisie, Max & Oscar.

  Hockey: St. James' B Team     On Monday 10th March St. James’ B Team went to a Hockey Tournament at TWGGS.  Our first match was against Temple Grove, we played really well and won 4-0. The next game was against Broadwater; we lost 1-0.  Then we played another game against St. Matthews and we won 1-0.  Our final game was against Pembury and we won 3-0.  Unfortunately we didn’t get into the final, but came third out of six, and second in our group.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.  We enjoyed ourselves.    Netball: St. James A v St. Augustine's.     On Wednesday 12th March, the netball ‘A’ team went to play against St. Augustine’s.  It was a tense match, they kept getting their shots in and we weren’t.  At half time we were 3-0 down.  In the second half they scored a fourth goal straight away, making the score 4-0 to them.  Then suddenly we managed to improve our game; maybe it was because of Miss Gibson’s team talk at half time or our desire to win.  After a few chances Claudia got three goals in a row, making the score 4-3 to them.  After a matter of minutes Hannah managed to score to make it 4-4.  Coming into the last few seconds we went on the last attack and Hannah scored the last goal just before the whistle blew.  Thank you to Claudia’s Dad & Lucy’s Mum for supporting us and to Miss Gibson for coaching us.   Team; Claudia, Lucy, Izzy A, Izzy HG, Ollie, Jasper & Hannah.  Report by Lucy & Claudia.  Mrs Waller reported that it had been a very close & exciting match.   Shell Award: 6B     Congratulations to 6B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They gained many more shells than any of the other classes.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  It also means that all year 6 will also be able to go on the bank on Friday at break and lunchtime.   06 March 2014 Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith.  Year 3 were not present as they were on a trip for their World War II topic.  The hymn was Abba Father and it was accompanied by the recorder group. Cross Country:     On 5th March, 5 boys from year 5 & 6 attended a cross country race at Pembury School.  We had to wait 3 races before it was our turn to run.  We had a bad start and lost a few places, which cost us getting into the top 10.  It was two laps, which was 1600 metres, including an incredibly steep hill.  There was a lot of competativeness.  At the end Max came 14th, Owan, 16th, Ollie 17th, Joel 18th and Jasper 26th.  We all had a great time.  Thank you to Mrs Waller and the parents for supporting us.  Report by Max. 
Mrs Waller reported that 50 pupils took part in each race, over a tough course and everyone did really well.
On Wednesday 5th March, some boys & girls from year 3,4,5 & 6 went to Pembury School for a cross country race.  We had a great time.  Isis came 5th, Izzy 22nd, Anya 24th,Rosie 25th.  In the boys race, Leo came 4th, Dan 7th, Zander 16th, Charlie 22nd & Alex G 23rd. Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.  Report by Georgie, Isis & Izzy.   Golden Book: Leo, Dan, Emma, Brodie, Owan & Daniel.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Award Certificates from Mr Tutt.  In year 4; Leo, for 'always' being a polite & helpful member of the class and Dan for a great improvement in his writing.  In year 5; Emma, for 'always' being a lovely polite member of the class, 'always' working hard, with a great attitude; also Brodie, for putting excellent effort in all his work, always enthusiastic.  In year 6; Owan, for making thoughtful contributions to class discussions & showing a more mature attitude, also Daniel L, for making excellent progress with his reading.   Shell Award: 5M     Congratulations to 5M, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week. Mr Smith challenged everyone to see how many Shells they could gain next week.   27 February 2014 The first Celebration Assembly of term 4, was led by Mr Tutt with Mr Smith.  Tom & Harriet from year 5 read their prayers and the hymn was Spirit of Peace. Cross Country:     On Wednesday 26th February, 3 boys from year 6, Ollie, Jasper & Max along with Phoebe from year 5 ran cross country at Eridge Park.  The track was huge and we had to fun 2 laps of the track.  We had to wait a while until we were running.  After a long wait we lined up.  Alot of schools were taking part, with about 40 pupils running.  When we finished, Ollie was 18th, Jasper 23rd; unfortunately Max was unable to finish because he twisted his knee on the first lap.  We all did well & had a great time.  Thank you to the parents & the year 3's & 4's and Mr Tutt for supporting us.   Report by Ollie.   Report from year 3/4.  On Wednesday 26th February some boys & girls went to a cross country race at Eridge Park.  We all did well.  Isis came 6th, Izzy was 12th, Lola 16th, Rosie was 20th, Anya was 25th & George 27th.  For the boys, Leo was 3rd, Dan 4th, Xander 12th, Alex 16th & Charlie 22nd.  We had a great time.  Thank you to Mr Tutt and all the parents for driving us there and supporting us.  Report by Isis, Georgie & Izzy.   Dance: Hannah, year 4.     Congratulations to Hannah in year 4, who recently took part in the Tunbridge Wells Dance Competition.  She gained first place in two solo performances and third place in her duet performance.  She was presented with her certificates.   Golden Award: Will, Francisca, Kitty, Charlotte, Robyn, Jacob, Oliver, Bella, Nell, Sasha & George.     Congratulatons to the following who all received Golden Awards from Mr Tutt.  In year 3; Will, for his improved focus & concentration & for being an excellent role model in games; Francisca for working hard & making good progress with her writing and Kitty & Charlotte for fantastic jitterbugging in dance! In year 4; Robyn, for always being polite, focused in class & a lovely friend; Jacob, for working very hard at school , especially in maths.  In year 5; Oliver for making an extra effort with all his work and Bella for excellent written work and always being enthusiastic & excellent effort in all subjects.  In year 6; Nell, for always producing beautiful work, persevering & being a patient, helpful friend and Sasha for excellent progress with her literacy, particularly her reading comprehension.  Finally, carried over from before half term; George in year 5, for great improvement in his behaviour & being a good friend.   Netball: St. James B Team     On Wednesday 26th February, the B netball team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play a match.  We played against Matfield & Brenchly.  At half time the score was 6-1 to us.  They were really good, but in the second half no-one managed to score another goal.  The final score was 6-1.  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving us and supporting us throughout the game.  Mrs Waller reported that it had been a great match with lots of shots in the second half, but sadly no more goals.  Team; Isobel, Maisie, Alex, Joel, Shreya, Olivia & Imogen.   Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks delighted winners of the Shell Award.  They gained significantly more 'shells' than any other class.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   13 February 2014 Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt & Mr Smith and began with the hymn 'Join with us to sing Gods praises'.  Everyone was encouraged to think about World Book Day, which will be celebrated on Wednesday March 5th.  It was suggested pupils think about their favourite character over half term and consider their costume. 'Bikeability': Year 6     Year 6 have been learning how to be safe on their bikes; to be aware of other vehicles, pedestrians and animals.  They went out in awful weather last week, firstly on the playground and then in neighbouring roads.  They learnt how to stay safe, to signal clearly & be alert at all times.  Also A,B,C - air, brakes & chain; these must be checked before going out on a bike.   The majority of year 6 took part and received certificates and badges.  Feedback from the staff who led the sessions was very good.   Golden Book: Harry, Ryan, Joe, Oum, Beth, Edward, Finlay, Daisy, Phoebe C & Raf.     Congratulations to the following who all received 'Golden Award' certificates from Mr Tutt.   In year 3; Harry, for his perseverance & achievement in maths; Ryan, for making excellent progress in literacy, handwriting & reading; Joe S for working really hard on his reading & being well organised and from last week, Oum for working very hard & making improvement in maths, handwriting, reading & writing.   In year 4; Beth, for always trying her best & producing a beautiful mosaic in art of a puffin and Edward, for being very brave when he got hurt.  In year 5; Finlay for growing in confidence in maths & working more independantly, also Daisy for some fantastic work in both maths, literacy & science.  She wrote a fantastic 'witches brew' based on Macbeth.  In year 6; Phoebe C for making excellent progress this year, especially in writing & also for being a fantastic member of 6B and Raf, for an excellent piece of science work on the eclipse of the sun and for having a great sense of humour!   Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time.   06 February 2014 Celebrations were led by the Head Teacher, Mr Tutt and the Deputy Head Teacher, Mr Smith.  The hymn was 'From the Darkness Came Light'.  Mr Tutt updated everyone on the building work which started on Monday and on Monday next week he will explain what is happening, where the new building is going and show plans to everyone in assembly. Golden Book Award: Orla, Harry, Ethan, Madeleine, Rosie, Emily, Courtice, Ollie & Edward.     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Award certificates from the Head Teacher on the recommendation of their class teacher.  In year 3; Orla, for an excellent beginning to her story on Jack & the Beanstalk, which had lots of detailed description in it; also Harry & Ethan for their enthusiasm & excellent attitude to learning.  In year 4; Madeleine & Emily for enthusiastic answers in maths, they are now gaining confidence in the lesson, also Rosie, for writing an excellent newspaper article about a Gladiator fight.  In year 5; Courtice for an all round improvement in his work & attitude & some great art work!   In year 6; Ollie, for writing a thoughtful balanced argument and also being a kind, helpful and hardworking member of the class - also a very keen sportsman, taking part in all sports to a high level & Edward, for his excellent balanced argument writing and his excellent presentation all the time.   Orchestra:     Pupils in the School Orchestra were all presented with badges to show they are members of the Orchestra.  They practise after school on a Monday.  Musical instruments played range from recorders to voilins, flutes, saxophones & cello.  Orchestra members; Sophie, Olivia, Lilly, Hannah, Forence, Emeila, Charlie, Eva, Shreya, Elizabeth, Freya, Matilda, Lola, Tilly, Duffy, Emma, Oscar, Georgina, Faith, Scarlet & Eve.   Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They received nearly double the number of shells than any other class.  Not only will they receive some additional free time at the end of the week, but all year 6 will be allowed to play on the bank (weather permitting!!) on Friday.  During building work, which has resulted in a smaller playground than usual) the class that wins the most shells will with the rest of their year group be able to have playtime on the bank on Friday.   Swimming Gala: Isabelle HG, Isabelle B, Olivia, Dan, Max, Alex T, Bertie, Jacob, Harriet, Bella, Saskia, Toby Y, Amelia & Tom L.     On the 5th February some children from years 4, 5 & 6 went to St. Johns swimming pool for a swimming gala.  There were lots of schools competing.
First there were the single races, which all of us competed in and did very well in.  Before the girls open heats, they announced the position of every school; we were joint first with St. Johns.  Then Izzy & Harriet competed in the girls open heats, both doing well.  Bella & Max both did very well in the diving competition with Max getting through to the final.  Shortly after they announced the scores again, we were first.  After that we had the boys open heats that Alex & Jacob both did and did great in.  Next we had the girl’s freestyle relay, which Izzy B, Izzy HG, Olivia & Harriet did.  Then it was the boys turn to race and they did so well coming first, but unfortunately they got disqualified.  Finally it was the mixed medley, which Alex, Toby, Jacob, Harriet, Saskia & Izzy B competed in.  They did really well.  Jacob & Alex both qualified for the boys open heats final; they came second & third.
Then it was the results.  They announced the B league first, then they moved on to the A league, which we were competing in.  In first place was St. Augustine’s, second was St. John’s, there was only two points between them.  We came third, with only one point between us and St. John’s.  We had a great time.  Thank you to Simon for coaching us, Mrs Waller, Mr Tutt & Mr Smith & all the parents & our team mates for supporting us. 
Team; Isabelle HG, Isabelle B, Olivia, Dan, Max, Alex T, Bertie, Jacob, Harriet, Bella, Saskia, Toby Y, Amelia & Tom L.
Report by Isabelle HG.   30 January 2014 Celebrations Assembly was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with prayers from Claudia & Ella in year 6.  The hymn was Hosanna. Athletics: 18 pupils from year 4.     On Tuesday 28th January some boys and girls from year 4 went to Putlands Sports & Leisure Centre for an Athletics competition.  We came first in alot of events, we also did brilliantly in all the others.  It was extremely hard, but great fun.  Out of the seven schools including us, we came second with 260 points, Claremont came first.  Thank you to all the parents and Mr Tutt for supporting us and Mrs Waller for coaching us and driving us there.  Report by Isis, Georgina & Issy G.  Team; Megan, Georgie, Lola, Anya, Zara, Izzy, Amelia, Isis, Rosie, Nicholas, Leo, George, Fred, Dan, Alex G, Xander, Harry & Alex HG.   
Mrs Waller reported that the competition had been very close, with St. James finishing first or second in lots of the events.  Amelia had an fantastic 'chest push', pushing the ball further than anyone else, boys or girls!   Golden Book: Bella, George H, Oscar H, Beth, Anya, Gustaw, Heidi, Laurence, Ollie & Isabelle     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Award certificates from the Head Teacher, Mr Tutt.  In year 3; Bella, for demonstrating outstanding hockey skills; George H & Oscar H, for beautiful descriptive writing and Beth, for being an 'always' person - always working hard, always being kind and a great role model.  In year 4; Anya, for excellent progress and lots of smiling & giggling!! Also, Gustaw, for producing a super eye catching poster about how to keep our teeth healthy.  In year 5; Heidi, for working really hard, making good progress & being a lovely member of the class; also Laurence, for good effort with his writing, working hard on paragraphs and being a lovely polite member of the class.  In year 6; Ollie B, for his love of reading, researching and willingness to share with others; Isabelle HG, for producing some excellent work, especially in science and making great progress.   Sewing: Suzie     Congratulations to Suzie in year 4, who has been doing sewing and embroidery at the church, and has gained a rosette which she showed to everyone.   Shell Award: 3C     Congratulations to 3C, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   23 January 2014 Celebration Assembly was led by Mrs Waller, aided by Miss Butler.  Everyone sang the hymn Praise Him.  There had been no sports matches this week, but it's a busy week next week with netball & football matches and athletics for year 4 all taking place. Golden Book: Maddie, Nicole, Laurence, Isaac, Imogen, Isis, Megan, Dhruva, Emily C & Oscar.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Awards, which this week were presented by Mrs Waller & Miss Butler.  In year 3; Maddie, for her brilliant mixed up fairy tale.  She managed to mix up Rapunzel, Goldilocks & The Three Bears!  Also, Nicole, for being a kind & thoughtful friend, thinking of others; Laurence & Isaac, for their fabulous poems, inspired by The Door, they included some fantastic description & lovely ideas.  In year 4; Imogen, for being a great team member in dance & Isis for some very careful artwork, resulting in a beautiful piece.  In year 5; Megan, for working really very independently and Dhruva, for 'always' being polite, helpful & hardworking.  In year 6; Emily C, for 'always' working hard & making good progress, especially in maths & Oscar W for making an excellent start to 2014, making good progress in maths and excellent contributions in class.   Shell Award: 4B     Congratulations to 4B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They were delighted and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   16 January 2014 Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt, the Head Teacher and Mr Smith the Deputy Head Teacher.  The hymn was 'Rejoice in the Lord' and was sung as a round, with year 3 starting and ending with year 6. Dance: Nell, year 6     Congratulations to Nell in year 6, who was presented with her Royal Academy of Dance certificate for Classical Ballet, which she passed with distinction, gaining very high scores.  She also received her certificates for Grade 1 ballet, which she passed with merit and Grade 2 ballet which she passed with distinction.  She has also gained her Dance Examinatinos Board Level 1 Award in Dance (QCF) Grade 2 in Tap, which again she passed with distinction.   Golden Book: Nikolai, Chole, Joshua, Libby, Eva, Scarlett, Daniel, Eva, Finn & Finley     Congratulations to the following, who were all in the Golden Book this week and received Golden Award certificates from Mr Tutt.  In year 3; Nikolai, for working well independently; Chloe for being a lovely member of the class & 'always' working hard all of the time also Joshua & Lily for 'always' being kind & helpful members of the class.  In year 4; Eva, for producing super work on the Celts & Romans, beautifully presented and Scarlett, for a very good diary entry.  In year 5; Daniel G, for a good start to the new year, working hard and making progress & Eva, for 'always' working hard and being a lovely friend.  In year 6; Finn, for making an excellent start to 2014, with a good attitude to learning & contributing well in class also, Finley for excellent progress in his writing.   Gymnastics: Maddy, year 4.     Congratulations to Maddy in year 4 who has gained her Proficiency Level 1 in gymnastics.  She was presented with her certificate, she is now working towards her Bronze Level.   Netball: St. James v Bishops Down & Bidborough     On Wednesday 15th January, Joel, Alex, Hannah, Shreya, Maisie, Olivia & Imogen went to SKinners Kent Academy to play two netball matches.  The first match we played against Bishops Down, we beat them 6-0, with Imogen scoring all the goals.  Next we played Bidborough and won 5-1.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and to Miss Gibson for coaching us.  Report by Alex.   Shell Award: 3F     Congratulations to 3F, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Sports/Athletics Festival:     On Thursday 9th January, the following pupils in year 6 went to the Angel Centre in Tonbridge to take part in Sports & Athletics Festival;  Imogen, Phoebe M, Isabelle HG, Maisie, Hannah, Shreya, Jasper, Owan, Archie, Raf, Oscar, Olivia, Jamie, Finn, Emily, Cyrus & Ollie.  They took part in relays, obstacle relays, javelin, speed bounce, triple jumo, verticle jump & under & over.  Overall they finished in fourth place and had a good time.   09 January 2014 The first Celebration Assembly of 2014 was led by Mr Tutt & Mr Smith.  The hymn was Lord of the Dance. Golden Book: Elizabeth, Ben, Sooraj, Alexandra, Ruthie, Toby, Harriet, James & Molly     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates from the Head Teacher for being in the Golden Book.  In year 3; Elizabeth, for working hard in science; Ben, for his enthusiasm & cheerfulness and being a very sensible & good friend; Sooraj, for his mature attitude to all that he does.   In year 4; Alexandra, for making such a good start at St. James, she joined the school on Monday & has settled in really well, and Ruthie, for working hard in maths & having a very positive attitude to her learning.  In year 5; Toby, for improving his writing and putting extra effort in his punctuation and Harriet, for coping so cheerfully with her foot in plaster & being on crutches.  In year 6; James, for his great work in science on forces & Molly for being a very kind, patient & hardworking member of the class.   Music Award - Piano: Rebecca, year 6.     Congratulations to Rebecca in year 6, who has gained her Grade 1 Piano Award.  She passed with distinction, gaining fantastic high scores and excellent comments.  She was presented with her certificate.   Shell Award: 5M     Congratulations to 5M, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They have been working especially hard to gain 'Shells' this week and will now have some additional free time at the end of the week.   Tap Dancing: Rebecca, year 6.     Congratulations to Rebecca in year 6, who has passed her Primary, Grade 1 & Grade 2 exams in tap dancing.  She gained 10/10 for her timing and distinction in all three exams.   Tennis: Isobel, Dan J, Alex, Harriet, Hannah, Anna, Bertie & James H    

Last term Isobel, Dan J, Alex, Harriet, Hannah, Anna, Bertie & James H played tennis in a tournament at St. Greggs School.  They were each presented with a tennis racket & tennis balls for taking part.

  19 December 2013 The final Celebration Assembly of the term and of 2013 was led by Mr Tuut & Mr Smith and began with the hymn Away In A Manger and ended with a prayer for Christmas. Basketball: St. James A Team     On 16th December girls and boys from year 5 and one year 6 took part in a basketball tournament at Bennett Memorial School.  We split into an A & B team.  In the A Team there was Neve, Isobel, Billy, Harvey, Finlay & Brodie.  First we played Bishops Down, we drew 0-0.  Billy could have scored at the end, but the whistle went right as the ball went into the hoop, the referee said it didn’t count, which made Billy very disappointed.  In the second match we won 4-0 against St. Augustine’s, with Billy & Isobel both scoring two baskets.  In the final match Temple Grove won 2-0.  We were all very proud of ourselves.  Thank you to Mrs Waller and our parents for supporting us and to Cliff for coaching us, also Mrs Lee for driving three of us there.   Basketball: St. James B Team      On 16th December 16 girls & boys from year 5&6 went to Bennett Memorial School to take part in a basketball tournament.  We were split into an A and B team.  In the B team were Oliver, George, Tilly, Sophie, Zach, Josh, Toby & Omar.  The first match was against St. Augustine’s A team, in the first couple of minutes they scored 2 baskets.  That didn’t make our spirits fade and we carried on.  Unfortunately our opponents scored 4 more baskets, making the final score 6-0 to them. In our next match we were against St. Marks. About 5 minutes into the match Sophie tripped over one of the St. Marks team and twisted her ankle that meant she could not compete in the last match of the day.  St. Marks then scored 2 baskets making the score 2-1 to them.  Although Sophie was out of the team, Neve replaced her in the final match.  We were against Temple Grove Academy and lost 2-0 to them, but we still had an excellent time.  Thank you to Mrs Waller and the parents for supporting us and to Cliff for coaching us.  Report by Sophie & Tilly   Football: St. James B Team     On Friday 14th December, St. James Football B Team played against St. Augustine’s.  It was a tough match.  They scored at the beginning making it 1-0 to them.  In the second half, with two minutes to go, Cyrus came on and scored a good goal by chipping the keeper to make the score 1-1.  Suddenly with only a minute to go, St. Augustine’s had a great shot at Daniel, who did the best save ever, by jumping to the top corner and saving it.  Then it was a corner and Daniel did another great save.  Suddenly the final whistle went and it was 1-1.  Everyone played really well against a tough team.  It was good fun.  Team; Cyrus, Adam, Jim, Daniel L, Daniel B, Joel, Tom V & Omar.  Report by: Adam, Cyrus & Jim.   Football: St. James A Team     On 14th December St. James Football A Team played against St. Augustine’s at home.  The game began with us having lots of shots and they had some too.  It was 0-0 at half time.  Then early in the second half Max scored from a pass from Jasper which went to Raf, then to Brodie, who crossed it to Max, who placed it in the corner.  The game went on, but the goals didn’t come, but we ended up winning the match 1-0.  Thank you to Brodie’s Dad for coaching us and Mrs Waller for supporting us and Mr Roberts for refereeing the match.  Man of the Match was Raf.  Team: Jasper, Max, Raf, Ollie, Brodie, Bertie & Owan.   Girls Football: St. James Girls Football Team      On 12th December the year 6 girl’s football team played a match against Pembury.  We started off well with Izzy in goal, Lucy & Maisie in defence, Amy, Isobel HG & Hannah in midfield and Jessie up front.  After about ten minutes, Lucy did a great throw to Izzy, she then passed to Jessie who dribble the ball and scored.  After half time Pembury scored.  The final score was 1-1.  We all had a great time.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us, also all the parents and India who supported us.  Report by Jessie.   Golden Book: Lily, Violet, Himesh, Harry, Tess, Amelia, Alana, Phoebe, Lucy & Sam.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Award certificates from Mr Tutt, the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Lily, for 'always' being kind & caring, Violet for 'always' being ready, cheerful & eager to learn and Himesh, for 'always' producing amazing and imaginative art work, very talented.  In year 4; Harry & Tess for wonderful gymnastics.  In year 5; Amelia, for being a lovely member of the class and working hard all term, producing some excellent work and being very successful, also Alana, for 'always' working hard & making excellent progress, quietly exceling in all she does.  In year 6; Phoebe & Lucy for working 'so brilliantly' in maths & making excellent progress, also challenging themselves and Sam, for excellent progress in his writing, lots of detailed description.   Gymnastics: Ella     Congratulations to Ella in year 3, who has gained her Level 3 Gymnastics Award.  She had to complete several different moves, including a handstand into a froggy balance.   She is now working towards her Level 2.   Piano: Phoebe     Congratulations to Phoebe in year 5, who has gained her Piano Grade 1 Award, with distinction.  She received 130 out of 150 points and some lovely positive comments.  She was presented with her certificate.   Shell Award: 4B     Congratulations to 4B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Swimming Award: Theo     Congratulations to Theo in year 3, who has gained his 10m Rainbow Swimming Award.  The first award is always the hardest to achieve, he is now working towards the next level.   12 December 2013 Celbrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the carol, Ding Dong Merrily On High. Chess: Charlie, Emma, Dan, Wilfred & Fred.     On Tuesday 10th December the Chess Team, Charlie, Emma, Dan, Wilfred & Fred went to play St. Peters, St Barnabus, St. Johns & Claremont in a Christmas Tournament at St. Johns.  We all played well, but sadly didn't  win.  Dan was the Man of the Match and we all got a bauble for taking part.  Thank you to Wilfreds dad for being our adult player and to Mrs Waller for coaching & driving us there.  Report by Charlie.   Decorate A Jar for Christmas Fair: Edward, Louis, Gabrielle & Hannah.     The PTA ran a competition for everyone to fill and decorate a jar for a stall at the Christmas Fair.  The following were all winners;  in year 3, Edward, for his nativity scene jar, in year 4; Louis, for his jar which was part sleigh, part jar.  In year 5; Gabrielle for her rooftop & Santa jar & in year 6, Hannah for her reindeer made from pinecones jar.   Golden Book: Abia, Emily, Jamie, Mae, All year 4, Alex G, Millie, Matilda, Nathan, Imogen, Alex G & Oliver     Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Book Awards from the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Abia, for trying really hard in science; Emily, for excellent work on longshore drift work in geography and also Jamie & Mae for superb use of similies in their candle poems.  All year 4 were awarded for their superb Christmas play, enjoyed by all the school earlier in the week and by parents in the afternoon.  Also a special award for Alex G, for keeping a secret & being an excellent Head Teacher!  In year 5;  Millie for 'always' behaving & putting lots of effort into everything she does & Matilda, for 'always' producing good work.  In year 6; Nathan & Imogen for being brilliant doing the lights, music & overheads for the year 4 play, also to Alex G for his excellent work on the 'Golden Mean' and Oliver D for an excellent piece of science work & his great progress overall.   Helping the PTA with Christmas Fair: Jess     Congratulations from Jess in year 6, who spent many hours on Saturday working with the PTA setting up stalls and helping to run the year 6 stall.   She was thanked for her hard work and awarded a prize from the PTA.   Netball : St. James A Team     On Wednesday 10th December St. James' Netball A Team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play two matches.  First we played against Pembury and won 2-1.  We then played against Cage Green and won 9-0.  It was great fun & we all enjoyed it.  Thank you to Miss Gibson for coaching us & Mrs Waller for coaching & driving us there.
Team; Isobel, Isabelle, Jasper, Imogen, Phoebe, Ollie & Lucy.  Report by Isobel.    Recorders: Year 3     Year 3 have been learning to play the recorder with Mrs Harris.  All 90 year 3 children played four pieces to the school; Glory B, BB Blues, Wet & Windy, with descant & Mike Olivers Tank Top.  George M was then brave enough to perform solo and played Shrimps on Tour to everyone.   Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to this weeks winners of the Shell Award, 6S.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Stage Coach Performing Arts School: Matilda C     Congratulations to Matilda in year 5, who has gained a Silver Medal at Stage Coach Performing Arts School, for drama, singing & performing.  She was presented with her medal and certificate.   Swimming: Freya, year 3     Congratulations to Freya in year 3 who has gained her 10m Swimming Award & also her Goldfish 2 swimming award.  She has to complete various swimming & water skills. She is now working towards her Goldfish 4 Award.   05 December 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn Shalom, which was sung by year groups in a round. Cricket: Tilly     Congratulations to Tilly in year 5 who has been selected to play cricket for Kent.  She took part in trails and has now become a member of the Girls Kent Cricket Team for her age group.  She enjoys bowling best.   Football: St. James A Team     On 29th November, St. James A Team played a football match against Paddock Wood.  In the first half we started off well with Raf scoring an amazing top corner goal.  Unfortunately they scored.  At half time the score was 3-2, with Jasper & Bertie scoring.  In the second half Max scored a volley making it 4-2. Then Brodie scored two more goals, making the final score 6-2 to St. James.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching & supporting us and all the parents who supported us.   Team; Owan, Raf, Ollie, Brodie, Bertie, Max, Jasper & Jamie.   Football: St. James B Team     On 29th November, St. James B Team played a football match against Paddock Wood.  We played really well in the first half and Will scored a volley to make the half time score 1-0.  The second half was played as well as the first half.  Minutes before the final whistle, Oscar scored from nearly the half way line.  The final score was 2-0 to St. James.   Thank you, Mrs Waller for coaching & supporting us and all the parents who supported us.   Team; Omar, Tom V, Joel, Cyrus, Jim, Adam, Oscar, Daniel & William.  Report by Oscar.   Golden Book: Theo, Daniel, Chloe, Josh, Phoebe, Jon, Edward, Emelia, Bea, Kezia & Emilie.     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates for being in the Golden Book this week.  In year 3; Theo, for a brilliant piece of work on black spiders, with lots of pictures & labels & was well researched.  Also, Daniel, for 'always' being cheerful & helpful & working hard independantly & making good progress; Chloe, Josh & Phoebe all for 'always' being kind & caring and making others happy.   In year 4; Jon, for 'always' trying hard & for his wonderful improved handwriting & becoming more independant, also Edward for showing great enthusiasm & interest when doing science.  In year 5; Emelia for 'amazing effort with her writing' she has worked hard with spelling & puncuation and is making great progress; also Bea, for working very hard, making good progress and lovely presentation.  In year 6; Kezia, for fantastic singing and signing and Emilie for fantastic progress with her writing, well presented & with good detail.   Music Awards: Lily & Ruth     Congratulations to Lily in year 3, who has gained her Prep Test on the violin.  She did very well and is now working towards her Level 1.  Also congratulations to Ruth who has gainded her Associated Music Board Grade 1 on Piano.  Ruth passed with merit.   Netball: St. James B Team     On Wednesday 4th December St. James Netball B Team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play two matches.  Our first match was against Cage Green, we won 5-0.  After watching another match, we played against St. Johns and won 5-1.  Thank you, Mrs Waller and Miss Gibson for coaching and driving us there.  Team; Joel, Alex, Maisie, Isobel, Lucy, Shreya, Hannah & Olivia.   Rainbow Swimming Award: Phoebe     Congratulations to Phoebe in year 3 who has gained her first swimming award, which is considered the hardest to achieve.  She was presented with her Rainbow Swimming 5m Award.   Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   28 November 2013 Celebrations were led this morning by Mr Smith and started with everyone singing Autumn Days, accompanied by the recorder group. ASA Swimming Award: Bethany     Congratulations to Bethany in year 3, who has gained her ASA Learn to Swim Award.  She has learnt to swim on her front and back across the pool. She was presented with her certificate.   Golden Book: Honor, David, Lily, Nicola, Izabela, Olivia, Seb, Scarlet, Olivia & Tom.     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates for being in the Golden Book this week.   In year 3:  Honor, for 'always' trying her best, Daniel T, for being a wonderful role model in gymnastics and Lily B, for  'always' doing her best, and 'always' being considerate & a very kind class member.  In year 4; Nicola, for her excellent acting abilities, shown in rehersals for their Christmas performance; also Izabela & Olivia for their 'wonderful enthusiasm during rehersals for the Christmas play'.  In year 5; Sebastian for showing great enthusiasm & work in science and also some very good writing and Scarlet, for her 'excellent efforts' with her maths, she is growing in confidence.  In year 6; Olivia for settling in so well into year 6 and always working hard and Tom K, for his 'fantastic scientific mind & his detailed written observations'.   Gymnastics: Saskia     Congratulations to Saskia in year 5, who has gained her Level 5 Gymnastics Award.  She had to complete ten different moves and will now start to work towards Level 4.  She attends Tunbridge Wells Gymnastics Club.   Netball A Team: St. James v St. Augustine's     On 27th November St. James Netball A Team played a match away at St. Augustine’s.  In the first half we didn’t play our best and conceded 3 goals, but managed to get 1 goal, scored by Imogen.  In the second half we played better, but still not as well as them.  We got another goal but they got another 2 goals.  The final score was 5-2.  Thank you Mrs. Waller for taking, coaching and supporting us there.  Also all the parents for supporting us.
Team:  Phoebe, Ollie, Lucy, Jasper, Isabelle HG, Izy & Hannah.
  Recorders: Lily, Freya & Molly     Lily, Freya & Molly, all in year 4, have been attending recorder group and practising hard at home.  They played Old MacDonalds Farm, accompanied by Mrs Harris on the piano, followed by Who Built The Ark? They finished by playing Lord of the Dance, which they have taught themselves and been practising at home.  They all played beautifully together.   Shell Award: 3S     Congratulations to 3S, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.
  21 November 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt & Mr Smith and began with the hymn The Lord's My Shepherd, which was beautifully sung by the whole school.  To close the assembly the flute group playedtwo new pieces they have been learning. Golden Book: Matthew, Zac, Leonardo, Jules, Alex, George, Brooklyn, Zach, William L, Adam, Hannah & Mimi.     Congratulations to the following who all received Golden Book Certificates. In year 3; Matthew & Zac, for fantastic writing about great white sharks, also, Leonardo for his generosity in helping others with a computer programme and Jules for working extremely hard with his spellings & consistantly producing outstanding work.  In year 4; Alex G, for listening attentively during his swimming lesson, which resulted in him swimming with a better stroke; George T, for much better listening & focus in class recently.  In year 5; Brooklyn for working hard & making excellent progress in all subjects; Zach, for giving 100% effort in all his work & showing excellent listening.  In year 6; William L, for his improved attitude to learning & producing some excellent written work, especially his work on a Victorian chimney sweep; Adam, for his attention to detail in his science work & Hannah S for her excellent maths investigation on Carroll Diagrams.  From last week, Mimi in year 5, for her excellent story in the style of a myth, which had fantastic punctuation.   Music: The Flute Group     The Flute Group, led by Mrs Harris, played a piece of music they have been learning, I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles.  They also explained how they have been 'layering' sound and played Kum By Yah accompanied by Mrs Harris on the piano.  Shreya began the piece and was joined by Eva, then Katie, Hannah & Oliva joined in, followed by Joel & Ruthie. They all played so beautifully that they were asked to play again as everyone left the hall.  Mrs Harris was thanked.   Netball: St. James v Southborough     On 20th November the Netball A Team played against Southborough.  Even though not all the A team was available, everyone played fantastically well and we really enjoyed ourselves.  We won 8-0.  Thank you Miss Gibson for coaching us.  Team; Lucy, Olivia, Shreya, Maisie, Hannah, Imogen, Hannah B, Jasper & Ollie.  Report by Hannah B   Shell Award: 4W     Congratulations to 4W, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.   They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.    Singing:     Mr Smith praised the number of children who have been brave enough to stand up in singing practise and perform a solo in front of the whole school.   Lots of children have sung solo and there are many more who still want to perform.  They were all congratulated.   14 November 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt the Head Teacher.  The hymn to begin the assembly was, Praise Him.
Cross Country at Southborough: Year 3/4 girls & boys & year 6 boys.     On Wednesday 13th November three teams from St. James went to Southborough to take part in a Cross Country run with other local schools.  The teams were; 3/4 girls, 3/4 boys and year 6 boys.  approximately 50 children took part in each race.  The following reports were read out.  On Wednesday 13th November some boys & girls from year 3 & 4 went to Southborough School to do a cross country race.  Everyone ran really well including Charlie & Sahara from year 3 & 4.  Dan came 5th, Leo 6th, Isis was also 6th, Xander came 7th, Alex GH 8th, Izzy 18th, Amelia 28th, Rosie 29th and Anya & Alex G came 30th. We would also like to say Thank You to Mr Tutt for supporting us and Mrs Waller for organising us. Report by Isis, Isabel & Leo.   On Wednesday 13th November, 2 boys from year 6 went to compete in a cross country race.  The track was 3.5 laps.  For the first 2 laps Max was first with Owan, unfortunately we dropped a few places on the final lap.  Max finished in 6th place & Owan 13th.  Thank you Mr Tutt for coaching us. Report by Owan.    Golden Book: Emily, Ellie-Mai, Isla, Erica, Keira, Riya, Xander, Alex T, Claudia & Millie.     Congratulations to the following who all received 'Golden' certificates from the Head Teacher, after being recommended by their teachers for a variety of reasons.  Carried over from last week; Emily, in year 4; for her superb firework poem.   This week, year 3; Ellie-Mai for working very hard in maths also Isla, for 'always' doing her best & being a very kind class member.  Erica & Keira also gained certificates for their beautiful description of the bank by the playground.  In year 4; Riya, for her amazing progress in swimming and Xander for working hard at spelling.  In year 5, Alex T for a huge improvement in his behaviour & working hard with his literacy.  In year 6; Claudia, for 'always' giving 100%, even with a broken collar bone, whether working or playing sport and Millie, for her outstanding autumn poem and her excellent attitude & positive spirit.   Love Our Legacy Event: Matilda, Tilly, Gabrielle, Seb, Jack & Felix.    

