Закрыть ... [X]

India visa passport photo requirements

/ Views: 71183
Закрыть ... [X]

Passport must have a minimum validity of six months from the date of application with at least two blank visa pages. Last 2 amendment pages are not acceptable. Must be the actual passport not a copy because your India visa will be stamped in the actual passport.

The application should be printed on 2 separate sheets of paper, no front to back print out will be accepted. Please make sure that the application form prints completely with the port of entry and exit along with the bar code at the bottom of page 1.

Signature

The India Visa application has 2 places for signature. The following sections must be signed correctly Page 1:
Each applicant must sign COMPLETELY inside the box on Page 1 below their picture. If any part of the signature is outside of the box, the application will be rejected.

Page 2: The applicant must sign at the bottom of Page 2 Please complete the Additional Particulars Form (all Additional Particulars Forms that are submitted as part of the India Visa Application process must read either YES or NO. Entries of “N/A” will be automatically rejected. If the question requires
you to be specific or elaborate further (Nationality, Name of Spouse) that is fine, but the answers must be concise.)-
Click Here
Non-U.S. Citizen Form –
Parental Authorization Form for Minors –
Digital Image of Visa Photo and Signature

Photograph

One latest 2×2 inch passport size photographs ( color) depicting front pose against white background on photographic paper is required.
No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo. Using glue or paste, affix the photo to the India Visa Application. Do NOT staple the photo.

Visa Status

If you are a non-US citizen, then you must provide a copy of one of the following: your Permanent Resident Card (both sides), Employment
authorization card or copy of page showing H1 / H4, L1/L2, F1/F2, J1/J2 etc. Non-US passport holder parents who are applying for their kids must
also provide US visa status.

Proof of Address

Applicants must submit a photocopy with proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted to avail India Visa. Do not cut your drivers license copy down to a smaller size. Please leave the copy on regular sized paper. The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card statement or bank statement. The address cannot include a P.O. box. (All pages of utility bill is required).

Photocopy of the birth certificate is not required

However the consulate/embassy reserves the right to request a copy of the applicant’s birth certificate at any time.

Proof of Renunciation of Indian Citizenship for applicant’s of Indian origin

If the applicant has already renounced Indian citizenship, one of the following must be provided as proof: A certificate of renunciation
issued by a Consulate of India The applicant’s cancelled Indian passport with stamp stating the passport is cancelled due to obtaining U.S.(or any non Indian country) citizenship.

For Minors Only

Copy of Birth Certificate: a photocopy of the birth certificate or any government issued document that shows parents name, date of birth and nationality. Depending on your nationality at birth, these are the documents that are accepted.

5 year business and 10 year tourist visas are available only to U.S. citizens under a bilateral arrangement. All non-US passport holders are only eligible for up to a Six (6) month Tourist visa

Other Information

Third parties are no longer allowed to pick up passports on behalf of the traveler once the visa is ready. After the  India visa is issued, the passport will be shipped by the visa center directly  to the same home address listed on the visa application form as proof of their residency.  The visa center will create the return air bill and email the tracking number to the traveler  for overnight delivery.

The application should be printed on 2 separate sheets of paper, no front to back print out will be accepted. Please make sure that the application form prints completely with the port of entry and exit along with the bar code at the bottom of page 1.

Signature

The India Visa application has 2 places for signature. The following sections must be signed correctly
Page 1: Each applicant must sign COMPLETELY inside the box on Page 1 below their picture. If any part of the signature is outside of the box, the application will be rejected. Page 2: The applicant must sign at the bottom of Page 2

Please complete the Additional Particulars Form- (all Additional Particulars Forms that are submitted as part of the Visa Application process must read either YES or NO. Entries of “N/A” will be automatically rejected. If the question requires you to be specific or elaborate further (Nationality, Name of Spouse) that is fine, but the answers must be concise.) –

Non-U.S. Citizen Form –
Digital Image of Visa Photo and Signature

Photograph

One latest 2×2 inch passport size photographs (color) depicting front pose against white background on photographic paper is required. No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo. Using glue or paste, affix the photo to the India Visa Application. Do not staple the photo.

Visa Status

If you are a non-US citizen, then you must provide a copy of one of the following: your Permanent Resident Card (both sides), Employment authorization card or copy of page showing H1 / H4, L1/L2, F1/F2, J1/J2 etc. Non-US passport holder parents who are applying for their kids must also provide US visa status. Non-US citizens applying for Business visas must meet a minimum of 2 years living in the US on a long term visa or permanent resident card. Otherwise, the applicant must apply in their country of permanent residence. (Non US Citizens – Permanent Resident/Green Card Holders Only)

Proof of Address

Applicants must submit a photocopy with proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted. Do not cut your drivers license copy down to a smaller size. Please leave the copy on regular sized paper. The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card statement or bank statement. The address cannot include a P.O. box. (All pages of utility bill is required).

Letter of Incorporation

It is mandatory to provide letter of incorporation from the company in India.

Sponsor Letter From Organization in India

Please include a letter from the sponsoring organization in India on company letterhead indicating the nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, the validity of India visa applied for (12 or 60 Months), places and organizations to be visited.

Sponsor Letter From Parent Company in USA

Please include a letter from the parent sponsoring organization in the United States on company letterhead indicating the nature of the applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, validity of India visa applied for (12 or 60 Months), places and organizations to be visited, and a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses.

Traveler must provide itinerary or copy of the airline ticket:
Photocopy of the birth certificate is not required.

However the consulate/embassy reserves the right to request a copy of the applicant’s birth certificate at any time.
Proof of Renunciation of Indian Citizenship for applicant’s of Indian origin:
If the applicant has already renounced Indian citizenship, one of the following must be provided as proof: A certificate of renunciation issued by a Consulate of India

OR

The applicant’s cancelled Indian passport with stamp stating the passport is cancelled due to obtaining U.S. (or any non Indian country) citizenship.

Other Information – Business India Visa

  • Short Term Visa Holders: For applicants who are not citizens/residents of the USA and hold a tourist or other short-term visa for the USA have a reference fee of .00 for reference to be made to the country of their original residence.

Processing Instructions

  • Please forward the completed requirements as detailed above to:

Express Travel Services

5755 Oberlin Drive, Suite 301
San Diego, CA 92121
Toll Free : 1-866-376-1125
Fax number : 1-858-225-0786

Your application will be sent in to the Embassy.

Fees for Express Travel Services

  • .00 – Regular Processing (10-12 business days )
  • 5.00 – Expedite Processing (6-7 business days)

ETS will charge a fee of .00 to complete the application forms.

Consular Fees

Tourist Visa

  • U.S. Citizens

Duration of Visa Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee

10 Years Multiple Entry 7.90

Business Visa

Duration of Visa Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee

1 Years Multiple Entry 7.90 5 Years Multiple Entry 7.90

All consular and processing fees are NONREFUNDABLE, even if a visa is denied or if a visa is issued for a shorter period of time than sought by the applicant.

Please note – ETS charges a .00 fee to make money order for consular charges.

Consular fees are subject to change at any time by the Embassy.

We use only FedEx services
Please note: Fed-ex charges may vary by location.





ШОКИРУЮЩИЕ НОВОСТИ



Related news


Chanda kochhar family photo
Western ma photo booth rentals
Diy photo coasters resin
Stanislaus county jail booking photos
Edit photos effects online free