On 8th November 6 pupils from year 5 went to the Love our Legacy event in Tonbridge.  We did three events.  First we did a 'what we want to be when we grow up' workshop, then we did wheelchair rugby and finally we did some boxing. All of us got to hear a speech from Liz Johnson, a paralympic swimmer, we also got to hear a speech from Steve Brown, a paralympic rugby captain.  We also got to hold bronze, silver and gold medals that were Liz Johnsons.  We got to do that in the workshop.  In the wheelchair rugby it was fun because we got to go in the wheelchairs & go in & out of cones. The boxing was fun, because we got to go in a small boxing ring.  It was fantastic.  We also got an autograph from Liz Johnson.  Thank you Mrs Lewis for driving us there and Mrs Waller for organising the day for us.  We had a great time.  Report by Matilda.  They all received certificates from the Head Teacher.

  Shell Award: 6B     Congratulations to 6B, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional playtime at the end of the week for gaining the most shells over the week.   Sports Leaders : Jasper, Ollie, William L, Cyrus, Owan, Isabel A, Isobelle HG, Hannah, Lucy & Claudia     The newly trained Sports Leaders showed a presentation about their role.   Each day they will be on the playground at lunchtimes to help and encourage others to take part in a wide variety of sports.  They will start on Monday with year 3/4 girls and on Friday they will hold a mini tournament at lunchtime, all are welcome to join in.   08 November 2013 Celebrations were for held on Friday this week, as the School had a Poppy Assembly on Thursday with a representative from the Royal British Legion.  Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and began with the hymn Autumn Leaves, accompanied by the recorder group. Football : St. James A Team    

On the 21st October St James A Team played against St. Johns.  We started well and got many shots.  We did a great set piece which led to a great goal by Jasper.  We kept that lead for the rest of the half, nearly scoring again several times.  At half time the score was 1-0 to St. James.  After half time St. Johns started to play really well and unfortunately we conceded a penalty.  But it was hit at Owan, who managed to kick the ball to Max and he cleared it.  We then got our form back and started to make more chances, but couldn't find the net.  At the end of the match the score was 1-0 to usl  The Man of the Match was Max, for his great performance at the back.  Thank you to Carl for coaching & supporting us and to all the Mums & Dads for supporting us.  Team; Owan, Max, Ollie, Jamie, Raf, Jasper, Bertie & Brodie.   Report by Ollie.

  Football: St. James C Team     On Thursday 7th November, some boys played football for St. James C Team against Claremont.  We started well & had some early shots, but the keeper saved them.  After a while Claremont scored.  At half time the score was 0-0.  The second half began and we played well, but Claremont scored on a counter attack.  We kept going, but the final score was 2-0 to Claremont. 
Team; Tom V, Sam, Daniel, Anuj, Lewis, Daniel M, & James.  Report by Lewis.   Football: St. James D Team v Claremont    

Following the C team match the D team played.  Early on Claremont scored and then another 4 times.  At half time it was 5-0 to Claremont.  In the second half Lewis came on to replace Tom.  We played better but let in another goal, but could have scored for ourselves.  Soon after that it was full time and the final score was 6-0.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching us and to the parents for supporting us.  We hope to win next time.  Team; Oscar, Joe G, Tom L, Allen, Alfredo & Tom K. 

  Golden Book: Amelie, Florence, Charlie, Eve, Hannah, Matilda, Sam & Poppy.     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates for being in the Golden Book this week.  In year 3; Amelie, for a fantastic bonfire night poem, Florence for being kind & helping others, also Charlie & Eve for their impressive maths investigation & for their kindness in helping others during the lesson.  Year 4 were all out at the swimming pool.  In year 5; Hannah, for working hard in maths & having a positive attitude to learning & Matilda for her amazing behaviour on a school trip.   In year 6; Sam, for a fantastically written 'Victorian' Tour guide of Tunbridge Wells and Poppy for many superb achievements over the past week.    Netball : St. James v St. Augustines     On 7th November the Netball A Team played against St. Augustines.  We played well, so did they.  It was a tough match, but we won 5-3.  We had a great time playing the match.  Thank you to Mrs Clarke & Miss Bore for coaching us and all the parents for supporting us.  Team; Imogen, Isabelle HG, Lucy, Phoebe, Jasper, Hannah & Alex T.  Report by Phoebe & Imogen.   Red Nose Day 2013:     The school has received a certificate to say 'thank you' for the money raised for Red Nose Day.  The school raised £549.49.   Shell Award: 3F     Congratulations to 3F, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.   They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   24 October 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher.  The hymn was Stand Up, Clap Hands. Football 'B' Team: St. James B Team     On Monday 21st October, St. James B Team played against St. Johns.  We played really well in the first half creating several chances, but unfortunately those chances didn't lead to goals.  In the second half we scored within 25 seconds with a shot from Will, who hit the post, but Oscar got the rebound.  The score was 1-0 to us.  Unfortunately they got a quick counter to make the score 1-1.  We then got a corner which was taken by Will, who got it to Oscar, who volleyed in into the back on the net, making the score 2-1 to us.  The Man of the Match was Oscar.   Report by Jim.   Football Tournament: St. James B Team     On Friday 11th October, St. James 'B' Team went to St. Greggs to play in a football tournament, against A teams from other schools.  Our first match was against Langton Green.  We played our best & Oscar scored a smashing goal into the top left corner.  Our next game was against St. Margarets.  Oscar scored a good goal, but then they scored.  In the end the score was 1-1.   The next game was against Woodland, they scored 2 goals & Omar scored an own goal.  We then got put into a different league, called The Plate.  The first match was against Woodlands again, we lost 3-0, but had played well.  After Woodlands we played Bishops Down and drew 1-1, it was a very even game.  The last game was against Fritton.  Jim hit Joel when he shot & deflected the ball into the net & Cyrus showed some skill and scored twice, Oscar also scored twice to make the final score 5-0.  We then got called over to see if we were through, but unfortunately we lost out on goal difference.  Thank you Mr Tutt for coaching us, we had a great time.  Team;  Daniel, Adam, Jim, Oscar, Omar, Joel & Cyrus.  Report by Jim.   Girls Football : St. James v Claremont     On Thursday 17th October, 8 girls went to Claremont for a football match.  We started off strong with Izzy in goal, Maisie & Lucy in defence, Isabelle & Hannah in midfield and Amy & Jessie up front .  We played well but Claremont were 2-0 up at half time.  After half time India and Amy swapped.  We played well and didn't let any goals in.  About 5 minutes from the end Amy came back on in Jessie's place.  With the help from an excellent throw from Lucy, Amy dribbled past everyone & scored!  The final score was 2-1 to Claremont.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching us and to the parents and Mr Tutt for supporting us, we had a great time.  Team Izzy, Hannah, Jessie, Izzy, Lucy, Amy, India & Maisie.   Golden Book: Luc, George H, Tavia, Toby, Evie, Lucy, Jasmine, Imogen, Timothy, India E & Olivia S. Also all 6S.     Congratulations to the following, who all received certificates from Mr Smith for being in the Golden Book.  In year 3; Luc, for writing a fantastic story which will feature in his' class assembly, George H for his thoughtful idea about playtimes, so that no-one gets lonely and Tavia for her fabulous attitude to her work, 'always' listening & working hard.   In year 4; Toby for all his hard work and to wish him well in his new school & Evie for 'always' listening, focusing on her work and trying her best.  In year 5; Lucy for her determined efforts and persistance in learning to swim & Jasmine for being incredibly helpful, offering to do extra tasks & being kind to everyone.  In year 6; Imogen for an 'outstanding' maths investigation; Timothy for becoming more focused in lessons & improving his work; India E & Olivia S for their excellent Victorian Evidence Walk writing.  Finally, to all 6S, who during their music lesson this week, all sang a solo in front of the class - this is the first time Mr Smith has ever known it happen!   Hockey: Mack, Alex, Fred, Izzie, Rija & Lola.     On Monday 21st October, some girls & boys went to a Hockey Tournament at TWGGS.   There were 12 schools competing against each other.  We all did very well, out of all the schools we came 5th.  We all had great fun.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for taking us and to Izzies Dad for coaching us.  Team; Mack, Alex, Fred, Izzie, Rija & Lola.  Report by Lola, year 4.   Kennel Club - Good Citizens Dog Scheme: Emilie & Oliver     Congratulations to Emilie and Oliver who with their family have been taking their 4 month old puppy to dog training classes.  They have been teaching their puppy to sit, stay, lie down & retrieve.  They received a rosette.   Shell Award: 5M     Congratulations to 5M, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   10 October 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Year 4 were unable to attend as they were on a trip to Drucillas for the day.  The top recorder group accompanied the hymn Autumn Days. Football v Southborough: St. James A Team     On the 9th October, St. James A Team played Southborough School in a football match.  We started off well and had all the possession and got loads of chances but their keeper saved them all.  We had a quick counter attack and Jamie had a strong shot, but unfortunately the keeper saved it; but it flew out to Max, who slotted it into the bottom corner.  Half time came quickly and we were 1-0 up.  After half time we were on the attack again.  Jasper took a swing, guiding it to the post, fortunately it was deflected off the post & hit the keeper and then went in.  We were 2-0 up.  We had several set pieces, but they flew over the bar, in the end Bertie found the back of the net.  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving us there & also coaching us.  Also thank you to all the parents for supporting us.  Team; Ollie, Jasper, Raf, Jamie, Bertie, Brodie, Max & Owan.    Football v Southborough: St. James B Team     On Wednesday 9th October, St. James B Team played football against Southborough.  We started off very strong & scored 3 goals in the first half and Omar nearly scored off a deflection.  In the second half we had a lot of opportunities and scored another 8 goals.  Dan did an amazing save, Oscar scored 4 goals, Cyrus 5, Joel 1 & Will scored 1 to make the final score 11-0 to St. James.  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving and coaching us.  Team; Omar, Oscar, Jim, Cyrus, Adam, Joel, Daniel & William.   Golden Book: Josh J, Violet, Jessica F, James H, Joel F, Phoebe, Imogen & Isobel A.     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates for being in the Golden Book this week.  In year 3; Josh for his enthusiasm in science.  He's been asking lots of interesting questions.  Also Violet for a great attitude to all her work and Jessica for a beautiful description of her 'special place'.  Year 4 were out on a trip.  In year 5; James H for working hard to improve his reading and making great progress and Joel F for 'always' quietly working hard and trying his best.   In year 6; Imogen & Phoebe for 'always' working hard, having lovely smiles, being enthusiastic & happy.  Also, Isobel A for being cheerful & working hard to improve her work.   Shell Award: 3C     Congratulations to 3C this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Sitting Volleyball: Tanya, Anuj, Omar, Lucy & Katie     On Thursday 3rd October five pupils went to Haysbrook in Tonbridge to have a go at Sitting Volleyball.  When we got there everyone was really excited to have a go at the sport, which was originally for the paralympics.  There were four schools there including us.  First we went into groups of our own schools and learnt some skills.  After that we played some matches.  We won lots of the matches and at the end we also received a t-shirt.  Overall we had a very happy time.  Team; Tanya, Anuj, Omar, Lucy & Katie, all year 5.  Report by Katie.   03 October 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt the Head Teacher. Football: St. James v Claremont     The first match of the new season took place against Claremont. 
On the 2nd October the A Team played against Claremont.  We played well in the first half, but unfortunately conceded a corner, which hit Raf and went in!  In the second half we got off to a bad start , but soon we were on top, but couldn't find the back of the net.  The closest chance we had was when Max took a corner and Raf tipped it over the bar.  In the end the score was 1-0 to Claremont.  Ollie was the Man of the Match.  Thank you to Owan's Dad for coaching us and to Mrs Waller and the parents for supporting us.   Team; Bertie, Brodie, Owan, Jasper, Oscar, Raf & Ollie.   Golden Book: Ella, Edward, Christopher, Fred, Sariah, Jack, Eden Neve, Oliver & Lewis     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates from Mr Tutt for being in the Golden Book this week.  In year 3; Ella for having a good attitude to work and 'always' trying her best, especially in maths.  Also, Edward F for his powerpoint about the sedimentary rocks on the common.  He took photos of the rocks and then made his own powerpoint at home which he then showed the class.  Finally in year 3; Christopher F for fabulous concentration and good noticing skills.  In year 4; Fred, for his brilliant attitude and 'always' working hard and Sariah for creating a wonderful information poster on habitiats.  In year 5; Jack G & Eden for spooky stories full of suspense about an Egyptian discovering a tomb for the first time & Neve for 'always' asking inquisitive questions & giving 100% effort.  In year 6; Oliver B for settling in so well & showing great enthusiasm in every subject & Lewis for his excellent attitude towards all he does.   Shell Award: 6S     Congratulations to 6S, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   26 September 2013 Celebrations were led by the Deputy Head Teacher, Mr Smith and began with the hymn The Lords My Shepherd and ended with a prayer. Dance: Jasmine, year 5     Congratulations to Jasmine in year 5, who attends Associate Dance School in Tonbridge and entered a national dance competition at the Bloomsbury Theatre in London where they got through to the finals and won.  She showed her stage pass and medal.   Duty Mentors: Oliver, Poppy, Finn, Isobel, Sasha, Finley, Cyrus, Emily C, Kaci, Alex, Bethan, Olivia, Sam & India E.    

The Duty Mentors have this term been chosen from 6.  They are; Oliver, Poppy, Finn, Isobel, Sasha, Finley, Cyrus, Emily C, Kaci, Alex, Bethan, Olivia, Sam & India E.  They help around the school, deliver the registers, sort out any lost property and hold doors open when everyone is moving around the school and have been a great help.  They all received their badges.

  Golden Book: Freya, Ella, Jake, Liv, Reece, Faith, Amelia, Tom V, Harvey, Ella & Bethan.     Congratulations to the following who were all in the Golden Book this week and received certificates from the Deputy Head Teacher.  In year 3; Freya, Ella & Jake for completing the next step of a maths investigation at home.  Also Liv for making a great start to year 3 and trying especially hard in maths and Reece for being a very supportive and kind class member.  In year 4; Faith for excellent work, especially in literacy and Amelia for 'always' listening and participating in class discussions.  In year 5; Tom V for being consistantly attentive, well behaved, very hard working and brilliant role model. Also Harvey for a good attitude to work and for 'always' trying to do his best.  In year 6; Ella T for having a mature attitude to learning and taking care over everything she does, and Bethan for a fantastic maths investigation and presenting all her work beautifully.   Librarians/Book Mentors: Bethan, Olivia, Hannah, Isobel HG & India E.     Congratulations to Bethan, Olivia, Hannah, Isobel HG & India E, all in year 6, who are all doing an 'amazing' job at keeping the book shelves tidy and in the right order.  They give up some of their break time to tidy the shelves.  They all received badges.   Listening Mentors: 6B     This term 6B are all taking it in turns to be Listening Mentors.  They go out on the playground at break and lunchtime and help anyone who is feeling left out or wanting someone to talk to.  They are easily identified by their yellow bibs.   Shell Award: 4B     Congratulations to 4B, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Tennis: Archie, Year 6     Congratulations to Archie in year 6 who competed in the Kent County Closed 10 and under tennis singles tournament in the summer.  He won the group stages and went on to the finals and won.  He now moves up to the next age group.  He showed his trophy.   19 September 2013 The first Celebration Assembly of the new school year was led by the Head Teacher, Mr Tutt and the Deputy  Head Teacher, Mr Smith.  The assembly began with the hymn Thank You Lord. Chess: Luke, year 4.     Congratulations to Luke in year 4 who was runner-up in a Chess Scholarship.  He was half a point away from the winner.  He played lots of matches and won a rosette.   Cricket: Daniel, year 6.     Congratulations to Daniel in year 6 who plays cricket for Tunbridge Wells Borders.  He played for the team against Edenbridge and received a certificate for his bowling.  He got 3 wickets for only 6 runs.   Donkey Riding: Khalisha     Khalisha in year 4 showed everyone the rosette she received for riding a donkey at a local fete.  She had a lovely time.   Golden Book: Callum, Duffy, William, Eva, James, Anna, Tilly, Ethan & Kaci    

Each week a pupil from each class is entered in the Golden Book to celebrate their success, which is shared with the whole school.  The Head Teacher awards them with a certificate.  The following were all in the Golden Book this week.  In year 3; Callum for being so enthusiastic & behaving perfectly; Duffy for always paying attention & behaving beautifully and William for showing kindness & also behaving beautifully at all times.  In year 4; Eva for her enthusiasm & very positive start to year 4 and James for writing a fantastic character discription in literacy.  In year 5; Anna for consistantly high standard of all her work and Tilly for her excellent attitude to her work & always being kind.  In year 6; Ethan for starting the year with a fantastic attitude to his learning & trying hard at everything and Kaci for excellent work in maths & great effort in class overall.

  Gymnastics : Maddy, year 4     Congratulations to Maddy in year 4, who has gained the British Gymnastics Proficiency Award, level 3.  Maddy attends NDGA where she gained the award.   Music Awards: Freya, year 4.     Congratulations to Freya in year 4, who while she was in year 3 gained her Grade 2 Violin, with distinction.  She is now working towards grade 3.   Shell Award: 5H     Congratulations to 5H, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional play time at the end of the week.   Swimming : Amelia, year 4.     Congratulations to Amelia in year 4, who has gained her Gold Award in swimming.   Swimming : St. James Swimming squad     Mrs Waller has received on behalf of the school, the Courier Media Group Shield.  This was awarded last summer to St. Johns, Pembury and St. James, the Tunbridge Wells schools that won the swimming gala at Tonbridge pool.  The shield is shared with the other schools for the year. Most of the squad have now moved on to secondary school, but Harriet, Isobel, Jacob & Daniel are still at St. James and are looking forward to swimming for the school again.   Tennis: Dan, year 4    

Congratulations to Dan in year 4 who played tennis in a Kent 8 and under league and won.  He had to play in the group stages and then went through to the finals, and received the winners shield.

  24 July 2013 This really was the last Celebration Assembly of the year.  Time to say 'goodbye' to some pupils, Lauren & William and also to Mrs Ingman, who is going to Bidborough to be Deputy head teacher.  Also time to wish Miss Regan good luck for her wedding in August, she will return in September as Mrs Clarke.  Hymns chosen by year 6 were, Shalom and Shine Jesus Shine.  Year 6 sang their final goodbye to the school with their favourite panto song.  Mr Tutt thanked all the adults who he said had been 'fantastic' and wished everyone a safe and sunny holiday. Big Little Award: Ollie & Olivia     Congratulations to Ollie & Olivia who were awarded the .  The award is presented annually to a boy and girl in year 5 for always looking on the bright side, despite some difficult times, being a good friend and working hard.   Music Awards: Yasmin, Hannah, Annie, Cece, Julia, Shreya, Olivia S & Katie     Congratulations to the following who have all gained flute awards.  Yasmin, Cece & Julia all in year 6, gained Grade 2.  Annie, also in year 6, gained her Grade 4.  Shreya & Olivia S in year 5 gained their Grade 2.  Hannah in year 3, gained her Grade 1 - with distinction.  Finally Katie, in year 4, gained her Grade 1, with merit.    18 July 2013 The final Celebration Assembly of the year took place this morning, it was led by Mr Tutt & Mr Smith.  The hymn was Oh Jesus I Have Promised. Golden Book: Georgie, Molly, Freya, Evie, Alex, Daniel, George, Alex, Edward, Timothy, Saskia, Emelia & all of year 6.     Congratulations to the following who were all in the Golden Book this week.  In year 3; Georgie for her exceptional writing in literacy, also Molly for showing lots of interest in topics and bringing in items relating to the topic; Freya for being a great role model; Evie for 'always' being kind to others & Alex for his enthusiasm & enormous progress in maths.  In year 4; Daniel for continually working hard in all subjects & George for his enthusiastic approach to his teams projects with great ideas and being a good leader.  In year 5; Alex & Edward for their excellent Hever Castle recount & Timothy for being a good friend.  In year 6 - everyone!  All year 6 for their fantastic pantomine performances.  Finally carried over from last week as they were out swimming; Saskia & Emelia in year 4 for their superb Roman myths.   Italia Conti: Elliot J     Congratulations to Elliot J in year 6 who took part in the bi-annual Italia Conti Show at the Assembly Hall at the weekend; he was awarded a medal & certificate for his singing in the Upper Junior Group.   Music Concert:     Mr Smith congratulated all those who took part in the fabulous instrumental music concert on Monday evening for parents and was delighted that so many children were learning musical instruments.  The school orchestra played, along with the recorder group from years 3 & 4, also the flute group, top recorder group and lots of children playing solo on a wide variety of instruments.  Mr Tutt stated that he was 'very proud' of everyone who took part and that is was a fantastic performance.   Race for Life: Lily     Congratulations to Lily in year 3,  who took part in a Race for Life at the weekend.  She ran 5k.  Also taking part were Jacob & Amelia, both in year 3 as well.   Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time in the sunshine at the end of the week.   Silver Blue Peter Badge: Sophie.     Congratulations to Sophie in year 4 who has been awarded a Silver Blue Peter Badge for a poem she sent to the programme.   Swimming : Jacob, Alex & Toby - year 4     Congratulations to Jacob, Alex & Toby who all took part in a swimming gala for their club Monson, they travelled to Essex to compete.  They took part in various relays and individual events and their team finished in first place.  They all had a great time.   12 July 2013 Celebrations took place on Friday this week and was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Mr Tutt welcomed pupils from Year 2 who also attended as they were visiting the school and meeting their new teachers & Buddies for the morning.  There was lots to celebrate including Isle of Wight awards and music slideshow. a representative from Sports Reach, on behalf of St. James Church also attended to talk about the soccer school in the summer holidays, which combines football, fun & faith for children aged 7-14. Chess: Megan, Oliver, Ruby, Joe H, Jamie, Dan, Elliot, Jack, Annie & Luke.     Congratulations to the Chess Team who competed in a tournament at St. Johns and did very well, unfortunately they lost the last match and so finished in third place.  Ruby was the top girl in the tournament and drew with another pupil from another school; she was congratulated on being so polite and her sportsmanship.   St. James received an award for being 'The Most Polite Team'   Fundraising Excellence: Year 4 Pupils     The school received a certificate for 'fundraising excellence', awarded to year 4 for raising funds by selling items they had made by recycling items for Red Nose Day.   Golden Book: Khalisha, Tilly, James, Theo, Michael, India, Joe, Isobel & Jamie.     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates for being in the Golden Book.  In year 3; Khalisha for being a kind friend to the class, also Tilly C for 'always' smiling & having a positive attitude.  James B was in the book for writing a beautiful descriptive verse in 'The Sound Collector' poem style.  Michael & Theo also received certificates for 'supreme effort' with their writing.   In year 4; Anna D for working hard and always behaving beautifully.  In year 5; India E, for working very hard in maths & Joe B for excellent spelling & writing.  In year 6; Isobel P for 'always' having a positive attitude and a superb team spirit and finally, Jamie for doing 'exceedingly well' in the panto - he has also done very well in his work and did 'magnificently' well in recent tests.    Gymnastics : Abi C, Jarrar, Ben, Kaavya & Cece.     Abi C, Jarrar, Ben, Kaavya & Cece made it through to the final of the Gymnastics, which was held in Sittingbourne.  All the team did really well and competed to to a very high standard, however they finished third overall.  Abi competed in the individual section; she did 'brilliantly' and finished third.  Thanks to Mrs Crane for coaching and supporting the team.   Gymnastics : Cece     Congratulations to Cece in year 6 who recently took part in a gymnastics competition at DGNA and finished first in the 10+ competition.   Isle of Wight :     Mr Smith talked about the recent year 6 journey to Little Canada on the Isle of Wight.  Everyone had a fantastic time and did lots of activities.  He praised the pupils for being a 'wonderful group & a credit to the school'.  Awards were then presented.  The Award for Best Chalet, was for the second year running won by boys!  Well done to Ontario; Charlie, Elliot & Dominic who kept their chalet clean & tidy all week.  Mrs Gilman reported that all the chalets  were a very high standard this year and it was very close, with the boys just winning by half a point.  Group 1; Archie, Lloyd, TK, Thomas, Brandon, Becky, Isobel, Julia, Yasmin & Georgie, received the award for Best Teamwork; they worked really well all week and were the only group who managed to get everyone to the top of Jacobs Ladder.  Group 5; Leo, Andrew, Ben, Hugh, Louis, Abigail, Abbie, Annie, Ruby, India & Molly, won the award for Best Team Spirit.  Individual Awards were made to a boy & girl from each group. Group Leaders recognised the contribution they made to the group.  Group 1; Hugh & Annie, Group 2; Max & Megan, Group 3; Joe & Shekina, Group 4; Finlay & Abigail, Group 5; Lloyd & Yasmin & Group 6; George & Eve.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time in the sunshine.   Swimming : Evie     Congratulations to Evie in year 3, who has gained her Stage 7 Award and is now working towards her bronze award.   Tennis: Elliot J     Congratulations to Elliot in year 6; who played in the final of his tennis clubs (Matfield & Brenchley)tournament recently.  He lost the match and finished  runner up.  He received a medal.   21 June 2013 A very brief Celebration Assembly took place, led by Mrs Waller.  Football and Cricket were celebrated. Cricket: Year 6 Pupils     On Tuesday 18th June, 16 boys and girls from year 6 went to the Neville Cricket Ground to take part in a tournament.  The 'A' Team played 3 games; they lost 2 and won 1.  They went on to play Southborough & St. Peters, but lost in this section. The 'B' Team played 4 games; they lost 3 and won 1.
A Team; George E, Charlie, George B, Elliot J, Ruby, Emma, ARchie & Dominic.  B Team; Martin, Jamie, John, Thomas K, Abbie J, Hugh, Isobel & Dominic.   Football : Year 5     On Wednesday the 19th June the year 5 football team went to St. Greggs to play in a football tournament.  Our first match was against St. Thomas and we drew 1-1.  Next we played against Speldhurst and won 10-0.  The next match was the hardest, it was against St. Augustines, we won 4-2.  The last match was against St. Johns and we won 3-0.  We got through to the semi finals and played against St. James B team, and won 2-0.  The last match, the final, was against St. Johns and we won 2-1 and won the cup.  Thank you to Mr Tutt for supporting us.  Team: Max, Jasper, Ollie, Raf, Jamie & Adam.    Girls Football: Year 5 Girls.     On the 19th June, 6 girls from St. James went to take part in a football tournament at St. Greggs.  We got off to a tough start by losing our first two matches, but in the third match, Jess scored 2 and Maisie 1.  We won 3-0.  In our fourth match we won 3-1.  Overall we played 10 matches, we won 5 and lost 5.  We scored 14 goals in total.  In the final we played St. Augustines.  At full time the score was still 0-0, so we went to penalties.  Lucy, Maisie & Jess took them and Izzy was in goal.  Unfortunately St. Augustines scored and the match was over.  We finished in second place and all had a great time.  Thanks to Lucy's Dad for coaching us and to Mr Tutt and the boys team for supporting us.  Team; Izzy B, Izzy HG, Jessica, Maisie, India R & Lucy.    Rugby: Fin     Congratulations to Fin W in year 5, who has been voted 'Favourite Player'  at his rugby club.   13 June 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith, with prayers read by Lola & Igor from year 3.  The hymn was Shine Jesus Shine.  Year 4 were absent, as they had left for the British Museum for the day to see the Pompeii exhibition.  Chess: Joe H, Alex G, Dan J, Elliott J, Ruby, Abi C, Oliver D, Sophia, Megan G & Jamie.     Chess League 2013.  Medals were presented to Ruby, who received Gold, Abi C, Joe H & Megan all received Silver & Jamie F who received Bronze.  All who played in the chess matches were congratulated.   Golden Book: Freya, Olivia S, Imogen, Martin & Thomas C.     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates from the Head Teacher for being in the Golden Book.  In year 3; Freya B, for having a positive attitude to school and 'always' smiling.  Year 4, were absent from assembly as they had set off to London to the British Museum for the day.  In year 5; Olivia S & Cyrus for their collaborative work in science; Imogen C, for 'always' working hard and improving her work.  In year 6; Martin for 'outstanding' work in science recently and Thomas C for great progress in his writing.   IF Campaign: Shekina     On Thursday 6th June about 100 children and I travelled to London for the IF Campaign.  We wanted the Prime Minister to get the message that not only our country needs money, but so do the poor.  Unexpectedly the President of Colombia turned up, so we had no chance of meeting the Prime Minister.  Luckily David Walliams was answering questions on behalf of the Prime Minister.  Six children asked David Walliams questions about what David Cameron might do to help people in need.  All of us who represented the IF Campaign really hope that the Prime Minister would get the message and that he will do something about it.  Pictures of Shekina's day can be seen on the celebrations notice board in the entrance hall at school.   Race for Life: Megan G     Congratulations to Megan G in year 6, who took part in the 5k Race for Life at Dunorlan Park on Sunday.  She completed the 5k in 33 minutes, raising £214 for Cancer Relief.  She was presented with her medal, on a pink ribbon and showed a photo of her having completed the race.    Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Tennis - year 5: Archie, Lewis, Tom K & Jamie RW.     On Wednesday 5th June, 4 boys from year 5 went to Bromley High School to play in a tennis tournament.  We played 2 schools and lost to them both by a few points.  For the schools that did not get through, they organised 'fun doubles'.  We all did well and had a great time.  Thank you to Archie's Mum & Lewis's dad for supporting us.  Team; Archie, Lewis, Tom K & Jamie RW.  Report by Tom.   06 June 2013 The first Celebration Assembly of term 6 was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Prayers were led by Igor and Eva from year 3 and the hymn was King of Kings. All England Dance Competition: Hannah, year 3.     Congratulations to Hannah in year 3, who with her dance partner won the 'All England Semi Finals' dance competition for the Junior Classical Duets section for 8-10yrs.  During the Easter holidays they came first in the regional competition which was held at the Assembly Hall, they then went through to the Semi Finals at Cranbrook School.  They danced an Austrian Horn Pipe National Dance, and gained first place with honours.  The girls will now compete in the All England Dance Finals in London in July.  Hannah was presented with her certificate and medal and was  wished Hannah 'good luck' for the finals.     Athletics : Year 3/4 pupils     On Wednesday 5th June, some year 3 & 4 girls and boys went to Tonbridge School to compete in the Schools Athletics Competition.  We were competing against 8 other schools.  The sports were; 5 strides, shot-put, javelin, long jump, hammer, 75m sprint and the 600m run.  Everyone had a great day, we all did our best and had lots of fun.  Thank you Mrs Holdstock and Mrs Woolgar for supporting us.   Report by Hannah B, year 4.
On the 5th June year 3 & 4 went to Tonbridge for athletics.  We did well and really enjoyed it and came 5th.  Thank you Mrs Holdstock for coaching us.  We all got an ice lolly afterwards!  Report by Theo, year 3.   Golden Book: Alex, Imogen, Sebastian, Bella, Phoebe, Bleu, Owan, Analise, Ryley, Nathan & Elliot R.     Congratulations to the following who were all in the Golden Book this week, receiving certificates from the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Alex J, for a detailed account of the trip to Wakehurst Place, also Imogen for working very hard in maths, particularly learning times tables.  In year 4; Sebastian & Bella for stunning descriptions in their myth work, with fabulous descriptions which inspired the rest of the class, also Phoebe, for being so engaged in the special music lesson when a Dad came into school to talk to year 4 about composing music for films.  In year 5; Bleu for enthusiastic participation and sensible answers in maths, Owan for an excellent letter to Henry VIII.  In year 6; Analise for working hard to improve her writing and making good progress in all areas in her work and Ryley for impressive improvement in his writing, which contained some great description.  Finally, carried over from before the half term break, Nathan in year 5, for his excellent research on his family tree and Elliot R in year 6 for always doing his best, being good natured and cheerful.   Music Awards: Willow & Becky     Congratulations to Willow & Becky who have gained their Associated Music Award, Grade 3, for flute.  Willow passed with merit.  It is a great achievement to pass Grade 3 at 11 years of age.   Shell Award: 4 Alpha     Congratulations to 4 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   23 May 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher.  Lots of sport took place during the week, so there was plenty to celebrate.  With half term fast approaching, everyone was wished and happy and safe holiday. Chess: Luke, Joe H, Ruby, Elliot J, Billy & Ellie.     Congratulations to Luke, Joe H, Ruby, Elliot J, Billy & Ellie, who all went to Maidstone to play in a chess tournament.  Luke in year 3, showed the medal he won for being a mega finalist.   Cricket: Freya, Cece, Isobel, Eva, Olivia, Tilly, Scarlet.     On Tuesday 21st May, some girls went to a Kwik Cricket tournament at Bells Yew Green Cricket Club.  The first match was against St. Johns A team, we won 230-208.  Our second match was against St. Johns B team and we beat them by a slim 6 runs.  Our third match was against Speldhurst and another slim win by 3 runs.  Our fourth match was against Pembury, they were very good and beat us 256 to our 209. The last match was against Claremont, they won by 1 run. Overall we came third. Thank you to our umpire Mrs Ingman and to all the parents who came along to support us.   Football : Year 3/4 Team     On 15th May some boys from years 3 & 4 went to St. Johns to play in a football tournament.  Our first game we won 1-0, the second game we won 1-0.  The next game was drawn 0-0, then we won 4-0, then another 0-0 draw and the final game we won 2-0.  Thank you to Brodies dad for coaching us.  Mrs Waller reported that the B team of, Billy, Harry, Fred, Nicholas, Zander, Alex HG & Sam finished in second place and missed going through to the final by 1 point.  The A team of, Alex T, Joel, Dan, Bertie, Brodie, Tom V & James H won the tournament. Congratulations to the boys.   Golden Book: Isis, Rosie, Billy, Mimi, Dhruva, Lewis, Olivia, Elliot R & Dominic.     Congratulations to the following, who all received certificates for being in the Golden Book this week.  In year 3; Isis, for 'always' being cheerful, friendly and producing lovely handwriting & literacy work; Rosie, for a superb piece of RE work and Billy S for being kind & helpful during literacy.  In year 4; Mimi for working really hard on all her work & presenting it beautifully; also Dhruva for 'always' working hard & behaving beautifully.  In year 5; Lewis H & Olivia for their fantastic research on their family trees.  In year 6; Elliot R, for doing his best & being good natured & cheerful, also Dominic for his detailed science work on human organs with lots of detail and inspired others to produce more detailed work.   Instrumental Concert:     On Wednesday 22nd May, 37 children went to St. Johns School to take part in a musical instrumental workshop.  We were separated into three categories of instrument, so all the flutes, recorders and clarinets went into one room, strings in the other and brass downstairs where we couldn't hear them, for the sectional rehersals.  Later on we performed together for the first time, and practised four pieces with everyone  There were over 150 pupils there.  Lots of parents arrived after that and we played to them. It was great fun and we all really enjoyed it. Thank you to Mr Smith, Mrs Gilman, Mrs Lions & Charlie's Mum for taking us there and helping us.   Music Concert for Tanzania: Yasmin, Annie, Julia, Becky, Tom L, Olivia, Shreya, Hannah, Eva, Imogen, Willow & Katie.     On Saturday 18th May St. James' flute group and other talented musicians went to Hawkhurst Baptist Church to play in a concert to raise funds for Mrs Harris's daughter to go on a trip to Tanzania.  The concert included many talents such as flute, drumming, singing, dancing, poems, saxophones and piano.  Mr Smith and Mrs Harris played beautiful duets on the piano & flute.  We all had a great time and hope we raised lots of money for the trip.  Mr Smith reported that everyone had represented the school very well and how enjoyable the concert had been.   Netball : St. James A, B & C Teams     On Monday 20th May, the A, B& C Netball teams played in a friendly tournament.  A & B team report: We played against Langton Green and lost 3-4, it was a close match.  The next match was against St. Augustine A, which we won 12-6.  Our last match was against St. James' B, we won 6-3.  Thank you to Mrs Moriarty & Miss Gibson for coaching & supporting us.  Report by Ollie.   C Team report;   We played a match at home against St. Augustine.  We all played really well and had lots of fun.  At half time the  score was 5-1 to us. Claudia scored 4 goals and Ruby scored 1. They played really well, fortunately we scored more goals, the final score was 13-4 to us.  Thank you Mrs Moriarty & Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.  Report by Lucy.   Shell Award: 3 Alpha    

Congratulations to 3 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  They were clear winners this week.

  Squash: Timothy, Jasper, Ewan, Archie, Dan, Max & William     On Tuesday 21st May, boys from year 5 went to a squash tournament at Maidstone Squash & Cricket Club.  We all did very well.  First we played roll a cone, after that we did six more events, then it was squicket, a cross between squash & cricket.  We played a match against another school and won 15-14.  Thank you Mrs Moriarty for driving and supporting us, and Mrs Lees for supporting us.  Report by Jasper.  Team; Timothy, Jasper, Ewan, Archie, Dan, Max & William   Tennis: Claudia, Isobel, Jessica & Rebecca.     On Wednesday 22nd May, four girls from year 5 went to play tennis at Bromley High School.  It was our first competition.  We all played well, but didn't get through to the final - some of the girls were very good.  We played singles and doubles.  Claudia went with Isobel and Jessica with Rebecca.  Each match was 6 minutes, we won against Pickhurst and another team, we drew one match and lost the others including Bromley High, who went on to win. We all had a fantastic time and would love to do it again. Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving and supporting us and Claudia's dad for supporting us.     09 May 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith.  Today is a special day in the Church calendar as it is Ascension Day.  Rosie & Sariah from year 3 led this mornings prayers and the hymn was Hail The Day That Sees Him Rise. Chess: Elliot, Joe, Megan, Oliver, Ruby, Jamie, Abi, Jack, Alex, Dan, Joel, Sophia & Charlie.     On Tuesday 7th May, St. James' Chess Team went to St. Peters School to play a chess match.  We all did really well and in the end the score was 14 and a half - 5 and a half to us.  Thank you to Mrs Waller and Charlie's Mum for taking and supporting us.
Team; Elliot, Joe, Megan, Oliver, Ruby, Jamie, Abi, Jack, Alex, Dan, Joel, Sophia & Charlie.  Report by Sophia.   Dog Show: Molly     Congratulations to Molly in year 3, won second prize at a Dog Show, with her dog which she has taught to do tricks.  She received a rosette.   Football 'B' Team: Meet, Dominic, George E, Ollie, Jasper, Cyrus, Dan, Charlie, Max, Owan & Oscar.     Congratulations to the Football 'B' Team who played in the final of the B League last Friday against Paddock Wood and won 4-0 to win the league.  The result means that both the 'A' & 'B' Teams won their leagues.  The shield was presented to the Captain, Jasper.  The boys have had a fantastic season.
Team; Meet, Dominic, George E, Ollie, Jasper, Cyrus, Dan, Charlie, Max, Owan & Oscar   Golden Book: Alex HG, Zara, Daniel M, Toby, Joel, Phoebe C, Emilie, Clem & Chloe B.     Congratulations to the following who all gained Golden Book certificates from Mr Smith.  In year 3; Alex HG for perseverance in his maths challenges and Zara for excellent, careful observations in her plant diary.  In year 4; Daniel M, for doing really well in his new maths group also Toby & Joel for their fantastic diary writing.  In year 5; Phoebe C, for excellent listening and working hard and Emilie for making a wonderful cook book.  In year 6; Clem, for the care and attention he has taken over some work recently and Chloe B for 'always' working hard, good presentation and being quietly cheerful.   Gymnastics : Abi C, Annie, Ben, Kaavya, Cece, Jacob, Hannah, Bertie, Bea, Lola & Zara.     On Tuesday 25th April St. James' Gymnastics 3/4 & 6 teams went to NDGA to compete in a key stage 2 gymnastic competition.  Harriet did an amazing demonstration at a very high level, so high she couldn't compete!  We all did really well with Abi coming first in the individual competition and the year 6 team winning, they now go through to the finals in July.   Both year 3/4 teams finished in second place narrowly missing out on the finals.  Thank you to Mrs Crane for training and supporting us and Mrs Simkins for driving and supporting us.  Team; Abi C, Annie, Ben, Kaavya, Cece, Jacob, Hannah, Bertie, Bea, Lola & Zara.  Report by Ben, Annie & Abi.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimathon: Elliot J     Congratulations to Elliot J, in year 6, who took part in a 2 and a half km swimathon and finished 299th out of 2,500 swimmers.  He was 58th in his age group, with a time of 51 minutes and 18 seconds.  He received a medal for taking part.   Tag Rugby 'A' Team: Isobel P, Dominic, George E, George B, Cece, Ruby, Martin, Finn, Isabel A & Isabelle HG.     On Wednesday 8th May, St. James 'A' Tag Rugby Team went to play at a tag Rugby Festival at St. Mark's Rugby Ground.  The first match was against Claremont 'A' Team, we lost 5-8.  After a short break the next match was against Speldhurst, which we won 4-2.  The next match was against Pembury.  We won again and the score was 5-2.  The next match was the one that could have been our last. We won 6-3 against Frant B. Then we found out we were playing in the semis for the shield. Sadly Cece hurt her arm and could not play, but luckily we had Isabel A from the 'B' Team to make up our team. We played Temple Grove A and won 7-2, which meant we were in the finals for the shield. We were up against Claremont 'B' and Isabel A swapped with Isabelle HG for the final. When the time had run out the score was 6-6, which meant it went down to a Golden Point, meaning the first team to score a try won. We got very close, but eventually Claremont scored the winning try. We were runners up of the shield and all received a medal. Thank you to Mrs Ingman for coaching us and Mr Tutt, Mrs Ingman and lots of parents for supporting us. Team; Isobel P, Dominic, George E, George B, Cece, Ruby, Martin, Finn, Isabel A & Isabelle HG.  Report by Isobel P.   Tag Rugby 'B' Team:     On Wednesday 8th May, 7 children from year 5 and 2 from year 4 went to a Rugby Festival.  First we played Claremont 'B' and we lost 4-6.  Then we played against The Mead and lost.  The next match we lost to Sacred Hearts.  Then we won against Frant.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and to Mrs Ingman for coaching and supporting us.   02 May 2013

Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Prayers were led by Bertie & Sam from year 4 and a lively new hymn, 'We Have A King Who Rides On A Donkey' was sung.  Carl Roberts & Glyn Hayward from M-Sporti also attended.

Football League: Jamie H, John C, Thomas M, Archie B, Thomas K, Martin, Raf & Jamie RW.     Carl Roberts & Glyn Hayward from MSporti joined assembly.  Carl is the West Kent Schools Football Manager and runs all the football leagues.  He was present to present the 'A' Team with a fantastic trophy for winning the A Team League.  The team won on goal difference.  Thomas M was the top scorer with 7 goals.  All the teams were very tough to play against, especially Claremont who were last years winners, but we managed to win the match against them.  We also played against; St. Johns, Southborough, Pembury & Paddock Wood.  The team thanked Carl for coaching them, also Mrs Waller for organising and supporting them and Mrs Simkins for driving them to matches.  Team; Jamie H, John C, Thomas M, Archie B, Thomas K, Martin, Raf & Jamie RW.   Report by John.  
Glyn Hayward was present to represent NLCA who sponsored the league and announced that each member the winning team would receive a free Champions Pass, worth £60, to attend a holiday course in May half term to play football at Tunbridge Wells Boys Grammar School.  
The final of the 'B' League takes place here on Friday 3rd May with St. James 'B' Team playing against Paddock Wood.
After May half term the final trails take place for year 5 players to compete for a place in the West Kent team.  11 boys from St. James are through to the final trials, everyone wished them luck.   Golden Book: Apolline. Eva, Jacob, Dilly, Isabelle, Nell, Thomas K, Elliot & Abi C.     The Golden Book is one way in which the school celebrates great things that have happened in the last week.  It celebrates and recognises 'Golden Moments' of individual pupils.  Pupils are entered into the Golden Book either for something special they achieved or because they are 'always' doing their best in everything.  Congratulations to the following, who all received Golden Certificates from Mr Tutt the Head Teacher. In year 3; Apolline, for speaking up confidently in class, which she finds difficult, she is now contributing well, also Eva D, for her excellent research on modern day Greece, she found out lots of amazing facts and even tried writing in Greek! In year 4; Jacob D for 'always' producing carefully presented work. He is also an amazing swimmer and gymnast, representing the school in both events. Also in year 4, Dilly, who is very focused in lessons and working hard. In year 5; Isabelle HG, for her hard work in all subjects, especially maths and for well presented work. Nell J for being a helpful & good friend. In year 6; Thomas K, for wonderful progress in both grammar and level 6 maths! He is working hard and making excellent progress. Elliot J for being helpful & encouraging at the swimming gala, as well as winning the diving trophy. Finally, to Abi C for an 'outstanding' piece of science work on genetics.   Shell Award: 6A     Congratulations to 6A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Skiing: Pheobe R     Congratulations to Phoebe R in year 4, who went skiing in France in the Easter holidays and attended ski school to learn skills and at the end of the week took a test.  She showed the badge she received.   Swimathon: Hattie     Congratulations to Hattie in year 4, who took part in a swimathon at the weekend to raise funds for Cancer Research.  She swam a mile, which is 60 lengths and raised over £100.  She showed her medal for taking part.   Swimming Gala: Cece, Emma D, Georgie, Becky, Jacob D, Harriet B, Alex, Elliot J, George B, George E, George, Isabelle HG, Saskia & Joe H.     On Wednesday 1st May, St. James Swimming Squad took part in the Tunbridge Wells & District Schools Swimming Gala at St. Johns pool.  Georgie & George E both came first in the freestyle.  Alex & George B both came first in the back stroke.  Elliot J & George E, both got through to the 50m open final as did Georgie for the girls.  Overall the squad finished fourth and received a shield.  In the diving competition, Cece and Elliot J both got through to the finals with very good scores.  Elliot J won the diving competition with great scores for his dives and he was presented with a cup.  The squad all thanked Mrs Waller, Mr Smith and Mr Tutt for supporting them and also thanked Georgies dad and Simon Killick for coaching them.  Squad; Cece, Emma D, Georgie, Becky, Jacob D, Harriet B, Alex, Elliot J, George B, George E, George, Isabelle HG, Saskia & Joe H.  Report by Elliot J.   Tag Rugby: Cece, Maisie, Isabelle HG, Jasper, Ollie, Max & Fin.     On 25th April some people from years 5 & 6 went to Claremont School to play a rugby match.  In the first match we played the score was 5-5, with the boys scoring the tries.  Then we had a break and practised.  We then played another match and won 7-5.  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving us there, Mrs Ingman for coaching us and the parents for cheering us on.  The matches were 'friendly' to practise for the rugby tournament next week. Team; Cece, Maisie, Isabelle HG, Jasper, Ollie, Max & Fin.  Report by; Isabelle HG & Maisie.   Tennis:     On Monday some girls and boys went to St. Greggs to play some tennis matches.  The 'A' Team finished second, and the 'B' Team came third.  We all had a really good time.  Thank you Mrs Waller and all the parents for supporting us.  Report by Izzy.   Tennis: Dan J     Congratulations to Dan J in year 3, who took part in a South East Tennis Tournament recently.  Round Robin matches were played, with the top two players from each group going through to the finals.  Dan got through to the semi-finals and won, but lost in the final, finishing second overall.    25 April 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith and prayers were led by Sophie and Amelia from year 4. Athletics: Owan, Ollie, Jasper, Jamie, Archie, Max, Claudia, Isobel, Phoebe C, Phoebe M & Imogen     On Wednesday 24th April, children from St. James went to Tonbridge School to take part in Athletics.  There were lots of different events, including hammer, long jump, javelin, 75m sprint & long distance, which was 600m.  The last event was the relay race.  The year 5 girls team came first and the year 6 girls finished second.  Thank you Mr Tutt for driving and supporting us and also to Claudias Dad for supporting us.  We all had a great time.  Team; Owan, Ollie, Jasper, Jamie, Archie, Max, Claudia, Isobel, Phoebe C, Phoebe M & Imogen.   Chess: Joe H, Elliot, Ruby, Jamie, Megan, Charlie, Jack, Alexander, Joel, Oliver, Abi & Dan.     On Tuesday 23rd April, the St. James' Chess Team played a match against St. Johns at home.  St. James were black first and after the first round, we were 6 and a half - 3 and a half.  After the break, it was our turn to be white.  Fortunately we gained an extra 5 points and won 11 and a half to 8 and a half.  Thank you Mrs Waller for supporting and organising us.  Team; Joe H, Elliot, Ruby, Jamie, Megan, Charlie, Jack, Alexander, Joel, Oliver, Abi & Dan.  Report by Joe H.   Football: Leo H     Congratulations to Leo, year 3, who played in a Junior Football League Tournament at the weekend, playing for Rotherfield and won a medal for participating.   Golden Book: Nicola, Amelia, Megan, Alex, Olivia, David, Alfie & Abbie.     Congratulations to the following who all gained Golden Book certificates from Mr Tutt the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Nicola for interesting writing in literacy & Amelia for being very helpful, giving up her break time to help organise maths equipment.  In year 4; Megan for her amazing contribution to class discussion in science, also to Alex for his exemplary behaviour & helpful attitude.  In year 5; Olivia S, for always working hard & producing good work, and David for a great improvement in his writing.  In year 6; Alfie for several very good pieces of work in topic, writing & DT and Abbie J for her excellent poetry & great progress overall.   Gymnastics : Maddy, year 3.     Congratulations to Maddy in year 3, who has gained her Level 4 in gymnastics and was presented with her certificate.   Shell Award: 5A     Congratulations to 5A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Violin: Bella S     Congratulations to Bella in year 4, who has gained her Grade 3 Violin, with merit.  She was presented with her certificate.   18 April 2013 Celebrations Assebly was led by Mr Smith, who also led prayers, followed by the hymn, Lord of the Dance.  Chess: St. James v St. Johns     On Tuesday 26th March, St. James' Chess Team went to St. Johns to play some matches.  We all tried hard, however we lost 10 and a half to 9 and a half.  We hope to beat them when they come to play us!  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving & supporting us, also to Mrs Vernon-Hickey for supporting us.  Team; Joe H, Elliot, Dan, Ruby, Abi, Oliver, Megan, Alex, Jack, Joel, Sophia & Charlie.  Report by Sophia.   Golden Book: Madeleine, Ruthie, Jack G, Matilda, Hattie, John & Poppy     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates for being in the Golden Book: in year 3, Madeleine L for 'always' behaving & listening beautifully, also Ruthie for her kindness in helping other children.  In year 4; Jack G & Matilda C for working really well as a team & co-operating well in dance, also Hattie for asking interesting questions in science about forces.  Year 5 were out at Horton Kirby for the day.   In year 6, John C, for working hard and producing some really good work, his research on the 20th century was particularly good, finally, Poppy S for excellent progress in all areas.  Mr Smith presented them with their certificates.   Hockey: Isobel G     Congratulations to Isobel G in year 4; she plays hockey for Tunbridge Wells and travelled to Canterbury at the weekend to play in a tournament against 7 other clubs.  Her team won 6 matches and drew the 7th, at the end they had a better goal difference and so won!  She showed her medal to everyone, and said she had a great time.   Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Writing: Alex C.     Congratulations to Alex C who received a certificate of 'excellence' from his writing club.   26 March 2013 Governors joined our Celebrations which were led today by Mr Tutt & Mr Smith, to say goodbye to Mrs Eriksen & Miss Church.  Prayers were read by Oscar & Imogen from year 5 followed by the hymn was Shine Jesus Shine.  Mr Smith then announced that there were only two entries in the Golden Book this week, Mrs Eriksen & Miss Church.  Both received a silver sticker from Mr Tutt.  Mr Tutt then tested them both on their knowledge of the school!  Questions in the quiz ranged from naming four head teachers, was was St. James job to adding the number of children in certain families in the school and remembering which year the science room was built.  Mrs Eriksen won the quiz!  Flowers were presented to them both from the school and also the Governors who thanked them for all they had done for the school.  Miss Church received wedding cards made by the children to wish her well, and Mrs Eriksen received a book with messages from every child in the school. Cross Country:     Congratulations to our Cross Country runners who took part in a race on 25th March, it was very cold, runners had to wear hats & gloves to keep warm!  At the end of the race, it was announced that our year 5/6 boys team had won the league this season.  Congratulations to all the boys who ran in the team.   Hockey Festival: St. James A & B Teams     On 22nd March children from year 5&6 went to TWGGS to play in a hockey festival.  It was pouring with rain and very cold!  In the A Team were all the year 6 children and in the B Team were all the year 5's.  The first match for the B team was against Broadwater, we drew 1-1.  The next match was against Claremont, we won 2-0; then we played against Bishops Down and won 1-0.  The last match was against St. Marks and we won 3-0.  Overall the B Team won the festival.  The A Team played St. Johns and lost 0-2, then Bishops Down and won 1-0.  Then they played Bidborough and lost 0-1 and finally they played Pembury and won 2-1.  Thank you Mrs Simkins for driving us there and Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.  A Team; Abi C, Archie, Thomas K, Martin, Isobel, Lloyd, Charlie & Dominic.  B Team; Finn, Jasper, Jamie RW, Ollie, Raf, Isobel A & Isabelle HG.   Music Awards: Theo     Congratulations to Theo in year 3, who has passed his piano prep test and is now working towards his grade 1.  He was presented with his certificate.   Tennis: Archie     Many congratulations to Archie who at the weekend played in the Tennis County Tour Finals Under 10's and won.  He will now play in two national tournaments in the Easter break at Nottingham and Sutton.  We wish him the best of luck.   21 March 2013 Celebrations were led this morning by Mrs Waller and Mrs Eriksen.  Prayers from year 5 were read by Joe and India R. Football Tournament: St. James A Team     On the 16th March, St. James football A Team went to Hawkenbury to play a tournament.  In the first game we played Claremont A.  We tried really hard but in the end we lost 0-3.  Next we played St. Johns, as hard as we tried we couldn't get a goal.  We lost 0-4.  After that we played against Pembury, sadly we lost 0-1.  The we drew against Paddock Wood.  At the very beginning Martin passed to Jasper who ran down the wing and put the ball in the back of the net.  After that they equalised and then they went 2-1 up with an amazing free kick right in to the top corner.  Luckily with one minute to go Thomas brought it back to 2-2 with a great shot into the bottom corner.  The last game was against Southborough.  We went 1-0 up after two minutes, then sadly they had a few lucky breaks and managed to score them all.  The final score was 1-3.  Thank you to Mrs Waller & Mr Tutt for supporting us.  Team; Jamie RW, Thomas M, Archie, Raf, Martin, Jamie H & George E.   Mrs Waller reported that the weather on Saturday had been awful, pouring with rain, very cold & windy, she was really pleased with the boys who did very well to stick it out in the conditions.   Football Tournament: St. James B Team     On Saturday 16t March, St. James football B Team played a tournament at Hawkenbury.  It was freezing cold and very windy.  We played 5 matches and won 1, we drew 2 and lost 2.  Sadly we didn't make it to the final and came third in our group.  Thank you Mrs Waller for supporting & coaching us.  Also thank you to all the parents who also supported us in the freezing cold weather.  Dan was Man of the Tournament.   Team; Oscar V, Jasper, Ollie, Daniel, Charlie, Dominic, Max H & Adam.    Head Teachers Golden Award: Phoebe W, Apolline, Hal, Mimi, Lucek, Millie, India E, Owan, Finlay, All 6A & Cece     Congratulations to the following who all received the Golden Award.  Mrs Eriksen presented them with stickers.  In year 3; Phoebe W for being very brave & overcoming her fears, also Apolline for fantastic progress in her reading.  In year 4; Hal, for being very efficient at tidying up the classroom, also Mimi for some very exciting descriptive work.  Also in year 4, Lucek & Millie for super writing about landscapes.  In year 5; India E, for excellent oral retelling of a story, with super actions & expressions; Owan for super skills shown in squash.  In year 6; Finlay for a great story full of tension & suspense, also Cece for a big step forward in all her work and to all 6A for raising over £125. in loose change for Comic Relief (see photos on the home page).   Netball High 5's: St. James A & B Teams    

On Monday 18th March the High 5 'A' Team went to a tournament at TWGG.  We were quite nervous as we had never played High 5's against schools before, but that did not get us down.  First up we played Claremont B and won 2-0.  Next up was Bishops Down, they were very strong so we lost 0-2.  Then we played Bidborough, which was our best match, winning 4-0.  Last but not least we played St. Augustines and won 2-0.  Our brilliant success put us through to the semi finals!  We had to play Claremont A, who were really hard.  We unfortunately lost 2-6.  We finished in 3rd place, with Langton Green.  In the final Claremont A played Bishops Down.  Claremont won & will play the winners of the Cranbrook games to see who will represent  our area in the Kent Games.  The B Team finished 4th.  Team; Isobel P, Annie, Molly V, Abi C, Claudia, Daniel, Jasper & Ollie. Thank you to Mrs Waller for organising & supporting us and to Mrs Simkins for driving us there.  Even though it was raining we had a really fun time.  Report by Isobel, Lucy & Claudia.

  Science Trip: Billy, Katie, Sebastian, Sophie & Daisy.     On Wednesday 20th March, 5 children from year 4 went to the Observatory Science Centre.  We went into a big white tent and were told what we were going to be doing and where everything was.  We then went into a very long corridor with more than 100 interactive exhibits.  We had lots of time to try these all out and I think that between us we tried all of the exhibits.  Then we went back to the tent and saw a science display called Show Me The Scientist.  We had lots of fun watching it.  After that we went outside to look at a water show.  After lunch we had to build a bridge out of 7 blocks.  We walked over and luckily none of us fell off!  All in all we had a fantastic day and would love to go again.  Thank you Mrs Lee for taking us there.  Taking part; Billy, Katie, Sebastian, Daisy & Sophie.
Report by Sophie, Katie & Billy.
  Shell Award: 3 Alpha     Congratulations to 3 Alpha, who have won the Shell Award again.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Singing Festival: St. James Choir     On Wednesday 20th March, St. James Choir took part in the Tunbridge Wells Primary Schools Singing Festival.  It was exciting & nerve racking.  It sounded brilliant!  We all did really well.   Thank you Mr Tutt, Mrs Simkins & Mrs Ingman for supporting us.  A big thank you to Mr Smith for playing the piano; we are a very lucky school to have you.  It was a great experience.  Report by Izzy & Eva. 

The theme of the festival was 'Songs with a place in the title'  and included; Joshua fit the battle of Jericho, Jamaica Farewell, Rio Grande,  Chattanooga Choo Choo, Streets of London,  Jerusalem, Amarillo (with everyone including the audience singing) and finished with, What A Wonderful World.  Each school taking part sang their own song - all were wonderful.   St. James sang Lullaby of Broadway, which Mr Smith said sounded 'magnificent' and the choir were a 'real power house'.  He also said it was the best festival he had attended. Everyone had a wonderful evening and thoroughly enjoyed it.

  Squash:     On the 20th March, eight children went to a squash tournament at St. Johns Leisure Centre.  We did many activities such as Squicket and relay races.  We did very well and won the Squicket 39-18, we also did very well in the other activities.  Overall 5 Alpha came 1st with 117 points, 5A were 2nd with 86 points, Claremont, 3rd 7 St. Johns, 4th.  Thank you to Mrs Waller & Mrs Newman for driving us there and supporting us. Teams; A; Cyrus, India E, Adam, Maisie, Allen Tom K 7 Poppy.  Alpha; Owan, William, Archie, Phoebe C, Daniel B, Freddie, Claudia, Max & Oscar V.    14 March 2013 Celebrations Assembly was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.   Pupils were reminded about Comic Relief on Friday 15th and the different activities taking place in each year group.  Pupils can also wear their own clothes, if they donate to Comic Relief.  Prayers were led by Ben GJ & Molly D from year 6.  Mrs Watson thanked everyone who had remembered to bring  in textiles to recycle, the shed is now nearly full! Football: St. James B v St. Augustines     On the 7th March St. James played St. Augustines in a football match at home.  In the first half it was 1-1 as Jasper scored for St. James.  In the second half we played well and Max hit the crossbar with a header, but luckily Charlie scored later on to leave the final score 2-1 to us.  Hopefully we are going to the final!  Thank you to Mrs Waller, Mr Tutt & Miss Gibson and all the parents for supporting us.  Team; Oscar, Charlie, Ollie, Jasper, Dan, Dominic, George & Max.  Report by Max.  Mrs Waller reported the match had been very exciting to watch and the team was waiting to hear the outcome of the other semi final due to take place very soon.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Emilia, Izabela, Eva, Robyn, Matilda, Charlie, Millie, Daniel, Eve, Abi & Sylvie.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week and were presented with their certificates by Mr Tutt, the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Emilia for independently raising money for Comic Relief - with no fuss she completed a sponsored silence; also Izabela, Eva & Robyn for 'always' being delightful and working hard.  In year 4; Matilda for an excellent letter of persuasion; she wrote to the Prime Minister regarding plastic bags.  Charlie also received the award for his excellent attitude to learning, he his improved listening and follows instructions, which is reflected in his work.   In year 5; Millie for making good progress in her reading, she is reading lots at home and this is now helping her in her writing.  Also Daniel for consistently working hard, both on school work and sports.  In year 6; Eve, for leading a great dance routine, she has had an excellent week, speaking up more in class and had some good ideas,  also Abi C, for 'always' being outstanding in every way!  Abi always produces outstanding work in all subjects, music and sports.   Finally carried over from last week was Sylvie in year 4, who wrote a very good persuasive letter and is also very good at debating.   Land Chess Challenge: Joe H     Congratulations to Joe H in year 6 who is the winner of this years Land Chess Challenge.  Joe has played lots of matches against other pupils in the school and has won all his matches.  He was presented with his medal by Mr Tutt.   Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimming : Toby S     Congratulations to Toby S in year 3 who has gained his Kelloggs National ASA Award Stage 6.  He swam 2 lengths of the pool.  He was presented with his certificate by Mr Tutt.   07 March 2013 Celebrations Assembly was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  The recorder group accompanied the hymn, From The Darkness Came Light and Jamie & Lloyd read prayers. Sports Leaders will be on the playground at lunchtime today. Allotment Club: Timothy, David & Joe     Timothy, David & Joe, all members of the allotment club run by Mrs Watson and Mrs Woolgar, have been busy making a barrier to stop people accidentally running over the daffodils on the bank.  They had made a presentation to show the barrier and asked everyone not to cross over this barrier and to tell a member of the allotment club is they find any damaged daffodils, which are for everyones enjoyment.   Athletics: Year 3/4 pupils    

Some children from years 3 & 4 took part in a local athletics festival, they had a fantastic time and finished second.

  Chess: St. James v St. Peters     On Monday 4th March St. James Chess Team played against St. Peters at home.  After the first match we were winning 3 and a half , 6 an a half.  We managed to keep this up, so the overall result was 15-5 to us.  We all had a good time and enjoyed the matches very much. Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching us and supporting us so well.  1 point was awarded for a win, with half a point awarded for a draw.  Chess Team; Elliot J, Joe H, Abi, Ruby, Joel, Jamie, Charlie, Sophia, Megan G, Oliver & Mac.  Report by; Sophia.   Collecting old textiles: Year 4     Children from year 4 had put together a presentation, with the help of Mrs Watson, to encourage everyone to bring in old textiles for 'Waste Week'.  Old clothing & textiles can be brought into school and placed on the lower playground by the staff room at the beginning and the end of the day.  These textiles will then be weighed and sent away to be recycled and in return the school will receive free science equipment.  Collections will commence next week on Monday.  Presentation by; Sophie, Gabrielle, Tanya & Phoebe.   Cross Country:     On Wednesday 6th March some boys and girls from years 3 & 4 went to Southborough School to run two and a half laps round their field. Bertie came 9th; Tom V, 13th; Tom L was 16th; Brodie 17th & Joel 21st.  For the girls, Hannah came 14th; Harriet 7th; Anna 20th & Lucy 35th.  thank you to Mrs Waller and Miss Church for supporting & coaching us and to everyone else who came along to support us.    Report by Bertie. 
Izzy reported; On Wednesday 6th March St. James went to Southborough School to take part in Cross Country.  Izzy came 28th; Isis 19th, Freya 6th, Ruby 32nd & Abi 18th.  We all ahd a brilliant time.  Thank you Mrs Waller & Miss Church for driving & supporting us.  The boys did really well too.
In the year 5/6 race Archie came 5th, Raf 7th, Jamie 8th, Max 12th, Dominic 16th & Ollie 35th.  Everyone had a really good time.
  Curling: Year 3/4 pupils     On Monday 4th March children from years 3 & 4 went to Bennett Memorial to take part in a Curling Competition.  They all had a great time and did very well, finishing in third place.   Girls Football : St. James v Claremont     On Tuesday 5th March, 7 girls went to Claremont School to play in a football match, it was very hard and we did out best, but sadly lost 0-5.  India G was in goal first, she was excellent at saving most of the goals and Izzy was a good defender, so was Abi.  Ruby & Annie played very well up front.  India R & Sophia played amazingly in midfield.  Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving us there, also to Lauren, Ollie & Jasper and all the parents who came along to support us and to Mrs Waller for organising and supporting us.  The girls all really enjoyed the match.  India G was named Girl of the Match.  Team; India G, India R, Izzy, Abi, Ruby, Annie & Sophia.   Report by Sophia.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Dan, Lily, Heidi, Josh, Adam, Freddie, Georgie, Ben Elliot & Kaavya.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award and were presented with certificates by Mr Tutt the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Dan, for his beautiful  & thoughtful Mothers Day poem, it brought tears of joy to Mrs Eriksen; also to Lily for finishing her maths quickly & enjoying games and also for being extremely thoughtful and considerate.  In year 4; Josh for super progress with his reading, when reading in a group he was using all the skills he has learnt to read & Heidi for being an 'always' person.  In year 5; Adam, for his excellent piece of work on great white sharks & Freddie for settling in so well and making such a good start in year 5.  In year 6; Georgie for 'always' being cheerful, kind & friendly, also Ben GJ for a great piece of science work and very good progress overall & Elliot J for describing his opinons on the school curriculum in so much detail, a very well thought out piece of work.   Also carried over from last week, Kaavya in year 6 for 'always' producing work of a high standard & being a keen mathmetician, who loves a challenge.   Shell Award: 4A     Congratulations to 4A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   28 February 2013 Celebrations Assembly was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Mr Tutt read out a 'thank you' card from Mrs Diplock, who fell before Christmas and broke her hip.  She is now recovering from her hip replacement operation and doing very well.  She thanked all the children for their lovely get well cards, for which she was really grateful and appreciative.  She hopes to be back on duty at lunchtimes on 18th March. Blue Peter Badge: Sophia     Congratulations to Sophia, who has received a Blue Peter Badge for her animation, which she did on a camera, of Helens high wire walk in London.  Mr Smith read out the letter she received with her badge, which she is proudly wearing.   Football: St. James A Team     Congratulations to our Football 'A' Team, it has just been announced that they have won the local league.  This is the second time the school has won the league, the boys were very pleased.  They play their final games in a tournament in two weeks time.  Team; Thomas M, Thomas K, John, Archie, Martin, Jamie H, Jamie RW & Raf. 
The 'B' Team have a semi final match coming up and the girls football team also have a final match soon.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Georgina, Gustaw, Daniel, Tilly, Finlay, Olivia, Sasha, Kezia, Elizabeth & Hannah     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award and were presented with their certificates by Mr Tutt.  In year 3; Georgina, for being exceedingly brave after a bad fall, she fell out with the pavement and received a nasty graze to her face.  Also in year 3, Gustaw for 'always' trying hard and never giving up, he has also made excellent progress with his reading.  In year 4; Daniel, for working hard to improve his handwriting, Tilly & Finlay for collaborating brilliantly to devise their cool skeleton dance!  In year 5; Olivia & Sasha for taking responsibility for the lunchtime visual menu, which they change at break time every day and Kezia for making an outstanding model of a sea creature, which she showed to everyone.  In year 6; Elizabeth for her very thorough maths investigation on diagonal lines and her use of algebra.  Finally, carried over from last week, Hannah in year 4, for 'always' trying hard in maths.   Mentors: Year 6     Mr Smith thanked both the listening and duty mentors from last term who all did a superb job.  This term the duty mentors are; Georgie, Analise, Martin, Yasmin, Elliot, George B, Jamie, Meet, John and Thomas M, they are all from 6A.   The listening mentors will be selected from 6Alpha very soon and then be on duty at break and lunchtimes.   Olympic Taster Day: Pupils from year 5.     On the 14th February, 10 children from year5 went to the Angel Centre to try out different Olympic and Papalympic sports.  We did fencing, judo, sitting volleyball and handball.  It was really good fun.  Thank you to Mrs Lewis & Mrs Waller for driving us there, Miss Gibson & Mrs Dick-Cleland for looking after us.  We had a great time.  Report by Jessica, Lauren & Nathan.   Shell Award: 3 Alpha     Congratulations to 3 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Skiing: Leo & Max     Leo and Max were lucky enough to go skiing at half term and showed the badges they received for passing ski skills, they also showed their lift passes and explained what they had done.   14 February 2013 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt. Cross Country: Max H, Dominic, Raf, Jamie RW, Freya K, Abi C, Ruby W, Anna, Lucy, Isabel G, Isis, Joel, Tom V, Tom L, Brodie, Bertie & George T.     On Wednesday 13th February some pupils from St. James went to Langton Green School to do Cross Country.  It was against lots of different schools, and it was a long race & very muddy!  600m for the years 3/4 and 1500m for the years 5/6.  In the year 3/4 race Bertie finished 6th, Tom V was 9th, Brodie was 16th & Tom L was 17th.  Thank you to Miss Church for coaching and supporting us.  In the year 5/6 race, Raf was 4th.  Team; Max H, Dominic, Raf, Jamie RW, Freya K, Abi C, Ruby W, Anna, Lucy, Isabel G, Isis, Joel, Tom V, Tom L, Brodie, Bertie & George T.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Igor, Eddie, Beth, Alana, Neve, Max H, George E & Shekina.     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Award.  Mr Tutt presented them with their certificates.  In year 3; Igor & Eddie for being particularly helpful during a music lesson, also Beth, for being very kind & helpful.  In year 4; Alana for excellent effort in the presentation of her work and to Neve for always producing beautifully presented work, 'always' being kind, polite & helpful.  In year 5; Max H for his enthusiasm, expecially in science.  In year 6; George E for good scientific thinking & good suggestions and Shekina for 'always' trying her best, being polite & helpful at all times.   Msporti Football: Toby S     Congratulations to Toby in year 3 who won the Msporti Football medal for achievement this term.    Opera at Assembly Hall: Nell, Rebecca, Bethan, India E & Sophie     On Tuesday 12th February 5 girls from years 5 & 4 went to the Assembly Hall to act and sing in the Italian & Latin opera Tosca.  We got there and did a quick rehersal, we had a lot of fun and would do it again.  We were confident when we went on stage and all the cast were very nice to us and gave us lots of encouragement.  On Wednesday 13th February we did another opera, Carmen.  This time we were just acting, but we still had lots of fun.  We did our rehersal and then watched the rest of the opera.  We also saw a real donkey walking across the stage!  We all thought it was really cute, but it was a bit smelly!  Then we went to our dressing room and got our costumes fitted.  All of us liked them better than the night before.  When it was time for us to go onstage, we were all really excited and confident.  We had a great time and we would love to do it again next year.  Report by; Nell, Rebecca, Bethan, India E & Sophie   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award. They will receive some additional freetime at the end of the week.   Sign to Sing: 3 Alpha     Last Thursday afternoon 3 Alpha took part in a World Record attempt to have the most people signing & singing at the same time.  The class had to stand in rows and photo's were taken to ensure an accurate count of those taking part.  All the children then sang whilst signing.  Thank you to Mrs Sparkes for organising it.  It is not yet known if the World Record was broken.   07 February 2013 Celebrations took place today, a lovely day, cold but sunny.  PC Barker joined the assembly to talk to everyone about e-safety.  He will be speaking to each year group throughout the day.  The School Council led the assembly with a presentation on what they have been doing recently.  They have written to Mr Simon Webb, at KCC to let him know the concerns pupils have about the extra classes in years to come, as yet they have had no reply.  They then asked which item pupils would like the School Council to address.  Pupils were invited to vote on toilets, lessons or lunchtimes and the School Council members will concentrate on the subject with the most votes.  Lunchtimes unanimously received the most votes.  The School Council members thanked everyone for listening. Basketball Tournament: St. James A & B team     On Monday 4th February, 10 pupils from St. James went to play a basketball tournament at Bennett Memorial School.  Unfortunately neither of the teams got through to the semi's, but were very close finishing third.  St. Peters won and will play a special match to maybe get through to the county finals.  Thank you to Mr Allen & Mrs Waller for coaching & supporting us and to Mrs Simkins for driving us there.  A Team; Emma, Claudia, Fin, Jasper & Ollie.  B Team; Isobel, Freya K, Elliot J, Oscar & Jamie RW.  Report by Isobel & Freya.   Creative Writing Competition:    

Sophia & Megan G drew attention to a creative writing competition in First News, dated 25th - 31st January.  Pupils between the ages of 8 & 13 are encouraged to enter a creative writing competition, the winner will receive a 'fantastic digital camera', £100 worth of books for the school and have the piece of writing published in First News.  To enter you have to imagine you have been stranded on an island and write a letter (maximum of 300 words) to send in a bottle in the hope that someone will find it.  You can imagine you are anywhere, anyone and at any time in the past, present or future.  Full details can be found in the news paper in each class.  The closing date is 28th March 2013.

  Head Teachers Golden Award: Suzie, Abigail, Imogen, Scarlett, Oliver, James H, Rosie, Gabriele, Emily, India R, George B & Max H     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Suzie, for her creativity regarding 'rationing'; she mde her own ration coupons & gave them out to the class and at the end of the week they were able to exchange them for chocolate; also to, Abigail for 'always' working hard, Imogen for 'always' being cheerful, thoughtful, kind & smiling.  Scarlett & Oliver received the award for their 'wonderful' water dance.  In year 4; James H for excellent effort in reading & spelling, making fantastic progress; Rosie for presenting her work beautifully & Gabriele for 'always' trying her best, being polite & friendly.  In year 5; Emily for writing a brilliant story in the style of Rainbow Magic & India R for 'great enthusiasm', making things at home to do with topic work.  In year 6; George B for resilient participation in a class discussion & to Max H for excellent progress in his reading.  They all received certificates from Mr Tutt the Head Teacher.   Netball : St. James B Team     On Wednesday 6th February St. James' netball B Team went to Horsmonden to play a match.  It was a really tight game, but in the last quarter they scored a winning goal.  Dan was Man of the Match.  Thank you to Mrs Moriarty for driving, coaching & supporting us.  Team; Phoebe C, Bethan, Isobel A, Dan, Emma, Chloe, Freya & Abi C.  Report by Isobel, Bethan & Phoebe.   Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   31 January 2013 Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Author Nigel Hinton also joined the assembly, as he had been invited to open the newly refurbished library.  He read, to everyones amusement, Beaver Towers Mission to Kent, a book he wrote for Kent schools 5 years ago.  Head Teachers Golden Award: Faith, Robyn, Beth, Phoebe W, Olivia, Anna, Josh, Bleu, Phoebe C, Jarrar & Joe K.     Congratulations to the following who all received stickers from the Head Teacher and will receive certificates for gaining the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Faith for her outstanding writing about Cinderella; Robyn, Beth, Phoebe & Olivia for 'always' listening carefully to instruction & waiting patiently.  In year 4; Anna, for 'always' being positive & setting an excellent example in class.  Also to Josh for his exceptional work in maths.  In year 5; Bleu, for working very hard this term and taking part in class; Phoebe C for working hard & gaining the confidence to put her hand up in class more.  In year 6; Jarrar for his fantastic maths investigation, spotting new number patterns & Joe K, for great improvement in his writing.   Netball : St. James A v Claremont     On Wednesday 30th January, St. James' Netball A Team went to Claremont School to play a match.  We all played really well in the four quarters that we had.  Despite the weather being cold and the excellent playing of the team, we lost 10-12.  There were lots of tense moments.  Thank you to Mrs Waller, Mrs Moriarty & Miss Gibson for coaching us, and Mrs Moriarty again for being a great umpire & supporting us.  Team; Isobel P, Molly V, Annie, Emma, Jasper, Ollie, Claudia & Isabelle HG.  Report by Isobel P.   Shell Award: 3 Alpha     Congratulations to 3 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimming Gala: St. James Swimming squad     On Saturday 26th January a swimming gala took place at Tonbridge Boys School.  Ightham won the school competition & Tunbridge Wells won the district.  There was a grown up race & Georgie's Dad came third, with Isabelle's Mum finishing second, but it was all very close.  George B came third in the front crawl open & in the mixed medley we came third.  Overall St. James' came fourth.  Thank you to Mr Tutt and all the other parents who came along to support us, also thank you to Simon for coaching us. Squad;  George B, George E, Abi J, Elliot J, Georgie, Becky, Daniel B, Isabelle HG, Saskia, Toby, Jacob 7 Harriet.  Report by Becky & Georgie.    24 January 2013 This mornings Celebration Assembly was led by Mr Tutt the Head Teacher.  Mr Smith the Deputy Head is unwell and everyone wished him a speedy recovery. Children were reminded to come to school in boots and coats in the snow. Forthcoming Swimming Gala: St. James Swimming squad     Everyone wished the schools swimming squad 'good luck' in the forthcoming gala at Tonbridge School on Saturday 26th January.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Evie, Nicole, Sariah, Apolline, Katie, Sebastian, Molly N, Kaci, Molly V, Max O & Brodie.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Evie, Nicole & Sariah for 'always' working hard and for their perceptive comments in RE.  Also Apolline for trying really hard with her reading and making great progress.  In year 4; Katie for 'always' doing her best, being polite & well behaved; Sebastian for his excellent expression when reading.  In year 5; Molly N for perseverance, despite having to right with her left hand for a week as she has sprained her fingers.  Kaci for an excellent science prediction.  In year 6; Molly V, for 'always' being helpful, considerate and hard working and Max O for 'always' being a kind and supportive friend to everyone.  Finally, carried over from last week, Brodie in year 4 for excellent improvement in his presentation.    Horse Riding: Olivia & Emily     Congratulations to Olivia and Emily, both in year 5, who have gained their Bronze 3 certificates in horse riding.  They had to answer questions on horses, be able to mount and dismount, manage equipment and ride in a straight line.  They received their certificates from the Head Teacher.   Indoor Athletics: Abi, C, Poppy, Freya H, Cece, Phoebe M, Julia, Georgie, Molly V, Isobel P, Finn W, George E, John, Martin, Raf, Jamie H, Archie, Thomas M & Thomas K.     On Wednesday 23rd January 18 children from years 5 & 6 went to the Kent Schools Athletics competition.  In the field evens we had to do two events such as the vertical jump, standing triple jump, standing long jump, chest push, javelin or speed bounce.  In the track events we also had to do two events, the 1x1 relay, 2x2 relay, obstacle relay, over-under relay, 6x6 relay, or 1x4 relay.  Overall we came second out of six schools.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us and Mr Tutt for supporting us.  Mr Tutt reported the result was very close with the winning school receiving 272 points and St. James receiving 262 points.
Team; Abi, C, Poppy, Freya H, Cece, Phoebe M, Julia, Georgie, Molly V, Isobel P, Finn W, George E, John, Martin, Raf, Jamie H, Archie, Thomas M & Thomas K. Report by Cece.   Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Sports Leaders: Chloe, Freya H, George E, Archie, Charlie, Max H, Isobel, Dominic, Abi C, Annie, Thomas K & Molly V     The year 6 Sports Leaders, gave a powerpoint presentation to the school on the role of Sports Leaders; which is, to represent Kent School Games & Sports groups for the lower school.  Over a four week cycle of football, netball, hockey & athletics they will each week take 20 pupils and coach them in these sports.  You never know you could become a future gold medalist at the olympics!   Trip to Waterstones: 2 pupils from each class.     On Wednesday 23rd January, 16 children (2 from each class) went to Waterstones book shop to choose books for our newly refurbished library.  Our library will be officially opened by the author of Beaver Towers, Nigel Hinton.  Thank you to Mrs Ingman & Mrs Friend for taking us.  Report by Sophia.
Pupils who went; Sophia, Ben G, Oscar M, Yasmin,  Will, Lauren, Bethan, Allen, Laurence, Sophie, Tom, Matilda, Oscar C, Susie, Faith & Eddie.

On Wednesday 23rd January, 16 people went to Waterstones book shop with Mrs Ingman & Mrs Friend to buy books for the school library.  We enjoyed the walk from our school to the town centre.  We went upstairs to the childrens books & saw lots of books by lots of authors.  There were lots of different varieties of books.  We wrote a list of the books which we would like to have in the school library.  Mrs Ingman will order the book we have selected for our new library.  We are thankful to the teachers who chose us to go to Waterstones, and a special thank you to Mrs Ingman & Mrs Friend for taking us.  Report by Allen. Year 4.

  17 January 2013 Celebrations Assembly was led by Mr Tutt the Head Teacher and Mr Smith the Deputy Head Teacher.  Mr Tutt reminded everyone that wintery weather is forecast for the next few days and that everyone should wear warm clothes, wear boots to school and bring shoes in a bag. Duty Mentors: 6 Alpha     This terms duty mentors, who hold doors for assembly and when pupils come in off the playground, deliver registers to the classrooms and tidy up lost property.  This term they are all from 6  Alpha.  Congratulations to; Megan, Freya, Emma, Molly V, Andrew, Annie, Dominic, Ruby, Cece, Joe H, Poppy, Abi C & Louis.  All will receive badges.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Alex, Igor, Freya B, Louis, Leo, Dilly, Ethan, Finley, Freya H & Charlie.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Alex & Igor for excellent answers during a science lesson on 'heat travelling', also Freya B for being kind & exceptionally helpful, especially in her maths group, Louis for improving his handwriting & Leo for always being kind & helpful.  In year 4; Dilly for super contributions & focus in science.  In year 5; Ethan & Finley for really trying hard in maths.  In year 6; Freya for an outstanding project on Spain & Charlie for great progress in all areas of his work.  All will receive a certificate.   Mentors: Year 6     Mr Smith thanked all the year 6 pupils who were mentors in the autumn term for the great job they did.  It is now time for new mentors from both 6A & 6 Alpha to take over their roles.   Music Awards: Sophie, Ella, Olivia, Analise, Dominic, Abi & Becky.     Congratulations to Sophie who has gained her Grade 1 viola; Ella has gained Grade 1 violin, Olivia has gained Grade 2 with merit also for violin.  Analise had gained Grade 1 clarinet, Abi & Dominic have gained Grade 3 violin and Becky has gained Grade 3 with merit on saxophone.   Netball : St. James year 5 v St. Augustines     On Wednesday 16th January, St. James' year 5 netball team went to play a match against St. Augustines.  They played a great match and won 12-1.  Congratulations to all the team; Mrs Moriarty who coached and supported the team was very pleased with the result and the way the team played.  Team; Ollie, Jasper, Claudia, Rebecca, Isobel, Phoebe, Imogen & Lucy.   Shell Award: 4 Alpha    

This weeks winners of the Shell Award, by a very narrow margin are 4 Alpha.  They will receive some additional freetime at the end of the week.

  Sports Leaders: Isobel, Annie, Chloe, Freya, Molly V, Abi, Archie, George E, Thomas K, Charlie, Dominic & Max H.     Congratulations to Isobel, Annie, Chloe, Freya, Molly V, Abi, Archie, George E, Thomas K, Charlie, Dominic & Max H, all in year 6.  They were presented with their Sports Leaders badges.  They have been learning  how to help with sports both at break time and at after school clubs and will continue to help.   10 January 2013 The first celebration assembly of 2013 was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Mr Tutt informed everyone that Mrs Diplock is now out of hospital, following her hip replacement operation, and is recovering well.  She was 'thrilled' with all her get well cards, which cheered her up enormously. Head Teachers Golden Award: Fidel, Xander, Phoebe, Matilda, Ella, Tom, Joe K & Martin.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award and received their certificates from Mr Tutt.  IN year 3; Fidel, for making excellent progress in his reading, also Xander for being an exceptionally good friend to a class mate.  In year 4; Phoebe, for a superb effort in maths & Matilda for great work in maths.  In year 5; Ella, for 'always' being reliable, 'always' getting on with her work quietly & Tom K, for an excellent piee of writing with some very original ideas.  In year 6; Joe K, for putting his hand up lots & contributing well in a science lesson on space & Martin for an excellent attitude & progress in his maths & other subjects.   Listening Mentors: 6A,     This terms listening mentors are from 6A.  Barnaby, Max, Yasmin, Julia, Lloyd, Alfie, Millie, Isobel, Archie & Thomas K, will be available at break and lunch times on the playground to help other pupils and make sure everyone has someone has someone to play with.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Skiing: Elliot J     Congratulations to Elliot J, who went skiing in Austria in the holidays.  He attended ski school, as to begin with he was unable to even stand up!  However on the last day he took part in a slarlom race against four others and won!  He showed everyone his medal.   20 December 2012 The last Celebration Assembly of 2012 was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  Mr Smith thanked everyone who took part in the Carol Service yesterday.  The singing was super and the readings were all very clear and the flutes & recorders and solo singing were also amazing and enjoyed by everyone who attended the service.  Prayers were said for Mrs Diplock, our lunchtime supervisior, who had a fall two weeks ago, but kept going and even came into school to work.  It has now been discovered that she has broken her hip and is having an operation today.  Our thoughts are with her and everyone wishes her a speedy recovery.  Head Teachers Golden Award: Billy, George, Ben, Jon, Eve, Hannah, India, Allen, Elliot & Naomi.     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award, they were presented with their certificates by Mr Tutt, the Head Teacher.  In year 3; Billy, George & Ben for their spectacular candle poems, with lots of metaphores & similies.  Also Jon for working so hard to reach his targets.  In year 4; Eve for setting an excellent example in class, 'always' smiling & a lovely member of the class, also Hannah B, for 'always' listening well & behaving well & setting an excellent example to others in her class.  In year 5; India for being a very good friend & Allen for 'always' being polite, trying & working hard.  In year 6; Elliot J for his fantastic singing solo in the Carol Service & to Naomi for working so hard this term, becoming more independant & completing her work.   Music Awards: Shreya, Julia, Yasmin, Oliva S     Congratulations to; Shreya in year 5, who has passed her Grade 1 Flute exam with Merit, receiving some very good scores & comments.  Julia C & Yasmin both in year 6 have passed their Grade 1 Flute exams & Olivia S in year 5 who has also passed her Grade 1 Flute exam.  They were all presented with their certificates by Mr Tutt.   Shell Award: 5A     Congratulations to 5A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Speedstacking: Year 3/4 & 5/6 Teams     Following their recent victory in the Tunbridge Wells Speedstacking Tournament both Teams were presented with their cups.  The Cranbrook Schools have now had their competition and St. James' year 5/6 team won by 4 seconds, but have had to withdraw from the county finals as these are scheduled to take place while year 6 are on the Isle of  Wight.  The year 3/4 team lost out to the Cranbrook schools by 10 seconds.   Swimming : Amelia, year 3.     Congratulations to Amelia in year 3, who at her swimming club has gained her Bronze Award and was presented with her certificate & badge by Mr Tutt.   13 December 2012 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith. Football: St. James 'A' v St. Johns     On Monday 10th December, in the last match of the season, St. Johns scored first, we then equalised from a corner.  The game was very exciting but with the last kick of the ball they scored an amazing goal from a free kick to win 2-1.  Report by Martin.  Team; Jamie H, Jamie RW, John, Thomas M, Thomas K, Archie & Martin.  The winners of the league are still undecided as it will to finally decided on the last couple of matches to be played by other local schools.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Michael, Oscar, Ben, Tess, Lucia, Isabel, Daisy, Lucek, James, Lucy, Becky & Ben. All year 4     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award and were presented with their certificates by Mr Tutt. In year 3; Michael, Oscar, Ben & Tess for great work on telling the time, also Isabel, who is 'always' willing to change groups should the need arise and is kind and unselfish and carried over from last week, Lucia for being a great leader on the year 3 walk.  In year 4; Daisy for setting an excellent example to the class & being a good friend, also Lucek for a fantastic 'Just So' story.  In year 5; Lucy for 'always' being helpful & kind and to James for being amazing in his sentence group.  In year 6; Becky for 'always' being cheerful & helpful and finally to Ben, for 'always' working hard and producing good work.  Year 4 were all congratulated for their Christmas production full of excellent acting, fantastic singing and lovely clear speaking.  They performed the play to the school on Wednesday and were wished 'good luck' when they perform to the parents on Thursday afternoon.   Nature Club:     The Nature Club announced the winners of their competition.  All those who took part received a certificate.  The runners up were; in year 3, Eva, year 4, Dhruva, year 5; Phoebe M & in year 6, Megan.  The winners were; in year 3, Rosie G, in year 4, Tanya, in year 5, Shreya & in year 6 the joint winners were Shekina & Elizabeth.   Netball: St. James v Brenchley & Matfield     On Wednesday 12th December St. James went to Brenchley & Matfield to play netball.  It was freezing cold, but Annie managed to score 2 goals.  The final score was 5-2 to them.  Thank you to Mrs Moriarty and Mr Tutt who coached & supported the team.   Shell Award: 6Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   06 December 2012 Celebrations Assembly was led by Mr Tutt & Mr Smith. Competition Winner: Archie T, year 5     Congratulations to Archie T in year 5, who entered a competition when the year group visited Kent Life at Maidstone for an Egyptian Day recently.  He won tickets for a family day out at Kent Life and received a certificate.   Decorated Jar winners: Louis B, Ollie T, Charlie, Imogen & Max H.     Congratulations to the following who are winners of the Decorated Jar Competition and received their prizes; Louis B, Ollie T, Charlie, Imogen & Max H.  The jars were included in the Christmas Fair, which raised an amazing £5,000 last Friday.    Football : St. James v Paddock Wood    

On Monday 3rd December St. James 'A' Football Team went to Pembury to play a match.  Following the heavy rain, the pitch was very muddy making play difficult.  The final score was 3-1 to Paddock Wood.  There is one more match to play next week and if the team are able to win, they may win the league - depending on other teams results next week.  So good luck to our footballers when they play St. Johns on Monday. 

  Gymnastics: Cece     Congratulations to Cece in year 6, who has gained both her level 8 & 7 Proficiency Awards in gymnastics, she was presented with her certificates.   Gymnastics: Abi     Congratulations to Abi, year 6, who has won a gold medal at the SE Regional Gymnastics Competition.  She was presented with her medal.   Music - Piano: Abigail     Congratulations to Abigail for has passed her Piano Prep exam.  She received excellent comments regarding her playing and will now work towards her level 1.   Netball: A Team v Pembury     On Tuesday 4th December, St. James' 'A' Netball Team played a match against Pembury.  Everyone played for the whole match despite a few cuts & bruises!  We won 11-5, with Annie scoring all 11 goals, but obviously the whole team played brilliantly to get the win.  Thank you to Mrs Moriarty, Miss Gibson & Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.  Also thank you to the wonderful parents who cheered us on!  Team; Isobel, Annie, Molly V, Emma, Imogen, Ollie & Jasper.  Report by; Isobel.   Netball: 'B' Team v Bidborough     On the 5th December the Netball 'B' Team went to play against Bidborough Team.  We played really well but sadly we lost 4-5.  Thank you to Mrs Moriarty for coaching us and to the Mum's that drove us - we hope to win the next match we play!  Team; Jasper, Alfredo, Freya, Abi, Emma, Imogen & Chloe.  Report by Chloe.   Scuba Diving: Alex     Congratulations to Alex C in year 6, who has received a certificate for scuba diving.  He has had to learn skills like, hand signals to keep him safe underwater, how to use a regulator and body control.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimming: Toby S     Congratulations to Toby S in year 3, who has gained his ASA National Plan Award, Stage 5 - improving his swimming.  He was presented with his certificate.   29 November 2012 Celebrations Assembly was led by Mr Smith, who reminded pupils the Christmas Fair takes place tomorrow after school.  Children can wear their own clothes to school in return for bringing in cakes and decorated jars for the Fair.  Decorated jars will be judged first thing in the morning and the Secrets Room will be open after lunch for anyone to select a gift for £1.50 and to have it wrapped.  Attention was drawn to the wonderful artwork in the entrance hall; each class has contributed two 'winter windows' for the display. Head Teachers Golden Award: Gustaw, Akshayan, Milllie, Scarlet, Matilda, Anuj, Phoebe, Sam, Emma, Millie & Isobel     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Gustaw for great improvement in his reading and handwriting; Akshayan for an excellent piece of non fiction writing.  In year 4; Millie & Scarlet for creating & performing a superb African Dance, Matilda for an excellent batik design & Anuj for being an outstanding role model to the rest of the class.  In year5; Phoebe for being a great role model the rest of the class when visiting St. James' Church & Sam for working really well & making very good progress in maths.  In year 6; Emma for her extra care & attention in her work, Millie for wonderful progress in both reading & writing, finally from last week, to Isobel P for consistantly good work in all subjects.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Emily L, Louis B, Eva, James, Anya, Brodie, Sam, Toby, Oliver D, Raf, Ollie T, Jamie H & Amy.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Emily L, Louis, Eva & James for  a superb explanation of how a switch works.  Also Anya for being a very good leader on the year 3 walk on Monday, for listening to & following instructions.  In year 4; Brodie & Sam A for excellent acting in the school play, which will be shown to the whole school next week.  Also in year 4, Toby for persevering to improve his African mask.  In year 5; Oliver D for 'always' being polite, cheerful & working hard; Raf for great progress & enthusiasm in maths & Ollie T for being reliable & for his great contribution to spent.  In year 6; Jamie H for working hard to iprove his written work, especially his handwriting & Amy for excellent progress in all areas of her work.   Netball: 'B' Team v Speldhurst     On Wednesday 28th November, St. James' 'B' Netball Team played Speldhurst at home.  We played really well but sadly lost 2-11.  Thank you to Mrs Waller, Mrs Moriarty & Miss Gibson for coaching & supporting us.  Team; Sophia, Abbie, J, Abbi C, Cece, Emma, Alfredo, Joe K, Chloe, Isobel P & Freya.  Report by Sophia.   Shell Award: 4A     Congratulations to 4A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award who won by a considerable margin this week.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Speedstacking: Year 6 & Year 4 Teams     Congratulations to both the year 4 & year 6 Speedstacking Teams who took part in the Tunbridge Wells Tournament on Monday 26.11.12 at Bennett.  Both teams did brilliantly; the year 6 team finished in 1st, 2nd & 3rd place, while the year 4 team finished in 1st, 2nd & 4th place.  The school also won any of the individual events as well, winning 10 of the 13 events.  The Cranbrook trials take place next week and depending on how fast their winning team is will determine whether St. James' or a Cranbrook School go through to the Kent Finals latter in the year.  Mrs Waters praised both teams, especially the year 6 team who coached the year 4 team in their lunchtimes.  Year 6 report:  On Monday 26th November three year 6 teams went to Bennet to take part in a Speed Stacking Competition.  We were timed in the 3-6-3, the 3-3-3, the full cycle and the 3-6-3 relay.  We did other activities that gained us points.  After a while the winners were announced.  St. James' won 10 out of 13 events, the school will now be compared with schools from Cranbrook to see who will go through to the County finals.  Thank you to Mrs Waller & Mrs Waters for coaching & supporting us & Mrs Simkins for driving us.Teams; Julia, Isobel, Ben GJ, Finn, Becky, Yasmin,  Saskia, Hugh, Leo, Andrew, India & Max.  Report by Isobel & Julia.  Year 4 report: We started off practising, then went round the room being timed.  We got timed doing the 3-3-3, the 3-6-3 and the full cycle.  We all did really well & had lots of fun.  When we had finished we sat down to hear the results.  The team finished 1st, 2nd & 4th overall.    Swimming Awards: Lewis & Oliver, year 5.     Congratulations to Oliver who has gained his 15m Swimming Award and to Lewis who has gained his 25m Award.  Both boys, from year 5, received their certificates.   22 November 2012

Celebration Assembly was led this morning by Mr Smith - there were lots of sporting events to celebrate.

Book Review Competition: Sophia L, Sylvie, Shreya, Suzie P, Isobel, Phoebe, Bea, Olivia, Beth Freya, Hannah L & Megan G.     The year 6 librarians announced the following runners up in the book review competition, lots of entries were received.  These were some of the best; Sylvie, Shreya, Suzie P, Isobel, Phoebe, Bea, Olivia, Beth Freya, Hannah L & Megan G.  The overall winner was Sophia L in year 6.  All received an delicious edible prize.  Reviews will be displayed above the reading book shelves.   Football: St. James Yr 4 v Bidborough     On 13th November St. James’ year 4 team played Bidborough year 4.  We got off to a bad start, conceding a goal in the first minute.  5 minutes later we scored a goal with a good break away by Tom.  Tom carried on going & placed the ball in the back of the net.  By half time it was 1-1.  In the second half we got off to a good start with Bertie passing to Joel on the right wing – Joel took the ball, did a quick one, two with Alex, Joel carried on & fantastically finished it off.  Bertie then scored in the top corner twice in a row.  A couple of minutes later Sam finished off the match with a fantastic goal into the top corner.  The final score was 5-1 to St. James.  The Man of the Match was Joel.  Goals scored by; Brodie, Sam, Joel & Tom.  Report by Alex   Football Tournament: St. James year 5 team     On 14th November Owan, Max, Jsaper, Ollie, Cyrus, Raf, Jamie & Oscar went to a football tournament at SKA.  In the first match we played Pembury, we played very well & had lots of shots, unfortunately we drew 0-0.  The next game was against Claremont, this was also a draw, 0-0.  In the next game we played Bishops Down and won 2-0, with Max & Oscar scoring magnificent goals.  In the final match we played St. Johns who were a hard team to play against because they were very good at passing the ball around us.  We had a great start to the game with a free kick and another great shot by Raf, but unfortunately lost 0-1.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us and also to all the parents who supporting us.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Luke, Amelia, Lily, Matilda, Billy, Heidi, Archie, Izzy, India & Freya     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this morning:  In year 3; Luke, Amelia & Lily for super map work of a 'One Street Town', aldo Matilda for always being on task, always listening & always doing the right thing at the right time.  In year 4; Billy for his magnificent story opening using 'delicious' description, also Heidi for excellent effort in her writing.  In year 5; Archie T for his great enthusiasm in RE and for excellent contributions in class, also Izzy & India for excellent team work in science.  In year 6, Freya for an outstanding autumn poem and for good progress overall.   Netball Tournament: St James A    

On Wednesday 14th November, St. James Netball ‘A’ team went to SKA for a netball tournament.  The first match for the ‘A’ Team was against Pembury and we won 6-0.  Our next match was against Bishops Down and we lost 2-3.  Next we played against St. Peters and won 4-0.  Our next match was against Claremont and we won 5-1.  Then we found out that we were in the final against Bidborough.  In the first half we were 2-0 up and in the second half we scored a goal that made the final score 3-0 to us.  That also meant we won the tournament.  Thank you Mrs Moriarty for coaching, driving and supporting us.  Team; James MC, Claudia, Isobel A, Isobel HG, Bethan, Phoebe C & William.  Report by Izzy & Claudia

  Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional playtime at the end of the week.   Swimming Award: Allen, year 5     Congratulations to Allen in year 5, who has gained his 25m Award and received his certificate.   15 November 2012 Mr Smith led Celebrations for years 3, 4 & 6 today.  Year 5 were out on an Egyptian day. Gymnastics: Rosie, year 3     Congratulations to Rosie in year 3, who travelled to Hastings on Sunday 11th November to compete in the South East Acrobatics Championships and with her partner won the 'Prep A Womens Pairs'.  She had to complete a routine at the club.  Rosie was presented with a large shield, a medal and a small shield which she gets to keep.    Head Teachers Golden Award: Izabela, Mack, Joel, Sam, Dominic & Yasmin.     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award today.  In year 3, Izabela for being a lovely friend to everyone and Mack for some very good answers when looking at features of non fiction writing & being very enthusiastic.  In year 4. Joel for a super & very original oak tree poem & Sam for having an excellent attitude & always being very cheerful. In year 6, Dominic for excellent science work & some very good language in his poetry, also Yasmin for a lovely 'Diary of a Victorian School Child'.   Netball: 'A' Team v Langton Green     On Monday 12th November St. James' 'A' Netball team had a home match against Langton Green 'A' team.  In the first half Freya & Claudia had some great shots, putting us 5-2 up.  After some swaps at half time we continued to stay in the lead, eventually winning 12-4  We all played really well.  Thank you Mrs Waller, Mrs Moriarty & Miss Gibson for coaching us.  Team; Annie, Claudia, Jasper, Ollie, Isobel, Molly, Freya 7 Abi C.  Report by; Annie & Mollie.   Netball: 'B' Team v Langton Green     On Monday 12th November St James' 'B' netball team played against Langton Green 'B' team at home.  We won the match 13-0 with Chloe scoring 10 times & Abbie scoring 3 times. Thank you to Mrs Waller, Mrs Moriarty & Miss Gibson for coaching & supporting us.  Team; Abbie J, Sophia, Emma, Oscar, Cece, Isobel, Chloe & Freya.  Report by; Abbie J & Sophia.   Shell Award: 3 Alpha     Congratulations to 3 Alpha, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award. They will receive some additional playtime at the end of the week.   08 November 2012 The first Celebration Assembly of term 2 took place this morning and was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith. Book Review Competition: Year 6 Book Shelf Librarians     The year 6 reading book shelf librarians launched a competition to write book reviews.  They would like to brighten up the area around the shelves and display some reviews.  Anyone can enter, you need to write a review and decorate it with a picture.  The girls will judge the reviews and there will be a winner from each class.  The closing date is next Wednesday 14th November and the winners announced next week in Celebration Assembly.  Completed reviews should be handed to the girls or Mrs Simkins in 6A.   Duty Mentors:     Mr Smith congratulated all the mentors who did a great job last term.  They delivered registers to all classes round the school, held doors in the hall for assembly, collected lost property at the end of breaks and ensured children walked round from the playground to their classed.  This term 6A take over the role of duty mentors.  The following have been chosen to be Mentors this term; Barnaby, Julia, Max O, Finlay, Archie, George E, Abigail, Becky, Jarrar, Chloe & Freya.  They all received Mentor badges.    Head Teachers Golden Award: Theo, Ariella, Lucy, Laurence, Maisie, William, Brandon & Hugh     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Theo for greater concentration, also Ariella for a brilliant firework poem, not only for the great language used but the ability to write it in the style of a firework.  Mr Smith read out the poem out to the school.  In year 4; Lucy for 'always' working hard and Laurence for great Gum Boot dancing.  In year 5; Maisie for being an excellent team player, also William for great enthusiasm at the science day yesterday.  In year 6; Brandon for great improvement in his work  and to Hugh for working hard and making excellent progress.   Listening Mentors: Sophia, Abbie, Max H, Finn H, Clem, Joe K, Elliot J, India, Ryley & Amy    

The listening mentors from last term, 6A, were congratulated for doing a great job in helping to sort out minor problems at break times and to help ensure everyone has someone to play with.  This term the listening mentors, all from 6 Alpha are; Sophia, Abbie, Max H, Finn H, Clem, Joe K, Elliot J, India, Ryley & Amy.  They all received their mentor badges from Mr Tutt.

  Shell Award: 4 Alpha    

Congratulations to 4 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional playtime at the end of the week.

  Swimming Awards: Bleu, Milly & Edward     Congratulations to Bleu who has gained his 25m Award, Milly who has gained her 100m Award and Edward who has gained his 200m Award.  All are in year 5, they were presented with their certificates and badges by Mr Tutt.   25 October 2012 The last Celebration Assembly of this term was led by Mr Smith and Mr Tutt.  There was lots of celebrate. Biathlon: Shreya, Olivia, Claudia & Nathan     On Sunday 21st October, a biathlon was held at Tonbridge School Sports Centre.  In the year 5 swimming heats it was hard, but Olivia came 3rd, Shreya was 5th, Claudia was 4th and Nathan was also 4th.  In the running heats it was even harder because the track was slippery and it was the same size as the Olympic track.  We had to pin a competitor number card on us.  We were in different heats so we had warm ups & we waited a long time between the events.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for organising us.   Girls Football: Isabelle, Ruby, Abi, Annie, Sophia, India & Sasha.     On Thursday 18th October 7 girls from years 5&6 played football against Pembury girls.  In the first half Isobelle scored a goal, Ruby scored 3 goals & Annie scored 1.  In the second half Ruby scored 2 goals making the final score 7-0.  At the end, the Girl of the Match was Ruby, she played excellently.  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving and coaching us.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Lucia, Susie, Omar, Zach, Lucek, Daniel, Angus, Julia, Jamie & Lauren.    

Congratulations to the following, who were all awarded the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Lucia, for trying her utmost & is always focused & listening.  Also Susie for helping others in her class with reading.  In year 4; Omar for 'excellent manners' also to Zach & Lucek for a wonderful role play of a food chain!  In year 5; Daniel for 'always' working hard & participating well in discussions, also to Angus for working hard & making great progress since joining the school in September.  In year 6; Julia for 'always being cheerful, through 'thick & thin' & to Jamie for his excellent maths investigations.  Finally to Lauren in year 5, who was absent last week, and received the Award for her 'amazing writing'.

  Hockey: Year 4    

'A' Team report; On 22nd October, Bertie, Tom, Billy Hannah & Tilly went to TWGGS to play hockey.  When we got there we did some drills.  After the drills we played Bidborough B & won 3-1.  Next we won 5-0.  After the good win we drew 1-1 against Claremont.  After the draw we lost against Bishops Down 1-2.  We then played Bidborough A and won 5-1.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for organising and supporting us and to Mrs Simkins for driving us there.
'B' Team report - On 22nd October James, Felix, Mimi, George, Katie & Saskia went to TWGGS to play hockey.  When we got there we did some skills, including passing & dribbling.  When we had finished that we played against St. Peters, it was a tight game.  We were loosing 0-2 but George & Felix scored so we won 3-2.  Next we played Claremont, again it was a tight match, but Claremont scored in the last minute so we lost 0-1.  The next game was against Bishops Down, we drew 0-0.  We then played St. Peters & won 2-0.  Overall we came 9th.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching us and Mrs Simkins for driving us. 

  M-sporti Football Trophy: Sam     Congratulations to Sam, in year 4, who won the M-sporti trophy for football.  Sam plays football at the club on Mondays after school, which lots of pupils attend and have a great time.   Shell Award: 6A     Congratulations to 6A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some additional playtime at the end of the week.  They were delighted as this was the first time they have won this term.   Ski-ing: Naomi     Congratulations to Naomi, who showed everyone her medal for ski-ing, which she gained on holiday and really enjoyed doing.   Sports: Mrs Waller     Mrs Waller was thanked for all her hard work this term organising, coaching, and supporting all the sporting teams.   Swimming Awards: Adam & Kaci     Congratulations to Kaci, year 5,  who has gained her 25m Award.  Also to Adam, again in year 5,  who has gained his 200m Award.   TWBC Sporting Culture Passport: Luke & Rebecca     Congratulations to Rebecca & Luke who have taken part in the TWBC Sporting Culture Passport challenges. The challenges were organised by the museum.  Children took part in a wide variety of activities and gained points.  Both Rebecca & Luke won amazing prizes for gaining lots of points.   18 October 2012 Celebrations were led by Mr Tutt, the Head Teacher.  The theme of this weeks assemblies, which is caring was continued. Boys Football A Team: Martin, John, Raf, Jamie, Archie, Thomas K & Thomas M    

On Friday 12th October the boys 'A' football team played at Hawkenbury in a festival.  Like the girls they had mixed results.  Carl, their coach was very impressed with the team and said they played really well and were unlucky with some results.  They drew 3 of their matches, won one and lost one.  Overall they finished 4th. 

  Girls Football: Ruby, Abi, Annie, Cece, India, Megan & Claudia.     On 12th October the St. James' Girls Football Team took part in a Football Festival at Hawkenbury Astroturf.  The girls had mixed results, here is their report.  We played against Paddock Wood first and won 4-0.  Then we played against St. Augustines and lost 0-3.  We then played against Claremont and lost 0-2, just as Ruby was about to score the whistle blew.  Thank you to Mr Tutt and all the parents for supporting us. Mr Tutt was impressed with all the girls, who kept smiling through the rain and tried hard.  Team; Ruby, Cece, Abi, Annie, India, Megan & Claudia.  Report by Cece & Ruby.
  Head Teachers Golden Award: Eva, Rosie, Billy, Molly, Nicholas, Bella, Sophie, Emily, Willow, Joe & Sophia.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Eva for her outstanding contributions to music lessons, also to Rosie, Billy, Molly & Nicholas - the orienteering champions!  In year 4; Bella for her excellent acting skills and Sophie for her marvellous descriptive writing, using excellent language to describe the jungle.  In year 5; Emily for 'always' being polite, cheerful & working hard.  In year 6; Willow for lovely writing, especially her 'Victorian Evidence Walk' which was 'superb'.  Also to Joe H for an excellent maths investigation.  From last week; Sophia in year 6 for an excellent detailed piece of work on Victorian housing.   Rugby Festival: Tom - year 4.     Congratulations to Tom in year 4, who took part in a contact rugby festival at Blackheath at the weekend with his local club.  His team played against three other teams and won all the matches to win the festival.  He showed his certificate and medal.   Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  This is the second time they have won the award this term, so many congratulations to them.   11 October 2012 Mr Smith led Celebration Assembly this morning, which commenced with the school singing Jesus, Jesus in a round. Football: A Team v Claremont     On Monday 8th October the A Team played against Claremont at home.  It was a very tense game, but we won 6-4.  Jamie opened the scoring, but Claremont equalised.  At half time it was 3-1 to us.  Tom & Martin then scored.  In the second half we went 4-1 up from a goal by Archie.  Then Claremont got a hat trick of goals making the score 4-4.  St. James then got 2 penalties, and scored from both of them to seal the win 6-4.  Man of the Match was Martin.  It was an exciting match to watch.  Team; Thomas K, Archie B, John, Tom M, Martin, Jamie H, Jamie RW & Raff.  Report by Archie.    Football - A Team: A Team v Southborough     It was an extremely tight game, but we won 2-1.  Martin scored an early goal, but nearing the end of the first half Southborough equalised.  The half time score was 1-1.  In the second half both teams shared strong attacks, until half way through when Jamie H scored to make the score 2-1.  Southborough kept coming, but St. James' won 2-1.  Team; Thomas K, Archie B, John, Tom M, Martin, Jamie H, Jamie RW & Raff.  Man of the Match - Raff.  Report by Archie & Jamie.   Football B Team: Ollie, Jasper, Max, Dan, Oscar, Meet, Dominic & Charlie     On Monday 8th October St. James B team played Claremont. In our team were; Ollie, Jasper, Max, Dan, Oscar, Meet, Dominic and Charlie.  In the first half we played well keeping possession. Their keeper drop kicked the ball and we got caught out on the bounce, this set up their striker to put them 1-0 up.  In the second half Jasper took a great corner, which came off the keeper to the defenders who couldn’t clear it, Oscar then smashed it into the net.  Later in the match Dan won ball, passed it to Ollie who switched it to Jasper he took it on the half volley and missed, but the ball bounced back to him, he turned round and shot in to the near corner to make it 2-1.  Jasper scored another to make the score 3-1.  Then they took a shot from the half way line which made it past Meet. Ollie took a shot 1 metre away from the half way line which the keeper left but it sneaked in the near post.  The final score was 4-2 to St. James.  Thank you to Mrs Waller and Carl for refereeing the match.  Man of the Match - Meet.  Report by Dan.   Girls Football: St. James' v Southborough     On Wednesday 10th October, seven girls from year 6 went to Southborough School to play football.  We tried our hardest and played really well, but lost 0-4.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us and to Mr Tutt and all the parents for supporting us.  Team; Abi, Ruby, Cece, Annie, Megan G, Sophia & India.  Girl of the Match - Abi C.  Report by Cece.   Head Teacher Golden Award: Lola, Alex, Jack, Gabriele, Olivia, Archie T & Archie B     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award today.  In year 3; Lola for being a very kind friend to others, especially when they are hurt, also to Alex for 'always' being cheerful, kind and helpful.  In year 4; Jack for excellent vocabulary choices in his creative writing and to Gabriele for her fabulous art work.  In year 5; Olivia for 'always' being kind, helpful and polite and to Archie T for getting a place at Bisham Abbey for tennis.  In year 6; Archie B for a good story, a great maths investigation, finding a pattern that was new even to the staff, also for being a great footballer.   Horse Riding: Sophie     Congratulations to Sophie who finished fourth in a One Day Event at South Farm.  She took part in three events in the day; in the first she was best in class, gaining lots of points, in the second she took part in cross country and went over some small jumps and finally show jumping.  After the three events all points were added up and Sophie received a rosette for finishing third.  She had lots of fun.   Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   04 October 2012 On a lovely sunny autumn day, celebrations were led by Mr Smith and Mr Tutt.  Pupils were reminded about Harvest Festival next week and to bring in harvest goods.  The school then sang Seek Ye First accompanied by the recorder group. Head Teachers Golden Award: Harry, Rosie, Anuj, Tom, Saskia, Shreya, Ella, Lloyd & Megan     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Harry for thinking of a good way to record results of a science investigation, also Rosie for outstanding writing in science and 'always' working hard.  In year 4; Anuj for 'always' being polite, an excellent listener & working hard; Tom V for 'always' listening beautifully, being kind, enthusiastic & contributing in class & Saskia for sharing her amazing encylopedic knowledge of African animals.  In year 5; Shreya for trying really hard in maths; Ella for 'always' being conscientious & working hard & Sam (who was absent last week) for trying really hard in maths.  In year 6; Lloyd for a brilliant description of a detective & Megan for her fantastic description of her special place.   Rugby Ambassador: Finn     Congratulations to Finn in year 5, who is an ambassador for Tunbridge Wells Rugby Club.  They are recruiting new members to play contact rugby on a Sunday and anyone interested should speak to Finn.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   27 September 2012 Mr Tutt & Mr Smith led celebrations assembly, the second of the term.  Pupils were encouraged to share their talents and achievements. Fund raising for Hospice: Hannah & Rosie     Congratulations to Hannah & Rosie, both in year 4, who over the summer sold toys donated by themselves, friends and neighbours to raise funds for Hospice in the Weald.  They raised just over £18 and received a letter of thanks for their fund raising.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Toby, Ruthie, Megan, Leo, Nicholas, Tom, Emma, Katie, Sam, Nathan, Owan, Abigail & Ruby.     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Toby, for writing a fantastic setting for a story; Ruthie, Megan, Leo & Nicholas for 'always' working hard & being very polite.  In year 4; Tom, for bringing in so many wonderful artifacts to share, & showing lots of interest in all topics; Emma & Katie for their fantastic personal research & presentation of their African Animal report.  In year 5; Sam, for trying really hard in maths, Nathan for being amazing & very helpful in ICT & Owan for taking part in the district cricket trials & getting into the team.  In year 6; Abigail for lovely writing & science work & settling well into year 6, also Ruby for an outstanding piece of science work on forces.   Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to this weeks winners of the Shell Award, 6 Alpha.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Poppy     Congratulations to Poppy in year 6, who has gained her 800m swimming award.    20 September 2012 The first celebration assembly of the new year took place this morning.  Mr Tutt, Head Teacher and Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher, explained to year 3 and children new to the school that achievements are celebrated with the whole school on a Thursday.  1k Fun Run for Hospice in the Weald: Imogen & Phoebe.     Congratulations to Imogen & Phoebe both in year 5, who took part in a fun run in Langton Green to raise funds for Hospice in the Weald at the weekend.  Phoebe had a great run and finished 8th overall.  Both girls were presented with their medals for competing.   Head Teachers Golden Book: Daisy, Josh, Lewis, Claudia, Barnaby, India G, India R & Izzy.     Mr Smith explained that each week teachers think carefully about children they have noticed in a very good way, be it for listening well, achieving, politeness or trying hard, it is hoped this will inspire others to do well.   Children are presented with a certificate from the Head Teacher, which they can take home and show their families, and the information is put on the celebration section of the website each week.  The following all received the Head Teachers Award this week.  In year 4; Daisy for a very good effort with her spelling homework and Josh for excellent questioning in science.  In year 5; Lewis for trying really hard in swimming and Claudia who is new to the school and has settled in really well and is very enthusiastic in class, also at netball club.  In year 6; Barnaby for always being exceptionally polite at all times and India G for also being polite and kind and for her excellent attitude towards her work.  Mr Tutt included India R & Izzy for taking time out of school to help everyone at St. James by selling apples to raise funds.  Mrs Waller also congratulated the 38 boys who attended football club after school on Monday. Only 16 could be picked for teams, which meant lots were dissappointed, but all were very sporting.   Music Awards: Annie, Willow, Becky, Cece, Imogen & Joe     Congratulations to the following who all received certificates for Music.  Lots of practise and hard work is required to gain music certificates.  Annie for Grade 3 Flute, Willow for Grade 2 flute with merit, Becky for Grade 2 flute, Cece for Grade 1 flute with distinction, all from year 6.  Also Imogen, year 5, for Grade 1 flute with merit.  Joe H received his certificate for grade 1 Acoustic guitar with distinction.   Reading Shelf Librarians: Isobel, Kaavya, Millie & Analise     Congratulations to Isobel, Kaavya, Millie & Analise all from year 6, who have been doing a fabulous job keeping the reading scheme books tidy and sorted.  They give up some of their break time to do this and each received a librarian badge.   Shell Award: 3 Alpha     Congratulations to 3 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive 15 minutes of 'Shell Time' at the end of the week.  They were very excited to be the first this term to win this.   20 July 2012 The final assembly of the year took place on Friday 20th the last day of term, led by Mr Tutt.  It began with 6 Alpha selecting Lord of the Dance, which was sung with great enthusiasm.  Celebrations then took place before 6A's choice of hymn, Shine, Jesus, Shine.  Year 6 closed the assembly with their choice of pantomine song and the finale song, all sung with lots of energy, their way of saying farewell.  Mr Tutt then expressed his thanks to all the staff for working so hard and caring for all the pupils, he wished all the pupils in year 6 good luck in their new schools and reminded them that they will always be part of St. James.  Several other children are also leaving for various reasons and will be missed.  Also leaving after an amazing 48 years at the school, is , lunchtime supervisor, she first started working at the school when it was located in Quarry Road, prior to moving to the current site in Sandrock Road.  Mr Tutt them wished everyone a happy and safe holiday Australian Olympians: Oscar, Zach, Ben and Sam    

On Thursday 19th July Oscar, Zach, Ben and Sam went to Tonbridge School to have a Q&A session with some of the Australian Olympic athletes who are based at the school before the Olympics.  It was amazing to have the opportunity to meet these top sports people and it made us look forward to the Olympics even more.  We saw a couple of athletes finish their training for the day and then we went inside for our Q&A session.  We had our photos taken with some of the athletes, including Craig Mottram (500m) and Kim Mickle (javelin).  We got lots of autographs which will be a brilliant reminder of the day.

Thank you Mrs Waller for organising this for us and to Ben’s Mum for driving us there.  Report by Oscar.

  Big Little Award: Molly & Finlay    

It has become tradition that at the end of each year the , presented to the school when their children left by the Little family, a special award which is presented to two pupils currently in year 5, who work hard in every way and always try hard. This years winners are Molly & Finlay, both were surprised and delighted to receive the award.

  Chess: Abi, Joe & Elliot     Abi, Joe & Elliot, all in year 5 were presented with certificates for taking part in the Iner Schools Chess Tournament.  All are great players and won lots of matches.  Joe, who was the champion and won all his matches received a cup.   Concert for Malachi: Becky, Willow, Annie, Olivia, Yasmin & Shreya.     Last Friday, 13th July, children from lots of schools came together to play a beautiful concert at Bishops Down School for a very special little boy called Malachi.  Malachi is only 3 years old, but has gone blind because he has a tumour.  The concert was to raise money so he could have some sensory toys to play with and we managed to raise £166, which is great! Mrs Harris, our flute teacher organised the concert as she is a friend of the family.  There were some wonderful flute pieces, also sazophone, violin and some vocal solo's. It was a great evening.  Report by Willow.   Head Teachers Gold Award: Anuj, Sebastian, Daisy, Mimi, Henry, Jack, Mrs Gilman, Sasha, Lewis, Rebecca, David, Maddy, Abbie, Florrie, 6A, Emily & Miran     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Gold Award.  In year 3; Anuj, for remembering how to do sums with missing numbers, Sebastian, Daisy, Mimi, Henry & Jack for an outstanding play and to Mrs Gilman, for her patience, hard work, sense of humour and inner & outer beauty!  In year 4; Sasha for her constant cheerfulness & helpfulness; Lewis for the best array of hats ever seen! Also Rebecca for always working hard & being positive and David for an outstanding Mr Man booklet.  In year 5; Maddy for always working hard and who will be missed when she moves to another county in the summer; Abbie for always working hard.  In year 6; Florrie for gaining the most merits in the class this year and also the whole of 6A, (also all 6 Alpha) for the AMAZING panto and for being a great year group.  Carried over from last week;  Miran, for making excellent progress in his reading and to Emily for always doing her best and helping others.   Outstanding Sports Contributions : Oscar, Zach, Jessica & Kate.     Congratulations to Oscar, Zach, Jessica & Kate, all from year 6, who received Outstanding Contributions to Sports Awards.  They were presented with certificates and medals.  All have represented the school in many different sporting competitions while in the school and helped the school win matches and festivals.   Shell Award: 3 Alpha     Congratulations to 3 Alpha, who were this weeks winners of the Shell Award, this is the second time in recent weeks, so well done to all of them.   Sports Awards Evening: St. James'     Mrs Waller, the basketball and gymnastics teams attended a Sports Awards Evening where they were presented with a cup for entering the most Kent Schools Games Competitions.  Mrs Waller, who works extremely hard to arrange and organise pupils and teams to attend so many sporting events received the award to great applause and was thanked for all her hard work and for giving so many children so many opportunities in a wide variety of events.   Swimming Awards: Ryley, Oliver, Hugh, Innes,Sophia, Leo, Abi & Ben.     Congratulations to the following, all from year 5, who have gained swimming badges.  Ryley gained his 25m award, Sophia gained 100m, Hugh gained 200m, while Leo gained 800m as did Abi and Ben.  In year 4Oliver gained 100m and Innes 200m.   12 July 2012

Celebrations Assembly was led by Mr Tutt and Mr Smith.  The majority of year 6 were attending taster days at their new secondary schools, so school was unusually quiet!  School Council members showed the remaining pupils some of the new play equipment which is now available.  They unfortunately had to report that there are long delays regarding the permanent play equipment they have been hoping to have installed.

Football Tournament: St. James A & B Teams    

Congratulations to our football teams from year 4 & 5, who played in a tournament on Wednesday, with the B team winning.  They were presented with their cup by Mr Tutt, the Head Teacher.
A Team Report
On Wednesday 11th July, two teams went to play football at St. Gregory’s School.  The year 5 team was Tom, Jamie, Archie, Martin, John, Dominic and Charlie.  Our first game was against St. Johns, they were a strong side, and unfortunately we lost 1-3, with Tom scoring our goal.  Our next match was against St. Augustines B.  This match was more promising and we won 9-0, the Tom scoring 4 goals, Archie 3 and John and Jamie scoring 1 each.  Our third match was against St. Thomas, this was a tough match, but we came out on top and won 4-0.  Tom scored 2, with Jamie and Archie scoring 1 goal each.  Our next match was against St. Augustines A, this was our toughest game as they were reigning champions.  It was a cracker.  We won 4-3 from a come back.  Tom again scored 2, and John and Archie 1 goal each.  Our last match was against St. James’ B, we drew 1-1, with Jamie scoring our goal. 
They went on to win the tournament.
Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving us there and to Mr Tutt and Carl for coaching and supporting us.

B Team Report
On the 11th July, St. James’ went to a football tournament at St. Gregs School.  At the tournament there were six teams.  Our first match we won 9-1, in our second match we won 3-1.  Our third match we won 2-1 and in the fourth match we won 4-1. Our final match was against St. James’ A team, which we drew. 
After the matches there was a speed monitor and we had to kick the ball as hard as we could at the goal and it told us how fast we had kicked it.  Max kicked it the fastest at 43mph.  After that they announced who won, and we won the tournament.  Jasper scored the most goals, then Oscar and then Max.  We had a great time and would love to go again.  Team; Raf, Oscar, Jasper, Ollie, Jamie & Max.  Thank you Mr Tutt for coaching us and to Mrs Simkins for driving us there. 

  Head Teachers Golden Award: Dilly, James, Beatrice, Brodie, Mimi, Heidi, Owan, Emilie, Annie, Thomas, Elliot, Archie, Martin, Isobel, Millie & Ruby     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award today.  In year 3; Dilly, for excellent listening & sawing skills in DT, James for being very brave following an accident, Beatrice for working hard all year & being a great friend; she will be missed when she leaves tomorrow to move abroad.  Brodie, Mimi & Heidi, for always being considerate.  In year 4; Owan for showing great kindness to others and always being thoughtful & Emilie, who joined the school recently & who has settled in to the daily routines really well.  In year 5; Thomas, Elliott, Archie, Martin, Isobel & Millie for their amazing dances which focused on shapes of the London sky line.  Year 6 will recive their awards next week.  Carried over from last week, was Ruby, who received the award for being an excellent class representative on the Schools Council.   Italia Conti Awards: Sasha & Shreya     Congratulations to Sasha who received a certificate for 'Best Musical Production' and to Shreya who received a certificate for 'Best Acting' from Italia Conti Performing Arts.  They both attend the local Italia Conti in Tunbridge Wells.   Shell Award: 6A     Congratulations to 6A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award. They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   SKA Science Workshop Winners: Elliot, Max, Willow & Molly     Congratulations to Elliot, Max, Willow & Molly who all went to Skinners Kent Academy to take part in a Science Workshop and won an award for the best flying machine in an 'Egg Tastig Voyage'.  They all had a great day and were presented with their certificates.   05 July 2012 Celebrations assembly was led this morning by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher. Child Hope Charity: 4 Alpha     Mrs Ingman has received a letter of thanks from Child Hope for the donation of £57.  raised by the class at their recycling sale recently.   Gymnastics: Jessica B     Congratulations to Jessica who competed in the Weald of Kent Gymnastics Festival at the weekend in the floor and vault.  She had to do a hand spring on the vault and complete a tricky floor excercise. She finished in 5th place and received a certificate and ribbon.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Neve, Amelie, Joe, Molly, Emily, Abigail, Hope & Max     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Neve for being a super School Council member, Amelie for always being considerate in class and Joe for being fantastic help on Sports Day, he loves sports but was unable to take part as his arm is in a cast.  In year 4; Molly, for working hard in maths and learning her times tables also to Emily for being an 'always' person.  In year 5; Abigail for being a very good and loyal friend.  In year 6; Hope for all her hard work and cheerful friendliness and to Max for great improvement in his work and in particular his presentation and interest in all subjects.  All receive a certificate from the Head Teacher.   Shell Award: 3 Alpha     Congratulations to 3 Alpha, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They last won ' Shell Time' in the first time of the academic year, so well done to them.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   28 June 2012 Mr Tutt and Mr Smith led Celebration Assembly this morning - there was plenty to celebrate. Cricket Tournament:     On a sunny day in June, St. James' A & B cricket teams  took part in the TW Primary Schools Cricket Tournament.  Both teams played really well, with our year 4 & year 5 players up against other pupils in year 6.  There was some excellent batting into the car park, but strong fielding prevented the school getting as many runs as they would have hoped for.  All the players enjoyed the match and thank you to the Neville for hosting the event.  All the children who took part were presented with certificates.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Hattie, Daisy, Ollie, Allen, India, Martin, Edward & Aidan     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Hattie, for showing determination and great effort to keep calm in maths, also to Daisy for speeding up in all areas of her work.  In year 4; Ollie for always trying his best and to Allen for fantastic use of vocabulary in his poetry.  In year 5; India, who received the class vote for being kind and considerate and Martin for setting a new record in the 60m sprint a the pentathlon, 8.01 seconds.  In year 6; Edward for consistantly good, beautifully presented work and for translating a whole page of French!  Finally in year 6, Aidan, for showing great potential in the panto, and working hard.  All the children will receive a certificate from the Head Teacher.   Pentathlon:    

On 27th June, 20 children went to compete against 18 other schools in a Pentathlon at Claremont.  Afer the first round St.  James' were first after Pip & Oscar came first in the 60m sprint.  After the second round we slipped to fourth.  On the third round Martin broke the year 5 sprint record for 60m in a time of 8.01 seconds.  Then we moved up to third. At the end we finished third, everyone received a medal and certificate and the team won the third place shield.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching, driving and supporting us.  Mrs Waller reported that all the children did very well and were brilliant a running and throwing.  Lannie and Harley received the shield on behalf of the team.  Special Standard 5 certificates were awarded to; Martin & Pip for 60m sprint, Faris, Harley & Alfie for javelin.  Team; Abbie, Oscar RW, Lannie, Thomas K, George E, Harley, Abi, Julia, Georgie, Alfie, Faris, Ben A, Annabel, Martin, India, Connie, Pip, Jake, Jess B, Luca, Isobel and Molly V.  Report by; Isobel, Molly, Abi and Julia.  

  Recycle Sale: 4 Alpha     Mrs Ingman thanked everyone who supported the 4 Alpha recycle sale on 15th  June.  It was a huge success and the class raised £60 which they will be sending to Child Hope, a charity which aims to help children out of poverty and from having to work away from their families.   Scouts: Edward, Jay, Ivor, Max, Bruno, Lloyd, Oscar and Pip.     Following a week away on the Isle of Wight and taking part in all the activities there, Edward, Jay, Ivor, Max, Bruno and Pip took part in a scout expedition at the weekend and walked 15 miles to achieve their expedition badges!! All the scouts had to cook their own meals over an open fire which they had to make and light. The boys hiked from Ashurst Station to Hammer Wood. Jay & Ivor finished first despite setting off last.  Two ten nights away badges were presented to Edward, Jay & Pip with Expedition badges for Oscar, Bruno, Max, Ivor and Lloyd.  The boys are all members of St. Barnabus Scouts.
  Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks clear winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Speed Swimming Awards: Becky, Barnaby & Georgie     Congratulations to Becky who has gained Frontcrawl Silver and Backstroke Bronze Speed Awards.  Gerogie has gained; Frontcrawl Silver, Backstroke Silver and Breaststroke Silver.  Barnaby has gained Breastroke Silver.   Swimming Awards:     There were lots of Swimming Awards presented for all grades.  5m Awards were presented to Allen and Joseph.  Max & Casey received their 10m Awards, Millie & Analise received their 25m Awards.  50m Awards were presented to Finn C & Oscar W.  Lauren, Adam, Molly, Nathan, Olivia and Edward all received 100m Awards.  Mary, Nell, Imogen, Jessica, Finn W, Daniel, India, Alexander and Hannah all received their 200m Awards.  Daniel and Julia received their 400m Awards.   Swimming Gala: Nathan     Nathan took part in a Monson swimming gala at Sevenoaks at the weekend, and showed everyone his medal for participating - he had a great time.   Year 3/4 Athletics:     On Monday 25th June, children from years 3 & 4 took part in an athletics festival celebrating World Sports Day.  They all had a great time and were presented with certificates..  Team; Mimi, Tilly, Saskia, Hannah, Rosie, Hal, Sam, toby, Hasmine, Beatrice, Bethan, Isabelle, Jessica, Phoebe, Alex, Tom, Nathan, Alex, Sam, Oscar and Sam.   31 May 2012 Celebration Assembly took place today, after a two week break. Pupils and staff arrived at school dressed in red, white and blue to celebrate the Queens Diamond Jubilee.  Mr Tutt the Head Teacher led the assembly, with Mr Smith Deputy Head Teacher, assisting.  At lunchtime everyone had a picnic on the field, followed by an extended playtime.  In the afternoon a balloon launch took place to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee. Head Teachers Golden Award: Matilda, Katie, Dilly, Billy, Olivia, Isobel, Ethan, Nell, Martin, Kate & Issy     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Matilda for 'always' working hard & very helpful; Katie, Dilly & Billy, who were nominated by their classmates for being good friends & mediators.  In year 4; Olivia & Isobel for terrific descriptive writing about the 'Window', also to Ethan for excellent progress in his reading & Nell for beautifully presented descriptions in literacy.  In year 5; Martin for being the most improved swimmer.  In year 6; Kate for her impressive writing and science work and to Issy for consistantly good work, always of a high standard and well presented.   Mini Tennis Tournament: Olivia, Alex, Jamie & Isabelle, Shreya, Mary, Ollie & Jasper.    

On Wednesday 16th May,   8 year 4 pupils took part in a mini tennis tournament, held at St. Greggs School.  The ‘A’ team all won at least one match.  Olivia & Isabelle won all three matches, so did Jamie & Ollie, then Jasper & Ollie lost one match and Shreya & Mary lost one match.  The team got through to the final against St. Johns ‘B’ team.  Olivia & Isabelle did well and scored 15 points and their opponents scored 13 points.  Jamie & Alex also did well and came first, by more than 5 points.  So, the four winners got through to the final.  Everyone received certificates and a key ring.  The ‘B’ team finished second, we had a lot of fun and enjoyed the coaching.   Thank you Mrs Waller for helping & supporting us, also to the parents who supported us.
‘A’ Team; Olivia, Alex, Jamie & Isabelle.  ‘B’ Team; Shreya, Mary, Ollie & Jasper.

The ‘A’ team played in the Kent finals against other schools and did very well, with some very close matches, but lost 20-21 & 10-16. 
Report by; Jasper, Mary, Olivia, Shreya, Isabelle, Ollie, Alex & Jamie.

  Netball Tournament: Zoe, Connie, Kate, Florrie, Jess, Jemma & Abbie     On 12th May the netball 'A' Team played in a tournament at the Weald of Kent School.  Our first match was against St. Johns; we played well and won 12-7.  Our next match was against Bishops Down, which we lost 6-10.  Then we played Speldhurst and won 8-2.  We went into the play offs for 3rd and 4th place against St. Augustines.  We won 12-8, so finished 3rd.  Thank you Mrs Moriarty and Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.  Team; Zoe, Connie, Kate, Florrie, Jess, Jemma & Abbie.  Report by; Zoe, Connie & Florrie   Netball Tournament 'B' Team: Aliyah, Anais, Georgia, Dan, Pip, Phoebe & Mia    

On 26th May, the netball 'B' Team went to the Weald of Kent to play in a tournament.  The first match was against St. Matthews, which we won 9-1.  We also won our second match, but then lost the remaining 4 matches.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us, also all the parents who supported us.  We all enjoyed it.

  Olympic Torch: Ben, Aidan, Jemma & Stephanie     Certificates were presented to; Ben, Aidan, Jemma & Stephanie all carried the Tunbridge Wells District Schools to St. Barnabas School last week, where they received a fabulous welcome.  All the pupils and staff turned out to line the last stage of the route and applauded the torch bearers as they handed over the torch.    Race For Life: Imogen & Phoebe     Congratulations to Phoebe & Imogen in year 4, who took part, with their families, in the Race for Life at Dunorlan Park.  They raised over £600.  Both girls showed their medals and running numbers.   Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, who narrowly won the Shell Award this week.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Sebbie & Sasha     Congratulations to Sebbie, who received his 50m Swimming Award and to Sasha who has gained her 400m Award.   Tag Rugby Tournament:    

Two teams took part in a Tag Rugby Tournament held at the rugby ground.  The 'A' team played well made great progress against more experienced players.  They had alot of fun and were very determined and good sports.  The 'B' team wonsome of their matches and improved as they gained experience.  All the players had a good afternoon and received certificates.

  Tennis: Jasper, Ollie, Alex, Olivia, Isobel, Jamie, Mary & Shreya     Congratulations to Jasper, Ollie, Alex, Olivia, Isobel, Jamie, Mary & Shreya who took part in the schools tennis festival on 16th May and won the local rounds.  They went through to play against the other winners from Kent, and played some very close matches.   10 May 2012

Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher led Celebration Assembly.

Head Teachers Golden Award: Tom, Brodie, Anuj, Joel, Millie, Timothy, Amy, Jim, Jasper, Yasmin, Willow, Molly, Florrie & William     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Tom, Brodie & Anuj for perceptive feelings shown with good reasoning in RE.  Also Joel & Millie for being brave and having a go, by themselves in recorders.  In year 4; Timothy & Amy for fantastic similies in their literacy work; Jim & Jasper for making links in their learning and Jim for always being the first to change at swimming.  In year 5; Yasmin & Willow for 'always' working and trying hard in maths.  Molly for doing an extra piece of research at home about Catherine Howard.  In year 6; Florrie for making excellent progress in her writing and Willima who has also made great improvement in his writing in all genres.   Music & Dramatic Award: Tilly     Congratulations to Tilly, year 3, who gained distinction in Speaking Verse & Prose, Grade 2 at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art.  Tilly recited part of her poem to the school.   Nairobi Choir: St. James' Choir     Last Thursday, the schools choir had the fantastic opportunity to go to the Assembly Hall in Tunbridge Wells and listen to singers from Nairobi.  They were then fortunate enough to have the chance to talk and sing with them.  The Choir from Nairobi will be sining for the Queen in the summer as part of the Jubilee Celebrations.   Netball: v St. Augustines    

On Tuesday 8th May, the netball A team went to St. Augustines to play a match.  We played really well and quickly got the ball and shot some goals, the score was 6-4 to us.  In the second half they came back fighting, but we also had our techniques, the final score was 12-7 to us.  Thank you to Mrs Moriarty for coaching and supporting us.  Team; Connis, Jess, Zoe, Florrie, Abbie, Kate & Jemma.  Report by Connie and Jess

  Shell Award: 5A     Congratulations to 5A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   Sign to Sing: 3 Alpha     3 Alpha recently took part in a World Record attempt, sign to sing.  120,000 pupils took part, which was a new World Record.  The class received a certificate for taking part.   Swimathon: Elliot, year 5     Congratulations to Elliot who took part in a Swimathon at the weekend and swam an incredible 2.5km, which is 100 lengths of the pool, in 59 minutes and 8 seconds.  Elliot has so far raised over £500 for Marie Curie Cancer Care.  He received his certificate and medal from Mr Smith.   Swimming Award: Abbie,     Congratulations to Abi, in year 6, who has gained her 800m Swimming Award and received her certificate and badge from Mr Smith.   03 May 2012 Celebrations were led by the Head Teacher, Mr Tutt.  The choir and Mr Smith were absent as they had been invited to the Assembly Hall to a workshop with the Nairobi Choir who were visiting the town.  They had a fantastic morning with them. Head Teachers Golden Award: James, Clemmie, Gabriele, Tom, Cyrus, Bleu, Mike, William, Jamie, Joe, Stephanie and Anja     Congratulations to the following, who all received a Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; James, for fabulous improvement in his handwriting; Clemmie for producing a fantastic dance sequence and showing excellent partnerwork; Gabriele, who is 'always' on task, polite and hardworking.  In year 4; Tom, Cyrus & Bleu for fantastic improvement in their handwriting, also Mike for 'always' showing good manners and William for excellent effort in learning his times tables.  In year 5; Jamie for making great progress in his writing and Jow for his superb sketch of Henry VIII.  In year 6; Stephanie for making yet more progress in her writing - well done, and to Anja for overcoming her shyness and performing in dance.   The final two awards were carried over from last week;  in year 3, Brooklyn for his super work in literacy and in year 4; Alex for his neat, accurate and detailed work in maths.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congraulations to this weeks winners of the Shell Award - 5 Alpha.  They will receive some additional playtime at the end of the week.   Strictly Cool Dancing:    

Certificates were given to all the children who took part in the Strictly Cool Dancing Competition in Tonbridge just before the Easter break.  Mrs Raistick choreographed the dance for the year 4 children, the six year six girls put together their own dance routine.  Both routines were very good and received good comments from the judges.  Dancers; Isobel, Izzy, Lucy, Bethan, Imogen, Sasha, Rebecca, Poppy, Isabelle, Nell, Phoebe, Elliot, Ella, Ollie, Archie, Maisie, Oscar & Sam.

  26 April 2012 Celebrations assembly was led by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher and Mr Tutt the Head Teacher.  There have been some great sporting events this week, so there was plenty to celebrate. Gymnastics Festival :     On 23rd April three gymnastics teams took part in the local schools gymnastics festival.  Two teams finished first in their section and the third team was second.  The two winning teams now go through to the finals in June.    Head Teachers Golden Award: Gabriele, Zach, Heidi, Megan, Jessica, Isabelle, Imogen, Jamie, Eve, Lauren & Maximus     Congratulations to the following, who all receive the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Gabriele & Zach for a fantastic improvement in their writing, which they will take to show Mr Tutt.  Also to Heidi & Megan for their super Wellington Square work.  In year 4; Jessica & Isabelle for excellent contributions in science, on the topic of teeth also to Imogen for neat, accurate & detailed work in maths.  In year 5; Jamie, for a very detailed letter on the Battle of Bosworth Field,  their tudor topic. Also to Eve, for super improvement in reading & writing.  In year 6; Lauren for detailed work in science & topic and Maximus for his great progress in his writing, particularly his story about the Big Bad Dog & The Three Cats.   Olympic & Paralympic Values: Shreya, Florrie & Elliot     Congratulations to Shreya, Florrie & Elliot who all received certificates for excellent friendship and determination shown in their gymnastics.   Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  It was very close this week, but 3A just won and so will have some extra free time at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Oscar     Congratulations to Oscar who has gained his 800m Swimming Award, he was presented with his certificate and badge.   Swimming Gala:     Congratulations to all those who took part and represented the school last night at the TW Schools Swimming Gala.  The school finished 3rd overall and won a shield.  All those who took part received certificates and medals.    Swimming Gala, Diving: Jessica     Congratulations to Jessica who won the TW diving competition at the TW Schools Swimming Gala last night.  She gained 3 perfect scores of 8, to receive maximum points, and won a trophy.    19 April 2012 The first Celebration Assembly of the Summer term, was also Mr Tutt's first.  He told the school that 'he was excited to be Head Teacher at St. James' and looking forward to the celebration assembly'.  The assembly was led by Mr Smith, Deputy Headteacher and Mr Tutt. Duty Mentors: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to the following who are this terms duty mentors and will help around the school;  Hayley, Pip, Max, Sam, Aidan, Harley, Jay, Connie, Kate, Faris, Luca, Phoebe & Lottie.  They received their badges from Mr Tutt.   First Aid : Mrs Crane & Mrs Simkins     Mrs Crane and Mrs Simkins, who both completed the British Red Cross First Aid Course recently were both surprised to receive their certificates in assembly from Mr Smith & Mr Tutt.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Millie, Heidi, Anuj, Sam, India, Hugh, Yasmin, Lloyd, Sasha & Pip     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Millie for great improvement in her reading, Heidi, for being very organised and having a good memory, also for showing great enthusiasm in her literacy group and to Anuj, for 'always' working hard in all subjects.  In year 4; Sam, for excellent ideas in literacy and India for a very thoughtful and organised report about recycling.  In year 5; Hugh for writing a very moving poem about friendship, which Mr Smith read out to the school, also Yasmin & Lloyd for being enthusiastic in maths.  In year 6; Sasha for working really hard in maths investigations, which she finds difficult, and is determined to conquer and to Pip for excellent improvement in his writing, with great use of vocabulary.   Listening Mentors: 6A     Congratulations to the following who are this terms listening mentors and will be on the playground at break and lunchtimes to help other children sort out any problems:  Jake, Sasha, Hope, Melanie, Esme, Sam, Archie, Sebbie, Jessica, Maya & Niamh.   Mentors - spring term: Year 6     Both the duty and listening mentors from last term were thanked for doing such a good job.  New mentors have now taken over their roles.   Shell Award: 6A     Congratulations to 6A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some extra freetime at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Miriam, Niamh, Maya, Alicia, Aliyah, William S & Edward     Congratulations to; Miriam who has gained her 25m badge, Niamh, Maya and Alicia have gained their 400m badges.  William & Edward have gained their 800m badges.  All were presented with their badges and certificates by Mr Tutt.   Swimming Speed Awards: Daniel     Congratulations to Daniel, who has gained his bronze breaststroke speed award.  He received his badge from Mr Tutt.   30 March 2012 The last assembly of term, was led by the Head Teacher Mrs McGlew.  It was also her last assembly as Head Teacher at St. James'. Head Teachers Golden Award: Harvey, Tilly, Scarlet, Hattie, Lucy, Jack, Timothy, Hannah, Millie, Emma, Barnaby, Melanie, Esme, Amelia, Aliyah, Alicia, Alanya, Timotej & Phobe     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Harvey for his excellent work on World War II, Tilly for being sensible & helpful at all times, Scarlet for a big improvement in her reading, Hattie for 'always' being very helpful; also Lucy for 'always' working hard & quietly and Jack for his fantastic maths work.  In year 4; Timothy for producing an excellent newspaper report on Mount Vesuvius, Hannah for her fantstic reasing as Danny the Donkey in the Easter Service and Millie for 'always' being cheerful & smiling. In year 5; Barnaby for being an excellent member of the class and working hard, especially in maths & Emma for her willingness to help others.  In year 6; for their wonderful dance in the dance competition, where they received lots of compliments from the judges for a dance they had choreorgraphed all by themselves.  Also to Timotej to his excellent progress in all areas this term and Phoebe for her fantastic artwork, she also designed the front cover of the music concert programme.   Netball: Jessica     Congratulations to Jessica B, in year 6 who plays netball for Langton Green at the weekends and has been awarded  the trophy for Best Attacking Player.  She plays shooter for the team.   Piano : Mary     Congratulations to Mary in year 4, who has gained her Grade 2 Piano, with merit.   Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional freetime in the sunshine, today.   Strictly Cool Dancing:     Yesterday dancers from year 4 and 6 girls from year 6, went to Tonbridge to compete in Strictly Cool Dancing.  All the dances had an Olympic theme.  Year 4 danced to London Calling, the year 6 girls who choreographed their own dance, Olympic Grooves.  They all had a great time.  A BIG thank you to Mrs Raistrick who choreographed the year 4 dance and supported the dancers on the night.  These photo's were taken at the rehersal.  Those taken at the competition in the evening are expected to be received at school early next term and will be put on the website as soon as received.   23 March 2012 Assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew.  There were lots of sporting events to celebrate. Chess : v St. Peters     On Monday 19th March, St. James' Chess Team went to play St. Peters team, at St. Peters.  We played two matches each and in between we had drinks and twix.  The final score was 11,1/2 - 8,1/2 to us.  It was a really fun match and we thoroughly enjoyed it.  Thank you to Mrs Simkins for driving us there, and to Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.  Team; Ivor, Elliot, Joe, Ruby, Sophia, Abi, Megan, Joel, Innes, Oliver, Jack & Jamie.  Report by; Megan, Abi & Sophia.   Cross Country: Too many to list!     On Wednesday 21st March, the Cross Country Teams went to St. Greggs for a race.  The Year 3/4 girls ran first, they persevered and did really well, even though the route was hard and some of them had to re-run part of the route.  Olivia lost her trainer, but kept running with only one trainer on!  Then the boys ran.  Max was 1st, Raff 2nd, Archie 3rd and Jamie 4th.  The rest of the boys all did really well too and were proud of their achievements.  60 runners took part.
Raff received a trophy for the best year 3/4 runner of the season, while the year 4 boys won a shield for being the best team of the season in the Tunbridge Wells Schools.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for driving us there and to Miss Church for coaching and supporting us.  The year 5/6 teams also did very well.   Diving: Elliot J     Congratulations to Elliot J, who has gained his level 5 in diving.   Football: St. James' B Team     On Saturday 17th March, the football B team played at Hawkenbury against 6 other teams.  They won one, lost one and drew four of the matches.  Everyone played well and had a good time.  Thank you Mrs Waller for supporting us and all the parents who supported too.  Team; Harley, Jake, Aidan, Archie, Edward, Ralph, Max & Ben.  Report by; Jake & Harley.   Gymnastics: Harriet, year 3     Congratulations to Harriet, for recently gained a silver medal in gymnastics at the Kent Regional Finals.  She took part in all the exercises, bar, floor, vault, beam and floor.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Jasmine, Matilda, Rosie, Innes, Daniel, Finley, Molly, Naomi, George, Samuel, Nishi & Ivor     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Jasmine for 'always' doing her best, is responsible, hard working and cheerful!  Also  Matilda & Rosie for 'always' working quietly, without disturbing others and doing their best.  In year 4; Innes for 'always' encouraging others in cross country running, Daniel & Finley for using their initiative to help the whole class by tidying the book shelves.  In year 5; Molly V, for working hard and making great progress in her maths, also Naomi & George B for being very kind and thoughtful, and for tidying the classroom without being asked.  In year 6; Samuel C, for 'always' working hard & participating so well in discussion; Ivor for his fantastic newspaper report on the Queen's visit to TW, finally to Nishi, for her detailed science report.   Netball: v St. Augustines     The A team played first against St. Augustines and the final score was 3-3.  Then the B team played and the score was 3-11, with St. Augustines winning.  Then the A team played again, the score was 12-12.  Finally the B team played again and their final score was 12 -20.  33 netballers from St. James' played in turns against St. Augustines.  Thank you Mrs Moriarty for coaching and supporting us.  Also to all the parents who came along to support the teams.   Shell Award: 5A     Congratulations to 5A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some extra freetime at the end of the week.  hopefully in the sunshine.   Swimming Awards: Aidan     Congratulations to Aidan, year 6, who has gained his 100m swimming award and received his certificate and badge.   15 March 2012 Celebrations were led by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher in the absence of the Head Teacher.  He reported that representatives from playground equipment companies have visited the school this week to discuss suitable locations and equipment and discussions with the School Council will continue.  Basketball: Archie, Zach, Daniel, Jessica B, Kate, Oscar & Abi     Congratulations to our Basketball Team who went to Gillingham last week to represent TW in the Kent Championships.  The team won two matches, lost one and drew one and made it through to the quarter finals.  Mrs Waller and Mrs Woolgar who went with them said they were 'fantastic and a credit to the school.'  They all received certificates from the sponsors of the event, P&O Ferries.   Beginner Recorders: Year 3     Congratulations to; Charlie, Emma, Dhruva, Emelia, Finlay, Sylvie, Bertie, Tom, Hannah, Lucy & Courtice, all in year 3, who took part in a music festival at TWGGS yesterday.  The children played their recorders and sang with over 200 other local primary children.  They are all beginners on the recorder and played their piece of music to the school, to great applause!  Mrs Moriarty reported that they played brilliantly and behaved really well.   Football: St. James 'A' v Pembury     On Monday 9th March, St. James' A team played Pembury in the quarter finals of the NLCA Super Cup.  We started well but Pembury scored from a corner.  Then just before half time Oscar scored a chip shot.  Despite playing well in the second half it stayed equal to the final whistle.  So it went to penalties.  Oscar took the first one, but it was well saved, Pembury went next, but Harry saved it well.  It was then Pip's turn, but again it was saved.  Pembury went next and scored so it was up to Zach who narrowly missed.  So the final score was 1-0 on penalties.  Team; Harry, Harley, John, William, Dan, Pip, Zach, Tom & Oscar.  Report by Harry & Pip.   Football: St. James' B v Pembury     On Monday 9th March, the B team played at home against Pembury.  Although the boys lost, with the final score was 1-4, it was a close match.  The boys thanked Mrs Waller and Carl, for coaching and supporting them.  Team; Ralph, Archie, Edward, Jake, Aidan, Max & Ben.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Recorder Festival Children, Joe, 4A, India, Sam, Ryley, Martin, Jessica & Jessica     Congratulations to the following children, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3;, Charlie, Emma, Dhruva, Emelia, Finaly, Sylvie, Bertie, Tom, Hannah, Lucy, Tom & Courtice who all behaved brilliantly at the recorder festival, also to Joe for sustained improvement in his writing.  In year 4; All 4A, for their fantastic volcano poems, India for soem excellent show and tell, & sharing her learning with the class and to Sam for his fantastic Country Dancing.  In year 5; Ryley, for making great progress in his reading and Martin, who was outstanding at hockey, and was 'spotted' at a tournament and invited to join a local club.  In year 6; Jessica C, for great improvement in all aspects of her work and working very hard and to Jessica B for 'always' lovely detailed work.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra freetime at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Connie, Jemma, Jessica B, Sam.     Congratulations to the following who all received Swimming certificates; Connie for both 800m & Bronze backstroke speed award; Jemma for 800m, bronze frontcrawl and silver breaststroke speed awards;Jessica B & Sam for 800m.  All from year 6.   U9's Tennis: Archie    

Congratulations to Archie, year 4, who with his team mate Adam (from another school) won the 'Aegon 9 and Under Kent Team Tennis' finals at the weekend. Archie showed the school his shield, he is now the number 2 U9 player in Kent and continues to improve.

  08 March 2012 Celebration assembly was led by the Head Teacher Mrs McGlew, who welcomed John Tutt, who will take over as Head Teacher next term, he was visiting the school for the day.  Mrs Eriksen updated the school regarding the School Council and permanent play equipment and stressed everyone needs to suggest ways to raise funds for this.  Head Teachers Golden Award: Zach, Alex, Amelia, Jasmine, Megan, Sam, Mary, Shreya, Emily, Cece, Isobel, Olivia & Ethan.     Congratulations to the following who will all receive the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Zach, Alex, Amelia & Jasmine who all produced fantastic spring poems, which were also beautifully illustrated.  They had shared their poems with 6 Alpha yesterday.  Also in year 3; Megan & Sam for super improvement in their writing.  In year 4; Mary & Shreya for their fantastic illustration of the Coliseum, with lots of detail.  Also to Emily for her thoughtful questions in science.  In year 5; Cece, for always contributing to class discussions, with a smile.  Isobel, for being such a good class representative on the school council.  In year 6; Olivia for 'always' working hard & being polite, also for trying really hard in swimming and improving her different strokes.  Also to Ethan for 'always' working hard, being a good friend, helping out in class and making very good progress.   Judo: Ryley     Congratulations to Ryley, year 5, who has taken part in his first judo competition and gained a medal and a spirit of judo trophy, which he showed to everyone.   Langton Green Football:     Several year 5 boys play for local team Langton Green at the weekends.  They took part in matches at the weekend against Rotherfield.  Here is their report.  On Saturday 3rd March, a few boys from St. James' went to play against Rotherfield.  We went 1-0 up with a cracker from Jamie o the outside of the box.  We battled hard but they got a goal back to make it 1-1.  Sadly it stayed as a draw to the final whistle.  The second match was more promising, but Rotherfield got the first goal.  A few minutes later Archie got a goal back by slotting a goal into the bottom corner.  After half time our friend Toby put us up 2-1.  We attacked hard and then John dribbled past 4 players to score.  It was a corner and Tom did a short corner to Martin who passed it back and Tom did a beautiful cross for Archie to head it in to make it 4-1.  Tom skilled 3 players and then did a low shot into the far bottom corner to make it 5-1 to Langton Green and to finish off Toby scored another. St James' players;John, Martin, Jamie, Thomas M, Charlie, Thomas K & Archie B.    Queens Diamond Jubilee: Allotment Club     Mrs Watson and members of the Allotment Club explained how the Woodland Trust have been promoting and planting trees and hedgerows to celebrate Jubilee year.  The aim is to plant 6 million trees across the UK  The Queen has herself planted a tree at Sandringham.  The allotment club explained the importance of trees & hedgerows. The school applied for and received saplings which the allotment club have planted around the school.  The allotment club have also recently received a , for £300, they have used this money to buy equipment, compost and seeds.  Lots of children throughout the school have been involved with the allotment.   Shell Award: 3A    

3A are this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they were delighted to win and will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.  Congratulations to them.

  Swimming Awards: Florris, Jay & Anais.     Congratulations to Florrie who has gained her 100m award also to Jay & Anais, all year 6, who have gained their 800m awards, which is 32 lengths of the pool.  They all received certificates and badges.   01 March 2012 Celebrations were led by the Deputy Headteacher, Mr Smith. The Schools Council reported back on recent discussions regarding permanent play equipment.  The representatives from each class have been working really hard, writing letters to the Governors and the PFA and researching equipment.  Mrs Eriksen asked children to be patient and to understand it will take a long time to complete the project.  Permanent play equipment costs lots of money.  The PFA have agreed to donate £7k towards the project.  The school needs to raise funds, it would be great if each class could raise some funds towards the project, ideas for fundraising should be given to class representatives.  Mrs Eriksen thanked the 'fantastic' school council members for their contributions so far.  The next step is to show everyone pictures of the types of equipment we could have.  Mr Smith thanked Mrs Eriksen and Mrs Featherstone for helping the children.  Head Teachers Golden Award: Laurence, Tom, Lucy, India, Oliver, Shreya, Molly, Freya, Becky, William, Anais, Charlie, Saskia & Innes.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Laurence for a wonderful poem about this friend Ben, Tom for his excellent maths investigation and for finding all the answers correctly & quickly.  In year 4; Lucy, for 'always' being kind, cheerful, positive and a really good friend.  Also India for soem excellent sketches of buildings during the London trip.  Shreya was rewarded for her super behaviour on the trip and Oliver for his impressive knowledge of Romans.  In year 5; Molly D for 'always' being polite, cheerful and hard working;  Freya H & Becky for 'always' working hard.  In year 6; William S for his excellent participation in class, his sense of humour and 'always' working hard & handing work in on time;  Anais for making excellent progress with her reading.  Finally, from last week the following children in year 3were swimming when celebrations took place;  Charlie VH, for his fantastic handwriting, Saskia for her wow vocabulary (adrenalin, farrier, etc).  Also in year 4, Innes for being an excellent classroom monitor.   LOTS of sporting activites scheduled for next week.:   Netball: St. James' v Langton Green     On 29th February 33 girls (years 5 & 6) from St. James' played netball against Langton Green.  Unfortunately for this years team matches were scheduled to take place at SKA, but due to extensive building work all matches have been postponed.  So Langton Green came to St. James.  Several friendly matches were played and all the girls took part.  All the girls had a great time and thanked Mrs Moriarty for training them and Mrs Waller for supporting them.   Shell Award: 6A     Congratulations to 6A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional freetime at the end of the week.  Hopefully the sunny weather will continue and they will be able to enjoy some time outside.   24 February 2012 Celebrations took place on Friday this week as dance classes took place for the school all day on Thursday.  Assembly, about Lent was led by St. James' Prayer Group.  Mr Smith, Deputy Headteacher, thanked the group and led the celebrations. Basketball: St. James v Benenden     On 22nd February, St. James' Basketball A team played against Benenden.  In the first 8 minute quarter we played well and scored 8 times, making the score 16-0.  In the next quarter we scored 4 more times, taking the score to 24-0.  In the third quarter we scored 8 more times and Benenden scored to make the score 40-2.  In the final quarter we scored another goal to make the final score 42-2.  Thank you Mrs Waller for taking us and Mr Allen for coaching us.  The team received a trophy.  Report by Kate & Zach.  Mrs Waller reported that the team now go to Gillingham in two weeks time to play 15 other Kent schools.  Team; Zach, Dan, Oscar, Abi, Kate & Jessica.   Bronze Swimming Award: Archie B Year 5     Congratulations to Archie B in year 5, who has gained his Bronze Swimming Award, achieving some wonderful swimming and water skills.   Cross Country:     On 22nd February the Cross Country teams went to Southborough to compete against several other local schools.  The year 3/4 girls raced first.  They ran round the field two and a half times. Everyone did really well.  Then the boys raced.  Archie finished in first place, Raf was second and Jamie sixth.  Archie received a medal for first place. This was the first time a runner from St. James' had finished in first place.  It was then time for the year 5 & 6 runners, who again all did really well and ran through some wooded and very narrow uneven paths.  Congratulations to all the runners who took part. Thank you to Miss Church for coaching and supporting the team and to Mrs Waller who organised the team.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Daisy, Bella, Amelie, Daniel, Finn, 5A, Alfie, Jake & Luca     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  Year 3 children had left to go swimming, so they will receive their awards next week.  In year 4; Daniel for being excellent at looking after the classroom and Finn C for 'always' being thoughtful, and being particularly sensible in drama club.  In year 5; 5A received the Award, for their excellent 'Ooglies' projects and brilliant class assembly.  Also Alfie, for his amazing writing.  In year 6; Jake, for working hard and making fantastic progress, especially in writing, science and maths, also Luca for making great progress and trying hard in maths.   Shell Award: 4 Alpha     Congratulations to 4 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They enjoyed some additional freetime outside after break.   Sign to Sing: 3 Alpha     Congratulations to 3 Alpha, who will all receive Sign to Sing badges.  They have been practising their skills and will perform to the school in singing practice next Wednesday.   10 February 2012 Following a busy week in the school, a brief celebration assembly took place, led by members of The Church of Christ in Tunbridge Wells. Basketball: St. James A & B Teams    

The schools basketball teams went to Bennett on 8th February to play in a tournament.  The A team were unbeaten and went through to the final, which they also won!  Congratulations to them.  The B team also had a very good tournament and finished in second place.  Thank you Mrs Waller and Mr Allen for coaching and supporting the teams.  on the news page.

  Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  Lots of shells were given out this week, with 6 Alpha gaining the most.  They will receive some extra freetime at the end of the week.   02 February 2012 Celebration Assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew. Clarinet: Isobel, year 6     Congratulations to Isobel in year 6, who has passed her Grade lll Clarinet exam.   Football: St. James v Bishops Down     On Monday 23rd January, St. James’ played a match against Bishops Down.  We started well but didn’t find the net.  We passed the ball well and Zach found the corner.  A few minutes later, Zach scored again because the goal keeper hit the ball into his own net.  St. James were on top with 2 goals to 0 at half time.  When we stated the second half Dan crossed the ball in and Oscar had a great header.  Soon after Pip had a go on goal twice, but missed.  Then Zach scored a fantastic goal to complete his hat-trick.  After kick off from goal Pup soon scored after a weary first half. Pip scored again making the score 6-0.  Once again we were on the attack and Zach scored the best goal of the match by scoring at an angle and in the top corner.  It was coming down to the last few minutes and Pip put one under the keeper.  The final score was 8-0 to us, a well deserved win.  Thank you to Mr Carpenter for coaching us and refereeing the match and to Mrs Waller for supporting us and cheering us on.
Team; Pip, Zach, Oscar, Harley, Dan, Harry & William
Report by; Pip & Zach.

A great result and very descriptive report from the boys.

  Head Teachers Golden Award: Eve, Sylie, Bea, Oscar, James, Bleu, Poppy, Oscar & Jay.     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Eve, for not making any fuss, being very brave and getting on with her work despite having a badly broken collarbone.  Also to Sylvie & Bea for their fantastic art work, working in the style of Matisse and inspired by his snail painting.  See the home page for some of the great art work from year 3.  In year 4; Oscar for making very good contributions in maths lessons on symmetry & reflection, also to James for his superb participation in all lessons and to Bleu who joined the school after Christmas and has settled in really well and made some very good new friends.  In year 5; Poppy, for always working hard and for an excellent story about a jellyfish attack!  In year 6; Oscar for 'always' working hard, particpating in class discussions and completing all tasks on time and to a very high standard.  Also to Jay, for excellent progress in his writing, which has taken a big leap forwards - well done.   Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They were delighted to win and will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   Violin : Abi & Dominic     Congratulations to both Abi and Dominic, year 5, who have both passed their Grade ll Violin exam, with merit.   26 January 2012 Celebration assembly was led by 6 Alpha, with their assembly on perseverance.  This linked what they have been learning in class about space and the schools assembly value of perseverance.  The Head Teacher thanked the class for the informative and entertaining assembly. Athletics Festival: 16 children     On Wednesday 18th January, 16 children from St. James went to an Athletics Festival at St. Johns Sports Centre.  There were 11 activities to do and each of us did two track events and two field events.  We came 3rd out of six schools, after St. Johns who came 2nd and Claremont who came 1st, but we really enjoyed it all.  Thank you Mrs Moriarty for driving us there and Mrs Waller for supporting us.
Team; Abbie, Alanya, Aliyah, Ben, Cece, Connie, Edward, Esme, Harley, Jessica B, Kate, Luca, Max W, Melanie, Oscar Pip, Sam C & Zach.  Report by; Cece.   Football - NLCA match: Archie B, Archie C, Jamie & Tom.     On Monday 23rd January, Archie, Archie, Jamie and Tom went to Chatham to play in a football tournament.  We played four matches.  In our first match we were 2-0 down, and then came back to win 3-2.  Our second match was against a really good team, sadly we lost 4-0.  The next match was more successful, we had a lot more chances and got some goals.  The final score was 4-0 to us.  Tom and Jamie both got a goal.  The last match was a tricky one, they went 1-0 up, then we came back with an equalizer that Archie scored to make the score 1-1, we battled hard but in the end lost 3-1.  Report by Jamie, Archie, Archie and Tom.    Freddy Fit: Freya & Georgie     Congratulations to Freya and Georgie, both in year 5 who received certificates for outstanding contributions in the Freddy Fit fitness session last week.   Olympic & Paralympic Values: Oscar & Zach     Congratulations to Oscar RW & Zach B, both in year 6, who received certificates for demonstrating Olympic & Paralympic values when taking part in the Athletics Festival.  The values included showing respect in all aspects of the sport and sportsmanship, excellence - for giving their best, friendship & inspiration.  Well done to both of them.   Shell Award: 4A     Congratulations to 4A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: India, Yr 4 & Thomas K, Yr 5     Congratulations to India, year 4, who has gained her 50m Award and also to Thomas K in year 5, who has gained his 400m Award, which is 16 lengths of the pool at St. Johns.   Violin Exam: Olivia S. Year 4    

Many congratulations to Olivia in year 4, who has passed her Grade 1 Violin exam with Merit.

  20 January 2012 As Freddy Fit was in school for the day on Thursday, there was no celebration assembly.  However, on Friday morning following a talk from Major Elizabeth Lloyd from the Salvation Army, the school celebrated year 4's curling festival last week.  Lots of lost property was also claimed!!  Lost property is located in the cupboard in the main porch of the school. Curling Festival: Year 4     On the 12th January, 8 children from year 4 went to Bennett school to play in a curling festival.  It was great fun and we played 7 games and 2 extra ones while they counted the scores.  Overall Claremont came first, unfortunately they didn't say who came second or third.  Thank you Mrs Waller for coaching us, Mrs Simkins for driving us there and Mrs Waters taking Mrs Wallers place while she was at a meeting!
Team; Isabelle, Sasha, Oscar, Nell, Maisie, Dan, Rebecca and Molly.  Report by Sasha, Maisie & Issy.   Library competition: Year 6 Librarians     The competition to design a poster for the library has been extended to next week.  The competition will be judged on Wednesday and the winners announced in celebration assembly on Thursday.   12 January 2012 Celebrations Assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew, who reminded pupils all entries for the firework poster competition need to be handed in for judging by Friday 13th. Flute: Willow, Becky & Annie     Congratulations to Willow, year 5, who has passed her Grade 1 Flute exam with distinction, she received her certificate. Becky, year 5, also passed her Grade 1 exam and was awarded with her certificate. Annie, year 5, passed her Grade 2 Flute exam, she too received her certificate.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Tanya, Matilda, Daniel, Bertie, Anuj, Henry, Alfredo, Owan, Finley, James, Shreya, Cyrus, Adam, Allen, Shekina, Millie, Niamh & Florrie.     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Tanya for good behaviour 'always', Matilda, for excellent answers in science and Daniel, Bertie, Anuj & Henry for lovely writing & pictures about people who are hungry.  In year 4; Alredo for excellent improvement in his story writing, Owan for being a very good & kind friend, Finlay for his excellent maths investigation with Roman numerals.  Also James, Shreya, Cyrus, Adam & Allen for superb reading of a Roman play, which they read with great expression and understanding to the school.  In year 5; Shekina, for 'always' being polite, cheerful & working hard, and Millie for excellent progress in reading.  In year 6, Niamh, for some great work in maths & a beautiful presentation, also to Florrie for 'always' doing her very best, being polite & getting on well in class.    Library Club Competition: Year 6 Librarians     The year 6 librarians announced a competition to brighten up the school library.  Pupils are invited to replicate the front cover of their favourite library book, onto A4 paper, using any art materials.  The best ones will be displayed in the library.  There will be a prize for each year group and an overall prize winner.   The winning poster from each year group will be displayed on the libray doors.  The closing date is next Wednesday 18th January.   Next Level Coaching Academy (NLCA) U8's: James, Tom, Brodie & Bertie, year 3    

James, Tom, Brodie & Bertie, all in year 3 played football for Next Level Coaching Academy (NLCA), under 8's.  They read their wonderful report to the school and talked about their experience.  Report - On Monday 19th December, we went to Brighton & played 3 Arsenal teams & a friendly against NLCA U9's.  The first match we won 5-0.  The first half was very tough, Bertiw had a lot of chances, Tom & Brodie were very strong in defence.  James kept a clean sheet in goal.  The second match we lost 2-0.  It was a very even match & we were unlucky not to score.  The third Arsenal team wer under 9's and we lost 4-0.  It was very hard, they were both quick & strong.  Despite losing, James made some excellent saves!  We all had a great day & gained lots of experience.  Then on Saturday 7th January, we played Crystal Palace and came joint 3rd out of 8 teams from the south east and London.

  Shell Award: 5A     Congratulations to 5A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They were delighted and will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.  It is the first time they have won the award this year.   Swimming Award: Willow,     Congratulations to Willow in year 5, who has gained her 50m Award.   05 January 2012

The Head Teacher welcomed everyone back after the Christmas break.

Domino stacking: Emma, year 3     Congratulations to Emma, who attempted the World Record for domino stacking during the holidays. She managed an impressive 34 blocks in a minute, but this was not enough to break the record.   15 December 2011

The last celebration assembly of 2011 was led by the Head Teacher Mrs McGlew.  Both she and Mr Smith thanked everyone who took part in the church service yesterday, especially all those who read, played instruments or took part in the nativity.

Greg Clark's card competition: India     Congratulations to India, whose entry into Greg Clark MP's christmas card competition was 'highly commended'.  Well done India, (year 4).   Head Teachers Golden Award: Yr 3 Nativity participents, Matilda, Megan, Archie, Amy, Maise, Eva, Megan, Arcie, Alanya & Yasmina    

Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  All the children who took part in the nativity scene in the church service; Joel, Eva, Alex, Phoebe, Tom, Cortes, Jacob & Daisy.  Also from year 3; Matilda & Megan for keeping their christmas party table friends calm & organised on Tuesday.  In year 4; Eva for 'always' being polite, well behaved & hard working, also to Maisie for 'always' being thoughtful & thinking of others and Archie who 'always' does his best.  In year 5; Megan, for 'always' being brilliant!  Also Archie, for being 'just wonderful'!  In year 6; Alanya for being a great School Council rep and Yasmina for her fantastic Christmas poem and excellent progress.

  Olympic logo for St. James: Jake, William & Sophia     Congratulations to Jake, William and Sophia whose ideas have all been combined to create the   The design contains the olympic rings, torches, St. James' shell and sporting activities.   Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some extra freetime at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Analise, Naomi & Martin.     Congratulations to Analise & Naomi, both in year 5, who have gained their 25m Award.  Also to Martin, also in year 5, who has gained his 400m Award.  All received badges and certificates.   Swimming Challenge Awards: Georgie, Becky & Issy.     Congratulations to Georgie, Becky & Issy, all year 5, who have all gained their Gold Swimming Challenge Award.  They all received certificates and badges.    08 December 2011 Assembly was led this morning by Mr Smith, Deputy Head Teacher.  Two new Christmas songs were practised. B Team Football: Ben, Edward, Max, Jake, William, Aidan, Harry & Archie.    

On Monday 5th December, St. James B football team played against St. Augustines' at home.  In the first few minutes St. Augustines slotted the ball into the bottom corner.  St. James quickly equalised thanks to Edward.  Aidan & Jake played well in defence allowing Willliam to set Edward up nicely to score a second goal. St. Augustines soon scored another bottom corner goal, making the score 2-2.  A goal kick from Harry landed perfectly for Ben, who crossed it to Edward for him to score his hat trick!  Then the final whistle blew.  The final score was 3-2 to St. James.  Thanks to Mrs Waller & all the parents who supported us.  Team; Ben, Edward, Max, Jake, William, Aidan, Harry & Archie.  Report by Ben.  Another good win for the team, well done.

  Head Teachers Golden Award: Eden, Heidi, Jacob, Tom, Harriet, Billy, George, Hayley, Archie, Jamie, Alex, Poppy, Isabelle, Oscar & All year 4!     Congratulations to the following who are all winners of the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  All year 4; for their fantastic production of The Peace Child.  To Nathan who was on the Chris Evans show on Radio 2 in the morning of the production, he said it was a great experience & fantastic to talk to him.  In year 3; Eden, Heidi, Jacob, Tom & Harriet for their super torches, made in DT.  Also George for being a very responsible leader on local walks; Billy for singing in assembly, trying very hard even though he didn't know the words!  In year 4; Poppy for a beautiful solo and for standing in so brilliantly as the narrator in The Peace Child,  Isabelle for her beautiful solo and her professional attitude.  Also in year 4, Oscar for his helpfulness to Miss Gibson when Fred the gecho went flying off the roof of her car!!  Oscar rushed to help with the gecho and guinea pigs!!!  In year 5; Jamie for working hard 'always' and Alex for a very informative powerpoint on electricity, packed with useful facts & information.  In year 6; Archie for always being cheerful & for being a great mentor and filling in when others are absent, last but by no means least; Hayley for quietly getting on with her work and an excellent piece of writing.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra freetime at the end of the week.   Sports Leaders : Anais, Pip, Jessica, Zach, Hayley, Harley, Olivia, Emily, Oscar, Niamh, Jake & Dan    

Recently 12 year 6 pupils went to Skinners Kent Academy to learn how to be Sports Leaders.  We played games which involved bowling, basketball and more.  After that we split into groups and talked about the Kent Schools Games in 2012.  Thank you Mrs Moriarty for taking and supporting us.  Report by Anais.

  Swimming Awards: Max, Brandon, Thomas, Eve, Elliot, Alfie, Barnaby & Sam     Congratulations to the following, all from year 5, who have gained swimming awards.  Swimming is a great skill to have, whether just starting off or when when you can swim fast and over long distances.  Max gained his 5m award, considered to be the hardest.  Bandon, Sam & Thomas gained their 10m awards. Eve her 100m award.  Elliot & Barnaby gained their 200m awards.  While Alfie gained his 400m award.    Swimming Speed Awards: Becky, Georgina & George     Congratulations to Becky, year 5, who has gained her Bronze frontcrawl Speed award.  Georgina has gained her Bronze Speed Awards in breaststroke, frontcrawl and backstroke. George has gained his Silver Speed Award for frontcrawl & his Bronze Speed Award for backstroke.   01 December 2011 Assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew, who reminded pupils all entries for the decorated jar competition need to be in by Friday 2nd December to be judged.  'A' team Football: Harry, Rikishi, Harley, Dan, Zach, Pip & Oscar.    

On 9th November St. James' A football team played at home against Pembury.  St. James' started off well, but midway through the first half Pembury had a corner and after alot of confusion a Pembury player scored.  In the second half, St. James' played well and Zach scored an amazing goal from the half way line.  In the last minute Pip passed the ball to Zach and he scored a great goal.  Thank you to all the parents and Mrs Waller for supporting us.  The final score was 2-1 to St. James'.  Mrs Waller reported that the boys had all been very sporting and it was a great result for the team.  Team; Harry, Rikishi, Harley, Dan, Zach, Pip & Oscar.

  'A' team Football: Pip, Zach, Harley, Oscar, Dan, Rikishi & Archie     On Wednesday 23rd November, St. James' played football against Claremont.  We started the match well could couldn't get the ball up the field.  After half time Claremont had a corner, Zach booted the ball away and Pip ran onto it, putting it past the goalie and scored with ten minutes to go.  After that Oscar coreed the ball, but missed.  The final score was 1-0 to St. James'.  Thank you to all the parents for supporting us, Mrs Simkins for driving us and Mrs Ingman for supporting us.  Team; Pip, Zach, Harley, Oscar, Dan, Rikishi & Archie.   'B' team Football: Archie, Harry, Ralph, Aidan, William, Ben, Edward, Jake & Max.     In a hard game we dominated the first half  but   close to the end they scored.  In the second half they scored again very quickly.  After that we had lots of chances.  Harry had a great shot that the keeper put over.  For the rest of the game it was very equal.  The final score was 2-0 to them.  Thank you to Miss Regan and all the parents who supported us.  Team; Archie, Harry, Ralph, Aidan, William, Ben, Edward, Jake & Max.   Forresters Football: Jim     Congratulations to Jim in year 4, who has won the Managers Player Award at Forresters Football Club.  He showed his trophy to the school.   Fund raising for Children In Need: Issy, India & Molly.     Congratulations to Issy, India and Molly, all in year 4, who completed a sponsored silence to raise money for Children In Need.  The girls were sponsored to be silent for a morning and raised £37.   Gymnastics: Hannah & Jessica     Congratulations to sisters Hannah & Jessica who are both great gymnasts.  Hannah recently won a bronze medal in the floor & vault and Jessica won a silver medal for her 'round off flick', in the vault & floor.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Emelia, Courtice, Archie, Innes, Olivia, Leo, Georgie, Annabel & Zach     Congratulations to the following who are all this weeks winners of the Head Teachers Award.  In year 3; Emelia for great strides forward in her writing skills, & Courtice for his fantastic written description of part of a story.  In year 4; Archie & Innes for being excellent narrators in the year 4 play & Olivia for 'always' giving 100% effort in everything she does.  In year 5; Leo, for some excellent Egyptian facts & Georgie for being very brave following her accident & still smiling on her return to school.  In year 6; Annabell, for an amazing rhyming 'Just So' story in the style of Kipling & Zach for 'always' working really hard, being very positive & a pleasure to have in class.   Kung Foo: Charlie     Congratulations to Charlie, in year 3 who has gained his red belt in the martial art of Kung Foo.   Netball A team: Zoe, Abi, Connie, Jessica, Florrie, Olivia & Kate     On 16th November the girls netball A team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play league matches.  First we played St. Johns, the score was 13-4 to us.  Then we played Southborough, the score was 10-6 to them.  The last match was against Pembury, it was a tough match, but in the end we won 8-6.  Thank you to all the parents who came to support us and not forgetting a big thank you to Mrs Moriarty for her time and support.  Team; Zoe, Abi, Connie, Jessica, Florrie, Olivia & Kate.   Photo Shoot: Rikishi     Rikishi recently took part in a photo shoot.  His photo's have now been published in a book entitled At The Dog Rescue Centre, which he showed to the school. The book is available in book stores.  He was congratulated on an amazing achievement.   Shell Award: 4 Alpha     Congratulations to 4 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra playtime at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Louis, Charlie and Ben     Congratulations to Louis and Charlie, who have both gained their 100m Award in swimming.  Also to Ben who has gained his 400m Award.  All the boys are in year 5.   24 November 2011

The drama group, Zoe, Nishi, Cece, Freya, Anais, Gemma, Abi, Aliyah and Jessica B opened assembly with a performance of Sherlock Holmes & the Mystery of the Aquilla Diamond which was very entertaining.  The Head Teacher then led the celebrations.

Cross Country at Claremont: Lots of children!     On Monday 14th November boys and girls from all year groups went to Claremont to take part in a cross country race.  It was their first race and everyone did really well.  In the year 3/4 girls race, Isabelle finished 3rd overall with Phoebe 4th and Maisie 8th.  In the year 3/4 boys race, Owen finished 4th, Finn W was 5th with Jamie 7th.  There were also good results in the year 5/6 boys and girls races.  The year 3/4 races were two and a half laps of the grounds and the year 5/6 races were three and a half laps.  Year 3/4 runners; Maisie, Shreya, Olivia, Imogen, Phoebe, Isabelle, Finn W, Raf, Owan, Jasper, Jamie, Innes.  Year 5/6 runners; Kate, Abi, Molly Ruby, Dominic, Archie, Charlie, Zach, Oscar & Max   Head Teachers Golden Award: Katie, Josh, Sylvie, Beatrice, Brodie, William, Ella, Kaci, Amelia, Alicia & Georgia.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Katie & Josh for fabulous behaviour & great imagination in literacy.  Also; Sylvie, Beatrice & Archie for their delightful maps of the school grounds & field.  In year 4; William for making excellent vocabulary choices in his writing, Ella for excellent enthusiasm & focus in maths and Kaci for a fabulous story.  In year 6; Amelia & Alicia, 'The Wombles' who regularly go out on litter patrol at break time.  Amelia for working so hard in science and Georgia for a excellent victorian school diary & making great progress.   Shell Award: 3 Alpha and 4A     Congratulations to 3 Alpha and 4A, who both gained the most shells this week, and are therefore the winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Tim, Maisie, Innes, Finn W, India & Finn C.     Congratulations to Tim who has gained his 10m Award, Maisie her 25m Award, Innes, Finn W & India their 50m Awards.  Finn C has gained his Bronze Speed Award for backstroke.  All are in year 4.   10 November 2011 Celebrations assembly was led by the Head Teacher Mrs McGlew.  As autumn draws to a close the recorder group accompanied by Mr Smith on the piano, played the hymn Autumn Leaves, while everyone sang. Head Teachers Golden Award: Sophie, Clemmie, Bea, Tom, Nell, Tom, Abi, Yasmin, Elliot, Chloe, Willow, Julia, Kaavya, Sebbie & Rikishi.     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  The first to receive their awards were Yasmin, Elliot, Chloe, Willow, Julia, Kaavya.  They created a fantastic fireworks dance, which they showed to the school.  All were from year 5.  In year 3; Sophie, for her magic potion to get rid of Oyen (Beaver Towers).  Also to Clemmie, Bea and Tom for their outstanding classroom plans.  In year 4; Nell for her lovely handwriting and beautifully presented work; Tom for his fantastic thoughts and links in science; Aidan for a wonderful poem about an oak tree.  In year 5; Abi for extending her learning at home and making a fabulous shaduf.  In year 6; Sebbie for good understanding in science, topic and literacy and also to Rikishi for an excellent attitide overall and superb effort in his maths investigation and big improvement in his reading.   Hockey Tournament: Sam, Raf, Olivia, Jasper, Ollie, Tom, Isobel, Isobel, Mary, Jim, Rebecca & Molly     On November 7th St. James' went to play hockey at TWGGS.  The B team played 3 matches against other schools.  First match was against Bidborough. In the first half they scored 3 goals, we managed to score in the second half, but the final score was 3-1 to them. The second match was against St. Johns.  The final score was 0-1 with St. Johns winning. The final match was against Rusthall, which we won 6-0.  Raf, Issy & Sam all scored great goals.  'A' team report; First we did some training drills and then played some matches.  First we played against Claremont and won 3-1.  Next we played St. Peters, who had two amazing players, we lost 3-0.  Then we played Claremont B, it was a very good match and the final score was 3-0.  Then we played St. Johns and won 2-1.  The final match was against Bishops Down, it was a hard match, but we won 4-0.  Overall we finished in second place.  Thank you Mrs Simkins for driving us there and Mrs Waller for supporting and coaching us. Also thanks to all the parents who came along to support us.   Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  This is the first time they have won the extra free time this year.    Swimming Awards 100m & 400m: Poppy, Dominic, Abi,     Congratulations to Poppy who gained her 100m award.  Dominic and Abi both gained their 400m awards. All are in year 5.   Swimming Awards 10m, 15m & 25m : Lewis, Millie, Jamie, Adam, Nathan, Oscar, Olivia, Shekina, Edward, Oliver.     Congratulations to Lewis, who has gained his 10m swimming award, the first and hardest to achieve.  Millie, Jamie, Adam, Nathan, Oscar, Olivia, Shekina, Edward and Oliver, all in year 4, received their 25m awards.   Swimming Awards 50m : Mary, Archie, James, Imogen, Daniel B, Daniel L, Nell, Sasha, Jessica, Alexander, Molly Hannah, Hugh & Sophie     Congratulations to the following who have all gained their 50m awards; Mary, Archie, James, Imogen, Daniel B, Daniel L, Nell, Sasha, Jessica, Alexander, Molly Hannah, Hugh & Sophie.   Tap Dancing Exam: Rebecca     Congratulations to Rebecca in year 4, who has gained distinction in her tap dance exam.   03 November 2011 Celebration assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew.  Pupils were reminded that they can buy a poppy at break times.  Also to be very careful when arriving and leaving school as the road works in Sandrock Road, Ferndale and St. James' Road have resulted in an additional set of traffic lights, therefore extra care is needed when crossing the road. Ballet: Jasmine, year 3     Congratulations to Jasmine, in year 3, who has gained her ballet exam with distinction.   Duty Mentors: Maya, Hope, Archie, Edward, Jake, Melanie, Oscar, Will, Emily & Olivia     Congratulations to; Maya, Hope, Archie, Edward, Jake, Melanie, Oscar, Will, Emily & Olivia, who are the new Duty Mentors from year 6.  They have taken over responsibilities from 6 Alpha, who have done a great job.  They will each receive a Mentor badge.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Finlay, Alana, Phoebe, Finn, Ben, Willow, Anna, Connie & Daniel.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3;  Finlay for great sportsmanship, not complaining ever and being generally very kind and good natured.  Alana for being very kind, polite, quiet and 'always' working hard.  In year 4; Phoebe for her excellent effort in maths and to Finn for some lovely words about the oak trees.  Also to Daniel, who was away last week - for his excellent science work.  In year 5; Ben for a excellent enlarged picture of the Egyptian Gods & Goddesses and Willow for her excellent sentences for spelling homework.  In year 6; Anna for a great idea for a debate and for her convincing arguments, also Connie for her well presented, clear explanations in her maths investigation on 'Building Bigger Walls' and her contributions in class.   Library Club / Librarians: Phoebe, Will & Lottie     Phoebe, Will & Lottie have been busy tidying & organising the library.  They gave a presentation for the new Library Club for years 3 & 4, which will take place in the library on Thursday's at 12.30.  Children can go and read, borrow a book or have a book read to them by Phoebe, Lottie and Will.  Lots of children expressed an interest.   Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some additional free time at the end of the week.   20 October 2011 Celebrations were led by Mrs McGlew the Head Teacher. Christmas Card Competition: Leo, Phoebe, Mia, Shreya, India & Kaavya     Congratulations to Leo, Phoebe, Mia, Shreya, India & Kaavya, whose cards were selected to go forward to the Greg Clark MP christmas card competition.   Football Tournament: St. James' A Team     On Friday 14th October the A team played in the West Kent Schools Football Tournament at Hawkenbury.  They played 5 games, winning all of them to take them through to the final against Claremont. St. James' lost the final 0-1, and so came second in the tournament.  All the boys had a great morning.  Thank you Mrs Crane for supporting the boys.   Girls Football: St. James' Girls v Bishops Down Girls    

On 17th October St. James' Girls team played against Bishops Down.  We played well, and at half time the score was 0-0.  But in the last minutes of the match Jessica scored to make it 1-0 to us.  They had the kick off, but Ruby tackled and Kate had the ball and in the last seconds scored to make the final score 2-0 to St. James.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.

  Head Teachers Golden Award: Toby, Daniel G, Daniel B, Ollie, Isabelle, Finn, Thomas, Ralph & Harley     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Toby for his initiative and all round brilliant attitude & Daniel for this excellent geography work.  In year 4; Daniel & Ollie for some excellent work on 'Our Environment' and Isabelle, for a super piece of drama in RE.  In year 5; Finn for trying really hard in class and improving his concentration and Thomas for an excellent book about his holiday.  In year 6; Ralph for a very well written, amusing short story and Harley for his excellent report on the Victorian Evidence Walk.  Each will receive a certificate from the Head Teacher.   Highest number of goals winner: Luke     Congratulations to Luke, who got the highest number of goals in the recent football tournament.  He received a medal.   Life Saving Award: Emily     Congratulations to Emily, year 6, who has gained a Life Saving Award.   mSporti Award: Anju, Year 3     Congratulations to Anju in year 3, who has been awarded the mSporti award for good attitude and being a good team player.   Piano: Matilda     Congratulations to Matilda in year 3, who has gained her Grade 1 piano certificate.   School Council Members: Neve, Harriet, Jessica, Alex, Ruby, Isobel, Alanya & Faris.     Congratulations to; Neve, Harriet, Jessica, Alex, Ruby, Isobel, Alanya & Faris, who have all been elected by their class mates to be members of the School Council.  They were presented with badges.  They meet at lunchtime most weeks to discuss what classes would like to see improved around the school. Thanks also to Mrs Eriksen and Mrs Featherstone who met with the members.   Shell Award: 6A     Congratulations to 6A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra freetime at the end of the week.   13 October 2011 Celebrations assembly was this week led by Mr Smith the Deputy Head Teacher. There was plenty to celebrate; 3 football matches, and the teams were wished good luck in the tournament on Friday 14th October, gymnastics, netball, Soweto Gospel Choir and the Head Teachers Golden Award. Football v Paddock Wood: A Team     On Wednesday 12th October the team went to Paddock Wood to play football.  Everything was going really well and St. James' were winning 1-0 up to the last couple of minutes when Harry got a bad injured and they suddenly managed to get 3 goals!  The final score was 3-1 to them.  Thank you to all the supporters and to Mrs Waller for driving.  Team; Dan, Oscar, Zach, Harry, Pip, Harley and Thomas M.   Football v Paddock Wood: B Team     On Wednesday 12th October St. James' B team went to Paddock Wood to play a football match.  We all played really well as a team.  Soon after the kick off they scored.  Nobody else scored again until five minutes into the second half, when Paddock Wood scored again.  We got a free kick on the edge of the area, but it went over the bar and over the fence behind the goal!!  Thank you to everyone who supported us.  Report by Edward.  Team; Ben, Edward, Archie, William, Jake, Aidan and Max.   Girls Football: Jessica, Annie, Sophia, Abbie, Abi, Kate & India     On 7th October the girls football team went to Claremont to play football.  They had lots of fun and there were lots of goals, most of them for Claremont, but the girls all played well and had a great time.   Gym: Hannah year 3     Congratulations to Hannah in year 3, who has taken part in the Kent Gymnastics Championships, she came 6th out of 12, in the vault and floor exercise and proudly showed everyone her orange ribbon. Mrs Schone, her class teacher told everyone how Hannah had shown the class her routine last week and that it was fantastic and the class were very proud of her.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Zach, Sebastian, Imogen, Edward, Adam, Charlie, Martin, Kaavvya, Jarrar, Georgina, Harry, Dan & Mia     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Award.  In year 3; Zach, for good answers during literacy & listening well, Sebastian for his super science work explaining how he kept his test fair.  In year 4; Imogen, an 'always' pupil, who is kind, cheerful and very hard working, Edward & Adam for pushing themselves to do more than asked for homework & producing an excellent story.  In year 5; Charlie for making excellent progress in his reading, Martin, Kaavya, Jarrar & Georgina for their fantastic alphabet shapes in gym, which they showed to the school.  In year 6; Harry for an amazing piece of writing, crammed full of WOW words, and all used correctly - he must have swallowed a thesaurus!!  Also Dan for being so helpful in gym club and Mia for her excellent manners & attention in class, also her very detailed writing on the Victorian Evidence Walk.   Netball v St. Augustines: Lots of year 5 & 6     On Wednesday 12th October 30 girls from years 5 & 6 played in friendly netball training matches against St. Augustines.  They played with great enthusiasm and had lots of fun, some of the girls had never played a proper match before.  Everyone had a go and they kept swapping the teams around.  On 12th October year 5 & 6 played a friendly match against St. Augustines.  It went really well and we really enjoyed ourselves.  We kept cheering everyone on and swapped teams after 10 minutes.  Thank you to everyone who came along to support us and Mrs Moriarty for organising the matches.   Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they were very pleased and will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   Soweto Gospel Choir: Pupils from year 4.     On Monday 10th October some children from year 4 went to the Assembly Halls to watch the Soweto Gospel Choir rehearse for their evening performance. When we arrived, four musicians were playing some incredible music and the sound technician was fiddling with lots of buttons and switches on his mixing deck. The keyboard player couldn’t hear through his headset so it took some time for the technician to work out how to solve the problem. Then the choir wandered on to stage and sang beautiful African songs. At one point they even had four tap dancers joining in!  Next the choir master talked to all the singers and gave them instructions on how to improve their performance compared to what they had done the night before.  Then it was our turn to meet some of the singers and musicians and ask them questions.  They liked our singing so much they invited us up on the stage.  We nearly left Alfredo behind – he was so interested in the guitars!!
Report by; Beth, Shreya, Molly & Alfredo
  07 October 2011

Due to Harvest Festival, Celebrations assembly took place on Friday this week and was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew.  There will be no Head Teachers Golden Awards this week, they will return next week.

Apple selling: India & Issy     India & Issy have been busy selling apples from their garden and have raised some money for their class, which will be added to the funds raised from their PFA cake sale.    Football v St. Johns: A & B Team     On Monday 3rd October both the A & B football teams travelled to St. Johns'.  Both teams played really well.  The final score for the A team was a win for St. Johns' 2-0.  However our B team won 3-1.
  Gymnastics: Omar     Congratulations to Omar, who showed his medal which he received from his gym club for his vault.   Harvest Festival:     Mrs McGlew thanked all those who donated tins and packets for the Harvest Festival yesterday.  She also thanked the 12 year 6 children who had gone to Age Concern with her and Mrs Simkins.  The people there all had big smiles and were delighted with the goodies and to have the chance to chat to the children.  A card of thanks from all the clients there was read out.   Shell Award: 4A     Congratulations to 4A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They were clear winners this week and so will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   29 September 2011 Celebrations were this morning led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew.
Beaver of the Week: Joel     Congratulations to Joel in year 3; he has won a shield at his Beaver group for listening well and doing everything he was told, he showed his shield which he gets to keep for a week.   Football v Southborough: St. James' A Team     St. James' A Football team played their first match of the season yesterday, against Southborough.  They played really well as a team and had a great start to the season with a 3-0 win.    Girls Football: Kate, Abbie, Annie, Abi, India, Freya, Sophia & Ruby.     Our girls football team played their first match of the season against Bidborough on 26th September.  Our team were very small in comparison to the taller Bidborough girls, but they did well and leant alot.  The final score was 5-3 to Bidborough.    Head Teachers Golden Award: Ben, Pip, Bruno, Thomas, Hugh, Bethan, Lauren, Mimi, Joel, Matilda     Congratulations to the following children who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 6; Ben, for his excellent creative writing, he is showing great potential.  Pip, for his good sportsmanship, and for being a much improved team player this season.  Bruno, for a great piece of descriptive writing all about the art cupboard!!  In year 5; Thomas for being kind & helpful to his friends; Hugh for 'always' working hard and trying.  In year 4; Bethan, another 'always' pupil who consistantly gets on in class & produces super work; Lauren for a superb modern day retelling of the story of the Good Samaritan.  In year 3; Mimi for improved concentration & speeding up so she is able to complete tasks quicker; Joel & Matilda for being co-operative & helpful when moving the class places around.   Hever Castle Triathalon: Elliot     Congratulations to Elliot in year 5, who competed in a triathalon at Hever Castle.  He had to swim 100m in the lake, cycle 4km round the grounds and then finish with a 1.3km run, also in the grounds.  Elliot managed to complete all this in an impressive 46 minutes and received a medal.   Shell Award: 4 Alpha     Congratulations to 4 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   22 September 2011 In the absence of the Head Teacher, Mr Smith the Deputy Head Teacher led assembly. He drew attention to some of the wonderful displays of artwork around the school.  The kites flying all round year 3, the animal silhouettes in year 4, the smiling faces in year 5 and the Victorians in year 6. Football - year 3: Alex     Congratulations to Alex, 3A, he took part in a football fiesta at his club in Rusthall and his team won. He proudly showed his winners medal.   Football - year 4: Jim     Congratulations to Jim, year 4, he also took part in a football fiesta but with Forresters.  The showed us his winners medals and his captains armband.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Zoe, Miriam, Alicia, Max, Amy, Aidan, Cyrus, Isabelle, Amy, Daisy, Tom, James, Neve, Dhruva & Lucek.     The Golden Book will be kept in the entrance hall during the week in future.  Congratulations to all the following who have all gained the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 3; Lucek, Dhruva & Neve for being good friends to their peers & looking after children with noone to play with.  Also James, Tom & Daisy for their excellent ideas for a class poem.  In year 4; Aidan, Cyrus & Isabelle for a thought provoking discussion about animals in captivity versus animals in the zoo.  In year 5; Max for trying hard in all lessons and for making the class laugh with his mime!  Also Amy for trying extremely hard in swimming on Tuesday.  In year 6; Miriam & Alicia for some beautiful artwork for their Victorian topics, Abbie for still smiling now that her casts are off both her wrists and Zoe who is an 'always' person, her continued hard work and contributions in class.    Shell Award: 3 Alpha     Congratulations to 3 Alpha, this weeks worthy winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.  They were clear winners this week.   15 September 2011 Celebration Assembly was led by Mrs McGlew the Head Teacher and was attended by all the pupils and staff. Football: Jasper, Ollie & Daniel, year 4.     Congratulations to Jasper, Ollie & Daniel, year 4, who all play for Forresters Football Club U9's.  They played in a tournament at the weekend and received shields.  Ollie received the 'Man of the Match' award.  Well done to all of them.  See their photo on the home page.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Laurence, Omar, Sophia, Max, Jamie, Raf, Jasper, Oliver, Naomi, Julia, Abbie & Sam     Congratulations to the following who are the first this year, to receive the Head Teachers Golden Award.  Each will receive a certificate to take home and share with their parents.  In year 3; Laurence for being very sensible & quiet, despite some distractions, Omar & Sophia for listening well, sitting beautifully & doing their best.  In year 4; Max for excellent contributions & effort in class & Jamie for coming into school every day to work with Mrs Lewis.  Also Raf & Jasper for sharing their fantastic knowledge about animals with the class.  In year 5, Oliver for writing an excellent recount of the Enormous Crocodiles Secret Plan - he used lots of ambitious vocabulary & great sentence openers.  Also Naomi & Julia, Naomi for settling in really well to her new class & to Julia for being so wecoming to her.  In year 6; Abbie for cheerfully coping with the 11+ despite having both her wrists in plaster!!  Finally to Sam for getting on well in class and gaining some very good results.   Horse riding & Cricket: Sophie & Tilly     Sophie & Tilly were both very brave year 3's and stood in front of the school and explained what they had won their rosette and trophy for.  Sophie received her rosette for getting a clear round in horse riding, while Tilly received 'The Managers Award' for playing cricket really well last season with her club. Well done to both of them.  Their photo is on the home page.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha, the first winners this year of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra 'golden time' at the end of the week.   Violin: Poppy     Congratulations to Poppy, year 4, who received her certificate for passing her Grade 1 Violin exam with merit.   08 September 2011 The Head Teacher led the first Celebration Assembly of the new year and explained to everyone how the school celebrates all the great things that have taken place in the week. Children get the opportunity to write reports on sporting & other events and then share these with the whole school.  The Head Teachers Golden Book; teachers enter pupils in the book who have 'always' been doing their best or achieved something extra special.  Children who are entered in the Golden Book are congratulated and also receive a certificate to take home and share with their parents.  Shells are awarded to children for being helpful, polite, having good manners and for making the school a pleasant place for both children and adults.  The class with the most 'shells' each week will receive 15 minutes 'special time' at the end of the week, known as 'Shell Time'. Duty Mentors: Lottie, Jessica, Phoebe, Jemma, Stephanie, Ben, Georgia, Aidan, Ivor, Zach, Anais & Lewis.     Mrs McGlew congratulated the Year 6 Duty Mentors who have settled into their new roles really well and are doing a great job.  Their duties include; delivering registers to all classes, lost property, setting up assembly and holding doors and ensuring pupils walk safely back to their classes at the end of break and lunch time. The Duty Mentors this term are all from 6 Alpha, they are; Lottie, Jessica, Phoebe, Jemma, Stephanie, Ben, Georgia, Aidan, Ivor, Zach, Anais & Lewis.   Fund Raising: Olivia & Shreya, 4Alpha.     Congratulations and thank you to Olivia & Shreya who over the holidays had a clear out at their homes, then held a jumble sale in their gardens and have very kindly donated the money they made to the school.  Mrs MacGlew suggested the money be added to the proceeds from their cake sale and then used to buy something special for their classroom.   Listening Mentors: Anna, Issy, Sasha, Will, Dan, Semih, Olivia, Emily, Sam, Edward, Bruno & Ralph.     Listening Mentors are this term all from 6A.  They will be on the playground at break and lunchtime, wearing coloured bibs and are there for any pupils with a problem to talk to. The mentors are; Anna, Issy, Sasha, Will, Dan, Semih, Olivia, Emily, Sam, Edward, Bruno & Ralph.   Lunchtime Water Mentors: Jessica, Hope, Emily, Olivia, Niamh, Annabel, Aliyah, Lannie, Maya & Sebbie.     Lunchtime Water Mentors help Mrs Diplock and other dinner staff with the water jugs and cups. 6A, kindly volunteered for the job this term and the following with work in pairs each day of the week; Jessica, Hope, Emily, Olivia, Niamh, Annabel, Aliyah, Lannie, Maya & Sebbie.   Reading Shelf Librarians: Florrie, Zoe, Connie & Jessica     Florrie, Zoe, Connie & Jessica volunteered to keep the schools reading book shelves tidy and sort out all the books.  They have made a great start, having been shown by last years librarians who were terrific, thank you Sammy, Maisie, Scarlett & Olivia.   21 July 2011

The final celebration assembly began with fabulous live music from Mr Smith on piano and Mrs Harris on the flute.

100% attendance record: 19 children     Congratulations to the following children who all have a 100% attendance record over the past year:  In year 6; Scarlett, Matthew, Issy & Connie.  In year 5; Florrie, Emily, Will, Maya & Connie.  In year 4; Becky and in year 3; Kaci, Cyrus, Edward, Olivia & James.  Each child received a token.   Big Little Award: Abbie & Ben     Congratulations to both Abbie & Ben, who were awarded the trophy and certificates.  Both received the award with big smiles.   Forensic Science Trip: Abbie, Niamh, Lauren, Will, Sam, Ben, Sam, Jay & Ivor.     On Wednesday 13th July 10 children in Year 5 went to Skinners school to do a Forensic Science Day.
We watched a clip and then we got into groups and they were led by 6th formers. 
There were four different tests to do. The first test was ink because the criminal left a note saying “next time it will be your i-pod”.  We had to use a pen to find out what type of pen the criminal was writing with.
The next test was looking at different hairs that were taken for all the suspects to narrow it down 2 suspects.
After that we did the fingerprints. We went round to all the teachers and asked for their thumb and fore-finger prints to identify the criminal but before that we looked at the laptop and dusted it with carbon powder then dusted the excess powder off and put sticky tape over it and gently peeled the sticky tape off to get the finger prints. Sam said that was the cool part.
The final test was blood splatter. We had to drop boiled  sheep’s blood from a certain height. Then measure the diameter of the splat then went onto the crime scene to measure the diameter of the proper blood splats.
Then we went to the hall to tell everyone who did it. We thought it was jail break Jerome or Mrs Roberts it was really hard but we chose Mrs Roberts.
It was jail break Jerome.
Thank you Miss Regan and Mrs Ingman for choosing us. It was really fun.
Abbie, Niamh, Lauren, Will, Sam, Ben, Sam, Jay & Ivor.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Lots of children this week!     Congratulations to the following who have all gained the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In 6A; Kornelya, Sammy, Alice, Jessica, Mollie, Katy, Neve, Olivia, Amy & Scarlett for all working so hard to put together a 6A year book unaided in less than two weeks.  In 6 Alpha; Martha, Eleanor, Emily, Matthew, Nathan, Luke & Ruby for continued great work & attitide, 'always' children.  In year 5; Ivor & Ben for superb Bosfield descriptions, Mia for all her independant research about Egyptians also Sebbie for working so hard with reading & Alicia for improved concentration and good work.  In year 4; Millie for some good independant work, Finn, Andrew & Nathan for excellent behaviour in church.  In year 3; Daniel for reading clearly and loudly in reading groups, Maisie & Finlay C for being really helpful 'always'.  Oscar for fabulous drum playing, Amy for her continuous cheery manner in class also David for his settled manner in the class. Finally, but by no means least, to Ellie for being a delightful member of the class.   Msporti Monday Club: Shreya     Congratulations to Shreya who has won the 'Best Attitide' Trophy, awarded by Msporti, who run the after school sports club on a Monday.   Music Awards: Chantelle, Olivia, Scarlett & Matthew     Congratulations to Chanetelle who has gained her Grade 1 in Flute.  Olivia & Scarlett have both gained Grade 2 in Flute and Matthew has gained Grade 4 in Saxophone.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some extra free time.   14 July 2011 Celebrations assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew.  Dog Show: Luca     Congratulations to Luca, who took his dog to a local show and performed some tricks with his pet and won a medal, which he showed to the school.   Golf at Sandwich: 12 children    

On Wednesday 13th July 12 children went to Sandwich in the minibus.  It was a two hour journey.  When we got there we had our bags checked. It took us a long time to find the right place for lunch, but when we did we had our packed lunches and went to see what was going on.  At 2pm, we did an activity and meet the best American player, Nick Watney.  We then went on to play some other activities and were given wristbands and badges.  We were able to wander around and see famous golfers hitting golf balls.  Thank you Mrs Waller for driving us there and organising the trip.  Also to Zach and Joe's dads for helping us.  Report by year 5. 
Mrs Waller reported that they had a great day, got autographes, saw the famous golf course at Sandwich and saw golfers practising.

  Gymnastics: Maddy     Congratulations to Maddy in year 6, who took part in a gymnastics competition at Deal and came third in the beam and bar.  She received a medal, which she showed the school.   Head Teachers Golden Awards: Torin, Joshua, Yasmina, Lauren, Sasha, Max, Sophia, Jamie & Nathan     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 6; Torin for his sense of humour, which has been much enjoyed by Mrs Holwell throughout the year!  Also to Joshua for this sustained progress in all areas and for his increased confidence.  In year 5; Lauren for being polite and Sasha for lovely fluent and expressive reading, also Yasmina for her outstanding letter from The Battle of Bosworth Field.  In year 4; Max for excellent perseverance in DT, also to Sophia for smiling!   In year 3; Jamie for excellent effort at swimming and Nathan for being such an excellent guide at Wakehurst Place.     Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   07 July 2011 Year 2 joined our celebration assembly this morning and then stayed to spend the morning in the classes they will be in year 3.  The majority of year 6 were at their secondary schools for taster days.  Assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew. Chess Tournament: Anna, Matthew, Nathan, Gabriel, Ivor, Nishi, Anthony & Lewis.     On Friday 1st July seven local schools arrived at St. James', to take part in a Chess Tournament.  Each school had eight players and once a player won a match they played against someone else who had also won.  At the end of the afternoon the overall winner was Anna from St. James', congratulations to her.  In second place was Matthew, also St. James' and in joint third were Nathan & Gabriel, again St. James'.  All the players had a great afternoon.  Thank you Mrs Waller for organising the tournament and coaching us.   Head Teachers Golden Awards: Pip, Dan, Miriam, Alicia, Alfie, Ben, Phoebe, Imogen & Jim.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week: In year 5, Pip for super listening and contributions about Tudor homes, Dan, for being thoughtful & kind, Miriam for being kind, polite & helpful and Alicia for an excellent Tudor day recount.   In year 4; Ben for being thoughtful & sharing his friendship, Alfie, for his excellent contributions to poetry lessons.  Finally in year 3; Phoebe and Imogen for 'always' working quietly & being helpful, Jim for always being the first to congratulate others achievement and is very supportive.   Judo Award: Aidan     Congratulations to Aidan, year 5, who has gained his Orange Belt and so is now half way to his Black Belt.    Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   30 June 2011 Children were able to watch a slideshow of Isle of Wight photo's as they entered the hall.  Isle of Wight celebrations and certificates were given out as well as several sporting celebrations.  Everyone then watched a video, with music, of photo's of the exciting week year 6 had on the Isle of Wight.  See the news page for a full report and photo's. Gymnastics: Abi, Annie, Maddy, Florrie, Harley, Freya & Ben     On Thursday 23rd June 8 children from St. James' went to Sittingbourne to compete in a gymnastics final.  Once we were registered we started a warm up, it was fun but tiring.  We had to do three routines, a solo, floor exercise and the vault.  We were all a little nervous when we did the solo routine, but all did well. Next up was the vault.  It was a long wait, but finally it was our turn.  We had to run, jump, then jump off the vault onto the crash mat. The crash mat was rather soft and it was lots of fun. Last up was the floor exercise.  This one was probably the hardest because we all had to keep in time.  The hardest part was the skipping because we all had to keep in time, but we did that well.  Overall the year 3/4 team came 4th, and sadly there were no medals for fourth.  The year 5/6 team came 2nd.  Abi won an individual gold medal.  Thank you to Mrs Moriarty & Mrs Gilman for driving us there and to Mrs Crane & Mrs Waller for coaching us, but were unable to take us on the day. 
Team; Abi, Annie, Maddy, Florrie, Harley, Freya & Ben.
The team were all presented with certificates and their t-shirts, they had also managed to get t-shirts for both Mrs Crane & Mrs Waller, which was a nice surprise for them!
  Head Teachers Golden Award: 6A, 6 Alpha, Alex, Luca, Michelle, Edward, Willow, Oscar, Kaavya, Elizabeth, Amy, Ethan, David, Poppy, Finn, Olivia & Edward.     Congratulations to the following who all gained the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  To 6A & 6 Alpha for all doing so well  on the Isle of Wight, not only by showing courage in overcoming fears, but for teamwork and supporting each other, also to Alex who was outstanding on Tudor Day and very helpful and cheerful.  In year 5 Luca for working by himself in maths and concentrating very well, to Michelle for having the courage to swim in the triathalon, also in year 5, Edward for being an excellent historian.  In year 4, Elizabeth for having the courage to swim in the triathalon with Michelle, also Willow, Oscar & Kaavya for consistantly good effort with spelling homework.  In year 3; Amy and David for their enthusiasm & settling in so well to the school and always smiling, Ethan for trying very hard with his handwriting.  Finally to Poppy, Finn, Olivia and Edward who raised money outside school to go towards the PFA cake sale in year 3 and also sold lemonade and paper fans and showed great initiative.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Oliver, Brooklyn, Clemmie, Hannah, Daniel, Oliver, Raff, Emma, Thomas K, Semih & Lottie     Congratulations to the following, who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 3; Oliver, for great descriptive writing about Cinderella at the ball, Brooklyn, who only started at the school last week and has settled in brilliantly, coping with a very busy week including swimming.  Also to Clemmie for her much improved concentration in recorder class and Hannah for her super singing & signing at the same time.  In year 4; Daniel for his excellent scientific explanations about air resistance and Oliver for his superb contributions in literacy and his excellent progress at Gym Club.  In year 5; Raff for his excellent sportsmanship at cross country (he also came 3rd & got a medal), also to Emma who joined the school after Christmas & has settled in really well, making lovely friends & producing some excellent work and to Thomas K for his excellent writing this week.  In year 6; Semih for consistently good writing in various genres and to Lottie for a superb maths investigation & excellent progress all round.   Isle of Wight Awards: Year 6    

The Most Punctual Group Award was won by Group 2, they were consistently ready for meals and activities first.  Well done to; Maddy, Sanjana, Ella, Ella, Grace, Ruby, Martha, Emily, Dylan, Matthew & Taylor.  Nathan received a Bravery Award.  The Best Team Spirit Award went to Group 5; Scarlett, Neve, Maisie, Kornelija, Sammy, Matthew, Marc, Oliver, Tom & Lewis.  For the first time ever a boys cabin won the award for Best Cabin, well done to Matthew, Marc & Oliver. Individual Awards went to; Callum, Antonino, Grace, Sanjana, Paul, Sam, Mollie, Adrain, Sammy, Matthew S, Jasmine & Grant.  All the children were congratulated for encouraging and supporting each other and for overcoming their fears and working well within a team.

  Pentathalon: 20 children     On Wednesday 28th June 20 children from years 5 & 6 went to Claremont School to take part in a Pentathalon.  All the children did very well, sometimes having a long wait between events.  Points were awarded for each event, with the top score of 5 points.  Issy gained the maximum score for the 60m sprint as did Pip.  Harley gained the maximum score for javelin and was a record breaker.   The events were shot putt, javelin, sprint, long jump & triiple jump.  The team finished second overall, with Claremont winning the trophy and Southborough finishing third.
Team: Connie, Aliyah, Jessica, Abbie, Alanya, Michelle, Zach, Pip, Oscar, Ben, Harley Charlotte, Issy, Marc, Sam, Joel, Paul, Torin, Amir & Paul.
Thank you Mrs Waller for organising and supporting us.   Piano Award: Elliott     Congratulations to Elliott in year 4, who has gained his Piano Award.   Shell Award: 3 Alpha     3 Alpha were very pleased to be the weeks winners of the Shell Award and will have some extra freetime at the end of the week.   Triathalon: 21 children     On Thursday 28th June, 21 children from St. James' went to Maidstone to take part in a triathalon.  It was not a race, so it was just about taking part.  First there was a 60m swim, followed by cycling for 1.4km and finally running 600m.  Everyone who took part enjoyed the experience.  Thank you to Mrs Waller for organising and supporting us and to all the parents who drove us there.
Team; Jemma, Michelle, Abbie, Anais, Connie, Oscar, Aliyah, Sam, Max, Ben, Ivor, Pip, Zach, Katy, Chloe, Paul, Charlotte, Grace, Nathan, Max and Elizabeth.   16 June 2011 Celebration assembly commenced with Mr Smith playing the piano accompanied by Mrs Harris on the flute.  Children enjoyed the live music. Circus Posters : Adam, Archie, Shekina, Hayley, Jennie & Jasmine     Congratulations to the following; Adam, Archie, Shekina, Hayley, Jennie & Jasmine, who were all winners of the Circus Poster competition.  The winning entries will be displayed around the school.   Cricket: St. James' A Team     On 15th June, St. James' A cricket team played 5 matches against other local schools.  We lost against Bidborough, Pembury & Paddock Wood, but won against St. Johns & Sherwood Park.  We came 7th out of 10 schools.  Thank you Mrs Waller & Mrs Ingman for taking and supporting us.
Team; Gabriel, Lewis, Matthew, Nathan, Torin, Elliott, Alice, Neve & Aliya.
Report by Gabriel & Matthew.   Cricket: St. James' B Team     On 15th June St. James' Cricket B Team went to Tunbridge Wells sports ground.  Our first match was against Claremont, they got 221 and we got 251.  Katie made an amazing catch which led us to our first win. Our next match was against Paddock Wood, they got 230 and we got 220, Edward caught the ball in the air.  Next we played St. Pauls and they won by 3 runs.  We got through to the semi finals and won.  In the final we played Brenchly & Matfield and they got 209 and we got 228.  Man of the Day was Oscar for some amazing fielding and batting. 
Thank you Mrs Ingman & Mrs Waller for taking and supporting us.   Design a Football:     Congratulations to Jake in year 5 who won Archies competition.  The winning entry was chosen by Archie and Mrs McGlew.  Jake's design was a football covered in Union Jack flags.  He won a super new football.   Head Teachers Golden Awards: Lots of children this week!     Congratulations to all of the following children who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 6; Mollie, for being a wonderful friend and caring about others.  James N, Maisie & Sade for great improvement over the past year, especially in their writing - always well behaved in class and listening well.  Also to Issy for her fantastic work on adaptations with beautiful drawings and to Ruby for her excellent work at all times, particularly in maths.  In year 5; Abbie for her enthusiasm and cheerful attitude and Lewis for his tremendous writing and hard work.  In year 4; John C for excellent progress with his multiplication tables, now doing really well in tests and Shekina for her amazing work in maths.  Finally in year 3; Kezia got mentioned twice, once for showing kindness to a child when they were hit by a football and secondly for taking the register round to the office and being helpful handing out books.  Also in year 3, India R for her enthusiasm for long distance running, and being very helpful around the class.  Last, but by no means least; Isobel for her great sense of humour and always smiling.   Shell Award: 5A     Congratulations to 5A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   Swimming Award: Alex     Congratulations to Alex in year 6 who has gained his Bronze Swimming Challenge Award.   09 June 2011

The Head Teacher led assembly and reminded children about the circus poster competition.  Several entries have already been received and are fabulous, but it would be nice to have more to display around the school.  The Wombles from year 5 talked about litter on the field and they will be having a big tidy up on Friday in preparation for Sports Day on Monday.  They also requested more litter bins, but it was noted these would need to be emptied regularly.  Archie, yr 5 also invited children to enter his competition to design a football, entries to 5A and a winner will be announced next Thursday.

Chess Tournament: Lewis, Gabriel, Nathan, Anna, Ivor & Joe     Congratulations to our chess players who competed in a mini tournament against St. Johns' & St. Peters' and won.  There were some great results with Gabriel winning the Best Overall on the top 4 boards, Lewis, Nathan, Anna & Ivor all received Silver, while Joe H received Gold; for best overall on board scores with 100%.   Girls Football : v Bidborough     On Monday 6th June, nine football players from year 4 played against Bidborough in a friendly match. In the first few minutes Tom & Archie ran up the pitch, passed to Jamie, but the keeper dived and grabbed the ball and passed it to a Bidborough player, who shot but George saved it.  In the break we had a team talk and John & Jamie swopped positions and immediately it made an impact as Tom did some fancy footwork and crossed the ball, but a Bidborough player cleared it.  Later we got a freekick after a handball, but we lost possession and they had a shot, which Thomas & Dominic saved.  The match finished 0-0.  Thank you Mrs Waller & all the parents for supporting us and to Archies brother Bertie, for being our ball boy!   Girls Football: Amy, Mai, Chantelle, Jessica, Chimara, Megan & Jessica     Year 6 girls hurriedly put together a team at break time and played a friendly match against Bidborough.  It was the first time they had played together and they improved as they played.  They lost 0-3, but all had a good time.  Thank you Mrs Waller.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Jessica, Mollie, Chimara, Lucy, Stephanie, Hope, Eve, Louis, Finn & Max     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award.  In year 6; Jessica & Chimara for 'always' being wonderful friends & caring about others, also Lucy for consistantly good work in maths.  In year 5; Hope & Stephanie for their excellent writing about the Enormous Crocodile.  In year 4; Louis for his enthusiasm in dancing, also Eve for producing an excellent Roman topic independantly at home over half term.  In year 4; Finn for his contributions to science and general helpfulness around the class, also Max for consistantly working hard and always doing his best.   Shell Award: 5 Alpha     Congratulations to 5 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They will receive some extra free time at the end of the week.  The last time they won the award was back in December.   26 May 2011 Celebrations Assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew. Athletics:     On 18.5.11 children from yrs 5/6 went to an athletics festival at Tonbridge School.  Various races took place; 600m boys & girls race, with good results then the sprint races took place, Marc finished 1st & James 3rd.  Charlotte finished 2nd in the girls sprint. In the relays the girls finished 2nd & the boys 3rd. Chantelle broke the girls record for long jump. Many thanks to Mrs Waller for organising & supporting us.  Team; Sam, Paul, Maddy, Joel, Nathan, Charlotte, James, Marc, Chantelle, Alice, Jessica, Willow.
Report by; Sam, Maddy & Paul.
The yr 5 team also had some good results with several 2nd & 3rd places.  Overall the children took part in lots of different events, but there was no overall winner, all the teams were congratulated for taking part.   Chess Challenge: Matthew S     Congratulations to Matthew S, yr 6, who was presented with his certificate & prize for winning the British Land UK Chess Challenge, with an amazing 100% and has earned the right to be ranked among 'The Mightiest of Minds'.   Gymnastics: Maddy     Congratulations to Maddy, yr 6, who was invited to take part in a gym competition in Dover and came fourth.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Lots of children     Congratulations to the following who have all gained the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 6; Amir & Joel for both having beautifully neat & tidy maths books, which were also accurate! Giovanna was also awarded for her amazing clay sculptures, based on Henry Moore, with fantastic expression & attention to detail - the best Mr Smith has ever seen! In yr 5; Matthew P, for leading the whole class in science and behaving brilliantly, William S for his consistant enthusiasm & commitment to running club. In yr 4; Thomas for his great 'I Remember' poem & Isobel for excellent explanations in science experiments; also Shekina & Elizabeth for being very friendly to a new member of the class. In yr 3; Sam C, his mature attitude to coming into school in the morning, Max & Joe B have both improved their writing speed, so are producing more work.   Tennis Festival: Jamie, Elizabeth, Max, Sophia, Alice, George B & George E.     On 25th May children from yr 4 went to St. Greggs to take part in a tennis festival.  There were several things to do; the coaches challenge, floor tennis, hit the cone & keepy-uppys.  The last task was the best because we got to hit the ball really hard.  Jamie got a certificate for the Coaches Challenge & poor George B got a nose bleed!!  Thank you Mrs Gilman & Mrs Holdstock for taking us and Mrs Holdstock for supporting us.   19 May 2011

Owing to the hall being used for SAT's last week, this weeks Celebration Assembly was full of reports and achievements.  Assembly was led by Mrs McGlew the Head Teacher.

Chess Match: St. James' v St. Peters     On Tuesday 10th May, 12 pupils from St. James played a chess match against St. Peters.  After the first match the score was 5-5.  We thought we were going to loose.  After a short break, we started the second match.  It was a fierce match and the final result was 12-8 to us.
Thank you to Mrs Waller for coaching and supporting us.
Report by Joe H, yr 4.   Clarinet: Martha     Congratulations to Martha, year 6, who has passed her Clarinet Grade 1 exam with merit.   Girls Cricket:     On Tuesday 17th May, 13 girls went to a Cricket Tournament at Bells Yew Green.  The 'B' Team won 2 matches, but lost against Pembury, with an amazing catch by Maisie & Amy we won by 1 point against Speldhurst.  The 'A' team lost the first two matches against Pembury & Speldhurst, but won their last match against Sherwood, with brilliant batting from Neve.  In the end Pembury 'A' Team & 'B' Team came first and St. James' 'A' Team came third with the 'B' Team finishing second.
Thank you to all the parents for driving us there and to Mrs Waller & Mr Killick for supporting us along the way.   Gymnastics Competition : St. James' Gym Teams     On Tuesday 17th May, the Gymnastics Teams went to Cranbook and took part in a competition against other local schools.  Teams of 4, 3 girls & 1 boy competed in floor routines, the vault and a group floor routine.  Children also had a chance to have a go on the trampoline.  The year 3/4 team won their group, as did the year 5/6 Team, with the other year 5/6 team finishing third. A fantastic result and the winning teams go through to the Kent finals in Sittingbourne next month.  Abi and Bethan won individual gold medals for gaining the highest scores in the floor routine and the vault, they were both delighted and worthy winners.    Head Teachers Golden Awards: Lots of children this week.     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  In year 6; Alexander, for a well presented piece of science work, also Nathan for his excellent attitude and his consistant progress in his work.  Mrs Waller also nominated Chimara & Kornelija from year 6 for being encouraging the others in the cricket team.  In yr 5; Georgia for being extremely polite & holding the door open for adults and for working very hard this week, also to Melanie who joined yr 5 on Monday and has settled in really well and to Annabel for making excellent progress in swimming this term.  In yr 4; Oliver for being a good friend to everyone and working hard, India for being considerate and helpful and also a good friend and Chiedza who joined the school on Monday and like Melanie has settled in really well and made some good friends.  In yr 3; Nell & Oscar for their enthusiasm and cheerful attitude 'always', also to Adam for a big improvement in his writing & reading and finally to Hannah for her positive attitude to learning.  All the children received a certificate from the Head Teacher.   Nature Club Colouring Competition: Finn & Phoebe     Congratulations to Finn, 3A and Phoebe 5 Alpha who are the winners of the Nature Clubs colouring competition.  They produced the most realistic pictures and received a certificate and small prize. All the entries are displayed on the notice board.   Netball Tournament :     On Saturday 7th May, St. James' 'A' team went to Bennett for a Netball Tournament.  Our first match was against Matfield & Brenchly, which we lost 0-1.  The second match was against Pembury and we all played very well and won 4-3.  Our final match was against St. Augustines, they were a tough team and the final score was 5-4.  In the end we finished 4th.  Well done to all those who played so well and thank you to the 3 girls who had to step in at the last minute to cover girls who were unable to play at the weekend. The 'B' Team did really well, their first match was difficult, but they then changed the positions of 2 of the players and then won their remaining matches and were amazing.
Thank you Mrs Waller & Mrs Moriarty for coaching & supporting us.   Rugby Festival:     On Wednesday 11th May, children from years 5 & 6 went to a tag rugby festival at St. Marks.  We played five matches, but only won one of them.  It was the first time the team had played together and they learnt very quickly, and encouraged each other.  Despite loosing they scored lots of tries, with Elliott the top scorer with 4.  All the team received certificates.
Thank you Mrs Ingman for entering us into the event and for training us.   Shell Award: 3A     Congratulations to 3A, this weeks winners of the Shell Award.  They were very excited to receive some extra free time at the end of the week.   Spelling Competition: Cece     Congratulations to Cece in year 4, who gained 93% in a spelling competition.  She had to spell 930 words and received a certificate for her great success.   Swimming Awards: Amir & Jasmine     Congratulations to both Amir and Jasmine from year 6, who have both gained their 800m Awards in Swimming.   05 May 2011 Celebrations assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew.  Year 5 were unable to attend as they have today travelled to the British Museum to look at Egyptians.  Children from yr 3 reported on a new Nature Spotting Club, which is all about wildlife around the school.  Pupils who find a bug, can take it to a group member who will find out what it is.  They also introduced a colouring competition. Gymnastics: Maddy     Congratulations to Maddy, yr 6.  She has achieved a gold medal for her floor and vault in a gymnastics competition against 55 other gymnasts in the South East.  It was a great achievement and Maddy showed her medal.   Head Teachers Golden Awards: Grace, Chimara, Ben, Jamie, Shreya, James, Timothy & Casey     Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award. In yr 6; Grace & Chimara both for excellent progress in writing this year.  In year 4; Ben & Jamie.  Ben for a huge improvement in spelling and Jamie for excellent contributions in science lessons.  In year 3; Shreya, James & Lauren for their excellent behaviour and Timothy for his improved concentration - well done.   Land Chess Challenge Competition: Matthew & Gabriel     Congratulations to Matthew S year 6, for winning the Land Chess Challenge. He gained maximum points and was presented with a shield.  Gabriel finished in second place.    Netball: St. James 'A' v Pembury     On Wednesday 27th April, St. James’ Netball ‘A’ Team went to Skinners Kent Academy to play a match against Pembury School.  It was a tough match and we played well.  In the first half our shooters Emma & Charlotte scored 3 goals, but at the end of the second half, Pembury had scored 5.  In the second half we changed ends and just before the end whistle, Issy scored a goal, but unfortunately she was playing centre and was outside the circle, so the goal did not count.  Pembury scored again to make the final score 6 – 3 to Pembury.  Eleanor was Girl of the Match because she played so well against a really tall boy.
Thank you Mrs. Moriarty & Mrs. Waller for coaching and supporting us.
Team:  Charlotte, Eleanor, Grace, Jenni, Eleanor, Issy, Emily & Emma.
  Shell Award: 6A     The winner of this weeks Shell Award is 6A.  They will receive some extra freetime at the end of the week.    Swimming: Poppy     Congratulations to Poppy in year 3 who has gained a 'Zest for Life' at Tonbridge pool.  Poppy had to swim 5 lengths in 2 mins and then tread water for 6 mins.  Well done Poppy.   07 April 2011 Celebrations Assembly was led by the Head Teacher, Mrs McGlew and there was plenty to celebrate today. Chess Match: St. James v St. Johns    

The Chess Team had some great matches against St. Johns.  Their report; On Tuesday 5th April, the Chess team played matches against St. Johns’.  By the end of the first round, we were winning 7-3.  The second half also went well, with us winning 8-2.  The overall score was 15 – 5 to us.  We all played incredibly well.  Thank you Mrs. Waller for coaching and organizing us.
Team; Matthew, Lewis, Gabriel, Nathan, Anna, Nishi, Elliott, Timotei, Megan, Brandon & Joe.

  Easter Activities at Bennett: Molly, Julia, Isobel, Max, Jamie & Ben     Last Thursday 6 children from year 4 went with Miss Church to Bennett Memorial to take part in an afternoon of Easter Activitities.    Football Tournament: St. James' A & B teams     On Saturday 26th March St. James' A & B football teams went to Hawkenbury to play in a tournament.  It was a lovely warm & sunny morning (for a change!) and both teams played well, they won several matches, lost a couple and drew the rest.  Marc managed to score 3 goals in one game and was the top scorer.  Everyone had a great time and thank you Mrs Waller for organising and supporting the teams.  Teams; Joel, Lewis, Marc, Paul, Otto, Amir, Aidan, Jake, Harry, Pip, Rikishi, Dan, Zak & Oscar.   Gymnastics Award: Beth, yr 3.     Congratulations to Beth in year 3 who has gained a medal for her floor routine and vault in a gymnastic competition.   Head Teachers Golden Award: Adrian, Jennie, Lottie, Bruno, Alicia, Chloe, Emelia, Molly & Ollie    

Congratulations to the following who all received the Head Teachers Golden Award this week.  Adrian, yr 6, for being an excellent School Council Representative and a true diplomat!  Also in yr 6, Jennie for making such excellent progress in all areas.  In yr5; Lottie for a fun & fascinating Global Warming' powerpoint, Bruno for a fantastic shape poem on water which was beautifully presented & Alicia for doing independant research at home & bringing in some very interesting water facts.  In yr 4; Emelia for being a kind & considerate member of the class & Chloe for having a positive attitude to all she does.  Finally in yr 3; Ollie for setting the class a fun problem to solve last week & Molly for being courageous & brave and a great member of the class.

  Head Teachers Golden Book: Owan, Phoebe & Mary     Congratulations to Owan, Phoebe & Mary who have all gained the Head Teachers Golden Award, but were not in assembly to receive it last week.  Owan and Phoebe, both in year 3, for writing a super letter from an evacuee. Mary, also in year 3, for 'always' working very hard & making great progress, especially in literacy.   Judo Award: Thomas, year 4    

Congratulations to Thomas, year 4, who showed all his judo medals - he had lots of them!  He recently won a bronze medal in a competition and is currently an Orange Belt.

  Music Awards: Mollie & Annie     Congratulations to both Mollie and Annie who have both gained Music Awards.  Mollie, yr 6, has gained her Grade 2 Flute Award, with merit.  Annie, yr 4, has gained her Grade 1 Flute Award with merit.   Shell Award: 6 Alpha     Congratulations to 6 Alpha, this weeks winners of the Shell Award, they will receive some extra time in the sunshine at the end of the week.   Swimming Awards: Alice & Scarlett     Congratulations to both Ali